Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Language Arts & Disciplines

 - 334 items found in your search
Language Arts & Disciplines
   -Authorship
   -Communication
   -Composition & Creative Writing
   -General
   -Grammar
   -Journalism
   -Library & Information Science
   -Linguistics
   -Literacy
   -Public Speaking
   -Publishing
   -Reading Skills
   -Reference
   -Rhetoric
   -Semantics
   -Study & Teaching
   -Translating & Interpreting

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A.W. McHoul Semiotic Investigations: Towards an Effective Semiotics (Stages): Towards an Effective Semiotics (Stages Series)
University of Nebraska Press 1996-06-01 0803231911 / 9780803231917 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 10.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Ackerman, Farrell Proto-properties and Grammatical Encoding: A Correspondence Theory of Argument Selection (Stanford Monographs in Linguistics)
University of Chicago Press 2001 1575861666 / 9781575861661 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This book develops a comprehensive proto-property theory of argument encoding based on the work of David Dowty (1989, 1991): such a theory is intended to cover much of the empirical ground of mapping/linking theories in identifying the principles of corre 
Price: 2.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Actar Barcelona Communicates
Intemper 2005-03 8495951541 / 9788495951540 Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's padded boards. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 35.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Adger, David Peripheries: Syntactic Edges and Their Effects (Studies in Natural Language & Linguistic Theory)
Kluwer Academic Publishers 2004 1402019084 / 9781402019081 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The purpose of this volume is to explore the question of whether the notion of periphery has any real theoretical bite. An important consensus emerging from the volume is that the edges of certain syntactic expressions appear to be the locus of the connec 
Price: 55.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Al, Fries Relations and Functions Within and Around Language
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 2002 0826453694 / 9780826453693 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This book describes language as a network of functional relations involving a context which is also a network of functional relations. The essays in Part I present several perspectives on the theory of language as functional relations. The essays in Part 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alan Cheuse Listening to the Page: Adventures in Reading and Writing
Columbia University Press 2001 0231122705 / 9780231122702 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards as issued. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. NPR listeners know Cheuse as the friendly book commentator who's been a fixture on All Things Considered for two decades; he is also a well-received fiction writer (The Bohemians; The Grandmothers' Club). Over the years Cheuse has consumed untold thousands of books for work, research and pleasure; for this reason if no other it would be interesting to hear what he has to say about the mysterious alchemies of reading and writing. But in this first collection of criticism, Cheuse's "adventures" turn out to be fairly uninspired excursions. Nearly two-thirds of the essays have appeared in other venues, and little has been done to update them or give them a book's coherence. For example, in his opening section, he treats stylistic points in the work of neglected Cuban novelist Alejo Carpentier, leaving unexplained what the connection to the surrounding essaysone on pictorial fiction, one on readingmight be. Cheuse's critical prose tends to be a curious hybrid of biography, plot summary and appreciation, occasionally held together by a thin conceptual framework (e.g., "historical truth" or "minimalism"). His essays shy away from a critical standpoint, tending instead to graze around various topics before arriving at a sort of impenetrable nonconclusion ("Writers make narratives that develop over time... all we can do is work with our language and the time it takes to tell it in..."). The best parts of the book are anecdotal, recounting Cheuse's personal journeys as a reader and as a struggling writer; these generously conceived moments will leave readers the more disappointed for what this volume could have been. (May... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ... The learned, lively, and handsomely crafted essays in this collection revive some neglected authors as varied as the dazzling Cuban novelist Alejo Carpentier, the magisterial Tom Wolfe (the elder), and the Russian memoirist Lidiya Ginsburg. Cheuse, a book reviewer for National Public Radio's All Things Considered, unabashedly prefers prose to poetry and finds instruction, impetus for moral growth, and consolation both in epoch-spanning novels and in poignant short stories in which language is sharply trimmed to expose transformative experience. His essays are instructive, his enthusiasm contagious, his views unobjectionable. However, since Cheuse rarely allows for a whiff of the high-octane and shocking strangeness that lends great works their staying power, he skims from frequently fierce books only the mellow, feel-good comforts that one associates with purring cats, decaffeinated tea, and Oprah in the afternoon. Recommended for larger public libraries. Ulrich Baer, New York Univ. Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 14.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alan Coates English Medieval Books: The Reading Abbey Collections from Foundation to Dispersal (Oxford Historical Monographs)
Clarendon Press 1999-02-04 0198207565 / 9780198207566 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A comprehensive scholarly account Years Work in English Studies Meticulously detailed account Teresa Webber, Times Literary Supplement ... `Numerous appendices provide full texts of the book lists' Teresa Webber, TLS... `Coates provides a useful service in gathering the evidence together.' Teresa Webber, TLS... `a wide range of evidence with illustrations and observations drawn from the Reading books.' Michael Gullick, Ecclesiastical History, Vol. 51.2, April 2000.... `Coates ... concise account offers insights into Christianity in England over a span of four centuries, as well as illuminating the intellectual history of that period.' JW, Books and Culture, July/Aug 2000.... `Nine plates of manuscripts complement Coates text, fragmentary and yet tangible presences that make it easier for the reader to enter imaginatively into an alien world.' JW, Books and Culture, July/Aug 2000.... `an engaging model for future research. The study integrates palaeographical and historical concerns in a dynamic and provocative manner.' Ralph Hanna, Medium Aevum, Reviews.... `This is an extremely interesting pilot project, largely because of its effort to move from actual volumes to some imagined sense of the community whch they sustained.' Paddy Woodworth, Irish Times, Aug.00.... `The chapter on the dispersal of the collection should be required reading for those interested in the descent of manuscripts.' Paddy Woodworth, Irish Times, Aug.00.... `I think this a very useful study which should stimulate further discussions of medieval collections as they were used by their original owners.' Paddy Woodworth, Irish Times, Aug.00.... `Coates has made a very useful contribution to the history of English medieval libraries.' Richard Gameson, Library History, Vol.16, May 2000 
Price: 40.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Allal, Linda Revision: Cognitive and Instructional Processes (Studies in Writing Series)
Kluwer Academic Publishers 2004 1402077297 / 9781402077296 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This book draws together current research on revision from two areas. The first is the large body of empirical work on the cognitive processes involved in the revision of written language production. This research looks at how operations of revision inter 
Price: 61.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alva, Bartolome De; Homza, Lu Ann; Sell, Barry D. (Author, Editor); Schwaller, John Frederick (Author, Editor) A Guide to Confession Large and Small in the Mexican Language, 1634 [ILLUSTRATED]
University of Oklahoma Press 1999 0806131454 / 9780806131450 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 10.4 x 7.4 x 0.8 inches 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 15.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alwin Fill; Peter Muhlausler; Peter Muhlhausler; Alwin Fil The Ecolinguistics Reader: Language, Ecology and Environment
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 2001 0826449123 / 9780826449122 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This volume brings together the work of precursors in the field, classic authors and more recent contributors. In addition to the original ecolinguistic topics of language interrelation, language endangerment and language pressure, the themes of biologica 
Price: 30.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Andrea Moro Dynamic Antisymmetry (Linguistic Inquiry Monographs)
The MIT Press 2001 026213375X / 9780262133753 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The central idea of Dynamic Antisymmetry is that movement and phrase structure are not independent properties of grammar; more specifically, that movement is triggered by the geometry of phrase structure. Assuming a minimalist framework, movement is traced back to the necessity for natural language to organize words in linear order at the interface with the perceptual-articulatory module..... Andrea Moro uses this innovative perspective to analyze several empirical domains, focusing on small clauses, split wh-movement, and clitic constructions. In a final speculative chapter, he examines the general consequences for the design of grammar implied by Dynamic Antisymmetry..... The book is self-contained, with a synopsis of current theories of movement and a synthetic presentation of the theory of antisymmetry. An appendix presents the essentials of a unified theory of copular sentences, which plays a central role in the argument and has several important consequences for syntax, for example, for expletives and locality..... Linguistic Inquiry Monograph No. 38 .... About the Author Andrea Moro is Professor of General Linguistics at Vita-Salute San Raffaele University in Milan. 
Price: 11.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Angus, Ian (Dis)figurations: Discourse/Critique/Ethics (Phronesis)
Verso Books 2000 1859842771 / 9781859842775 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description There has been, over the last decades, a deep crisis in the models which, for a long time, have been central metaphors governing thought and research in the social sciences. The main symptom in this paradigmatic shift has been the increasing centrality of the 'discourse' approach in social theory. The philosophical implications of this shift have not, until now, been thoroughly explored. Ranging over the work of Heidegger and Gramsci, this philosophical exploration is not carried out by Angus as a purely analytical enterprise, but as a comprehensive attempt at rethinking the whole project of a critical philosophy. About the Author Ian Angus teaches at Simon Fraser University. He is the author of A Border Within, Primal Scenes of Communication, and Technique and Enlightenment. 
Price: 2.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anne-Marie Christin A History of Writing: From Hieroglyph to Multimedia
Flammarion 2002-11-04 2080108875 / 9782080108876 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's bumped cloth in like, rubbed dust jacket with 3cm closed tear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 24.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Aphrodisias, Alexander of; Ophuijsen, Johannes M. Van (Translator) Alexander of Aphrodisias on Aristotle's Topics 1
Cornell University Press 2001 0801436168 / 9780801436161 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.2 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 33.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 April McMahon; Robert McMahon Language Classification by Numbers
OUP Oxford 2005-11-24 0199279012 / 9780199279012 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ...this is a great book for raising questions. Claire Bowern, Linguistic Typology A gentle introduction... in which they address many of the fundamental questions concerning the application of quantitative and computational techniques, including phylogenetics, to questions in historical linguistics. John Nerbonne, Linguistic Typology ... This book considers how languages have traditionally been divided into families, and asks how they should classified in the future. It describes and applies computer programs from biology and evolutionary genetics to data about languages and shows how the power of the computer can be harnessed to throw light on long-standing problems in historical linguistics. It tests current theories and hypotheses, shows how new ideas can be formulated, and offers a series of demonstrations that the new techniques applied to old data can produce convincing results that are sometimes startlingly at odds with accepted wisdom. April and Robert McMahon combine the expertise and perspectives of an historical linguist and a geneticist. They analyse the links between linguistic and population genetics, and consider how far language can be used to discover and understand the histories and interrelations of human populations. They explore the origins and formation of the Indo-European languages and examine less well studied languages in South America. Their book will be of great practical importance to students and researchers in historical and comparative linguistics and will interest all those concerned with the classification and diffusion of languages in fields such as archaeology, genetics, and anthropology. Its approachable style will appeal to general readers seeking to know more about the relationship between linguistic and human history. 
Price: 59.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arch, Stephen Carl After Franklin: The Emergence of Autobiography in Post-Revolutionary America, 1780-1830
New Hampshire 2001 1584651148 / 9781584651147 Library Binding Fine n/a Library Binding 
Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From Library Journal. Arch's (Authorizing the Past; English, Michigan State Univ.) well-supported thesis is that before the 1810s in North America, people who wrote about themselves, Benjamin Franklin for example, were not accurately called "autobiographers," in the current sense of the word. What they wrote might best be described as "self-biographies," because the self they depicted was not unique but in some sense a depersonalized, representative example. According to the author, between 1780 and 1830 the conceptual transformation of the "self" took place in this country. By the early 19th century, the familiar idea of the personal, individual self, separate from all others, had all but replaced the traditional average self in American writing. Arch exemplifies this fitful progression with a long line of familiar and unfamiliar "self-biographies" and "autobiographies": Franklin's own so-called autobiography; Hector St. Jean de Crevecoeur's Letters from an American Farmer; Alexander Graydon's Memoirs of a Life; Benjamin Rush's 1789 Medical Inquiries and Observations; Ethan Allen's Narrative; and the writings of the sentimental Stephen Burroughs and the "singular" inventor John Fitch. This brief but convincing volume is highly recommended for all academic libraries. Charles C. Nash, Cottey Coll., Nevada, MO . Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. . . Book Description. An analysis of the foundations of autobiography in America. 
Price: 9.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Atkins, Douglas G. Estranging the Familiar: Toward a Revitalized Critical Writing
University of Georgia Press 2008 0820314536 / 9780820314532 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 9 x 6 x 0.5 inches 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In "Estranging the Familiar", G. Douglas Atkins addresses the often lamented state of scholarly and critical writing as he argues for a criticism that is at once theoretically informed and personal. The revitalised critical writing he advocated may entail - but is not limited to - a return to the essay, the form critical writing once took and the form that is now enjoying a resurgence of popularity and excellence. Atkins contends that to reach a general audience, criticism must move away from the impersonalism of modern criticism and contemporary theory without embracing the old-fashioned essay. "The venerable familiar essay may remain the basis", Atkins writes, "but its conventional openness, receptivity, and capaciousness must extend to theory, philosophy, and the candor that seems to mark the tail-end of the 20th century". In noting the timeliness, if not the necessity, of a return to the essay, Atkins also considers our culture's parallel, "return to the personal". When the essay combines good writing with the concerns of the personal, Atkins says, it becomes a form of criticism that is readable, vital, and potentially attractive to a large readership. Atkins hopes critics will tap into the revitalised interest the essay now enjoys without ignoring the considerable insights and advances of contemporary theory. He argues that, despite claims to the contrary, there is no inherent incompatibility between the essay and modern theory. As Atkins considers various experiments in critical writing from Plato to the present, notably feminist interest in the personal and autobiographical, he contends that these attempts, although undeniably important, fall short of the desired goal when they emphasise the merely expressive and neglect the artful quality good writing can bring to personal criticism. The final third of the book consists of a series of experiments in critical writing that represent the author's own attempts to bridge the gap between theory and popular criticism, between an academic and a general audience. In essays that illustrate the rhetorical power of the form, Atkins describes the reciprocal relationship between his life experience and a reading of "The Odyssey", explains the role that theory has played in his personal development, and chronicles his attempts to find a voice as a writer. 
Price: 6.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Ayesha Kidwai Xp-adjunction in Universal Grammar: Scrambling and Binding in Hindi-Urdu (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax)
Oxford University Press Inc, USA 01/03/2000 0195132521 / 9780195132526 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. One of the most hotly debated phenomena in natural language is that of leftward argument scrambling. This book investigates the properties of Hindi-Urdu scrambling to show that it must be analyzed as uniformly a focality-driven XP-adjunction operation. It proposes a novel theory of binding and coreference that not only derives the coreference effects in scrambled constructions, but has important consequences for the proper formulation of binding, crossover, reconstruction, and representational economy in the minimalist program. The book will be of interest not only to specialists in Hindi-Urdu syntax and/or scrambling, but to all students of generative syntax. ... About the Author Ayesha Kidwai is at Jawaharlal University, India. 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Ayto, John Movers and Shakers: A Chronology of Words that Shaped Our Age
Oxford University Press, USA 2006 0198614527 / 9780198614524 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 8.6 x 5.8 x 1 inches 
Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The book's content and treatment are of high quality."--Library Journal Take a fascinating journey from cornflakes (1907) to spam (1994). This vivid picture of the last 105 years is based on John Ayto's critically acclaimed Twentieth Century Words, and gives a selection of the key words added to the English language in the twentieth century. For each decade, an introductory essay identifies the main historical, cultural, and scientific currents, and shows how they contributed new vocabulary to the language. An A-Z listing of words which were first recorded in that decade follows, selected for their resonance to today's world. Each word is fully described and its origins explained. A final section looks at vocabulary developments of the new millennium. Full of surprises, Movers and Shakers is at once a glimpse of the past and a handbook for today. 
Price: 2.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 B. Taylor Biblical Greek Language and Lexicography
Wm B Eerdmans Publishing Co 2004 0802822169 / 9780802822161 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
HARDCOVER Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Eighteen essays celebrate the life and work of Frederick Danker, the editor of two major Greek dictionaries that helped significantly advance 20th century New Testament lexicography. The essays, chosen to assist biblical Greek students and their teachers 
Price: 7.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com