Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Nature

 - 197 items found in your search
Nature
   -Animals
   -Apes & Monkeys
   -Birds & Birdwatching
   -Dinosaurs & Prehistoric Creatures
   -Dogs
   -Earthquakes & Volcanoes
   -Ecology
   -Environmental Conservation & Protection
   -Fish
   -Flowers
   -Fossils
   -General
   -Horses
   -Insects & Spiders
   -Mammals
   -Marine Life
   -Natural Disasters
   -Natural Resources
   -Plants
   -Rivers
   -Rocks & Minerals
   -Star Observation
   -Trees & Forests
   -Water Supply
   -Weather
   -Wildlife

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abbott, Vicki The Maltese : Diminutive Aristocrat [ILLUSTRATED]
Howell Book House 2000 1582451605 / 9781582451602 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 8.8 x 8.7 x 0.8 inches 
Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. It's no wonder the Maltese is the 20th most popular breed registered by the AKC. He combines good looks with a strong physique and clownish, endearing temperament. He is the epitome of a showman and a companion. Written by the country's foremost authority on the Maltese, this Best of Breed Library title combines information the smitten pet owner needs to know to take the best possible care of his new friend with the history, show, and breeding information more enthusiastic fanciers need to help them fully understand and successfully compete with a Maltese. The book is filled with photos of this captivating breed, along with instructional diagrams and numerous appendices. From the Publisher It's no wonder the Maltese is the 20th most popular breed registered by the AKC. He combines good looks with a strong physique and clownish, endearing temperament. He is the epitome of a showman and a companion. 
Price: 15.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Carol J. Neither Man Nor Beast: Feminism and the Defense of Animals
Continuum 1995 0826408036 / 9780826408037 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From Library Journal: Believing that domination of women and violence toward women are often connected with domination of and violence toward animals, Adams (The Sexual Politics of Meat: a Feminist-Vegetarian Critical Theory, Continuum, 1990) continues her ecofeminist analysis of the relationship between objectification (for example, of animals and their corpses or of women through pornography), experimentation, and consumption. In the process, she provides a radical critique of patriarchal culture; "Christian humanocentric theology," which supports not only human/animal dualism but also man/woman dualism; and meat eating and fur wearing. She advocates an activism that reveals the truth about animal suffering and about women's lives. Recommended for informed lay readers. Carolyn M. Craft, Longwood Coll., Farmville, Va. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Available again in paper In 1990, The Sexual Politics of Meat was published. In just a few years, the book became an underground classic. Neither Man Nor Beast takes Adam's thought one step further. It represents her collected reflections on animal rights, vegetarianism, and ecofeminism from the often-difficult-to-locate sources in which many originally appeared, and includes two important and completely new chapters. More than a book of theory, Neither Man Nor Beast is an enlightened call to action. Topics covered include: animal experimentation and patriarchal culture; abortion rights and animal rights; responding to racism in a human-centered world; ecofeminism and the eating of animals; the need to integrate feminism, animal defense, and environmentalism; the interconnected abuse of women, children, and animals; institutional violence; feminist ethics, and vegetarianism; a beastly theology: the place of animals in God's universe 
Price: 3.76 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Carol J. Prayers for Animals
Continuum 2004 0826416519 / 9780826416513 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 7.4 x 4.3 x 0.3 inches 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. People often feel deep emotions in response to the lives of animals. Learning of one animal's suffering or many animals' suffering may touch us very deeply. Sometimes, we do not want to be that deeply touched since we know how much it hurts to care about another's suffering. Praying for animals allows us to unburden ourselves of these feelings by sharing them. In opening ourselves, we are kept open to the lives of others. Prayer connects us with God and all of Creation. Through prayer, we are made one with all of God's creatures. Arranged across the arc of the day, this book includes original prayers by Carol J. Adams: -Morning Prayers and Prayers of Adoration -For Our Relationships with Creatures and the Creator -For Our Special Friendships -Prayers of Mourning and Grief -Prayers of Petition and Intercession -Evening Prayers Here are prayers for parents of children who have lost special animal friends, prayers for farmed animals or animals imprisoned in laboratories, for the hunted and endangered, for the well being of all animal caretakers, for animals in shelters: May you know the touch of kindness. May you know a warm blanket, a special treat. May you know a walk outside. May you know another day. From the Inside Flap "...a wonderful devotional paperback for all those who love and care for animals.…thoughtful and sensitive.…a perfect gift for family and friends. 
Price: 4.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alan P.F. Sell Mill and Religion: Contemporary Responses to Three Essays on Religion (Key Issues Series)
Thoemmes Press 1997 185506541X / 9781855065413 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description. The publication of John Stuart Mill's Three Essays on Religion in 1873 prompted a remarkable diversity of responses. Anonymous authors in the prominent literary and theological reviews of the day joined philosophers, from empiricists to idealists, and theologians, from Anglicans to Unitarians, in commenting on the Essays. The judgements passed upon Mill himself ranged from 'honest' to 'impudent'. Dr Sell here gathers and introduces a representative selection of the reviews, essays and extracts that met this important work. The writers, although diverse, are at least united in one view - that what Mill had written mattered - and their debate continued for many years - the contributions cover a quarter of a century of controversy. . . --Three Essays on Religion is at the heart of the 19th-century challenge to Christianity - the responses gathered here show its enormous impact and influence . --useful supplementary reading for a variety of philosophy and theology courses 
Price: 9.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alex MacCormick The Mammoth Book of Man-Eaters
Avalon Publishing Group 2003-07-07 0786711701 / 9780786711703 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.41 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Allport, Susan A Natural History of Parenting: From Emperor Penguins to Reluctant Ewes, a Naturalist Looks at Parenting in the Animal World and Ours
Souvenir Press Ltd 1998 0285634135 / 9780285634138 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A naturalist looks at parenting in the animal world and ours. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ananicheva, Maria Stability of Life on Earth: Principal Subject of Scientific Research in the 21st Century (Springer-Praxis Books Series)
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K 2003 3540203281 / 9783540203285 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In Stability of Life on Earth, Professor Kondratyev and his team show that the concept of biotic regulation is of fundamental importance in solving a wide range of environmental and other problems. They put forward a new approach to the solution of old en 
Price: 57.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Andrew Dobson; Paul Lucardie Politics of Nature: Explorations in Green Political Theory
Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 1995 0415124719 / 9780415124713 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
Dusty. In publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This volume serves as a useful tool for teachers and students of green political thought and political theory in general." -- Environment... The book forms an excellent starting point for any further excursions into green political theory. - Enviornmental Education & Information... ' The book forms an excellent starting point for any further excursions into green political theory.' - Enviornmental Education & Information... 'The essays gathered here are sure to stimulate further research in these areas - and the best of them have already done it.' - Tim Hayward, Environmental Politics... The essays gathered here are sure to stimulate further research in these areas - and the best of them have already done it. - Tim Hayward, Environmental Politics ... This book presents a uniquely comprehensive and balanced survey of current green political ideas. It analyzes the ability of these ideas to provide plausible answers to fundamental problems in political theory, concerning justice and democracy, individual rights and freedom, human nature and gender. The contributors, who come from a range of different disciplines, explore the relationship between green ideas and other traditions including liberalism, anarchism, feminism and Christianity. 
Price: 7.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Antonin Kratochvil Vanishing
de.MO 2005-04-01 0970576838 / 9780970576835 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated boards. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Vanishing is a riveting collection of 16 photo essays taken over 16 years. It is a tour through endangered life forms and ruined environments, human catastrophes and destruction - resulting in vanishing cultures. Powerful scenes include mining for gold using cyanide in Guyana, a downtown of urban ruins in Beirut, bush meat markets in the Congo, Toxic waste areas in Louisiana, anarchists battling police in Prague, the effects of radioactivity exposure in Chernobyl, a polluted Caspian sea, a mother searching for her dead son in Iraq and post-9/11 New York. 
Price: 24.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ash, John Birds of Somalia
Pica / Christopher Helm 1998 1873403585 / 9781873403587 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This guide to the birds of Somalia features extensive introductory chapters, some contributed by invited specialists, covering such topics as vegetation and soils, geology, climate, conservation, bird migration, breeding seasons and a historical review of 
Price: 81.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Atkinson, William The Next New Madrid Earthquake: A Survival Guide for the Midwest
Southern Illinois University 1989 0809313200 / 9780809313204 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description Scientists who specialize in the study of Mississippi Valley earthquakes say that the region is overdue for a powerful tremor that will cause major damage and undoubtedly some casualties. The inevitability of a future quake and the lack 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 AV Evans Introduction to California Beetles (California Natural History Guides)
University of California Press 2004-03-26 0520240359 / 9780520240353 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark, near fine in publisher's slightly dusty decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 B Bosworth Trees: National Champions
MIT Press 2005-09-20 0262025922 / 9780262025928 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like, rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Recognizing that few plant forms inspire human emotions as viscerally as venerable old trees, Bosworth journeyed throughout the U.S. to visit individual specimens officially designated as the largest of their species by the National Register of Big Trees. Bosworth's dramatic, panoramic black-and-white photographs simultaneously document our country's evolving landscape and capture the dignity, tenacity, and singular nobility of gnarled yet graceful giants. Eloquent essays complement the stark beauty of Bosworth's photographic paean honoring individual trees' triumph over onslaughts of time and the environment. Carol Haggas Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved ... "... a subtle and complex portrait of our cultural landscape, as well as our celebrated trees." -- Brooklyn Botanical Garden's Plants & Gardens News... "Barbara Bosworth's striking collection of photographs reminds us that in these days of urban sprawl and tree-killing pollution, our championship trees themselves need champions. Those who read this book will surely be moved by its extraordinary images to insist on the preservation of our national heritage of trees and forests." --Charles E. Little, author of The Dying of the Trees and Discover America... "Bosworth's dramatic, panoramic black-and-white photographs simultaneously document our country's evolving landscape and capture the dignity, tenacity, and singular nobility of gnarled yet graceful giants. Eloquent essays complement the stark beauty of Bosworth's photographic paean honoring individual trees' triumph over onslaught of time and the environment." -- Booklist... "The power of this book, its strange beauty, is in Ms. Bosworth's glorious photographs of the trees themselves. An aloe yucca, in Georgia, like a leggy creature out of Dr. Seuss. A Sitka spruce in Oregon, elephantine in the puny woods that surround it. A gumbo-limbo in a Florida cemetery, its wide limbs a peaceful invitation. Ms. Bosworth's art respects their integrity, even in unworthy surroundings. Let us now praise famous trees." -- Wall Street Journal's Weekend Edition... "These trees assert the respect they have earned by virtue of longevity, scale and beauty. Only a deadened imagination would fail to think of the many complicated lives played out beneath their boughs. We live in a society that 'grows more urban-centric by the year,' John Stilgoe writes in his afterword to this book. Bosworth's photographs remind us of the precious peace we lose by ignoring the quiet majesty that remains in rural America." --Anne Tucker, Curator of Photography, Museum Of Fine Arts, Houston... "With an extraordinary sense of composition, place and content, Barbara Bosworth isolates the best example of a given species of tree, recording its stately, statuesque portrait." --Tom E. Hinson, Curator of Photography, Cleveland Museum of Art 
Price: 9.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 BA Minteer The Landscape of Reform: Civic Pragmatism and Environmental Thought in America
MIT Press 2006-04-04 0262134616 / 9780262134613 Hardcover Near fine Very good Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped boards in very good, slightly rubbed dust jacket with 2 cm sq open tear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 21.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Baarschers, William H. Eco-facts and Eco-fiction: Understanding the Environmental Debate
Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 1996 0415130212 / 9780415130219 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ...succeeds admirably in holding the interest whilst leading the reader gently from one point to the next. The book should be required reading for anyone involved with environmental concerns.' - Dr John Allen, Queen Mary and Westfield College... 'Baarschers has brought an excellent degree of scholarship to focus upon the opposing and conflicting views of what is happening in the Environment around us.' - John Sutherland... 'It is a fine book and timely...Baarscher's philosophy offers cool common sense as an antidote to the fevered protests of the Green lobbyists and the special pleading of their industrial opponents.' - James Lovelock... 'The book is well laid out with extensive introductory explanations that ease the reader gently into the eco-world and establish a few basic laws of chemistry, physics and biology....Baarschers has written a book that deserves to be read.' - Environmental Health Journal, Jan 99... ...succeeds admirably in holding the interest whilst leading the reader gently from one point to the next. The book should be required reading for anyone involved with environmental concerns. - Dr John Allen, Queen Mary and Westfield College... Baarschers has brought an excellent degree of scholarship to focus upon the opposing and conflicting views of what is happening in the Environment around us. - John Sutherland... It is a fine book and timely...Baarschers philosophy offers cool common sense as an antidote to the fevered protests of the Green lobbyists and the special pleading of their industrial opponents. - James Lovelock... The book is well laid out with extensive introductory explanations that ease the reader gently into the eco-world and establish a few basic laws of chemistry, physics and biology....Baarschers has written a book that deserves to be read. - Environmental Health Journal, Jan 99 ... Zero-waste, biodegradable, ozone-friendly, recycleable -- these environmental ideals carry implicit assumptions that our environmental crisis is on the road to recovery. Yet where do these ideals come from and is the current state of the environmental debate communicating the real problems? Exposing many falsehoods, widely held misconceptions, and egregious errors in environmental vocabulary which obscure an informed understanding of our environment and the state of human health, Eco-Facts and Eco-Fictions shows that solutions to our environmental problems are often clouded in scientific jargon. Drawing on a wealth of everyday examples of international concern, the author explains basic concepts, ideas and perceptions in order to defuse the paranoia surrounding scientific and technological investigations. Pointing out the errors abounding in the accepted environmental vocabulary, this book stresses that a common language must be used in the environmental debate in order for us to formulate a clearer picture of our environment and our relationship to it. 
Price: 10.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Barry Commoner Making Peace with the Planet
The New Press 1993-01-08 1565840127 / 9781565840126 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback 
WORKING COPY. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's moderately bumped/rubbed/creased decorated wrappers. Text unaffected. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. On the 20th anniversary of Earth Day, a major intellectual force behind that grounds-well of environmental concern observes that the environmental movement - along with the vast, expensive apparatus that grew out of that event - has failed. The reason, Commoner (The Politics of Energy, 1979, etc.) says, is that the environmental organizations and government regulators have been haggling over limits, standards, and controls for pollutants when they should be dedicated to prevention. That's a formidable job, but Commoner claims that today's environmental crises result from production technologies initiated since WW II and are thus, conceivably, reversible. Redesigning the postwar "technosphere" - by recycling up to 90% of trash and substituting organic farming, decentralized solar electricity, mass transit, and nonpolluting cars, and natural materials for today's polluting technologies - could bring us into harmony with the ecosphere without threatening our economy or Third World development. The major obstacles are formidable - corporate power and devotion to short-term profits; government accommodation of the corporate agenda; and the American taboo against social intervention lead the list - but Commoner sees hope in the European Green movement, as well as in isolated but effective American consumer and citizen actions. Commoner's rational, radical diagnosis and prescription could well serve as a motivating agenda for Earth Day 1990. And without his hard green economic and political line, that occasion could be just one more exercise in toothless hoopla. (Kirkus Reviews) Synopsis A review of the recent efforts made to address and control environmental damage, and why we are nevertheless in an even deeper crisis than before the environmental movement. 
Price: 4.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Biel, Anders (Editor) Individual and Structural Determinants of Environmental Practice
Ashgate Publishing 2003 0754632172 / 9780754632177 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. There has been a growing awareness that a better understanding of human activities and the behavioural components of environmental problems is needed. This volume brings together psychologists, philosophers, sociologists, environmental economists, lawyers 
Price: 32.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Bill McGuire A Guide to the End of the World: Everything You Never Wanted to Know
Oxford Paperbacks 13/03/2003 0192804529 / 9780192804525 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Focuses on future catastrophes facing our planet and addresses the probabilities of their happening and our chances of survival.... Professional prophet of doom McGuire (Geophysical Hazards/University College London; Raging Planet, not reviewed) surveys the natural hazards threatening Life As We Know It and concludes that a wide assortment of cataclysmic Big Ones are on the way. Writing of the inevitability-though not necessarily the imminence-of some natural event that could drastically alter or even terminate human life on earth, the author deals with the fragility of earth (yes, it's fragile), global warming (yes, it's real), ice ages (yes, another will come), volcanoes (yes, they remain a threat), and extraterrestrial dangers (no, not UFOs; yes, asteroids and comets). This is not a good book to share with a depressed friend. On our restless planet there are 1,400 earthquakes per day, a volcanic eruption per week, 40 hurricanes per year. "The picture I have painted is certainly bleak," quips McGuire, "but the reality may be even worse." And so it is. Ice ages are periodic and, oddly, can be triggered by the kind of global warming now in progress. "Super-eruptions" of volcanoes do occur. If, for example, Yellowstone were to go off as it did 650,000 years ago, it would not damage just Yogi Bear; the preeminence of the US would end, states McGuire, and the global economy would nose-dive. On an even grimmer note, he reproduces a scary chart that shows the orbits of planet-bashing asteroids near the earth. There is, he says, a 100% chance that a big one will hit us again. (Remember that 10-kilometer rock that did in the dinosaurs 65 million years ago?) When it does, death will be instant for those it lands near or on, slow and miserable for the rest who survive to confront "cosmic winter" as sunlight is unable to penetrate the cloud of dust kicked up by the collision. Have a nice day, says our Cassandra, for that may be all that remains. (38 b&w illustrations) (Kirkus Reviews) --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... `Review from previous edition each chapter does cover the current state of knowledge with impressive thoroughness, often backed by striking facts and figures' New Scientist... `I would heartily recommend Bill McGuire's potted histroy of the Earth and its many mechanicanisms of destruction' www.bluegreenearth.com... `The book is pacy and terrifying' Literary `a convincing, gripping and, at times. terrifying, case' TNT Magazine... `If you like self mutilation, this book will make a humorous light read at bedtime' Front Magazine 
Price: 12.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Bradbury, Ian K. The Biosphere
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1998 047198549X / 9780471985495 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description The Biosphere Second Edition Ian K. Bradbury Department of Geography. University of Liverpool, UK The Biosphere provides a comprehensive introductory overview of functional, historical and geographical aspects of the 'living world'. It has been written particularly for first and second year students of geography and environmental science in higher education with little background in biology but whose interests in the environment and environmental problems requires some knowledge of organisms and ecosystems. The first part of the book provides an accessible introduction to life on earth, covering such key topics as levels of organization in the biosphere, the chemical make up of organisms and energy and life. The second part of the book emphasizes functional aspects of the biosphere, particularly the ways in which organisms acquire and process energy and materials and how these are transferred through ecological systems. Special attention is paid to 'applied' aspects, particularly crop and livestock production. The third part of the book provides an overview of the history of life on earth, emphasizing major evolutionary 'events' and their significance for the biosphere. This part begins with a consideration of life's origins and concludes with a section on the evolution of hominids. The fourth part of the book focuses on geographical aspects of the biosphere. The principles of species distribution are discussed and different approaches to the zonation of the biota are introduced. A final chapter deals with biodiversity, emphasizing its geographical variation. Throughout The Biosphere, the links between 'natural' processes and environmental issues such as pollution, climatic change and conservation are emphasized. The extensive use of cross referencing makes this book very helpful for the non specialist. Book Info Provides a comprehensive introductory overview of functional, historical and geographical aspects of the terrestrial environment. Designed for first and second year students of geography and environmental science in higher education. Softcover. DLC: Ecology. 
Price: 14.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bradbury, Ian K. The Biosphere
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1998 047198549X / 9780471985495 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description The Biosphere Second Edition Ian K. Bradbury Department of Geography. University of Liverpool, UK The Biosphere provides a comprehensive introductory overview of functional, historical and geographical aspects of the 'living world'. It has been written particularly for first and second year students of geography and environmental science in higher education with little background in biology but whose interests in the environment and environmental problems requires some knowledge of organisms and ecosystems. The first part of the book provides an accessible introduction to life on earth, covering such key topics as levels of organization in the biosphere, the chemical make up of organisms and energy and life. The second part of the book emphasizes functional aspects of the biosphere, particularly the ways in which organisms acquire and process energy and materials and how these are transferred through ecological systems. Special attention is paid to 'applied' aspects, particularly crop and livestock production. The third part of the book provides an overview of the history of life on earth, emphasizing major evolutionary 'events' and their significance for the biosphere. This part begins with a consideration of life's origins and concludes with a section on the evolution of hominids. The fourth part of the book focuses on geographical aspects of the biosphere. The principles of species distribution are discussed and different approaches to the zonation of the biota are introduced. A final chapter deals with biodiversity, emphasizing its geographical variation. Throughout The Biosphere, the links between 'natural' processes and environmental issues such as pollution, climatic change and conservation are emphasized. The extensive use of cross referencing makes this book very helpful for the non specialist. Book Info Provides a comprehensive introductory overview of functional, historical and geographical aspects of the terrestrial environment. Designed for first and second year students of geography and environmental science in higher education. Softcover. DLC: Ecology. 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com