Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Nature

 - 127 items found in your search
Nature
   -Animals
   -Birds & Birdwatching
   -Dinosaurs & Prehistoric Creatures
   -Dogs
   -Earthquakes & Volcanoes
   -Ecology
   -Environmental Conservation & Protection
   -Fish
   -Flowers
   -Fossils
   -General
   -Insects & Spiders
   -Marine Life
   -Natural Disasters
   -Natural Resources
   -Plants
   -Rocks & Minerals
   -Star Observation
   -Trees & Forests
   -Water Supply
   -Weather

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Carol J. Neither Man Nor Beast: Feminism and the Defense of Animals
Continuum 1995 0826408036 / 9780826408037 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.8 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Allport, Susan A Natural History of Parenting: From Emperor Penguins to Reluctant Ewes, a Naturalist Looks at Parenting in the Animal World and Ours
Souvenir Press Ltd 1998 0285634135 / 9780285634138 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A naturalist looks at parenting in the animal world and ours. 
Price: 3.57 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ananicheva, Maria Stability of Life on Earth: Principal Subject of Scientific Research in the 21st Century (Springer-Praxis Books Series)
Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K 2003 3540203281 / 9783540203285 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In Stability of Life on Earth, Professor Kondratyev and his team show that the concept of biotic regulation is of fundamental importance in solving a wide range of environmental and other problems. They put forward a new approach to the solution of old en 
Price: 37.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Atkinson, William The Next New Madrid Earthquake: A Survival Guide for the Midwest
Southern Illinois University 1989 0809313200 / 9780809313204 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description Scientists who specialize in the study of Mississippi Valley earthquakes say that the region is overdue for a powerful tremor that will cause major damage and undoubtedly some casualties. The inevitability of a future quake and the lack 
Price: 2.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 AV Evans Introduction to California Beetles (California Natural History Guides)
University of California Press 2004-03-26 0520240359 / 9780520240353 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark, near fine in publisher's slightly dusty decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The amazing armored bodies of beetles allow them to bore into plant tissue, navigate fast-moving streams, burrow through seemingly impenetrable soil, survive blistering heat, and fly. With around 8,000 species living in California, beetles represent the largest and most diverse group of organisms in the state and are an excellent subject for study since they can be found almost everywhere--in backyards, gardens, forests, and deserts. This, the only guide to California beetles available, is the perfect book for anyone--from outdoor enthusiasts to professional biologists--who wants to explore the fascinating world of beetles. In addition to providing information on where to find and how to study beetles, the book also gives an engaging and accessible overview of their natural history, biology, distribution, and relation to humans. * 51 color illustrations and supporting black-and-white photographs and drawings identify the characteristics and habits of 23 of the most conspicuous and interesting beetle families in California * Chapters describe beetles of special interest--fossil species, endangered species, pests, biological control agents, and more * Includes an annotated list of terrestrial and aquatic beetle habitats by season, information on starting and caring for a beetle collection, details on keeping beetles alive in the classroom, and a checklist of California beetle families From the Inside Flap "This is a very important work that could have only been accomplished by experts who have had a lifelong love of beetles." --David L. Wood, author of Pests of the Native California Conifers "Any outdoorsy person who pays more than passing attention to insects will want to make room for this book in their day packs."--Michael Caterino, Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History 
Price: 3.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 B Bosworth Trees: National Champions
MIT Press 2005-09-20 0262025922 / 9780262025928 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like, rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Recognizing that few plant forms inspire human emotions as viscerally as venerable old trees, Bosworth journeyed throughout the U.S. to visit individual specimens officially designated as the largest of their species by the National Register of Big Trees. Bosworth's dramatic, panoramic black-and-white photographs simultaneously document our country's evolving landscape and capture the dignity, tenacity, and singular nobility of gnarled yet graceful giants. Eloquent essays complement the stark beauty of Bosworth's photographic paean honoring individual trees' triumph over onslaughts of time and the environment. Carol Haggas Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved ... "... a subtle and complex portrait of our cultural landscape, as well as our celebrated trees." -- Brooklyn Botanical Garden's Plants & Gardens News... "Barbara Bosworth's striking collection of photographs reminds us that in these days of urban sprawl and tree-killing pollution, our championship trees themselves need champions. Those who read this book will surely be moved by its extraordinary images to insist on the preservation of our national heritage of trees and forests." --Charles E. Little, author of The Dying of the Trees and Discover America... "Bosworth's dramatic, panoramic black-and-white photographs simultaneously document our country's evolving landscape and capture the dignity, tenacity, and singular nobility of gnarled yet graceful giants. Eloquent essays complement the stark beauty of Bosworth's photographic paean honoring individual trees' triumph over onslaught of time and the environment." -- Booklist... "The power of this book, its strange beauty, is in Ms. Bosworth's glorious photographs of the trees themselves. An aloe yucca, in Georgia, like a leggy creature out of Dr. Seuss. A Sitka spruce in Oregon, elephantine in the puny woods that surround it. A gumbo-limbo in a Florida cemetery, its wide limbs a peaceful invitation. Ms. Bosworth's art respects their integrity, even in unworthy surroundings. Let us now praise famous trees." -- Wall Street Journal's Weekend Edition... "These trees assert the respect they have earned by virtue of longevity, scale and beauty. Only a deadened imagination would fail to think of the many complicated lives played out beneath their boughs. We live in a society that 'grows more urban-centric by the year,' John Stilgoe writes in his afterword to this book. Bosworth's photographs remind us of the precious peace we lose by ignoring the quiet majesty that remains in rural America." --Anne Tucker, Curator of Photography, Museum Of Fine Arts, Houston... "With an extraordinary sense of composition, place and content, Barbara Bosworth isolates the best example of a given species of tree, recording its stately, statuesque portrait." --Tom E. Hinson, Curator of Photography, Cleveland Museum of Art 
Price: 7.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BA Minteer The Landscape of Reform: Civic Pragmatism and Environmental Thought in America
MIT Press 2006-04-04 0262134616 / 9780262134613 Hardcover Near fine Very good Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped boards in very good, slightly rubbed dust jacket with 2 cm sq open tear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In revelatory scholarship, Minteer recovers the civic pragmatist tradition by distinguishing the voices of those like Liberty Hyde Bailey, Josiah Royce, Lewis Mumford, and Benton MacKaye who, along with better known figures such as Dewey and Leopold, brought about an American renaissance in environmental philosophy. This magnificent accomplishment in intellectual history establishes the foundations of American environmental thought in the crucial context of its wider social and political goals." --Mark Sagoff, Institute for Philosophy and Public Policy, University of Maryland "By elaborating the new kind of regional politics of the land, civic life, and the environment represented by Bailey, Mumford, MacKaye, and Leopold--four key figures in early twentieth-century environmentalist thought and advocacy--Ben Minteer provides a map for us to consider the new kind of civic-based environmentalism of the twenty-first century, with its emphasis on the health of the land and the people who inhabit it." --Robert Gottlieb, Professor of Urban and Environmental Policy, Occidental College, author of Forcing the Spring: The Transformation of the Environmental Movement "The Landscape of Reform contests two seemingly unassailable premises of American environmentalism: the anthropocentrism/ecocentrism distinction and the fierce moralism of its chosen origin story. Proposing instead that environmental politics could learn from the notions of politics and community inherent in the American pragmatism articulated by Dewey and others, Minteer makes the case that another sort of American environmental politics is possible, and in fact has deep roots in our political culture." --William Chaloupka, Chair and Professor of Political Science, Colorado State University In The Landscape of Reform Ben Minteer offers a fresh and provocative reading of the intellectual foundations of American environmentalism, focusing on the work and legacy of four important conservation and planning thinkers in the first half of the twentieth century: Liberty Hyde Bailey, a forgotten figure in the Progressive conservation movement; urban and regional planning theorist Lewis Mumford; Benton MacKaye, the forester and conservationist who proposed the Appalachian Trail in the 1920s; and Aldo Leopold, author of the environmentalist classic A Sand County Almanac. Minteer argues that these writers blazed a significant "third way" in environmental ethics and practice, a more pragmatic approach that offers a counterpoint to the anthropocentrism-versus-ecocentrism--use-versus-preservation--narrative that has long dominated discussions of the development of American environmental thought. Minteer shows that the environmentalism of Bailey, Mumford, MacKaye, and Leopold was also part of a larger moral and political program, one that included efforts to revitalize democratic citizenship, conserve regional culture and community identity, and reclaim a broader understanding of the public interest that went beyond economics and materialism. Their environmental thought was an attempt to critique and at the same time reform American society and political culture. Minteer explores the work of these four environmental reformers and considers two present-day manifestations of an environmental third way: Natural Systems Agriculture, an alternative to chemical and energy-intensive industrial agriculture; and New Urbanism, an attempt to combat the negative effects of suburban sprawl. By rediscovering the pragmatic roots of American environmentalism, writes Minteer, we can help bring about a new, civic-minded environmentalism today. 
Price: 17.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Baarschers, William H. Eco-facts and Eco-fiction: Understanding the Environmental Debate
Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 1996 0415130212 / 9780415130219 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....succeeds admirably in holding the interest whilst leading the reader gently from one point to the next. The book should be required reading for anyone involved with environmental concerns.' - Dr John Allen, Queen Mary and Westfield College... 'Baarschers has brought an excellent degree of scholarship to focus upon the opposing and conflicting views of what is happening in the Environment around us.' - John Sutherland... 'It is a fine book and timely...Baarscher's philosophy offers cool common sense as an antidote to the fevered protests of the Green lobbyists and the special pleading of their industrial opponents.' - James Lovelock... 'The book is well laid out with extensive introductory explanations that ease the reader gently into the eco-world and establish a few basic laws of chemistry, physics and biology....Baarschers has written a book that deserves to be read.' - Environmental Health Journal, Jan 99... ...succeeds admirably in holding the interest whilst leading the reader gently from one point to the next. The book should be required reading for anyone involved with environmental concerns. - Dr John Allen, Queen Mary and Westfield College... Baarschers has brought an excellent degree of scholarship to focus upon the opposing and conflicting views of what is happening in the Environment around us. - John Sutherland... It is a fine book and timely...Baarschers philosophy offers cool common sense as an antidote to the fevered protests of the Green lobbyists and the special pleading of their industrial opponents. - James Lovelock... The book is well laid out with extensive introductory explanations that ease the reader gently into the eco-world and establish a few basic laws of chemistry, physics and biology....Baarschers has written a book that deserves to be read. - Environmental Health Journal, Jan 99 ... Zero-waste, biodegradable, ozone-friendly, recycleable -- these environmental ideals carry implicit assumptions that our environmental crisis is on the road to recovery. Yet where do these ideals come from and is the current state of the environmental debate communicating the real problems? Exposing many falsehoods, widely held misconceptions, and egregious errors in environmental vocabulary which obscure an informed understanding of our environment and the state of human health, Eco-Facts and Eco-Fictions shows that solutions to our environmental problems are often clouded in scientific jargon. Drawing on a wealth of everyday examples of international concern, the author explains basic concepts, ideas and perceptions in order to defuse the paranoia surrounding scientific and technological investigations. Pointing out the errors abounding in the accepted environmental vocabulary, this book stresses that a common language must be used in the environmental debate in order for us to formulate a clearer picture of our environment and our relationship to it. 
Price: 4.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Barry Commoner Making Peace with the Planet
The New Press 1993-01-08 1565840127 / 9781565840126 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback 
New. WORKING COPY. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's moderately bumped/rubbed/creased decorated wrappers. Text unaffected. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.On the 20th anniversary of Earth Day, a major intellectual force behind that grounds-well of environmental concern observes that the environmental movement - along with the vast, expensive apparatus that grew out of that event - has failed. The reason, Commoner (The Politics of Energy, 1979, etc.) says, is that the environmental organizations and government regulators have been haggling over limits, standards, and controls for pollutants when they should be dedicated to prevention. That's a formidable job, but Commoner claims that today's environmental crises result from production technologies initiated since WW II and are thus, conceivably, reversible. Redesigning the postwar "technosphere" - by recycling up to 90% of trash and substituting organic farming, decentralized solar electricity, mass transit, and nonpolluting cars, and natural materials for today's polluting technologies - could bring us into harmony with the ecosphere without threatening our economy or Third World development. The major obstacles are formidable - corporate power and devotion to short-term profits; government accommodation of the corporate agenda; and the American taboo against social intervention lead the list - but Commoner sees hope in the European Green movement, as well as in isolated but effective American consumer and citizen actions. Commoner's rational, radical diagnosis and prescription could well serve as a motivating agenda for Earth Day 1990. And without his hard green economic and political line, that occasion could be just one more exercise in toothless hoopla. (Kirkus Reviews) Synopsis A review of the recent efforts made to address and control environmental damage, and why we are nevertheless in an even deeper crisis than before the environmental movement. 
Price: 4.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bradbury, Ian K. The Biosphere
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1998 047198549X / 9780471985495 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description The Biosphere Second Edition Ian K. Bradbury Department of Geography. University of Liverpool, UK The Biosphere provides a comprehensive introductory overview of functional, historical and geographical aspects of the 'living world'. It has been written particularly for first and second year students of geography and environmental science in higher education with little background in biology but whose interests in the environment and environmental problems requires some knowledge of organisms and ecosystems. The first part of the book provides an accessible introduction to life on earth, covering such key topics as levels of organization in the biosphere, the chemical make up of organisms and energy and life. The second part of the book emphasizes functional aspects of the biosphere, particularly the ways in which organisms acquire and process energy and materials and how these are transferred through ecological systems. Special attention is paid to 'applied' aspects, particularly crop and livestock production. The third part of the book provides an overview of the history of life on earth, emphasizing major evolutionary 'events' and their significance for the biosphere. This part begins with a consideration of life's origins and concludes with a section on the evolution of hominids. The fourth part of the book focuses on geographical aspects of the biosphere. The principles of species distribution are discussed and different approaches to the zonation of the biota are introduced. A final chapter deals with biodiversity, emphasizing its geographical variation. Throughout The Biosphere, the links between 'natural' processes and environmental issues such as pollution, climatic change and conservation are emphasized. The extensive use of cross referencing makes this book very helpful for the non specialist. Book Info Provides a comprehensive introductory overview of functional, historical and geographical aspects of the terrestrial environment. Designed for first and second year students of geography and environmental science in higher education. Softcover. DLC: Ecology. 
Price: 6.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bradbury, Ian K. The Biosphere
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1998 047198549X / 9780471985495 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description The Biosphere Second Edition Ian K. Bradbury Department of Geography. University of Liverpool, UK The Biosphere provides a comprehensive introductory overview of functional, historical and geographical aspects of the 'living world'. It has been written particularly for first and second year students of geography and environmental science in higher education with little background in biology but whose interests in the environment and environmental problems requires some knowledge of organisms and ecosystems. The first part of the book provides an accessible introduction to life on earth, covering such key topics as levels of organization in the biosphere, the chemical make up of organisms and energy and life. The second part of the book emphasizes functional aspects of the biosphere, particularly the ways in which organisms acquire and process energy and materials and how these are transferred through ecological systems. Special attention is paid to 'applied' aspects, particularly crop and livestock production. The third part of the book provides an overview of the history of life on earth, emphasizing major evolutionary 'events' and their significance for the biosphere. This part begins with a consideration of life's origins and concludes with a section on the evolution of hominids. The fourth part of the book focuses on geographical aspects of the biosphere. The principles of species distribution are discussed and different approaches to the zonation of the biota are introduced. A final chapter deals with biodiversity, emphasizing its geographical variation. Throughout The Biosphere, the links between 'natural' processes and environmental issues such as pollution, climatic change and conservation are emphasized. The extensive use of cross referencing makes this book very helpful for the non specialist. Book Info Provides a comprehensive introductory overview of functional, historical and geographical aspects of the terrestrial environment. Designed for first and second year students of geography and environmental science in higher education. Softcover. DLC: Ecology. 
Price: 4.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brenda Peterson; Linda Hogan Sightings: The Gray Whales' Mysterious Journey
National Geographic Books 2003-07-25 0792241029 / 9780792241027 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Booklist: The gray whale is probably the most watched of all the whales as their yearly migration along the Pacific coast brings them close to the many watchers on shore and in boats. Peterson, a nature writer, and Hogan, a Native American poet, spent seven years following the whales' migration and talking with people affected by the whales. The two voices of the authors are rendered in different type, with Hogan's more philosophical musing on the relationship between human and whale juxtaposed with Peterson's more reporterly presentation of gray whale natural history and of the people who interact with them. Starting with a visit to the calving grounds in San Ignacio Lagoon, Baja California, the authors socialize with the whales known as "friendlies" because they choose to approach people. Other sections follow the migration, showcase differing viewpoints on the Makah tribe's renewed hunting of whales and on aboriginal whaling in general, and discuss the summer home of the gray whales in the Arctic seas, where the whales feast and grow fat for their return journey south. Nancy Bent Copyright 
Price: 5.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Buckley, Dana Fifty
Graphis Press 2005 1932026169 / 9781932026160 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. 
Price: 13.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Cairns, Julie The Golden Retriever (Howell Reference Books)
Howell Book House Inc.,U.S. 1998 0876050410 / 9780876050415 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Everything you need to know about Golden Retrievers is here, from buying one to grooming, training, understanding the breed standard, breeding and health concerns. From the Back Cover The Golden Retriever: All That Glitters gives potential owners, new c 
Price: 4.86 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Cairns, Julie The Golden Retriever (Howell Reference Books)
Howell Book House Inc.,U.S. 1999 0876050410 / 9780876050415 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Everything you need to know about Golden Retrievers is here, from buying one to grooming, training, understanding the breed standard, breeding and health concerns. From the Back Cover The Golden Retriever: All That Glitters gives potential owners, new c 
Price: 3.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Calvert, Peter South, the North and the Environment
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 1999 1855675366 / 9781855675360 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This work aims to give an overview of the environmental politics of the Third World in each of the key problem areas, using examples systematically drawn from five continents. The conclusion reviews the overall situation and examines both optimistic and p 
Price: 2.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Cg Sibley Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World
Yale University Press 1991-02-06 0300049692 / 9780300049695 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 57.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chabout, Rene Discoveries: Weather (Discoveries (Harry Abrams))
HNA Books 1996 0810928787 / 9780810928787 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Charles E. Finsley; Wann Langston; Illustrator-Doris Tischler Discover Texas Dinosaurs: Where They Lived, How They Lived and the Scientists Who Study Them
Lone Star 1999-03-28 0877193207 / 9780877193203 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Chave, E. H. In Deeper Waters: Photographic Studies of Hawaiian Deep-Sea Habitats and Life-Forms
University of Hawaii Press 1998 0824820037 / 9780824820039 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Synopsis The Hawaiian Ridge''s undersea mountains are home to a variety of unusual fauna and flora. This highly il lustrated book describes 200 animals and geological formatio ns, photographed and collected by the Hawai''i Undersea Resea rch Laboratory. 
Price: 6.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie