Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Photography

 - 182 items found in your search
Photography
   -Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions
   -General
   -Individual Photographer
   -Photojournalism
   -Subjects & Themes

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A. Gray Ansel Adams
Abbeville Press Inc.,U.S. 1995-05-26 0896600564 / 9780896600560 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abbas Children of Abraham: Les Enfants D'Abraham
Editions Intervalles 2007-01-04 2916355014 / 9782916355016 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 16.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Abelardo Morell; Preface-Nicholson Baker A Book of Books
Bulfinch Press 2002-10 0821227696 / 9780821227695 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 48.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alain Blottière Vintage Egypt: Cruising the Nile in the Golden Age of Travel
Flammarion 2003-09-22 2080108883 / 9782080108883 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped decorated boards in like slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 269.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Alfons Alt The Nature of the Beast
Dewi Lewis Publishing 2000 1899235434 / 9781899235438 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description. . . Stunning photographic portraits of animals-turtles, lions, alligators, giraffes etc. These are 'individuals' not examples of a species. The photographs seem almost to be portrait paintings, an effect achieved by using one of the very early photographic printing techniques. Each image becomes a unique one-off picture. Winner of The European Publishers Award for Photography 2000. . . About the Author. Born 1962. Exhibited widely in Germany and Europe. 
Price: 12.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Alpern, Merry Shopping
Scalo 1999 3908247152 / 9783908247159 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's boards in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.For Merry Alpern, this project was a natural outgrowth of her spending an inordinate amount of time in stores, mostly women's clothing stores. She noticed other women in the stores in the middle of the day, all day, every day. In particular, the group dre 
Price: 16.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Alpern, Merry Shopping
Scalo 1999 3908247152 / 9783908247159 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover 
New. VG bright copy in publisher's rubbed and bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.For Merry Alpern, this project was a natural outgrowth of her spending an inordinate amount of time in stores, mostly women's clothing stores. She noticed other women in the stores in the middle of the day, all day, every day. In particular, the group dre 
Price: 6.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ammann, Jean-Christophe; Wolfschlag, Claus (Editor); Mann, Sandra (Photographer) Nightlife
Kehrer Verlag 2003 3933257964 / 9783933257963 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly creased decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description. . . Being a young photographer, Sandra Mann decided to portray her own generation, or rather her generation's nightlife. She captures the nightly scenes in clubs and discotheques not only through the lens of her camera, but as a member of the scene itself. The viewer is provided with intimate, sometimes erotic sights of artists, dancers, musicians, and well-known DJs/VJs. Apart from international underground celebrities, Mann also portrays the "common people" like ardent teenagers and others, who are a major component of the nightly settings as well. Mann's infallible feeling for the unique situation and formal composition make the book a fresh and extraordinary document. Thanks to the careful conception and design the result is in extraordinary conjunction with its contents. . . About the Author 
Price: 5.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Amy Conger Edward Weston (Monographs)
Phaidon Press Ltd 2005-11-20 0714845736 / 9780714845739 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Edward Weston (1886-1958) is one of the seminal figures of twentieth-century photography. An exponent of 
Price: 43.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Amy Flanagan; James Mollison Hunger: In association with Colors Magazine
Skira Editore 2004-03-22 8884916941 / 9788884916945 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards in like, slightly rubbed slip case. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Andrea Stern; Gregory Crewdson Inheritance
Monacelli Press 2005-11-01 1580931677 / 9781580931670 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andreas Feininger; Photographer-Andreas Feininger America: Photography by Andreas Feininger (Yesterday)
Gingko Press,Germany 1998-10-01 3927258717 / 9783927258716 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 15.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Axel Hutte Axel Hutte: Fecit
Richter Verlag 2002-04 3933807298 / 9783933807298 Hardcover Near fine Very good Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped boards in like, rubbed dust jacket with one 2cm and one 1cm closed tears. English and German texts. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 43.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Bacon, David; Carlos, Jr. Munoz (Foreword); Harper, Douglas (Foreword) Communities without Borders: Images and Voices from the World of Migration
ILR Press 2006 0801473071 / 9780801473074 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description "When we finally arrived at my brother's house in the United States, I thought about how far I was from home in Mexico. I looked back, saw the sun setting, and thought about my father and what he might be doing. I thought, 'Why did I come so far, and how am I going to return?' Before I left my father asked me why I wanted to leave. He said he thought we would never see each other again. My brother told him not to worry and that he would return me in a year. . . . He was right, because we never did."-Irma Luna recalls her experience of migration, from Communities without Borders In his stunning work of photojournalism and oral history, David Bacon documents the new reality of migrant experience: the creation of transnational communities. Today's indigenous migrants don't simply move from one point to another but create new communities all along the northern road from Guatemala through Mexico into the United States, connected by common culture and history. Drawing on his experience as a photographer and a journalist and also as a former labor organizer, Bacon portrays the lives of the people who migrate between Guatemala and Mexico and the United States. He takes us inside these communities and illuminates the ties that bind them together, the influence of their working conditions on their families and health, and their struggle for better lives. Bacon portrays in photographs and their own words Mixtec and Triqui migrants in Oaxaca, Baja California, and California; Guatemalan migrants in Huehuetenango and Nebraska; miners and indigenous communities in Sonora and Arizona; and veterans of the bracero program of the 1940s and 1950s. Bacon's interviews with this first wave of guest workers are especially relevant in light of the current political focus on guest-worker programs as a model for reforming immigration, an approach with which Bacon strongly disagrees. Throughout Communities without Borders, Bacon emphasizes the social movements migrants organize to improve their own working conditions and the well-being of their enclaves. U.S. border policy treats undocumented immigrants as an aggregation of individuals, ignoring the social pressures that force whole communities to move and the networks of families and hometowns that sustain them on their journeys. Communities without Borders makes an urgent appeal for understanding the human reality that should inform our national debate over immigration. About the Author David Bacon is a photojournalist based in Berkeley, California. He is the author of The Children of NAFTA. Carlos Mu±oz Jr. is Professor Emeritus of Chicano Studies at the University of California, Berkeley. Douglas Harper, founding editor of the journal Visual Sociology, has published several visual ethnographies, most recently Changing Works: VIsions of a Lost Agriculture. 
Price: 10.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barron, Jeanette Montgomery Photographs and Poems
Scalo 1998 3931141624 / 9783931141622 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Jeanette Montgomery Barron's black and white still lifes resonate with a calm intensity. In collaboration, Pulitzer prize-winning poet Jorie Graham has written poems that illuminate this quiet world. Together the two artists breathe vitality into everyday 
Price: 8.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barron, Jeanette Montgomery Photographs and Poems
Scalo 1998 3931141624 / 9783931141622 Hardcover New Hardcover 
New. VG in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Jeanette Montgomery Barron's black and white still lifes resonate with a calm intensity. In collaboration, Pulitzer prize-winning poet Jorie Graham has written poems that illuminate this quiet world. Together the two artists breathe vitality into everyday 
Price: 8.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Bauret, Gabriel (Editor) Color Photography [ILLUSTRATED]
Assouline 2001 2843232929 / 9782843232923 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 13.7 x 10.7 x 1.4 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Library Journal: Billing itself as "an homage to the photographers who elevated the use of color to an art form," this oversized coffee-table book mainly comprises meticulously printed, full-page reproductions of 150 images created by many of the premier photographers working in the color medium during the 20th century. These illustrations are divided into eight thematic sections, including nudes, landscapes, fashion, and reportage. The works on display Larry Burrows's Vietnam combat scenes, Robert Polidori's architectural studies, Andres Serrano's ironical body fluids, and Richard Misrach's Dali-esque desertscapes, among many others all convey powerful meaning in part through an inventive use of color. The book opens with a manifesto by Zoom magazine writer Bauret, which, by placing the photos he has compiled within an art-historical context, posits itself as an articulation of "an aesthetic of color." With so few titles available that survey the use of color in the photographic medium, this is an important purchase for academic and larger public libraries. Douglas F. Smith, Oakland P.L., CA Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. "Gabriel Bauret throws out the foundations of our aesthetic for color photography. His choice are judicious, and the book a formal success. 
Price: 48.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Beatrice Haverich Whisper of a Million Leaves
Damiani 2006-09-25 8889431431 / 9788889431436 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.09 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beatrice Haverich Whisper of a Million Leaves
Damiani 2006-09-25 8889431431 / 9788889431436 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's bumped and rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Benge, Harvey Not Here, Not There: Photographs by Harvey Benge
Dewi Lewis Publishing 2002 1899235760 / 9781899235766 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 11.3 x 9.1 x 0.5 inches 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Harvey Benge combines humour and mystery in his strong color photographs of contemporary urban life. Moving across continents - from New York to London, from Paris to Sydney - he maps out the ambiguities and tensions in the urban environment. Directed by signs, lights, warnings, we are encouraged to conform. But there are signs of dissent - small anarchies for the observant - unexpected intrusions by the untamed world into this controlled and controlling environment. About the Author New Zealand born Benge has published four books. His photographs have also been exhibited throughout the world as well as feauring in numerous magazines. 
Price: 3.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie