|
|
Photography | - 305 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
A. Gray Ansel Adams Abbeville Press Inc.,U.S. 1995-05-26 0896600564 / 9780896600560 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
9.51 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Aaland, Mikkel The Digital Photographer's Library; Three Volumes Complete Sybex Inc.,U.S. 2005 0782144055 / 9780782144055 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine set in publisher's decorated wrappers in rubbed and bumped box. Mastering Digital Photography and Imaging; Photoshop Elements 3 Solutions; Color Confidence. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers in rubbed and bumped box. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. With three acclaimed, full color books at a discount price, this complete collection for digital photography enthusiasts covers everything from mastering digital imaging technology, to optimizing images, to employing expert color management techniques. Ea Price:
9.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Aletti, Vince Male/Female: 105 Photographs Aperture 1999 089381881X / 9780893818814 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Combines portraits, snapshots, collages, and everything in between to generate a visual conversation that moves throughout the last hundred years of photography. Price:
8.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Alfons Alt The Nature of the Beast Dewi Lewis Publishing 2000 1899235434 / 9781899235438 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description. . . Stunning photographic portraits of animals-turtles, lions, alligators, giraffes etc. These are 'individuals' not examples of a species. The photographs seem almost to be portrait paintings, an effect achieved by using one of the very early photographic printing techniques. Each image becomes a unique one-off picture. Winner of The European Publishers Award for Photography 2000. . . About the Author. Born 1962. Exhibited widely in Germany and Europe. Price:
8.68 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Alpern, Merry Shopping Scalo 1999 3908247152 / 9783908247159 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Near fine in publisher's boards in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. For Merry Alpern, this project was a natural outgrowth of her spending an inordinate amount of time in stores, mostly women's clothing stores. She noticed other women in the stores in the middle of the day, all day, every day. In particular, the group dre Price:
27.52 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Alpern, Merry Shopping Scalo 1999 3908247152 / 9783908247159 Hardcover New Hardcover VG bright copy in publisher's rubbed and bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. For Merry Alpern, this project was a natural outgrowth of her spending an inordinate amount of time in stores, mostly women's clothing stores. She noticed other women in the stores in the middle of the day, all day, every day. In particular, the group dre Price:
13.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Amilus Inc American Photography: No. 14 HarperCollins Design International 1999 1886212090 / 9781886212091 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover Slight bumping to publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Slight bumping to publisher's board in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Price:
6.62 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Ammann, Jean-Christophe; Araki, Nobuyoshi; Fischli, Peter; Weiss, David; Liebscher, Martin; Rambow, Inge XL-photography: Art Collection Neue Borse Hatje Cantz,Germany 2001 3775710035 / 9783775710039 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From Library Journal When Germany's financial exchanges moved to a new building in the 1990s, an art collection was begun under the tutelage of Jean-Christophe Ammann, director of Frankfurt's Museum of Modern Art. This book presents more than 200 images now in the collection. Big names here include Thomas Struth, Beat Steuli, Thomas Ruff, Fischli & Weiss, and Nobyoshi Araki, but they are nicely complemented by lesser-known talents. Of the 16 artists, three are Swiss, one Japanese, and the rest German, and the style of the Dusseldorf School dominates even among the younger generation. Each artist's work is described in a short essay followed by full-page presentations of about a half-dozen works; at the end of the book, the artist' curricula vitae are presented along with from four to 32 small-format reproductions showing all pieces in the collection. The book's title reflects the large format all these photographers use, ranging up to wall-sized enlargements. This is perhaps the book's greatest drawback-even full-page reproductions cannot capture the unsettling intimacy of one of Ruff's 5' tall head shots. That said, this is a fine summary of an important group of artists and belongs in most academic and all art libraries. Eric Bryant, "Library Journal." Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. Book Description Featuring established and emerging photographers including Thomas Ruff, Peter Fischli and David Weiss, Beat Streuli, Thomas Struth, Nobuyoshi Araki, Anna and Bernhard Blume, Baltasar Burkhard, Gnter Farg, Andreas Gursky, Candida Hafer, Axel Htte, Martin Liebscher, Inge Rambow, and Jarg Sasse, XL-Photography presents the photography collection of the Frankfurt Stock Exchange, assembled by Jean-Christophe Amman, Director of the Museum of Modern Art in Frankfurt. XL-Photography presents close to 200 large-format works by the 14 aforementioned photographers, with pieces that range from the ironic pictorial narratives of Anna and Bernhard Blume to Htte's landscape images; from Candida Hafer's interior shots to Araki's provocative erotic stagings; from Ruff's deconstructions of subjectivity to Streuli's urban views. Much more than a simple collection catalogue, this smartly designed and lavishly illustrated book presents some of the essential positions taken in photographic art over the past ten years. Price:
21.39 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Ammann, Jean-Christophe; Wolfschlag, Claus (Editor); Mann, Sandra (Photographer) Nightlife Kehrer Verlag 2003 3933257964 / 9783933257963 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's slightly creased decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description. . . Being a young photographer, Sandra Mann decided to portray her own generation, or rather her generation's nightlife. She captures the nightly scenes in clubs and discotheques not only through the lens of her camera, but as a member of the scene itself. The viewer is provided with intimate, sometimes erotic sights of artists, dancers, musicians, and well-known DJs/VJs. Apart from international underground celebrities, Mann also portrays the "common people" like ardent teenagers and others, who are a major component of the nightly settings as well. Mann's infallible feeling for the unique situation and formal composition make the book a fresh and extraordinary document. Thanks to the careful conception and design the result is in extraordinary conjunction with its contents. . . About the Author Price:
7.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Amy Conger Edward Weston (Monographs) Phaidon Press Ltd 2005-11-20 0714845736 / 9780714845739 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
27.36 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Anderson, Henry Clay Separate, But Equal: Images from the Segregated South PublicAffairs 2002 1586480928 / 9781586480929 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. An extraordinary treasure: Rediscovered photographs document a proud community of middle-class Southern blacks at the dawn of the civil rights movement. . Henry Clay Anderson established Anderson Photo Service in Greenville, Mississippi in 1948. Throughou Price:
5.86 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Andrea Jones Plantworlds (Collana) Damiani 2005-10-01 8889431156 / 9788889431153 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
30.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Andrea Stern; Gregory Crewdson Inheritance Monacelli Press 2005-11-01 1580931677 / 9781580931670 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
12.84 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ansel Adams Ansel Adams: Trees Little, Brown & Company 2004-11-04 0821277529 / 9780821277522 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
28.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Arnold, Eve Handbook (with Footnotes) Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 2004 0747566054 / 9780747566052 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's boards in slipcase. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. All photographers take a parting shot of their subjects after the shoot - for luck and for their personal records. Eve Arnold always photographed the hands - and sometimes the feet - of her sitters. In this beautifully produced book is a selection of two Price:
9.79 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Bacon, David; Carlos, Jr. Munoz (Foreword); Harper, Douglas (Foreword) Communities without Borders: Images and Voices from the World of Migration ILR Press 2006 0801473071 / 9780801473074 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description "When we finally arrived at my brother's house in the United States, I thought about how far I was from home in Mexico. I looked back, saw the sun setting, and thought about my father and what he might be doing. I thought, 'Why did I come so far, and how am I going to return?' Before I left my father asked me why I wanted to leave. He said he thought we would never see each other again. My brother told him not to worry and that he would return me in a year. . . . He was right, because we never did."-Irma Luna recalls her experience of migration, from Communities without Borders In his stunning work of photojournalism and oral history, David Bacon documents the new reality of migrant experience: the creation of transnational communities. Today's indigenous migrants don't simply move from one point to another but create new communities all along the northern road from Guatemala through Mexico into the United States, connected by common culture and history. Drawing on his experience as a photographer and a journalist and also as a former labor organizer, Bacon portrays the lives of the people who migrate between Guatemala and Mexico and the United States. He takes us inside these communities and illuminates the ties that bind them together, the influence of their working conditions on their families and health, and their struggle for better lives. Bacon portrays in photographs and their own words Mixtec and Triqui migrants in Oaxaca, Baja California, and California; Guatemalan migrants in Huehuetenango and Nebraska; miners and indigenous communities in Sonora and Arizona; and veterans of the bracero program of the 1940s and 1950s. Bacon's interviews with this first wave of guest workers are especially relevant in light of the current political focus on guest-worker programs as a model for reforming immigration, an approach with which Bacon strongly disagrees. Throughout Communities without Borders, Bacon emphasizes the social movements migrants organize to improve their own working conditions and the well-being of their enclaves. U.S. border policy treats undocumented immigrants as an aggregation of individuals, ignoring the social pressures that force whole communities to move and the networks of families and hometowns that sustain them on their journeys. Communities without Borders makes an urgent appeal for understanding the human reality that should inform our national debate over immigration. About the Author David Bacon is a photojournalist based in Berkeley, California. He is the author of The Children of NAFTA. Carlos Muħoz Jr. is Professor Emeritus of Chicano Studies at the University of California, Berkeley. Douglas Harper, founding editor of the journal Visual Sociology, has published several visual ethnographies, most recently Changing Works: VIsions of a Lost Agriculture. Price:
11.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|