|
|
History | - 1591 items found in your search | History Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
%22Magnum%22 Taliban Trolley 2003 0954264851 / 9780954264857 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Kandahar, a city of Pashtuns noted for their gaiety, where Mullah Omar had made his final headquarters, has traditions of men in high-heeled sandals, with make-up of khol and painted nails like the sultry si Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Kandahar, a city of Pashtuns noted for their gaiety, where Mullah Omar had made his final headquarters, has traditions of men in high-heeled sandals, with make-up of khol and painted nails like the sultry silent-movie stars. They liked to have their pictu Price:
10.11 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
A Corbin Village Bells: The Culture of the Senses in the Nineteenth-century French Countryside (European Perspectives: a Series in Social Thought and Cultural Criticism) Columbia University Press 1998-11-06 0231104502 / 9780231104500 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Since the Renaissance, France has been known as the country of ringing towns. By the 19th century, according to Alain Corbin, a renowned professor of contemporary history at the Sorbonne, a French village community could not live without its bells. Village peals were symbols and objects of both ecclesiastic and civic pride, and played such an integral role in town life that, according to Corbin, community leaders frequently allocated more money to their acquisition and maintenance than to relieving poverty or promoting education. Bell-ringing not only served practical purposes of communication, it also reflected the social, political, and religious struggles of the time. To control the bells was to control the symbolic order, rhythm, and loyalties of French village and country life. Furthermore, Corbin argues, possessing a peal of bells was a prerequisite of modernity in a society increasingly subject to haste but as yet without any other means of transmitting information instantaneously. Examinations of the social imagination have traditionally neglected materials pertaining to auditory perception, making Corbin's exploration of his thesis all the more original. --Bertina Loeffler ... Alain Corbin is in my opinion the most original and interesting historian now writing about modern France. After brilliantly tackling changing sensibilities to the senses of smell and sight in previous books, he now turns to hearing. His subject is the way in which people in nineteenth-century France listened to and understood the sounds of the ringing of village bells. He imaginatively places their cultural, social, and political significance in the context of the rhythms, spaces, language, structure of authority, and symbols of rural life. How ordinary people heard and understood the sounds of bells, and sometimes fought over them, makes for fascinating reading. After enjoying this tour de force, you will never listen to church bells or think of l'esprit de clocher in the same way again. -- John Merriman Yale University... One of France's most original historians, Alain Corbin has set himself the task of documenting the culture of the sense' in nineteenth-century France. Village Bells addresses the auditory landscape,' looking at the crucial place of sound as a means of communication in the lives of ordinary people: bells sounded alarms and celebrated joyous occasions, they spread news of individuals and men of state, announced arrivals and departures, summoned villagers to religious and civic ceremonies, and marked the passing of the hours of the day. The place of bells and the practice of bell-ringing could be a source of conflict and great political tension. Beautifully written, brilliantly interpreted, full of the stories that reveal the strange difference of the past, the book is at once a rich cultural history and a meditation on the craft of the historian,a craft Corbin practices in startlingly imaginative and pleasingly unconventional ways. -- Joan W. Scott... One of Frances most original historians, Alain Corbin has set himself the task of documenting the culture of the sense in nineteenth-century France. Village Bells addresses the auditory landscape, looking at the crucial place of sound as a means of communication in the lives of ordinary people: bells sounded alarms and celebrated joyous occasions, they spread news of individuals and men of state, announced arrivals and departures, summoned villagers to religious and civic ceremonies, and marked the passing of the hours of the day. The place of bells and the practice of bell-ringing could be a source of conflict and great political tension. Beautifully written, brilliantly interpreted, full of the stories that reveal the strange difference of the past, the book is at once a rich cultural history and a meditation on the craft of the historiana craft Corbin practices in startlingly imaginative and pleasingly unconventional ways. -- Joan W. Scott... Promises to open new avenues of historical research and reflection. -- Lynn Hunt, UCLA Price:
19.16 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
AA Guides Walks Through Britain's History (Aa Guides) W. W. Norton & Company 2002-04 0393323501 / 9780393323504 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Experience the abundant history of Britain firsthand with this scenic, thorough, and altogether superlative guide. Offering a splendid range of historically significant walks featuring some of the most famous locations of Britain's past-such as the Globe Theatre in London, Warwick Castle, and York-this lavishly designed guide book is essential for every history buff with a penchant for travel. Spanning twelve eras, the historical timeline of the book extends from prehistoric to contemporary Britain, each section containing mapped walks, vivid illustrations, and background information highlighting the major personalities and events of the period. The walks cover the whole country in detail with both town and city walks designed to offer a new perspective on Britain's most famous villages, historic houses, battle sites, and landmarks. Practical information on distances, parking, refreshments, and safety is also provided. Four-color throughout, 96 maps, 300 color photographs. Price:
21.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Abraham Pais J. Robert Oppenheimer: A Life Oxford University Press Inc, USA 2006-01 0195166736 / 9780195166736 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Back in the 1990s, when Pais ("Subtle Is the Lord...") began to seriously consider writing about Oppenheimer, there was no full-scale biography of the scientist who led America's effort to create the atom bomb. But with a surfeit of books about Oppenheimer in the last year, this one comes too late--and suffers greatly in comparison to Kai Bird and Martin J. Sherwin's more comprehensive and cogent American Prometheus. Though Pais, a physicist as well as a science writer, was a close colleague of Oppenheimer's at Princeton's Institute for Advanced Studies, he is largely incurious about the parts of his subject's life that he didn't observe personally. He does little more than acknowledge the Manhattan Project, for example, noting that it has been covered elsewhere, and dismisses Oppenheimer's wife as despicable with barely any supporting evidence. Some chapters are assembled by lengthy quotes from secondary sources, others by anecdote, some barely developed past outline form; none are particularly engrossing. Pais died before he could write about the political hearings that cost Oppenheimer his security clearance and public reputation. The final chapters covering this period, written by Crease, a historian at Brookhaven National Laboratory and author of The Prism and the Pendulum, are such a marked improvement that one wishes he'd produced a biography on his own. (Apr.) Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... From Scientific American Before you mutter "Not another book about Oppenheimer," recall that the author of this one--the late Abraham Pais--wrote what is arguably the most comprehensive biography of Albert Einstein, Subtle Is the Lord, which won a National Book Award. In the present book, Pais (who was a distinguished theoretical physicist) once again combines his sophisticated understanding of the science and his insider's knowledge of the man (he was Oppenheimer's next-door neighbor for many years) to produce a stunning portrait. Historian of science Crease completed the book after Pais's death. ... EDITORS OF SCIENTIFIC AMERICAN Price:
6.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Abrahams, Fred A Village Destroyed, May 19, 1999: War Crimes in Kosovo University of California Press 2002 0520233034 / 9780520233034 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. On a warm spring morning in 1999, in the midst of NATO's air campaign against Yugoslavia, Serbian security and paramilitary forces descended on the small village of Cuska, near the western Kosovo city of Pec. Soldiers with painted faces and masks rounded Price:
16.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Adams, Christine (Editor); Censer, Jack R. (Editor); Graham, Lisa Jane (Editor) Visions and Revisions of Eighteenth Century France Pennsylvania State University Press 1997 027101637X / 9780271016375 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. New approaches to the study of eighteenth-century France. ... This volume brings together eight essays (all but one previously unpublished) that offer innovative strategies for studying society and culture in eighteenth-century France. Divided into three sections, the chapters map out current research paths in social, cultural, and political history. The authors engage the most heated subjects of debate in the field today, including the changing nature of political life in the age of Enlightenment, the role of public opinion in undermining absolutism, and the impact of gender on social relationships and political language in the late eighteenth century. They demonstrate a marked interest in the lives of ordinary and humble French people, finding that exclusion from the main corridors of power fostered cunning and resourcefulness, not political indifference or ignorance. ... The articles encompass the Old Regime and the revolutionary era without falling into the teleological trap of using the former as the backdrop for the events of 1789. On the contrary, many of the authors consciously avoid this bias by investigating the Old Regime in its own right or by consciously linking the pre- and post-revolutionary eras. This decision alone marks an important turning of the tide. By establishing a dialogue between the Old Regime and the revolution, this volume implicitly pays homage to those historians who insist on the structural continuities that underlay the rupture of 1789. ... Contributors are Cissie Fairchilds, Christine Adams, Orest Ranum, Lisa Jane Graham, Harvey Chisick, John Garrigus, Lenard Berlanstein, and Jack Censer. ... About the Author Christine Adams is Assistant Professor of History at St. Mary's College of Maryland. Jack R. Censer is Professor of History at George Mason University. His most recent book is The French Press in the Age of Enlightenment. Lisa Jane Graham is Assistant Professor of History at Haverford College. She is the author of If the King Only Knew: On the Margins of Absolutism in Eighteenth-Century France. Price:
9.41 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Agüero, Felipe Soldiers, Civilians, and Democracy: Post-Franco Spain in Comparative Perspective The Johns Hopkins University Press 1995 0801850851 / 9780801850851 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Review "Felipe Aguero's outstanding book provides a much needed framework for comparing the role of the military in transitions to democracy... This book stands not only as a fine contribution to the literature on democratic transitions, but it should a Price:
10.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
AinaBarale, MichFle (Series Editor); Goldberg, Jonathan (Series Editor) Tough Love: Amazon Encounters in the English Renaissance Duke University Press 2000 0822325993 / 9780822325994 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 9 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The story of the warrior women is one of the smaller keys on the chateleine necessary to unlock Renaissance discussions of gender roles and personal identity. It is found importantly in Spenser and Sidney, Shakespeare and Jonson, and elsewhere. This book will make it essential for some long-held and inaccurate beliefs about relations between the sexes, masculinity, misogyny, sexual desire and sexual stereotyping to be seriously revised. It is calmly, clearly, and compellingly argued." --Bibliotheque D' Humanisme et Renaissance In Tough Love Kathryn Schwarz takes up a range of literary, historical, and theoretical texts in order to examine the relationship between Amazon myth and the social conventions that governed gender and sexuality during the early modern period. Imagined as embodiments of female masculinity, amazonian figures stimulated both homoerotic and heteroerotic response, and Schwarz shows that their appearance in narratives disrupted assumptions concerning identity, gender, domesticity, and desire. Despite seeming to function as signs for what is outside the social--the alien, the exotic, the other--Amazons in sixteenth- and seventeenth-century texts were often represented in conventionally domestic roles, as mothers and lovers, wives and queens, Schwarz demonstrates. She traces this pattern in works by Shakespeare, Spenser, Sidney, Raleigh, and Jonson, as well as in such materials as conduct manuals, explorers' accounts, court spectacles, and political tracts. Through readings of these texts, Schwarz shows that the Amazon myth provided a language both for setting forth and for challenging the terms of social logic. In representations of Amazon encounters, she argues, homosocial bonds became indistinguishable from heterosexual desires, masculine agency attached itself as logically to women as it did to men, and sexual difference was made nearly impossible to sustain or define. Schwarz's analysis unveils the Amazon as a theoretical term, one that illuminates the tensions and paradoxes through which ideologies of the domestic take shape. Tough Love contributes to the ongoing discussion of gendered identity and sexual desire in the early modern period. It will interest students of queer theory, cultural studies, early modern history, feminism, and literature. Price:
6.97 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Alan F. Wilt Food for War: Agriculture and Rearmament in Britain Before the Second World War Oxford University Press 2001-09-20 0198208715 / 9780198208716 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Food for War sheds light on the complex effort that was required to create a workable wartime food strategy and it acts as a useful reminder that rearmament should be seen in its widest context Erin Gill, Twentieth Century British History The book is the fruit of assiduous research in the UK and the USA, and Alan Wilt has filled a long-standing gap in the literature most comprehensively. It is a notable addition to our understanding of the links between food, farming and rearmament in the 1930s. War in History Illuminating ... This book is the fruit of assiduous research in the UK and the USA, and Alan Wilt has filled a long-standing gap in the literature most comprehensively. It is a notable addition to our understanding of the links between food, farming and rearmament in the 1930s. English Historical Review ... This groundbreaking study charts Britain's food and agricultural preparations in the 1930s. It shows that in this sector, in contrast to other areas of the economy, government plans were already well-developed by 1939 and examines how the measures of the 1930s not only set the stage for World War II but also contributed to a more robust British agiculture in the decades that followed. Price:
45.07 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Alan O'Day Irish Home Rule, 1867-1921 (New Frontiers in History) Manchester University Press 06/08/1998 071903776X / 9780719037764 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Considers the pre-eminent issue in British politics during the late-19th and early 20th centuries. It provides an account the various self-government plans, places them in context and examines the motives for puttin gthe schemes forward. Price:
8.94 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Alao, Charles Abiodun Mau Mau Warrior [ILLUSTRATED] Osprey Publishing 2006 1846030242 / 9781846030246 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback 9.6 x 7.1 x 0.2 inches Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some shelfwear (rubbing, bumping or creasing). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The Mau Mau Freedom Fighters waged a guerrilla war for eight years (1952-1960) against their British colonial rulers, which became known as the Mau Mau Uprising. The Mau Mau sought to win back their land and independence. This underground militia was an extremely powerful force employing tactics, which included the assassination of British settlers and the Africans who collaborated with the British, as well as raiding colonial prisons for weapons and staging daring ambushes in the Kenyan forests and mountains. The conflict saw these untrained warriors, deemed by many to be terrorists employ an innovative mix of traditional African warfare tactics, counterinsurgency methods and European firepower. The uprising ended in failure but set the stage for Kenyan independence in 1963. This title will explore their unique motivations, training and tactics, as well as their battle experience. About the Author Dr Charles Abiodun Alao is lecturer at the Department of War Studies, King's College, University of London. He obtained a BA in History and a Masters in International Relations from the Universities of Ibadan and Ife in Nigeria, and completed his PhD as a Ford Scholar at King's College in 1992. He is author of ‘African Conflicts: The Future Without the Cold War' (London: Brassey Publishers, 1993) and ‘Brothers at War: Dissidence and Rebellion in Southern Africa' (London: British Academic Press, 1994). He has recently received a MacArthur award to carry out a major study on mining and conflict in West Africa. Price:
6.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Albert Castel Winning and Losing in the Civil War: Essays and Stories University of South Carolina Press 31/03/1996 157003074X / 9781570030741 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in fine dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This collection of Castel's short writings on the American Civil War, explores and reassesses traditional topics, such as the dispute over the inevitability of Northern victory and the question of Lee's greatness on and off the battlefield. Price:
11.37 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|