Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History

 - 510 items found in your search
History
   -Africa
   -Americas (North, Central, South, West Indies)
   -Ancient
   -Asia
   -Australia & New Zealand
   -Canada
   -Caribbean & West Indies
   -Civilization
   -Essays
   -Europe
   -Historical Geography
   -Historiography
   -Holocaust
   -Jewish
   -Latin America
   -Medieval
   -Middle East
   -Military
   -Modern
   -Native American
   -North America
   -Polar Regions
   -Renaissance
   -Revolutionary
   -United States
   -World

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. L. Sadler; Edwin Lowe The Chinese Martial Code: Bilingual Edition English-Chinese
Tuttle Publishing 2009-05-15 0804840040 / 9780804840040 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Al-Khalifa Bahrain Through the Ages: The History
Routledge 1993-01-10 071030272X / 9780710302724 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 26.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Alain Finkielkraut Dispatches from the Balkan War (European Horizons)
University of Nebraska Press 1999-05-21 0803220030 / 9780803220034 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in fine dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alao, Charles Abiodun Mau Mau Warrior [ILLUSTRATED]
Osprey Publishing 2006 1846030242 / 9781846030246 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback 9.6 x 7.1 x 0.2 inches 
New. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers with some shelfwear (rubbing, bumping or creasing). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The Mau Mau Freedom Fighters waged a guerrilla war for eight years (1952-1960) against their British colonial rulers, which became known as the Mau Mau Uprising. The Mau Mau sought to win back their land and independence. This underground militia was an extremely powerful force employing tactics, which included the assassination of British settlers and the Africans who collaborated with the British, as well as raiding colonial prisons for weapons and staging daring ambushes in the Kenyan forests and mountains. The conflict saw these untrained warriors, deemed by many to be terrorists employ an innovative mix of traditional African warfare tactics, counterinsurgency methods and European firepower. The uprising ended in failure but set the stage for Kenyan independence in 1963. This title will explore their unique motivations, training and tactics, as well as their battle experience. About the Author Dr Charles Abiodun Alao is lecturer at the Department of War Studies, King's College, University of London. He obtained a BA in History and a Masters in International Relations from the Universities of Ibadan and Ife in Nigeria, and completed his PhD as a Ford Scholar at King's College in 1992. He is author of ‘African Conflicts: The Future Without the Cold War' (London: Brassey Publishers, 1993) and ‘Brothers at War: Dissidence and Rebellion in Southern Africa' (London: British Academic Press, 1994). He has recently received a MacArthur award to carry out a major study on mining and conflict in West Africa. 
Price: 4.57 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alex Callinicos Theories and Narratives: Reflections on the Philosophy of History (Post-Contemporary Interventions)
Duke University Press 1995-07 0822316455 / 9780822316459 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alexander Stephan Communazis: FBI Surveillance of German Emigre Writers
Yale University Press 2000-09-04 0300082029 / 9780300082029 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 18.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ali Gheissari; Vali Nasr Democracy in Iran: History and the Quest for Liberty
OUP USA 2006-07-27 0195189671 / 9780195189674 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Few countries today appear so erratic and unknowable as Iran, where Islamist president Mahmoud Ahmadinejad's increasingly militant pronouncements keep leaders awake at night from Washington to Paris. Despite President Bush's assertion that the spread of democracy will sweep away intolerance in the Muslim world, Ahmadinejad's ascent represented a sharp popular rebuke to the republic's clerical establishment. Gheissari, a history professor, and Nasr, a professor of Middle East and South Asian politics, both of whom have written widely about Iran, attempt to determine the boundaries of Tehran's democratic culture and institutions in this political and intellectual history. Their project is only partly successful, however, given the authors' persistent blind spots. They assert that "in many regards, there is more progress toward democracy in Iran than in any other country in the Middle East, perhaps with the exception of Turkey," which would be highly suspect even if one accepted the Iranian position that Israel does not exist. In their detailed dissection of Ahmadinejad's election, they make little of the fact that reformers and liberals largely boycotted the vote. Despite its flaws, Gheissari and Nasr's book offers a revealing glimpse into the paths that democratic ideas have traveled there both before and after the 1979 revolution. (June) Copyright 
Price: 14.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Ali, Tariq Bush in Babylon
Verso Books 2003 1859845835 / 9781859845837 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's quarter bound board in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Amazon.com Tariq Ali is a novelist, essayist, and BBC commentator who was among the best-known radical student leaders in late 1960s Britain. One of the ways he distinguishes himself from his anti-war contemporaries is via prodigious and multidisciplinary cultural knowledge; he once collaborated with avant-garde filmmaker Derek Jarman on a film about the philosopher Ludwig Wittgenstein, for instance. Bush in Babylon benefits greatly from such knowledge. The book is essentially a harsh critique of the way the Bush administration has dealt with Iraq in the wake of 9-11, referred to as "corporate looting." The most captivating chapter centers on the history of Iraqi resistance as exemplified in poetry made by Iraqis in exile. Ali translates important contemporary works by poets who left during Hussein's regime but are still denied entry back into Iraq by Coalition forces. These are works that have traveled from the Internet to the oral tradition, to become instant spoken-word hits, and they provide a fascinating glimpse into the Iraqi situation that one cannot simply find in a daily newspaper in the West or on CNN. Ali's biggest fault is an undisguised disgust for the "imperialist" United States government. When he lists the casualties in Hiroshima and Nagasaki alongside those in Vietnam with no discussion of the difference between the two events, he alienates many potential fans of his important work. Bush in Babylon has a lot going for it, despite a polemical tone which invariably grates as one marches through this smart, well-researched book. --Mike McGonigal From Publishers Weekly London-based writer and filmmaker Ali has followed his careful and elaborate study of Islam and imperialism, The Clash of Fundamentalisms, with this short and quick response to the 2003 Iraq war. This time around, he delivers a plaintive, choppy rant instead of an organized, thorough analysis. Appalled by Western (he calls it Northern) arrogance, he begins by condemning local collaborators and praising the "purity and moral integrity" of poets and children (who taunt the occupiers). After two chapters of this high-handedness, he rapidly shifts his focus away from the social and cultural and launches into a political history of modern Iraq. Starting with the post-WWI British occupation and ending with the current U.S.-British occupation, he contends that the era between these official occupations was an interruption of the natural expansion of the capitalist order by the very real threat of a global Communist revolution. The countries of the South might not have been physically occupied by the rival Northern powers, but they were patronized, infiltrated and manipulated. The current conquest of Iraq, Ali concludes, is "part of a long historical process that was disrupted by the twentieth century and is now back on course." What disrupted the process was the Cold War, and now that the Soviet Union is gone, there is no serious obstacle-other than indigenous resistance-in the path of colonial capitalism. Ali's summary of history from inside the radical Arab left-he gives extended attention to 1958, the peak of popularity for the Iraqi Communist Party-is intended as "a warning to both occupier and resister" that the current course of history is toward more violence and inequality. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 1.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alireza Jafarzadeh The Iran Threat: President Ahmadinejad and the Coming Nuclear Crisis
Palgrave Macmillan 2007-03-09 1403976643 / 9781403976642 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder Mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Highly detailed and compelling.' Ambassador James Akins, Former United States Ambassador to Saudi Arabia "This book should be read by all who are concerned with the spread of nuclear technology beyond the ranks of supposedly responsible "great powers". 
Price: 3.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Allen Cronenberg Forth to the Mighty Conflict: Alabama and World War II
University of Alabama Press 30/09/1994 0817307370 / 9780817307370 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This work weaves the stories of individual Alabamians and Alabama-related military units into a brief narrative history of World War II. Interviews with veterans of the war-front and home-front supplement research from archives, newspapers, scrapbooks, ph 
Price: 7.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Andrew Milner Contemporary Cultural Theory: An Introduction
Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 1993 1857281276 / 9781857281279 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This and concise introduction to cultural theory aims to bring a sense of historical and theoretical scale to cultural studies in Britain. As a comprehensive and accessible guide to the often tricky manoeuverings of social and cultural theory in recent ye 
Price: 3.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Andrew Wheatcroft The Life and Times of Shaikh Salman Bin Hamad Al-Khalifa: Ruler of Bahrain 1942-1961
John Wiley & Sons 1995-01-17 0710304951 / 9780710304957 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Anne Nivat The Wake of War
Beacon Press 2005-10-31 0807002402 / 9780807002407 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's bumped quarter bound boards in like rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Anthony Arnove Iraq: The Logic of Withdrawal
The New Press 2007-07-19 1595580794 / 9781595580795 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 0.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Anthony Arnove Iraq: The Logic of Withdrawal
The New Press 2007-07-19 1595580794 / 9781595580795 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped quarter bound boards in like rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 0.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arieh J. Kochavi Post-Holocaust Politics: Britain, the United States and Jewish Refugees, 1945-1948
The University of North Carolina Press 2001-10-31 0807826200 / 9780807826201 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 38.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Arnold R. Isaacs Without Honor: Defeat in Vietnam and Cambodia
The Johns Hopkins University Press 1998-12-30 0801861071 / 9780801861079 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 13.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Art Beltrone; Lee Beltrone A Wartime Log
Howell Press Inc. 1994 0943231906 / 9780943231907 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. NEW BOOK. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Arthur Hertzberg Jews
HarperCollins (USA) 1998 0060638346 / 9780060638344 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Jews is an earnest, disciplined attempt to do what has often been done recklessly, poorly, and even hatefully--to describe the things all Jews have in common. Arthur Hertzberg and Aron Hirt-Manheimer profile prominent Jews from Abraham to Woody Allen, discerning in their stories the essential Jewish qualities of "the chosen, the factious, and the outsider," and considering how these characteristics can help Jews rebuild their communities at the end of the 20th century. This book doesn't back down from any of the hard questions that Jews and gentiles ask about the Hebrew people: Do Jews contribute to anti-Semitism? Why do so many Jews marry gentiles? Why do some Jews think constantly of the Holocaust, and why do some ignore it? The answers Jews gives are rarely predictable and always provocative, and they're of lasting usefulness for all the children of Abraham. --Michael Joseph Gross .... In a deeply felt, controversial study, the authors (Hertzberg teaches humanities at New York University, and Hirt-Manheimer is editor of Reform Judaism magazine) contend that there is a definable Jewish character that has been manifested in Jews over the centuries. They identify three core components of this reputed personality profile: the self-image of affirming Jews as a chosen people; Jews as a house divided, a fractious group with a history of internal strife; and Jews as the quintessential outsiders in Western civilization. The third characteristic, they argue, is at the root of anti-Semitism: the Jewish people, who, as persistent dissenters in the societies in which they have lived, challenge the majority's beliefs, behavior and prejudices. Hertzberg and Hirt-Manheimer defend their thesis with an unconventional, selective history of Judaism. Their portrait gallery of modern JewsAMoses Mendelssohn, Martin Buber, Freud, Marx, Trotsky, Heine, Herzl, KafkaAserves as a prism for their exploration of Jews' ambivalence over what it means to be Jewish. In one interesting passage, the authors question whether "the Orthodox establishment [can] really claim that its version of Judaism is the only effective antidote to assimilation." Their provocative approach to understanding Jewish identity is certain to stir debate. $40,000 ad/promo; author tour. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 3.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Asher, Brad Beyond the Reservation: Indians, Settlers, and the Law in Washington Territory, 1853-1889
University of Oklahoma Press 1999 0806131071 / 9780806131078 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Kirkus Reviews A solid, specialized contribution to American Indian legal history. Independent scholar Asher argues that standard histories of the 19th-century American West regard Indian policy, and particularly the workings of the reservation syste 
Price: 13.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie