Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

History

 - 98 items found in your search
Architecture:History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alvaro Siza City Sketches: Stadtskizzen: Desenhos Urbanos
Birkhauser Boston Inc 1994-12-31 0817628207 / 9780817628208 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Mint. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 48.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Barnard, Toby (Editor); Clark, Jane (Editor) Lord Burlington: Architecture, Art and Life
Hambledon & London 2003 1852850949 / 9781852850944 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 9.8 x 7 x 1 inches 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The importance of the third earl of Burlington (1695-1753) as a patron and practitioner of the arts, especially of architecture, has long been recognised. Indeed he has been credited with sponsoring and engineering the Palladian revival in England. Despite his fame, surprisingly little has been written about him.This book presents a modern reassessment of his career, while setting him in a broader context than has usually been the case. His achievement at Chiswick House is examined here in detail by Richard Hewlings, who traces Burlington's ideas at Chiswick to exact sources in Classical and Renaissance architecture. His original and outstanding contribution, which constitutes the first half of the book, marks a fundamental advance in the interpretation of Burlington's architecture and its meaning. Book Description The importance of the third earl of Burlington (1695-1753) as a patron and practitioner of the arts, especially of architecture, has long been recognised. Indeed he has been credited with sponsoring and engineering the Palladian revival in England. Despite his fame, surprisingly little has been written about him.This book presents a modern reassessment of his career, while setting him in a broader context than has usually been the case. His achievement at Chiswick House is examined here in detail by Richard Hewlings, who traces Burlington's ideas at Chiswick to exact sources in Classical and Renaissance architecture. His original and outstanding contribution, which constitutes the first half of the book, marks a fundamental advance in the interpretation of Burlington's architecture and its meaning. 
Price: 15.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bartolucci, Marisa American Contemporary Furniture
Universe Publishing 2000 0789304929 / 9780789304926 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description The most visually stimulating, cutting-edge presentation of contemporary furniture design in America ever published, this book presents in unprecedented graphic detail the work of the most promising American furniture designers of today and beyond. Here, as you view the extraordinary work of Portland, Maine's Angela Adams, New York City's Harry Allen and Karim Rashid, Minneapolis's Blu Dot Design, San Francisco's Jeff Covey-- and more than 70 others-- you'll discover why Americans have advanced to the forefront of the world's contemporary furniture design community. A sourcebook of great utility for the trade, it also serves as a tremendously informative guide for style-conscious consumers and students of design. 
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Blake, Peter The Architecture of Ulrich Franzen
Birkhauser Verlag AG 1999 3764359056 / 9783764359058 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This work presents information about Ulrich Franzen, an architect who has influenced the architectural scene in New York since the '50s. Ulrich Franzen was born in 1921 in Dusseldorf. He studied architecture with Marcel Breuer and Walter Gropius at the Ha 
Price: 12.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blaser, Werner Renzo Piano - Centre Kanak: Cultural Centre of Kanak People
Birkhäuser Basel 2001 3764365404 / 9783764365400 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 8.8 x 8.4 x 0.6 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Von 1993 bis 1998 erbaute der italienische Architekt Renzo Piano (*1937) in Nouméa (Neukaledonien) ein neues Kulturzentrum. Die lokale Tradition des Holz-Rundhauses wird aufgenommen und kühn weitergedacht. Entstanden ist eine kongeniale Verschmelzung von archaisch-pazifischer und abendländisch-moderner Baukultur. Die meisterhafte Regie von Piano im Umgang mit den Mega-Holzstrukturen bringt eine klare Geometrie in lebendig-spannungsvollen Kontrast zur blühenden Umgebung der Lagunenlandschaft. Werner Blaser dokumentiert in seinen Fotografien - reproduziert in klassischer Duplextechnik - die offensichtlichen ebenso wie die versteckten Qualitäten dieses Bauwerkes auf eindrucksvolle Weise. Weitere Literatur über Renzo Piano: Renzo Piano - Fondation Beyeler Ein Haus für die Kunst DM 78.- / S 555.-* / Fr. 58.- ISBN 3-7643-6274-X deutsch ISBN 3-7643-6275-8 englisch ISBN 3-7643-6276-6 französisch ISBN 3-7643-6277-4 italienisch Language Notes Text: German, English, French 
Price: 20.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bognar, B. Hiroshi Hara: The Floating World of His Architecture (Architectural Monographs)
Wiley-Academy 2001 0471877301 / 9780471877301 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book charts the development of the designs of Hiroshi Hara as well as the innovative uses of emerging building technologies. The text illuminates the question of how to maintain a successful architecture practice. This volume should appeal not only t 
Price: 12.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Bonnafous, Gilles The Renault Technocentre
F Hazan Editions 1999 2850256307 / 9782850256301 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine. Dusty with some bumping and rubbing. In publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 22.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 C Bruzelius The Stones of Naples: Church Building in the Angevin Kingdom 1266-1343
Yale University Press 2004-07-29 0300100396 / 9780300100396 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.An important contribution to our understanding and knowledge of Gothic art."-Art Times... The rich architectural legacy of the Angevins, three generations of French kings who reigned in southern Italy from 1266 to 1343, is very little known today. This groundbreaking book examines Angevin religious architecture, bringing to light for the first time the novelty and importance of these buildings while extending current understanding of the variety of medieval architecture beyond the well-known cathedrals of France and England.... Caroline Bruzelius explores the complex encounter of the French with the worlds of the Mediterranean and of Italy. Although the Angevin period has often been associated with a vigorous renewal of the Gothic style in Italy, she contends instead that the principal Angevin monuments are built of local materials, reviving traditional building techniques and aesthetic preferences. The result is an architecture of adaptation and integration rather than one of colonial importation. 
Price: 24.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Chase, John Glitter, Stucco and Dumpster Diving: Reflections on Building Production in the Vernacular City (Haymarket)
Verso Books 2000 1859848079 / 9781859848074 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's quarter bound board in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Margaret Crawford Without question the most provocative and stimulating book on architecture and design to come along in years. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Alan Hess This is not a book to be overlooked by a serious student of vernacular. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 6.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dana Cuff The Provisional City: Los Angeles Stories of Architecture and Urbanism
The MIT Press 2001 0262032767 / 9780262032766 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....[A] work of meticulous scholarship and visionary thinking...." -- Jonathan Kirsch, Los Angeles Times... "In bringing the history of Los Angeles' territorial development to the fever pitch of emergency politics, convulsive urbanism, and fugitive places, Dana Cuff has not only given us a critical rethinking of this landscape, but has also reminded us that history in Los Angeles has always been about movement and energy and the ever-present now. The Provisional City is a must read for anyone concerned with autoscapes, housing, and city politics." --Neil Denari, Architect and Director, Southern California Institute of Architecture (SCI-Arc) ... The provisional city is one of constant erasure and eruption. Through what Dana Cuff calls a "convulsive urban act," developers both public and private demolish an urban site and disband its inhabitants, replacing it with some vision of a better life that leaves no trace of the former structure. Architects bring their own utopian dreams to the process. In this book, Cuff examines those convulsions through two underestimated dimensions of architectural and urban form: scale and the politics of property. Scale is intimately tied to degree of disruption: the larger a project's scale, the greater the upheaval. As both culture and geography, real estate plays an equally significant role in urban formation.... Focusing on Los Angeles, Cuff looks at urban transformation through the architecture and land development of large-scale residential projects. She demonstrates the inherent instability of very large sites. Having created perverse renditions of the very problems they sought to solve, for example, public housing projects that underwent upheaval in the 1940s and 1950s are doing so again.... Cuff explores five cases that span the period from the 1930s, when federal support for slum clearance and public housing caused convulsions near downtown, to a huge 1990s' mixed-use development on one of Los Angeles's last remaining wetlands. The story takes us from the refined modernist architecture of Richard Neutra to the self-conscious populism of the New Urbanism. The cases illuminate the relationship of housing architecture to issues of race, class, urban design, geography, and political ideology. 
Price: 7.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Deutsche Architektursentrum, Berlin New Architecture Berlin 1990-2000
Jovis Verlag 2002 3931321827 / 9783931321826 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
New. Some bumping and creasing to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.No other city in Europe has changed its appearance as much as Berlin in recent years. This architectural guide is the first presentation of more than 230 of the most important building projects, and an extensive appendix also provides details of further b 
Price: 7.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Driskel, Michael Paul As Befits a Legend: Building a Tomb for Napoleon, 1840-1861
Kent State University Press 1993 0873384849 / 9780873384841 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.4 x 7.4 x 1.1 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.One of the most important funerary monuments in Europe is the tomb of Napoleon, built in the Church of the Invalides in Paris between 1840 and 1861. As Befits a Legend is the first comprehensive examination of its construction process, historical context, and political and social meanings. It is also the only work published in English about this unique structure. Michael Paul Driskel's study, based on extensive archival research in France, documents the problems inherent in building the appropriate monument for such a controversial figure and the public debate it generated. Following a detailed and illuminating account of the range of proposals put forward, Driskel concludes that the form of the structure represents a symbolic mediation of conflicting demands. Louis-Tullis Visconti, a major Parisian architect who was officially commissioned for the project, is the subject of intensive scrutiny to determine the nature of his personal contribution to the design, as well as his relationship with the many sculptors involved in the collective construction process. Here Driskel offers a significant contribution to the sociology of architecture and to the question of what "authorship" means in an undertaking of this kind. As Befits a Legend bridges the disciplines of history and art history and will appeal to historians of architecture, sculpture, society, and culture, as well as those readers fascinated with the history and legend of Napoleon. Nearly 100 photographs of 19th-century statuary, drawings, and lithographs complement the text. 
Price: 19.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Editor-Emilio Pizzi Botta Mario - the Complete Works: 1960-1985 Vol 1 (Mario Botta)
Birkhauser Verlag AG 1994-12-31 3764355301 / 9783764355302 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 32.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Editor-John V. Mutlow Legorreta
Rizzoli International Publications 1997-01-01 0847820238 / 9780847820238 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. A new book. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 86.09 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Frances Anderson Kanner Architects - Los Angeles: Vol. 1 (Pop Architecture)
Images Publishing Group Pty.Ltd 1997-05 1875498648 / 9781875498642 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Frank Sear Roman Architecture
Cornell University Press 1993-12-31 0801415918 / 9780801415913 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's bumped cloth in like, rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In this comprehensive, accessible and beautifully illustrated book, Frank Sear traces the evolution of Roman architecture during the four centuries from the late Republic to AD 330, when Constantine moved the empire's capital to Constantinople. With over 200 diagrams, maps and photos, this lucid and eminently readable account is a detailed overview of the development of architecture from Augustine to Constantine. Covering building techniques and materials as well as architecture and patronage, features include: * deployment of the most recent archaeological evidence * consideration of building materials and methods used by Roman engineers and architects * examination of stylistic innovations * analysis of the historical and cultural contexts of Roman architecture * detailed exploration of key Roman sites including Ostia and Pompeii. In high demand since its initial publication, this book will not disappoint in its purpose to educate and delight those in the field of Roman architecture. --This text refers to an alternate Hardcover edition. About the Author Frank Sear is Senior Lecturer in Classics at the University of Melbourne. He is the author of Roman Wall and Vault Mosaics and has worked on archaeological projects in Rome, Pompeii, Sicily, Jordon and Libya. --This text refers to an alternate Hardcover edition. 
Price: 30.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Galeano, Eduardo I Am Rich Potosi: The Mountain That Eats Men
Monacelli 1999 158093028X / 9781580930284 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 11.4 x 9.4 x 0.9 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Library Journal: Freelance photojournalist Ferry has made numerous trips to Potos!, the magnificent Bolivian mountain that has yielded more silver than any other mountain region of the world. In the 16th and 17th centuries, this wealth went to Spain and Europe at a tremendous cost to the indigenous population: Indians were enslaved by the Spanish and died by the thousands in the mountain. Today, approximately 18,000 miners work in the mountain, living in one of the poorest places in South America. These photos reveal their life and work. With an introductory text by the eminent Uruguayan historian Eduardo Galeano and excerpts from Ferry's own journal, I Am Rich Potos! illuminates the complexity of cultural intersection and the grandeur of the mountain. These beautiful, full-page photographs provide both a historical record and a passionate denunciation. Recommended for large public, academic, and specialized collections.ASylvia Andrews, Indiana State Lib., Indianapolis Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. The magnificent mountain of Potosí in Bolivia yielded more silver than any other mountain or region of the world. In the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries this wealth flowed through Spain into Europe and played an important role in the beginnings of the Industrial Revolution and trade with Asia. Yet the grueling work of extracting the silver was left to the indigenous population of the Andes, who were enslaved by the Spanish and died by the thousands on the mountain.Today, Potosí maintains this unique culture, based on its epic history. Approximately eighteen thousand miners still work in or around the mountain, searching for trace amounts of silver and tin. Inside the mountain, miners worship their devil, who is represented as a sexually potent Spaniard, lord of the mineral realm. Photographer Stephen Ferry has made many trips to Potosí to document this ongoing drama. His color images describe this world, which echoes back to the birth of modern Europe yet is one of the poorest places in the Americas.The text by Eduardo Galeano illuminates the complexity of the intersection of ancient rituals and the grandeur of the mountain and complements Ferry's powerful portrait of this fascinating area. Ferry's photographs are divided into four sections: the miners' carnival; work that still takes place in and around the rich mountain; major institutions of civic life in the city of Potosí; and the festival of Esprit?, in which miners sacrifice llamas to the devil within the mountain to appease his thirst for blood so that he will not take their lives with accidents or illness. 
Price: 14.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Glancey, Jonathan London: Millenial Follies
Verso Books 2001 1859846459 / 9781859846452 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In this polemical book, the architecture critic Jonathan Glancey explores the much-hyped buildings of the Millennium. A fortune was spent on lavish buildings, but little in the way of public services. For all London's inventiveness it is now a city unable 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Gottlieb, Lois Davidson A Way of Life
Images Publishing Dist A/C 2006 1864700963 / 9781864700961 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 10.1 x 7.8 x 1 inches 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in fine dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A Way of Life is an extraordinary record of the eighteen months that Lois Gottlieb spent with Frank Lloyd Wright's Taliesin Fellowship in the late 1940s. Wright started the Fellowship in 1932 during the depression era when he had little or no work and thought it a worthwhile idea to train young architects. The apprentices came from all sorts of backgrounds and many different countries. Some of them joined the Fellowship because they had seen Wright's work, others because they had read his autobiography. All of them wanted to be involved with his new architecture and to emulate his approach, which was to make all aspects of living more beautiful and compatible with the environment. Taliesin was Wright's home and farm and Taliesin West in Arizona was his escape from the severe Wisconsin winters. Taliesin was operated as a self-contained working community where the apprentices became self-sufficient while continuing their architectural education. The Fellowship emphasised not only design and About the Author Lois Davidson Gottlieb entered the Taliesin Fellowship as an apprentice to Frank Lloyd Wright in 1948, remaining at Talesin for a year and a half. 
Price: 6.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Hauvette, Christian Christian Hauvette
Birkhauser Verlag AG 2000 3764362332 / 9783764362331 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text aims to give an understanding of the work of one of France's leading architects - Christian Hauvette. 
Price: 16.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie