Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Ethics

 - 16 items found in your search
Medical:Ethics

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Agar, Nicholas Perfect Copy: Unravelling the Cloning Debate
Icon Books 2002 1840463805 / 9781840463804 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
New. Minor shelf wear to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Nicholas Agar provides a uniquely accessible exploration of the highly controversial issue of cloning. Starting with the biology, and building up the scientific background step-by-step, Perfect Copy provides the perfect guide to the moral labyrinth that s 
Price: 1.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Andrews, Lori B. Future Perfect: Confronting Decisions About Genetics
Columbia University Press 2001 0231121628 / 9780231121620 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.With the recently announced mapping of the human genome, the era of genetics is upon us. But how will this new information affect our decisions regarding genetic testing and treatment, especially if, as Andrews maintains, our ability to diagnose genetic diseases has outstripped both our ability to treat them and our related social policy? A scholar of science and law and an advisor to the National Institutes of Health, Andrews (Body Bazaar) offers a dry but insightful glimpse of the future, by examining three discrete policy models to determine which may be best suited for genetic testing. Andrews maintains that, currently, such decisions are being made by the "medical model," which stresses individual patient decisions but leaves patients too poorly informed to make good decisions. The "public health model," which is based on widespread educational campaigns or legally mandated acts such as vaccinations, is also inappropriate, because genetic diseases are not necessarily a public health problem. Moreover, mandatory screening could leave those who test positive discriminated against by employers and insurers. Instead, Andrews advocates a "fundamental rights model" that would empower the patient and ensure the high quality of health care services by requiring informed consent. Our goal now, she argues, should be to secure "an informed and knowledgeable health care provider base." The author then goes on to consider specific problems in genetic policy (e.g., the impact of negative test results, or the impact of genetic testing on minorities) under this plan. With its rather technical emphasis on how genetics will influence society and impact an individual psychologically, the book's primary audience will be policy makers, industry experts, physicians and public health officials. ... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ... Andrews (law, Chicago-Kent Coll. of Law; The Clone Age), a world-renowned expert on genetic and reproductive technology, provides a fascinating look here at genetic screening. Rather than concentrate on the extreme possibilities that are often touted by the media, she aptly illustrates the subtle and very frightening ways that genetic screening is already affecting society, particularly women, ethnic groups, and persons with disabilities. The author contends that U.S. policymakers have not satisfactorily addressed the issues surrounding genetic technology and suggests a framework that will help to develop adequate protection for individuals and specific groups in these sensitive areas. Her extensive notes will provide useful background information for researchers. Although there are numerous publications about this broad topic, Andrews's legal insight and her ability to look beyond the superficial issues provide a breath of fresh air. Highly recommended for academic, medical, and legal collections. Tina Neville, Univ. of South Florida at St. Petersburg Lib. Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 4.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Baldi, Pierre The Shattered Self: The End of Natural Evolution
The MIT Press 2001 0262025027 / 9780262025027 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 9 x 6 x 0.9 inches 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: At the dawn of the 21st century, Baldi (a professor of computer science and biological chemistry at UC-Irvine) says, the human genome has been mapped; genetic technology can prevent inherited disease; and biogenetic techniques such as cloning and in vitro fertilization make it possible for people to choose traits for their babies. How, he asks, does such burgeoning scientific achievement alter the nature of the human self? How does cloning, for example, change our conception of ourselves? Is a clone a human being? Is a full-term in vitro aka test-tube baby a human baby? What are human attributes? Baldi observes that "our notions of self, life and death, intelligence, and sexuality" are primitive and evolved to provide us with "a feeling that each of us is a unique individual delimited by precise boundaries." He contends that a world dominated by computer and biotechnologies shatters this model, making us uneasy with scientific advances. For example, in vitro techniques may render sexual intercourse unnecessary for conceiving children. Thus sex, perhaps the clearest evolutionary example of human will to survive, could become extinct. Baldi provides an accessible overview of molecular biology and a masterful survey of scientific techniques, like DNA-manipulation, that challenge our sense of ourselves. While he finds many of these scenarios disturbing, he emphasizes that, in the quest for self-knowledge, we must face these scientific challenges openly. Baldi's powerful, elegant book deftly navigates the interactions between science and psychology. (May)Forecasts: While Robert Wright and E.O. Wilson focused on evolutionary theory as it demonstrates the emergence of self, Baldi goes further to show how the self evolves after natural evolution has ended. Readers of Wright, Wilson, Steven Pinker and Richard Dawkins will enjoy Baldi, so this title could do relatively well with attentive handselling.Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. "This book is a provocative stimulating read." -- Science Books & Films"What we will become remains intriguing and ominous, making this probing book a valuable contribution to thinking about our future." -- Steven R. Quartz, American Scientist 
Price: 5.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Baldi, Pierre The Shattered Self: The End of Natural Evolution (Bradford Book S.)
The MIT Press 2002 0262523345 / 9780262523349 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.At the dawn of the 21st century, Baldi (a professor of computer science and biological chemistry at UC-Irvine) says, the human genome has been mapped; genetic technology can prevent inherited disease; and biogenetic techniques such as cloning and in vitro fertilization make it possible for people to choose traits for their babies. How, he asks, does such burgeoning scientific achievement alter the nature of the human self? How does cloning, for example, change our conception of ourselves? Is a clone a human being? Is a full-term in vitro aka test-tube baby a human baby? What are human attributes? Baldi observes that "our notions of self, life and death, intelligence, and sexuality" are primitive and evolved to provide us with "a feeling that each of us is a unique individual delimited by precise boundaries." He contends that a world dominated by computer and biotechnologies shatters this model, making us uneasy with scientific advances. For example, in vitro techniques may render sexual intercourse unnecessary for conceiving children. Thus sex, perhaps the clearest evolutionary example of human will to survive, could become extinct. Baldi provides an accessible overview of molecular biology and a masterful survey of scientific techniques, like DNA-manipulation, that challenge our sense of ourselves. While he finds many of these scenarios disturbing, he emphasizes that, in the quest for self-knowledge, we must face these scientific challenges openly. Baldi's powerful, elegant book deftly navigates the interactions between science and psychology. (May)Forecasts: While Robert Wright and E.O. Wilson focused on evolutionary theory as it demonstrates the emergence of self, Baldi goes further to show how the self evolves after natural evolution has ended. Readers of Wright, Wilson, Steven Pinker and Richard Dawkins will enjoy Baldi, so this title could do relatively well with attentive handselling.... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. ... "This book is a provocative stimulating read." -- Science Books & Films... "What we will become remains intriguing and ominous, making this probing book a valuable contribution to thinking about our future." -- Steven R. Quartz, American Scientist 
Price: 3.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Donald Bruce; Ann Bruce Engineering Genesis: Ethics of Genetic Engineering in Non-human Species
Earthscan 01/01/2000 1853835714 / 9781853835711 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Developments in biotechnology have grabbed public attention and aroused controversy. The ethical issues are complicated and important. A multi-disciplinary group of researchers in genetics, agriculture, animal welfare, ethics, theology, sociology and risk 
Price: 14.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Editor-Carl Elliott Slow Cures and Bad Philosophers: Essays on Wittgenstein, Medicine and Bioethics
Duke University Press 01/08/2001 0822326574 / 9780822326571 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Slow Cures and Bad Philosophers" uses insights from the philosophy of Ludwig Wittgenstein to rethink bioethics. While Wittgenstein produced little formal writing on ethics, this volume shows that, in fact, ethical issues permeate the entirety of his work 
Price: 7.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Gordon, John W. The Science and Ethics of Engineering the Human Germ Line: Mendel's Maze
John Wiley & Sons Inc 2003 0471206474 / 9780471206477 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....will help us engage in a sensible and productive discussion to decide collectively the role genetic technologies should play in our future." (The Quarterly Review of Biology, December 2004) ... "Academic, hospital, and corporate health sciences libraries would welcome this title as an asset to their collections." (E-STREAMS, July 2004) ... "...an essential and accessible guide to these important subjects. Dr. Gordon and John-Wiley Corporation jointly deserve a pat in the back for producing a beneficial and 'eye-opening' book." (Annals of Biomedical Engineering, August 2004) ... "...elucidates the background of genetic manipulation for the layman...recommended..." (Choice, Vol. 41, No. 8, April 2004) ... "...this book succeeds in demystifying many of the issues surrounding germline genetic manipulations..." (Science Books & Films, April 2004) ... "This powerful ethical message, combined with Gordon's scientific acumen, make for a simultaneously accessible and thoughtful book." (Yale Journal of Biology and Medicine, July 2003)... "...will help us engage in a sensible and productive discussion to decide collectively the role genetic technologies should play in our future." (The Quarterly Review of Biology, December 2004) "Academic, hospital, and corporate health sciences libraries would welcome this title as an asset to their collections." (E-STREAMS, July 2004) "...an essential and accessible guide to these important subjects. Dr. Gordon and John-Wiley Corporation jointly deserve a pat in the back for producing a beneficial and 'eye-opening' book." (Annals of Biomedical Engineering, August 2004) "...elucidates the background of genetic manipulation for the layman...recommended..." (Choice, Vol. 41, No. 8, April 2004) "...this book succeeds in demystifying many of the issues surrounding germline genetic manipulations..." (Science Books & Films, April 2004) "This powerful ethical message, combined with Gordon's scientific acumen, make for a simultaneously accessible and thoughtful book." (Yale Journal of Biology and Medicine, July 2003)... "Academic, hospital, and corporate health sciences libraries would welcome this title as an asset to their collections." -- E-STREAMS, July 2004 ... With implications that go to the core of what it means to be human, the issues raised by genetic manipulation-especially cloning-have sparked a passionate debate among governmental, religious, and scientific quarters, as well as the media and the general public. Keeping to the actual science rather than speculation is of the utmost importance for an enlightened approach to this weighty discussion. ... In clear, lively prose, The Science and Ethics of Engineering the Human Germ Line: Mendel's Maze provides an authoritative treatment of the principles of science and bioethics that bear upon such technologies as germ-line insertion and cloning. It offers a realistic assessment of possible applications, limitations, and new developments likely to arise in these areas. ... Written by a top physician-investigator, this book progresses from the basics of building a living organism from inanimate parts through to recombinant DNA technology, assisted reproductive technologies, and gene transfer and germ-line engineering. Ethical considerations are woven into this material throughout, while a special section covers the intellectual role played by various social biases. ... As genetic and reproductive technologies spread from the laboratory to the clinic-and society takes further notice-students and practitioners of biology and medicine, as well as the interested general reader, will find The Science and Ethics of Engineering the Human Germ Line: Mendel's Maze to be an essential and accessible guide to these important subjects. 
Price: 7.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Joel James Shuman Beyond Bioethics: Caring for Christ's Body (Radical Traditions)
Westview Press Inc 1999-05 0813367042 / 9780813367040 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In The Body of Compassion, Joel Shuman presents an important, new theological treatment of contemporary bioethics, weaving together personal experience, a critical treatise on contemporary bioethics, and an exploration of a Christian theological alternati 
Price: 5.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Klotzko, Arlene Judith The Cloning Sourcebook
Oxford University Press Inc, USA 2003 0195128834 / 9780195128833 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.the obvious bigger issues: Are scientists playing God? Can a human being be cloned? If so, what are the ethical and legal consequences? This sourcebook supplies some needed information and sober perspective on this broad subject. Klotzko (Ctr. for Bioethics, Univ. of Pennsylvania; Inst. of Medical Ethics, Univ. of Edinburgh) has arranged the 27 essays in four sections: "The Science of Cloning," "The Context of Cloning," "The Ethical Issues," and "The Policy Issues." Contributors are academics, researchers, and administrators from the United States and England. One of this book's virtues is that it aims not to indoctrinate but to inform; consequently, diverse points of view are presented. Because it provides a representative snapshot of science and opinion on cloning, this book is essential for academic libraries. The editor welcomes general readers, but some essays may be too dense to attract a wide audience. Gregg Sapp, Science Lib., SUNY at Albany Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... ... an eclectic collection of papers from a wide range of well-known contributors in their fields, aimed at the general reader as well as those well-schooled in the various fields represented by the authors. Bulletin of Medical Ethics This book is essential for the public understanding of cloning. Lewis Wolpert, University College London --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 12.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Lederer, Susan E. Frankenstein: Penetrating the Secrets of Nature
Rutgers University Press 2002 0813532000 / 9780813532004 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. New Book. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.As science penetrates the secrets of nature, with each discovery generating new questions, Mary Shelley's "Frankenstein" will sound its note of warning. And as the pace of scientific progress has increased, so have concerns about retaining control of the 
Price: 12.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Mark G. Kuczewski; Ronald M. Polansky Bioethics: Ancient Themes in Contemporary Issues (Basic Bioethics)
The MIT Press 20/03/2002 0262611775 / 9780262611770 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In recent years, bioethicists have worked on government commissions, on ethics committees in hospitals and nursing homes, and as bedside consultants. Because ethical knowledge is based on experience within the field rather than on universal theoretical propositions, it is open to criticism for its lack of theoretical foundation. Once in the clinic, however, ethicists noted the extent to which medical practice itself combined the certitudes of science with craft forms of knowledge. In an effort to forge a middle path between pure science and applied medical and ethical knowledge, bioethicists turned to the work of classical philosophy, especially the theme of a practical wisdom that entails a variable knowledge of particulars. In this book contemporary bioethicists and scholars of ancient philosophy explore the import of classical ethics on such pressing bioethical concerns as managed care, euthanasia, suicide, and abortion. Although the contributors write within the limits of their own disciplines, through cross references and counterarguments they engage in fruitful dialogue. ... About the Author Mark G. Kuczewski is Director of Graduate Studies at the Center for the Study of Bioethics, Medical College of Wisconsin.... Ronald Polansky is Professor of Philosophy at Duquesne University, Pennsylvania. 
Price: 15.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 McKibben, Bill Enough: Genetic Engineering and the End of Human Nature
Bloomsbury 2003 0747565368 / 9780747565369 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket, shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Publishers Weekly "This is a brilliant book that deserves a wide readership." Los Angeles Times 'The gravity of ENOUGH leaves little room to believe his words are not a warning but a prediction' --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable editi 
Price: 2.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 McKibben, Bill Enough: Genetic Engineering and the End of Human Nature
Bloomsbury 2003 0747565368 / 9780747565369 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Publishers Weekly "This is a brilliant book that deserves a wide readership." Los Angeles Times 'The gravity of ENOUGH leaves little room to believe his words are not a warning but a prediction' --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable editi 
Price: 2.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Ronald Cole-Turner Beyond Cloning
Continuum International Publishing Group - Trinity 01/02/2001 1563383179 / 9781563383175 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Essays providing in-depth information on impending advances in reproduction technology and urging careful reflection on theological and moral convictions concerning the application of these advances. Essays providing in-depth information on impending ad 
Price: 2.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Schurman, Rachel A. Engineering Trouble: Biotechnology and Its Discontents
University of California Press 2003 0520240073 / 9780520240070 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Talk of genetically engineered organisms (GEOs) has moved from the hushed corridors of life science corporations to the front pages of major newspapers. This book examines these issues from the diverse perspectives of sociology, geography, law, environmen 
Price: 2.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Zeman, Adam Ethical Dilemmas in Neurology (Major Problems in Neurology Series)
Saunders 1999 0702022276 / 9780702022272 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's laminated decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Ethical Dilemmas in Neurology aims to assist in the critical thinking that neurologists and other members of the neurological team must undertake as they face the ethical dilemmas which occur in every day practice. Divided into four principal sections, 
Price: 11.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie