Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Customs & Traditions

 - 15 items found in your search
Social Science:Customs & Traditions

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Contributor-Maeve Hickey; Contributor-Lawrence Taylor Ambos Nogales: Intimate Portraits of the U.S.-Mexico Border
School of American Research Press,U.S. 2002-01-15 1930618077 / 9781930618077 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Dorothy I. Kidd; Preface-T.C. Smout To See Oursels: Rural Scotland in Old Photographs
NMSE - Publishing Ltd 1992-10 0004700988 / 9780004700984 Hardcover Very good Good Hardcover 
Very good in publisher's edge-faded cloth in good, faded and rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Drawing on the collections of the National Museums of Scotland's Scottish Ethnological Archive, this book provides an insight into the work of farmers and fisher folk, the pastimes of children, transport and trade, craft-work and housework during the closing decades of the 19th and the first half of the 20th century. The realities of rural life are revealed in the faces, the clothes, the gestures, in the relationships with animals and in the objects of everyday life and work that the photographs reveal. This book was shortlisted for the 1993 Katharine Briggs Award. 
Price: 4.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 E.P. Thompson Customs in Common: Studies in Traditional Popular Culture
The New Press 1994-01-30 1565840747 / 9781565840744 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 53.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Editor-Andrew J. Strathern; Editor-Gabriele Stuerzenhofecker Migration and Transformations: Regional Perspectives on New Guinea (Asao Monograph ; No. 15)
University of Pittsburgh Press 1994-09 0822955237 / 9780822955238 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In this work on migration in New Guinea, migration is seen as the total circulation of people, objects, ideas and ritual complexes across, as well as within, cultural boundaries. The essays discuss how processes of flow have a transformative effect on the 
Price: 4.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Geoffrey Hare Football in France: v. 4: A Cultural History (Global Sport Cultures)
Berg Publishers 2003-04-24 1859736572 / 9781859736579 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 18.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Gilles Plazy; Pierre Enckell Paris: History · Architecture · Art · Lifestyle · In Detail (Grand Collection)
Flammarion 2003-12-08 2080111728 / 9782080111722 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's moderately bumped decorated boards in like, dusty and rubbed dust jacket with 2 cm closed tear to spine. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 24.21 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gunther, Renate Violence and Conflict in Modern French Culture
Continuum International Publishing Group - Sheffie 1995 1850755124 / 9781850755128 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket, shrink wrapped. 
Price: 11.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hartsfield, Mariella Glenn Tall Betsy and Dunce Baby: South Georgia Folk Tales
University of Georgia Press 1991 0820313327 / 9780820313320 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Joel F. Sherzer Verbal Art in San Blas: Kuna Culture Through Its Discourses
University of New Mexico Press 01/01/2001 0826318827 / 9780826318824 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Mamet, David South of the Northeast Kingdom
National Geographic 2002 0792269608 / 9780792269601 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 8.4 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Booklist: In this stimulating collection of essays, the author reflects on his corner of Vermont, the state he's called home for most of his adult life. Told in a digressive style that recalls languid conversation by an embering stove, the narratives begin with personal anecdotes, or stories of neighbors, then enter the world at large to find relevance to issues of the day: the attacks of September 11, the failure of Enron. Whether musing on the superiority of learning practical skills to abstract education or the honesty demanded by a show of hands at a town meeting versus the anonymity allowed by the Australian ballot, Mamet continues to offer economically sound reading, getting twice the mileage out of half the fuel. But despite generally rigorous thought and a lack of self-delusion (he admits, for example, he may be an interloper in the community he idealizes), it feels a bit romantically rustic that he should always find all is best in his small village. The rural lifestyle, after all, is not available to all, nor is character totally wanting in cities. Keir Graff Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved Compared to some of its New England neighbors, Vermont has seemed to long-time resident David Mamet a place of intrinsic energy and progressiveness, love and commonality. It has lived up to the old story that settlers came up the Connecticut River and turned right to get to New Hampshire and left to get to Vermont. Is Vermont's tradition of live and let live an accident of geography, the happy by-product of 200 years of national neglect, an emanation of its Scots-Irish regional character? In exploring the ways in which his decades in Vermont have shaped his character and his work, Mamet examines the intermingling of these strands and how the state's free-thinking tradition can survive in an age of increasing conglomeration. The result is a highly personal and compelling portrait of a truly unique place. Enhanced by Mamet's beautiful photographic record of Vermont, South of the Northeast Kingdom is a profound and richly textured work written with all the wit, clarity, authority of expression, and passion for truth for which Mamet is known. It is sure to move and gratify every reader, left or right, from Vermont and far beyond. 
Price: 3.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Michael F. Brown Tsewa's Gift: Magic and Meaning in an Amazonian Society (Smithsonian Series in Ethnographic Inquiry)
Prentice Hall & IBD 1993-12 156098306X / 9781560983064 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Neil L. Whitehead Histories and Historicities in Amazonia
University of Nebraska Press 2003-09-30 080329817X / 9780803298170 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ramon A. Gutierrez; Editor-Genevieve Fabre Feasts and Celebrations in North American Ethnic Communities
Univ of New Mexico Pr 1995 0826315933 / 9780826315939 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 17.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Reid, Anna The Shaman's Coat: A Native History of Siberia
Walker & Company 2002 0802713998 / 9780802713995 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From a writer highly praised for her first book comes a fascinating history of the little known peoples of Siberia --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. About the Author Anna Reid has a master's degree in Russian Hi 
Price: 6.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Rodney Frey Landscape Traveled by Coyote and Crane: The World of the Schitsu'umsh (Coeur D'Alene Indians) (McLellan)
University of Washington Press 2003 0295981628 / 9780295981628 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The history and culture of Coeur d'Alene Indians is also explored in Landscape Traveled by Coyote and Crane: The World of the Schitsu'umsh. University of Idaho anthropologist Rodney Frey quotes extensively from the first-person testimonies of contemporary Schitsu'umsh as he describes the landscape, precontact society, interactions with European colonists and the present-day culture of the people. He emphasizes the oral traditions by which myths and tribal histories are still passed on to younger generations. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. .... Anthropologist Rodney Frey culminates a decade of work with the Schitsu'umsh (the Coeur d'Alene Indians of Idaho) in this portrait of the unique bonds between a people and the landscape of their traditional homeland. The result of an intensive collaboration between investigator and Native people, the book includes many traditional stories that invite the reader's participation in the world of the Schitsu'umsh. The Schitsu'umsh landscape of lake and mountains is described with a richness that emphasises its essential material and spiritual qualities. The historical trauma of the Schitsu'umsh, stemming from their nineteenth-century contacts with Euro-American culture, is given dramatic weight. Nonetheless, examples of adaptation and continuity in traditional cultural expression, rather than destruction and discontinuity, are the most conspicuous features of this vivid ethnographic portrait. Drawing on pivotal oral traditions, Frey mirrors the Schitsu'umsh world view in his organisation and presentation of ethnographic material. He uses first-person accounts by his Native consultants to convey crucial cultural perspectives and practices. Because of its unusual methodology, Landscape Traveled by Coyote and Crane is likely to become a model for future work with Native American peoples, within the Plateau region and beyond. 
Price: 13.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie