| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Dorothy I. Kidd; Preface-T.C. Smout To See Oursels: Rural Scotland in Old Photographs NMSE - Publishing Ltd 1992-10 0004700988 / 9780004700984 Hardcover Very good Good Hardcover Very good in publisher's edge-faded cloth in good, faded and rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Drawing on the collections of the National Museums of Scotland's Scottish Ethnological Archive, this book provides an insight into the work of farmers and fisher folk, the pastimes of children, transport and trade, craft-work and housework during the closing decades of the 19th and the first half of the 20th century. The realities of rural life are revealed in the faces, the clothes, the gestures, in the relationships with animals and in the objects of everyday life and work that the photographs reveal. This book was shortlisted for the 1993 Katharine Briggs Award.
Price:
4.69 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Mamet, David South of the Northeast Kingdom National Geographic 2002 0792269608 / 9780792269601 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 8.4 x 5.3 x 0.8 inches New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Booklist: In this stimulating collection of essays, the author reflects on his corner of Vermont, the state he's called home for most of his adult life. Told in a digressive style that recalls languid conversation by an embering stove, the narratives begin with personal anecdotes, or stories of neighbors, then enter the world at large to find relevance to issues of the day: the attacks of September 11, the failure of Enron. Whether musing on the superiority of learning practical skills to abstract education or the honesty demanded by a show of hands at a town meeting versus the anonymity allowed by the Australian ballot, Mamet continues to offer economically sound reading, getting twice the mileage out of half the fuel. But despite generally rigorous thought and a lack of self-delusion (he admits, for example, he may be an interloper in the community he idealizes), it feels a bit romantically rustic that he should always find all is best in his small village. The rural lifestyle, after all, is not available to all, nor is character totally wanting in cities. Keir Graff Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved Compared to some of its New England neighbors, Vermont has seemed to long-time resident David Mamet a place of intrinsic energy and progressiveness, love and commonality. It has lived up to the old story that settlers came up the Connecticut River and turned right to get to New Hampshire and left to get to Vermont. Is Vermont's tradition of live and let live an accident of geography, the happy by-product of 200 years of national neglect, an emanation of its Scots-Irish regional character? In exploring the ways in which his decades in Vermont have shaped his character and his work, Mamet examines the intermingling of these strands and how the state's free-thinking tradition can survive in an age of increasing conglomeration. The result is a highly personal and compelling portrait of a truly unique place. Enhanced by Mamet's beautiful photographic record of Vermont, South of the Northeast Kingdom is a profound and richly textured work written with all the wit, clarity, authority of expression, and passion for truth for which Mamet is known. It is sure to move and gratify every reader, left or right, from Vermont and far beyond.
Price:
3.48 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Reid, Anna The Shaman's Coat: A Native History of Siberia Walker & Company 2002 0802713998 / 9780802713995 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From a writer highly praised for her first book comes a fascinating history of the little known peoples of Siberia --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. About the Author Anna Reid has a master's degree in Russian Hi
Price:
6.54 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Rodney Frey Landscape Traveled by Coyote and Crane: The World of the Schitsu'umsh (Coeur D'Alene Indians) (McLellan) University of Washington Press 2003 0295981628 / 9780295981628 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The history and culture of Coeur d'Alene Indians is also explored in Landscape Traveled by Coyote and Crane: The World of the Schitsu'umsh. University of Idaho anthropologist Rodney Frey quotes extensively from the first-person testimonies of contemporary Schitsu'umsh as he describes the landscape, precontact society, interactions with European colonists and the present-day culture of the people. He emphasizes the oral traditions by which myths and tribal histories are still passed on to younger generations. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. .... Anthropologist Rodney Frey culminates a decade of work with the Schitsu'umsh (the Coeur d'Alene Indians of Idaho) in this portrait of the unique bonds between a people and the landscape of their traditional homeland. The result of an intensive collaboration between investigator and Native people, the book includes many traditional stories that invite the reader's participation in the world of the Schitsu'umsh. The Schitsu'umsh landscape of lake and mountains is described with a richness that emphasises its essential material and spiritual qualities. The historical trauma of the Schitsu'umsh, stemming from their nineteenth-century contacts with Euro-American culture, is given dramatic weight. Nonetheless, examples of adaptation and continuity in traditional cultural expression, rather than destruction and discontinuity, are the most conspicuous features of this vivid ethnographic portrait. Drawing on pivotal oral traditions, Frey mirrors the Schitsu'umsh world view in his organisation and presentation of ethnographic material. He uses first-person accounts by his Native consultants to convey crucial cultural perspectives and practices. Because of its unusual methodology, Landscape Traveled by Coyote and Crane is likely to become a model for future work with Native American peoples, within the Plateau region and beyond.
Price:
13.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|