|
|
Consumer Behavior | - 5 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Baudrillard, Jean; Turner, Chris (Translator) Passwords Verso Books 2003 1859844634 / 9781859844632 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers with small bump to fore-edge. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.New York Times First prize for cerebral cold-bloodedness goes to French philosopher Jean Baudrillard. Toronto Globe and Mail Provocative...he brings a reading of signs and symbols most will find interesting.
Price:
3.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Calder, Lendol Financing the American Dream Princeton University Press 1999 069105827X / 9780691058276 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Debunking what he calls the "myth of lost economic virtue"Athe notion that Americans lived debt-free until the advent of consumer credit gave rise to a kind of collective hedonism corrosive to traditional moral valuesACalder traces the uses of credit and historical attitudes toward debt back to the mid-19th century. These attitudes have always been contradictory, according to Calder, who teaches history at Augustana College in Rock Island, Ill. Money-ethic literature of the Victorian era, for instance, distinguished "productive credit," used to finance labor or business (a popular epigram of the period asserted that "one never becomes rich until he is in debt"), from "consumptive credit," exemplified by "shivering youths who pawned overcoats to pay gambling debts [and] sallow New York dandies with showy chains on their vest." The watershed in the history of consumer credit, according to Calder, was the 1920s, when a new method of credit, the installment plan, was popularized and legitimized by the vibrant automobile industry. Calder is at his best in these two historical periods, drawing extensively on anecdotal and literary evidence to create a lively narrative. But as Calder notes throughout his book, debt has always remained a private affair, and the hard numbers behind these trends were never collected. The absence of statistical support makes his contention that the consumer credit culture has promoted thrift and discipline less persuasive. The title is also misleading, as Calder has little to say about the history of credit in the post-World War II years and beyond. Illustrations. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal: This fascinating but scholarly examination of America's love affair with consumerism and consumer debt shows readers when and how the American Dream turned into what Max Weber called the "iron cage." Focusing on the years between 1890 and 1940, Calder (history, Augustana Coll.) shows how the legal, institutional, and moral bases of today's consumer credit model were established. In an epilog, Calder brings the story up to the present. Using a variety of primary sources for his research (notes are included for each chapter), he keeps a human face on his tale of credit relations. A colorful narrative style and clear, strong arguments will help readers understand this aspect of American social and economic life.ASusan C. Awe, Univ. of New Mexico Lib., Albuquerque Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc.
Price:
26.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Klaffke, Pamela Spree: A Cultural History of Shopping Arsenal Pulp Press 2003 1551521431 / 9781551521435 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fashion Magazine Journalist Pamela Klaffke does for shopping what Margaret Visser did for table salt in her new book, Spree. . . Booklist . . . a shopper's delight. . .
Price:
4.35 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Twitchell, James B. ; Living It Up Columbia University Press 2002 0231124961 / 9780231124966 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.As the author of works on advertising, materialism and modern culture, University of Florida professor Twitchell should have been the most immune to acquisitive desire while doing research in posh Rodeo Drive and Madison Avenue stores. That he was momentarily struck with passion by a Ralph Lauren tie not only demonstrates his humanity, but also underlines one of his theses: no one is above a bit of luxury lust. The reason for this, he says, is, "We understand each other not by sharing religion, politics, or ideas. We share branded things. We speak the Esperanto of advertising, luxe populi." These are sentiments voiced by many who study consumer culture, but Twitchell addresses conspicuous consumption in a new way, free of the superior tone often adopted by his academic peers. He embarks on a course of fieldwork that is both absurdist and charming, as he chats up Fendi salespeople and stands slack-jawed in the lobby of the Bellagio hotel in Las Vegas. With the research done, but the tie unbought, he comes away with insights about the American quest for luxury products and provides a history of such yearning: "The balderdash of cloistered academics aside, human beings did not suddenly become materialistic. We have always been desirous of things." Many of those things, in the recent past and definitely in the present, have been imbued with an aura of opulence and indulgence, Twitchell posits, leading to a kind of emotional satisfaction through shopping, especially for items outside one's budget. With its intelligence and wit, Twitchell's exploration of consumerism belongs in every shopping bag. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ... Ah, the evils of luxury. Spending for its own sake, accumulating unnecessary "stuff," the need to own for status, the trophy car, the trophy home, designer everything. But here's the conundrum: what is considered luxury for one generation is considered necessity for the next, and today's credit-addicted society makes luxury, or at least the appearance of luxury, available to all. Who better to sort the whole thing out than Twitchell, one of Newsweek 's "100 Cultural Elite." He has some interesting tidbits about what has been considered opulent in the past, and he has coined a new term for those universally craved name-brand objects--opuluxe. It's image above substance--think Ralph Lauren, Gucci, Montblanc, Nike, Evian, and Starbucks. But is the desire for high-end junk as wasteful and garish as it seemed when it was available to only the few? Twitchell makes the case for a mild defense of luxury in that its mass consumption ultimately lifts up the masses economically. David Siegfried Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved
Price:
19.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Zingale, A. New Economy Emotion: Engaging Customer Passion with e-CRM John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0470841354 / 9780470841358 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The aim of the series is a simple one - to help managers create and sustain competitive advantage in the Internet economy. The series pioneers a new generation of business books that take a step back from the evangelical hype surrounding the Web to provide a sound commercial analysis of the opportunities and pitfalls of the e-business environment. The question is no longer whether or why, but how? ... Books which deal with e-business topics in isolation miss the point. The hub of the electronic world - the Internet - is primarily and enabling force. It cannot work miracles. The brightest sparks are still those with the best ideas, not the most venture capital or marketing spend. What these books demonstrate clearly is that the old ways of doing business are not redundant, and that application of sound, practical steps that combine both old and new models will go a long way towards ensuring continued business success. ... Each title in the New Economy Excellence Series is clear-minded, accessible and aimed at bringing a critical business issue in the new economy into sharper focus. This series is the first of its kind to provide sound practical steps that busy executives can action immediately no matter where they are on the e-business ladder. As befits books concerned with a globalising world, these books take an international perspective. Read the front inside flap to see how you can benefit from New Economy Emotion. ... From the Inside Flap The extraordinary growth of e-business has generated new business paradigms that have changed the competitive landscape for many "old economy" companies. What is the role of marketing in the midst of this change? Does it have a role? ... Companies that are market-focused have a competitive Value Proposition and continuously strive to improve their customer relationships, are more likely to leverage their presence on the Internet to their advantage and to achieve leadership positions. ... This book examines both long- and short-term strategies for marketing as part of an integrated approach between "old and new" marketing. The authors call this the "Internet Marketing Loop". This practical step-by-step guide identifies the need to see the Web not just as another channel or a replacement for traditional methods, but as a tool for executing powerful customer-focused strategies. Topics covered include: ... How to create and execute effective email marketing campaigns How to build and sustain customer relationships with personalised websites How to implement a successful e-CRM environment ... This book will enable managers responsible for marketing and business development to face the challenge of relating to their market through the Web in a professional, profitable and competitive way.
Price:
1.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|