Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Children's Non-fiction

 - 61 items found in your search
Children's Non-fiction
   -Activity Books
   -Animals
   -Architecture
   -Art
   -Biography & Autobiography
   -Boys & Men
   -Business & Economics
   -Crafts & Hobbies
   -Drama
   -Games & Activities
   -General
   -Girls & Women
   -Health
   -History
   -Law & Crime
   -Literary Criticism & Collections
   -Mathematics
   -Nature
   -People & Places
   -Performing Arts
   -Poetry
   -Politics & Government
   -Readers
   -Religion
   -Science & Technology
   -Social Studies
   -Transportation

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Andrew Matthews; Illustrator-Sheila Moxley Marduk the Mighty and Other Stories of Creation
Millbrook Press 1997-03 0761302042 / 9780761302049 Library Binding Fine Fine Library Binding 
Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Andrew Melrose; Illustrator-Katja Bandlow Magic Mr. Edison (Flying foxes)
Red Fox 2002-09-26 0099434180 / 9780099434184 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 0.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Anna Sproule The Wright Brothers (Giants of Science)
Blackbirch Press 31/12/2001 1567113281 / 9781567113280 Board book Fine Board book 
Fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A biography of the brothers who made the world's first flight in a power-driven, heavier-than-air machine at Kitty Hawk, North Carolina, in 1903. 
Price: 3.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ayckbourn, Alan Orvin: Champion of Champions
Faber Children's Books 2003 0571221718 / 9780571221714 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This is a heroic children's musical written by Alan Ayckbourn, a leading children's playwright. 
Price: 2.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Brain, Marshall Marshall Brain's More How Stuff Works
Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2002 076456711X / 9780764567117 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
PAPERBACK. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Have you ever wondered * How an ATM verifies your identification and account information and dispenses cash in a matter of seconds? * What, if anything, is able to escape from a black hole? * Why workplace surveillance is becoming more common? * Whether h 
Price: 9.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Caramani, Daniele The Nationalization of Politics.
Cambridge University Press 2004 0521535204 / 9780521535205 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 8.9 x 6 x 0.9 inches 
Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ...an exhaustive study of the processes by which electorates in Western European countries became increasingly nationalized in the late-19th and early-20th centuries." -P.V. Warwick, Simon Fraser University, CHOICE"Caramani is deeply versed in the multidisciplinary literature relevant to this model, and his interpretation of the data makes a nuanced and welcome contribution to the party systems literature." -Alice H. Cooper, University of Mississippi, Perspectives of Politics"For its rare blend of empirical support and theory-driven analysis, [this book] stands as one of the major contributions in the field of historical political sociology." -Piero Ignazi, University of Bologna, The International History Review"The analysis and the arguement [Nationalization of Politics] supports make landmark contributions to our understanding of nationalization over time, across nations, and among party families...It sets the standard for future work." -Jason Beckfield, University of Chicago, American Journal of Sociology Daniele Caramani describes the transformation of politics from an environment where voting behavior differs greatly between regions to one where it is homogeneous within nations. Looking at long-term evolution, spanning the mid-nineteenth century to the present, Caramani utilizes data on specific constituencies rather than on a national level. He demonstrates that a nation-wide homogeneous dimension emerged from national and industrial revolutions and replaced preindustrial territorial dimensions. His analysis is constructed along the lines of party families and reveals why countries currently exhibit different levels of homogeneity. 
Price: 11.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Compiler-Nancy Niblack Baxter; Illustrator-Richard Day; Preface-John L. Niblack Hossier Farmboy in Lincoln's Army: The Civil War Letters of Pvt. John R. McClure of the 14th Indiana Regiment
Guild Press of Indiana 1992-06 0961736720 / 9780961736729 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 15.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Cummins, Julie Tomboy of the Air: Daredevil Pilot Blanche Stuart Scott
HarperCollins 2001 0060291389 / 9780060291389 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Cummins's (Wings of an Artist) swiftly moving biography of this little-known female aviation pioneer may well thrill fans of both flying and firsts. At the turn of the century, most young women in Blanche Stuart Scott's place in society were relegated to genteel tea parties. Blanche, however, sought speed and thrills at age 13 in 1902, her father gave her an automobile in which she terrorized the streets of Rochester, N.Y. Cummins effectively conveys Blanche's impetuous character through her quotes and her deeds, from taking a job as an automobile saleswoman after college, to planning what she thought would be the first transcontinental driving trip by a woman (Alice Ramsey beat her to it), to becoming the first woman in America to fly a plane in public. Blanche would reach many milestones. She not only performed daring stunts in the big air shows (where she earned the nickname "Tomboy of the Air") but also starred in an early motion picture called The Aviator's Bride. Not everyone was supportive of her talents: she survived several attempts on her life by jealous competitors or critics convinced women should not fly. Several threads will particularly appeal to readers, such as Blanche's unwavering belief in her lucky red sweater. Through the life of this one woman, Cummins portrays an era of rapid change and society's view of a woman's place in it. Period black-and-white photos and prints enhance the narrative. Ages 8-14. ... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ... From School Library Journal Grade 3-6-A spellbinding biography, adroitly told. Before Amelia Earhart there was Blanche Stuart Scott. She was a daredevil, looking to make a name for herself in the early 20th century. And so she did. In 1910 she drove from New York to San Francisco, with the press in tow. She was the first woman to fly in the U.S., first to make a long-distance flight, first woman test pilot, and so on. Several attempts were made on her life, including two by a misogynist airplane mechanic. In one stunt mishap, she broke 41 bones. After giving up flying, she worked in Hollywood as a writer, and ended up back in her New York home as a radio talk-show host. As Cummins makes clear, she was a fascinating trailblazer, and not just in flight. Archival photographs, many with chatty captions, further enhance the engaging text. A time line sums up Scott's long, amazing life. It's a mystery that there are no other books on this incredible woman. Since readers and browsers might not have heard of her, a booktalk might be in order to introduce this page-turning thriller. Anne Chapman Callaghan, Racine Public Library, WI Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 6.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Curtis H. McConnell Great Cars of the Great Plains
University of Nebraska Press 1995-05 0803231636 / 9780803231634 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Chronicles the development of midwestern community automobile manufacture prior to the Great Depression and identifies five early car makers and their contributions to the automobile industry. 
Price: 15.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Dale, Rodney Machines in the Office
Oxford University Press, USA 1994 019521000X / 9780195210002 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From the early typewriter to the word processor, from Bell's first telephone to the fax machine--how our lives in the workplace have changed. 
Price: 6.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Deborah Zemke 2 is for Toucan: Oodles of Doodles from 0-42 (A Step-By-Step Drawing Book): Oodles of Doodles from 0-42 (A Step-By-Step Drawing Book)
Blue Apple Books 2006-05-26 1593540752 / 9781593540753 Spiral-bound Fine n/a Spiral-bound 
Fine in publisher's spiral bound decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 0.19 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Dorothy Sterling Lucretia Mott
The Feminist Press 1999-05 1558612173 / 9781558612174 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description. . .    Lucretia Mott is a genuine and underacknowledged heroine of America's early years, a woman of fierce integrity and quiet strength who played a critical role in both the anti-slavery and the woman's rights movements. In a book that combines an engaging human story with scrupulous historical research, Dorothy Sterling brings Mott to life for young readers. t t. .    The daughter of a Nantucket sea captian, Lucreatia Mott exhibited, from her earliest years, an extraordinary confidence and eloquence. As an adult, she dared to speak out to all-white, all-male audiences when women were treated as second-class citizens. She refused to be silenced when she was attacked by protestors or when meeting halls where her organizations were to gather were burned down. In her later years, Mott became an advisor to presidents and a colleague to such activists as William Lloyd Garrison, Frederick Douglass, Susan B. Anthony, and Sojourner Truth. She was one of the most longstanding, respected, and effective voices in the movements she had helped to pioneer. . . Card catalog description. Biography of the nineteenth-century New England woman who was the Quaker daughter of a Nantucket sea captain and who fought for the abolition of slavery and for women's rights. 
Price: 1.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Editor-Mary Ellen Snodgrass Celebrating Women's History: A Women's History Month Resource Book (National women's history project)
Gale 1996-12 0787606057 / 9780787606053 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated boards (no dust jacket). Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This volume includes more than 300 programmes, activities, special events and display ideas that celebrate women's history. Each entry, arranged in chapters such as art, geography, literature and science, includes the activity name, description and proced 
Price: 13.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Editor-Morton N. Cohen; Editor-Edward Wakeling Lewis Carroll and His Illustrators: Collaborations and Correspondence, 1865-1898
Cornell University Press 2003-10-30 080144148X / 9780801441486 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 27.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Ellis, Roger Who's Who in Victorian Britain (Who's Who in British History)
Shepheard-Walwyn 1997 085683095X / 9780856830952 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Dusty, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This is part of an eight-volume series providing short biographies of men and women from Roman to Victorian times. Each entry places the subject in the context of their age and evokes what was distinctive and interesting about their personality and achiev 
Price: 9.20 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Fleming, Sarah Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 15: TreeTops Non-Fiction: Pack of 6 (6 Books, 1 of Each Title)
Oxford University Press 2006 0199179344 / 9780199179343 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. TreeTops Non-fiction are part of a structured reading programme for juniors from Oxford Reading Tree, Stages 9-16. The high-interest subject matter they cover will motivate all children to read - especially boys. They are ideal for guided reading. They are available in mixed packs of six books or class packs of 36 books. ... About the Author Sarah Fleming was a journalist and has worked in children's TV. Michael Rosen is an award-winning poet and writer of children's books. An English Language graduate, he is the third presenter of Word of Mouth. Elspeth Graham has authored numerous titles in the Oxford Literacy Web series. 
Price: 8.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Fox, Rosemary Classic American Love Poems
Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S. 1999 0781806453 / 9780781806459 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. These verses of love express a unique American voice on the subject. Charmingly illustrated gift edition, with nearly 100 poems of love from 50 American poets, including Anne Bradstreet, Edna St Vincent Millay, James Wright and Robert Lowell. 
Price: 5.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Gallery, National All My Own Work: Adventures in Art
Frances Lincoln Publishers 2005 1845073533 / 9781845073534 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Create a dragon, ride on a floating castle, step through a splendid archway, gaze into a crystal ball... Explore a bookful of adventures in art based on paintings in the National Gallery, London. Fill each page with drawings, paintings and cut-outs to mak 
Price: 2.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Gans, Herbert J. Democracy and the News
Oxford University Press, USA 2004 0195173279 / 9780195173277 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Journalism has plenty of failings, and while Columbia University sociology professor Gans is sure to point out many of them in this book, he also holds out hope for the profession's redemption. The esteemed social critic laments that disempowerment-both economic and political-has become "the normal state of the citizenry," with people thinking they have little control over much of anything these days. Journalism, says Gans, does little to help. Obsessed with profits and entertainment over the public-minded debate of issues, media outlets have sunk in Gans's esteem to where their reporters and anchors are seen as the moral equivalents of politicians and lawyers. Of course, these problems have been debated for decades; but Gans puts forward various suggestions for how both journalism and democracy in America may be improved, including increasing the diversity of newsrooms and strengthening the voice of citizen lobbies. It's a high-minded treatise and a welcome counterbalance to the constant cries of liberal bias in the media. It might be wishful thinking, though, to hope that Gans's prescriptions will have any effect on the behavior of today's media monoliths. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. ... Gans ... radiates decency and common sense ... refreshingly free of partisan bias. New York Times --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. 
Price: 3.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Giada Francia; Patricia Balocco Alex and Penny in Egypt: The Mystery of the 9 Scarabs (Alex & Penny)
White Star 2006-06 8854401595 / 9788854401594 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 14.06 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com