|
|
Children's Non-fiction | - 61 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anna Sproule The Wright Brothers (Giants of Science) Blackbirch Press 31/12/2001 1567113281 / 9781567113280 Board book Fine Board book Fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A biography of the brothers who made the world's first flight in a power-driven, heavier-than-air machine at Kitty Hawk, North Carolina, in 1903. Price:
3.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Ayckbourn, Alan Orvin: Champion of Champions Faber Children's Books 2003 0571221718 / 9780571221714 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This is a heroic children's musical written by Alan Ayckbourn, a leading children's playwright. Price:
2.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Brain, Marshall Marshall Brain's More How Stuff Works Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2002 076456711X / 9780764567117 Paperback New n/a Paperback PAPERBACK. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Have you ever wondered * How an ATM verifies your identification and account information and dispenses cash in a matter of seconds? * What, if anything, is able to escape from a black hole? * Why workplace surveillance is becoming more common? * Whether h Price:
9.75 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Caramani, Daniele The Nationalization of Politics. Cambridge University Press 2004 0521535204 / 9780521535205 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 8.9 x 6 x 0.9 inches Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ...an exhaustive study of the processes by which electorates in Western European countries became increasingly nationalized in the late-19th and early-20th centuries." -P.V. Warwick, Simon Fraser University, CHOICE"Caramani is deeply versed in the multidisciplinary literature relevant to this model, and his interpretation of the data makes a nuanced and welcome contribution to the party systems literature." -Alice H. Cooper, University of Mississippi, Perspectives of Politics"For its rare blend of empirical support and theory-driven analysis, [this book] stands as one of the major contributions in the field of historical political sociology." -Piero Ignazi, University of Bologna, The International History Review"The analysis and the arguement [Nationalization of Politics] supports make landmark contributions to our understanding of nationalization over time, across nations, and among party families...It sets the standard for future work." -Jason Beckfield, University of Chicago, American Journal of Sociology Daniele Caramani describes the transformation of politics from an environment where voting behavior differs greatly between regions to one where it is homogeneous within nations. Looking at long-term evolution, spanning the mid-nineteenth century to the present, Caramani utilizes data on specific constituencies rather than on a national level. He demonstrates that a nation-wide homogeneous dimension emerged from national and industrial revolutions and replaced preindustrial territorial dimensions. His analysis is constructed along the lines of party families and reveals why countries currently exhibit different levels of homogeneity. Price:
11.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cummins, Julie Tomboy of the Air: Daredevil Pilot Blanche Stuart Scott HarperCollins 2001 0060291389 / 9780060291389 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Cummins's (Wings of an Artist) swiftly moving biography of this little-known female aviation pioneer may well thrill fans of both flying and firsts. At the turn of the century, most young women in Blanche Stuart Scott's place in society were relegated to genteel tea parties. Blanche, however, sought speed and thrills at age 13 in 1902, her father gave her an automobile in which she terrorized the streets of Rochester, N.Y. Cummins effectively conveys Blanche's impetuous character through her quotes and her deeds, from taking a job as an automobile saleswoman after college, to planning what she thought would be the first transcontinental driving trip by a woman (Alice Ramsey beat her to it), to becoming the first woman in America to fly a plane in public. Blanche would reach many milestones. She not only performed daring stunts in the big air shows (where she earned the nickname "Tomboy of the Air") but also starred in an early motion picture called The Aviator's Bride. Not everyone was supportive of her talents: she survived several attempts on her life by jealous competitors or critics convinced women should not fly. Several threads will particularly appeal to readers, such as Blanche's unwavering belief in her lucky red sweater. Through the life of this one woman, Cummins portrays an era of rapid change and society's view of a woman's place in it. Period black-and-white photos and prints enhance the narrative. Ages 8-14. ... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ... From School Library Journal Grade 3-6-A spellbinding biography, adroitly told. Before Amelia Earhart there was Blanche Stuart Scott. She was a daredevil, looking to make a name for herself in the early 20th century. And so she did. In 1910 she drove from New York to San Francisco, with the press in tow. She was the first woman to fly in the U.S., first to make a long-distance flight, first woman test pilot, and so on. Several attempts were made on her life, including two by a misogynist airplane mechanic. In one stunt mishap, she broke 41 bones. After giving up flying, she worked in Hollywood as a writer, and ended up back in her New York home as a radio talk-show host. As Cummins makes clear, she was a fascinating trailblazer, and not just in flight. Archival photographs, many with chatty captions, further enhance the engaging text. A time line sums up Scott's long, amazing life. It's a mystery that there are no other books on this incredible woman. Since readers and browsers might not have heard of her, a booktalk might be in order to introduce this page-turning thriller. Anne Chapman Callaghan, Racine Public Library, WI Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. Price:
6.51 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Curtis H. McConnell Great Cars of the Great Plains University of Nebraska Press 1995-05 0803231636 / 9780803231634 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Chronicles the development of midwestern community automobile manufacture prior to the Great Depression and identifies five early car makers and their contributions to the automobile industry. Price:
15.98 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dale, Rodney Machines in the Office Oxford University Press, USA 1994 019521000X / 9780195210002 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From the early typewriter to the word processor, from Bell's first telephone to the fax machine--how our lives in the workplace have changed. Price:
6.66 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dorothy Sterling Lucretia Mott The Feminist Press 1999-05 1558612173 / 9781558612174 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description. . . Â Â Â Lucretia Mott is a genuine and underacknowledged heroine of America's early years, a woman of fierce integrity and quiet strength who played a critical role in both the anti-slavery and the woman's rights movements. In a book that combines an engaging human story with scrupulous historical research, Dorothy Sterling brings Mott to life for young readers. t t. . Â Â Â The daughter of a Nantucket sea captian, Lucreatia Mott exhibited, from her earliest years, an extraordinary confidence and eloquence. As an adult, she dared to speak out to all-white, all-male audiences when women were treated as second-class citizens. She refused to be silenced when she was attacked by protestors or when meeting halls where her organizations were to gather were burned down. In her later years, Mott became an advisor to presidents and a colleague to such activists as William Lloyd Garrison, Frederick Douglass, Susan B. Anthony, and Sojourner Truth. She was one of the most longstanding, respected, and effective voices in the movements she had helped to pioneer. . . Card catalog description. Biography of the nineteenth-century New England woman who was the Quaker daughter of a Nantucket sea captain and who fought for the abolition of slavery and for women's rights. Price:
1.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ellis, Roger Who's Who in Victorian Britain (Who's Who in British History) Shepheard-Walwyn 1997 085683095X / 9780856830952 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Dusty, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This is part of an eight-volume series providing short biographies of men and women from Roman to Victorian times. Each entry places the subject in the context of their age and evokes what was distinctive and interesting about their personality and achiev Price:
9.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Fleming, Sarah Oxford Reading Tree: Stage 15: TreeTops Non-Fiction: Pack of 6 (6 Books, 1 of Each Title) Oxford University Press 2006 0199179344 / 9780199179343 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. TreeTops Non-fiction are part of a structured reading programme for juniors from Oxford Reading Tree, Stages 9-16. The high-interest subject matter they cover will motivate all children to read - especially boys. They are ideal for guided reading. They are available in mixed packs of six books or class packs of 36 books. ... About the Author Sarah Fleming was a journalist and has worked in children's TV. Michael Rosen is an award-winning poet and writer of children's books. An English Language graduate, he is the third presenter of Word of Mouth. Elspeth Graham has authored numerous titles in the Oxford Literacy Web series. Price:
8.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Fox, Rosemary Classic American Love Poems Hippocrene Books Inc.,U.S. 1999 0781806453 / 9780781806459 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. These verses of love express a unique American voice on the subject. Charmingly illustrated gift edition, with nearly 100 poems of love from 50 American poets, including Anne Bradstreet, Edna St Vincent Millay, James Wright and Robert Lowell. Price:
5.34 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Gallery, National All My Own Work: Adventures in Art Frances Lincoln Publishers 2005 1845073533 / 9781845073534 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Create a dragon, ride on a floating castle, step through a splendid archway, gaze into a crystal ball... Explore a bookful of adventures in art based on paintings in the National Gallery, London. Fill each page with drawings, paintings and cut-outs to mak Price:
2.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Gans, Herbert J. Democracy and the News Oxford University Press, USA 2004 0195173279 / 9780195173277 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Journalism has plenty of failings, and while Columbia University sociology professor Gans is sure to point out many of them in this book, he also holds out hope for the profession's redemption. The esteemed social critic laments that disempowerment-both economic and political-has become "the normal state of the citizenry," with people thinking they have little control over much of anything these days. Journalism, says Gans, does little to help. Obsessed with profits and entertainment over the public-minded debate of issues, media outlets have sunk in Gans's esteem to where their reporters and anchors are seen as the moral equivalents of politicians and lawyers. Of course, these problems have been debated for decades; but Gans puts forward various suggestions for how both journalism and democracy in America may be improved, including increasing the diversity of newsrooms and strengthening the voice of citizen lobbies. It's a high-minded treatise and a welcome counterbalance to the constant cries of liberal bias in the media. It might be wishful thinking, though, to hope that Gans's prescriptions will have any effect on the behavior of today's media monoliths. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. ... Gans ... radiates decency and common sense ... refreshingly free of partisan bias. New York Times --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Price:
3.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|