|
|
Children's Non-fiction | - 11 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Anna Sproule The Wright Brothers (Giants of Science) Blackbirch Press 31/12/2001 1567113281 / 9781567113280 Board book Fine Board book New. Fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A biography of the brothers who made the world's first flight in a power-driven, heavier-than-air machine at Kitty Hawk, North Carolina, in 1903.
Price:
2.49 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Cummins, Julie Tomboy of the Air: Daredevil Pilot Blanche Stuart Scott HarperCollins 2001 0060291389 / 9780060291389 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Cummins's (Wings of an Artist) swiftly moving biography of this little-known female aviation pioneer may well thrill fans of both flying and firsts. At the turn of the century, most young women in Blanche Stuart Scott's place in society were relegated to genteel tea parties. Blanche, however, sought speed and thrills at age 13 in 1902, her father gave her an automobile in which she terrorized the streets of Rochester, N.Y. Cummins effectively conveys Blanche's impetuous character through her quotes and her deeds, from taking a job as an automobile saleswoman after college, to planning what she thought would be the first transcontinental driving trip by a woman (Alice Ramsey beat her to it), to becoming the first woman in America to fly a plane in public. Blanche would reach many milestones. She not only performed daring stunts in the big air shows (where she earned the nickname "Tomboy of the Air") but also starred in an early motion picture called The Aviator's Bride. Not everyone was supportive of her talents: she survived several attempts on her life by jealous competitors or critics convinced women should not fly. Several threads will particularly appeal to readers, such as Blanche's unwavering belief in her lucky red sweater. Through the life of this one woman, Cummins portrays an era of rapid change and society's view of a woman's place in it. Period black-and-white photos and prints enhance the narrative. Ages 8-14. ... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ... From School Library Journal Grade 3-6-A spellbinding biography, adroitly told. Before Amelia Earhart there was Blanche Stuart Scott. She was a daredevil, looking to make a name for herself in the early 20th century. And so she did. In 1910 she drove from New York to San Francisco, with the press in tow. She was the first woman to fly in the U.S., first to make a long-distance flight, first woman test pilot, and so on. Several attempts were made on her life, including two by a misogynist airplane mechanic. In one stunt mishap, she broke 41 bones. After giving up flying, she worked in Hollywood as a writer, and ended up back in her New York home as a radio talk-show host. As Cummins makes clear, she was a fascinating trailblazer, and not just in flight. Archival photographs, many with chatty captions, further enhance the engaging text. A time line sums up Scott's long, amazing life. It's a mystery that there are no other books on this incredible woman. Since readers and browsers might not have heard of her, a booktalk might be in order to introduce this page-turning thriller. Anne Chapman Callaghan, Racine Public Library, WI Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc.
Price:
8.61 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Gallery, National All My Own Work: Adventures in Art Frances Lincoln Publishers 2005 1845073533 / 9781845073534 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Create a dragon, ride on a floating castle, step through a splendid archway, gaze into a crystal ball... Explore a bookful of adventures in art based on paintings in the National Gallery, London. Fill each page with drawings, paintings and cut-outs to mak
Price:
1.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Grant, Cheryl New Perspectives: The Television Industry (Emerald Guides) Emerald Publishing 2002 1903909139 / 9781903909133 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Many who wish to enter the world of television leave higher education eager to gain a foothold but completely lack a knowledge of the vital business processes that underpin the industry. This book, written in a practical and informative style, will prove
Price:
4.79 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Harriet Sigerman; Nancy F. Cott The Young Oxford History of Women in the United States: 11 (Young Oxford History of Women in the United States) Oxford University Press Inc 31/12/1995 0195088298 / 9780195088298 Paperback Fine Paperback New. Fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The first 10 volumes of The Young Oxford History of Women in the United States trace the path women traveled in the past four centuries and tell the stories of individuals--famous and unknown--who pushed forward the cause of women's rights. This Biographical Supplement and Index rounds out the series with the personal histories of many of these women. Some are well known, at least by name and deed, but there are many things that will surprise, fascinate, and inspire the reader. Maya Angelou is acclaimed for her poetry and other writings, but it is a delightful surprise to learn that she was the first woman streetcar conductor in San Francisco. Molly Pitcher is a familiar American Revolution heroine, but it is interesting to read that she was really Mary McCauley, a rural charwoman awarded an annual pension by the Pennsylvania legislature for her service during the war. Each biography is a "snapshot" of the woman--what she accomplished, how she lived, and what she believed. Bella Abzug, feminist activist since the early 1970s, is followed by Abigail Adams and a discussion of the role of women in the founding of our country, followed by Jane Addams, social reformer and founder of Hull House. These women lived in different times and used different methods to wield influence, but in the Biographical Supplement and Index, the contributions of talented and admirable women throughout all of our history become strikingly clear. The Young Oxford History of Women in the United States is an extraordinary achievement in scope, scholarship, and accessibility. With the publication of the final volume and the completion of the series, an invaluable resource is available for young adults and all who treasure our distinct and remarkable past. ... About the Author... Harriet Sigerman is a historian and freelance writer who has contributed to European Women in the United States: A Biographical Dictionary and The Young Reader's Companion to American History. She has been a research assistant to Henry Steele Commager at Amherst College and for the Stanton-Anthony Papers at the University of Massachusetts at Amherst.
Price:
6.09 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Spalding, Roger Socialism and Communism (Access to History - Themes Series) Hodder Arnold H&S 1999 0340725044 / 9780340725047 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text provides a narrative account of the evolution of socialism and communism. It explores the emergence and development of socialist theory and socialism in the 19th and early 20th centuries. It investigates the long-term impact of Russian communism, China's development as a communist power, the reason for the decline of International Communism and the reinterpretation of Social Democracy after World War II. The final chapter discusses socialism and communism in the context of modern times and suggests how they both might change in the future.
Price:
7.48 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|