|
|
Public Policy | - 27 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Alberto Alesina; Edward Glaeser Fighting Poverty in the US and Europe: A World of Difference (The Rodolfo De Benedetti Lecture Series) OUP Oxford 2004-03-25 0199267669 / 9780199267668 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.An important contribution to this enduring debate"--Region Focus "In what ways, and why, are the United States and Europe so far apart in social policy? Alesina and Glaeser give us as definitive an answer to this fundamental question as we shall ever see."-George A. Akerlof, Nobel Prize Laureate "This probing of the forces behind 'American exceptionalism', as measured by a much smaller welfare state than in Europe, is immensely important. The authors take a multi-discipline approach and consider many factors, including narrowly economic variables, political institutions, racial and ethnic diversity, the effects of wars, attitudes toward the poor, and still others. Their findings are sometimes surprising and frequently provocative. This monograph will quickly become the foundation of further literature on a subject of enormous significance."--Gary S. Becker, Nobel Prize Laureate In this this timely study of the different approaches of America and Europe to the problems of domestic inequality and poverty, the authors describe just how different the two continents are in the level of State engagement in the redistribution of income. They discuss various possible economic explanations for the difference, including different levels of pre-tax income, openness, and social mobility; they survey politico-historical differences such as the varying physical size of nations, their electoral and legal systems, and the character of their political parties, as well as their experiences of war; and they examine sociological explanations which include different attitudes to the poor and notions of social responsibility, as well as, most importantly, attitudes to race.
Price:
16.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Alex Gitterman Handbook of Social Work: Practice with Vulnerable Populations Columbia University Press 1991 0231070489 / 9780231070485 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Explores the questions of what the social worker needs to know and to be able to do to provide resourceful programmatic and individualized clinical services required to help the most severely vulnerable and powerless populations. Part 1 examines social work practice with vulnerable populations who
Price:
6.54 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Anderson, Terry H. ; The Pursuit of Fairness: A History of Affirmative Action Oxford University Press, USA 2005 0195182456 / 9780195182453 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Anderson (The Movement and the Sixties), a history professor at Texas A&M, offers a straightforward political history of affirmative action. He traces the genesis of the policy to the Roosevelt and Truman administrations, which made efforts at nondiscrimination in public works projects and the military. The Civil Rights movement birthed the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission as well as lingering questions about how to prove discrimination, how to enforce antidiscrimination orders and whether preferences were needed to overcome past discrimination. The zenith of affirmative action, it turns out, came under Richard Nixon, whose secretary of labor, George Shultz, required federal contractors to set goals and targets for minority employment. The concept soon wound up in the courts, and Anderson provides good summaries of relevant cases, from the 1978 Bakke decision to last year's cases involving the University of Michigan. The backlash began in the 1980s, under Ronald Reagan, as enforcement lagged and the Justice Department sought cases to curtail affirmative action. In the 1990s, the rhetoric shifted to "diversity," an easier concept for politicians to embrace, and university systems in California and Texas were forced to give up preferences. (The winners at select universities: Asians.) Many cities and businesses have institutionalized the policy, and affirmative action has created a very different workplace in 40 years-with little damage to firm competitiveness or fair employment practices, says the author. Still, Anderson concludes by acknowledging a host of questions about whom the policy should help. Though Anderson aims at an evenhanded tone, he could have paid more attention to notable polemics on this topic. He omits examination of affirmative action programs in the U.S. military and would have done well to at least note some international experiences. Photos not seen by PW. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... A useful introductory history. Mark Christian, Studies in Ethnicity and Nationalism
Price:
6.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Appelt, Erna (Editor) Combating Racial Discrimination Berg Publishers 2000 1859733085 / 9781859733080 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.(The) contributions are wide-ranging and of interest." --Journal of Social Policy "Appelt and jarosch's volume [draws] from an international conference held in Austria in 1998, and [provides] a rich source of information on anti-discrimination legislatio
Price:
16.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Eckstein, Barbara (Editor); Throgmorton, James A. (Editor) Story and Sustainability: Planning, Practice and Possibility for American Cities The MIT Press 2003 0262550431 / 9780262550437 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.American metropolitan areas are shaped by stories about city life as varied as the dreams of city planners, the hopes of community activists and downtown developers, and the self-fulfilling prophecy of white flight generated by tales of inner city crime. At long last, Story and Sustainability gives these stories--and more--the attention they deserve, combining theoretical insight with on-the-ground investigation of their impact. The book is a major addition to the literature about cities." --Gerald E. Frug, Louis D. Brandeis Professor, Harvard Law School, and author of City Making: Building Communities without Building Walls... "I have been looking for some time for a text on storytelling method for planners. This book is just what we need. It will be read by senior students and researchers in urban planning, urban studies, and urban cultural studies and should be inspiring to practitioners as well." --Patsy Healey, School of Architecture, Planning, and Landscape, University of Newcastle... "These rich essays teach us about politics and place, about memory and hope, about planning and organizing to transform our neighborhoods and cities. We read about New Urbanist schemes and resistance to landfills, ambitious action research overcoming tall odds, and much more, and we come away often moved, a bit daunted, refreshed, and inspired as well." --John Forester, Department of City and Regional Planning, Cornell University ... Story and Sustainability explores the role of story in planning theory and practice, with the goal of creating U.S. cities able to balance competing claims for economic growth, environmental health, and social justice. In the book, urban practitioners and scholars from fields as diverse as American studies, English, geography, history, planning, and criminal justice reflect critically on the traditional exclusionary power of storytelling and on its potential to facilitate the transformations of imagination, theory, and practice necessary to create sustainable, democratic American cities.... The book begins with an editors' introduction identifying story, sustainable U.S. cities, and democracy as the three key themes. Part I advances and refines these concepts, connects them to contemporary U.S. urban planning, and provides tools that can be used when reading and interpreting the texts in part II. Part II exemplifies, amplifies, and modifies the key themes and arguments through the presentation of eight texts: theoretical and experiential, academic and nonacademic, expository and narrative, and familiar and unfamiliar. The combined focus on story and urban sustainability makes this book a unique contribution to planning literature.
Price:
9.67 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Foreword-Bruce Grant; Editor-Aleksandr Pika Neotraditionalism in the Russian North: Indigenous Peoples and the Legacy of Perestroika (Circumpolar Research Series,) University of Washington Press 01/09/1999 0295978295 / 9780295978291 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The advent of perestroika and the subsequent collapse of the Soviet Union have had an enormous impact on indigenous peoples in the Russian Arctic. This book illuminates many of the cultural, political, and economic issues guiding Russian state policy toward Siberian indigenous peoples. Growing from a report submitted to the Russian parliament, it became a major building block for new legislation on the treatment of Northern minority peoples in post-Soviet Russia. Seven translators in North America, under the coordination of Bruce Grant, have edited and annotated the original Russian text, published in 1994. They have added translations of selected recent legislation affecting Siberian indigenous peoples, a guide to Russian and Siberian terms, and photographs taken by Pika on his trips to Siberia. Boris Prokhorov addresses the changing conditions for post-Soviet research in a moving new Afterword. Aleksandr Pika, who died in 1995, was one of Russia's leading anthropologists. Bruce Grant is associate professor of anthropology at Swarthmore College.... Boris Prokhorov is head of the Center for Demography and Human Ecology at the Institute of National Economic Forecasting of the Russian Academy of Sciences.
Price:
6.48 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Hazel, G. Making Cities Work Wiley-Academy 2003 047084681X / 9780470846810 Hardcover Fair Very good Hardcover New. WORKING COPY. Split to front hinge extending to half way up front spine. Still intact. Some bumping. In very good, rubbed dust jacket. Text and plates unaffected. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....food for thought....lavishly illustrated..." (Surveyor, February 2004) ... "...both visual and informative, packed with facts, concepts and design innovation..." (Media Week, 18 May 2004)á ... "...a feel good book about feel good architecture...the photographs draw the reader in...many and varied examples...highly recommended..." (Building Engineer, July 04) ... "...of particular interest to planners and those working in the fields of social development and urban infrastructure..." (Perspective, July 04) ... "...beautifully illustrated...superb photography...will inspire you..." (Accounting & Business, July 04) ... "...a colourful and accessible guide to good practice in urban design ...an enjoyable and educational read..." (Regeneration & Renewal, 22 October 04) ... "...well illustrated...this book could act as a catalyst..." (Urban Design, August 2006)... "...food for thought...lavishly illustrated..." (Surveyor, February 2004) "...both visual and informative, packed with facts, concepts and design innovation..." (Media Week, 18 May 2004) "...a feel good book about feel good architecture...the photographs draw the reader in...many and varied examples...highly recommended..." (Building Engineer, July 04) "...of particular interest to planners and those working in the fields of social development and urban infrastructure..." (Perspective, July 04) "...beautifully illustrated...superb photography...will inspire you..." (Accounting & Business, July 04) "...a colourful and accessible guide to good practice in urban design ...an enjoyable and educational read..." (Regeneration & Renewal, 22 October 04) "...well illustrated...this book could act as a catalyst..." (Urban Design, August 2006) ... Making Cities Work examines the characteristics that make cities pleasant and practical places to live and work. Featuring 30 individual case studies which focus on getting to, enjoying, and moving around a city, this beautifully illustrated book is an ideal reference for city and urban planners as well as transport planners and executives. You'll find: ... ... A case study illustrating arriving in an ancient city, Venice, as well as modern examples of this from Gardemoen Airport, Oslo; TGV Stations, Avignon, Valence, Aix; Chep Lap Kok, Hong Kong; and more. A case study illustrating enjoying an ancient city with modern examples of this classic response to the needs of a city. These include Marbella Old Town; South Bank, Brisbane; Copenhagen City Centre; and more. A case study illustrating moving around an ancient city and modern examples of this from Greenways, Edinburgh; Street Car/MAX, Portland, Oregon; Ultra, Cardiff; and more. ... ... In addition, the book identifies "urban heroes," those individuals who have led particularly successful projects in urban improvement throughout the world. Order your copy of this practical work today.
Price:
8.07 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
11 |
Holton, Gerald Ivory Bridges: Connecting Science and Society The MIT Press 2002 0262194716 / 9780262194716 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.6 inches New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.According to a widespread stereotype, scientists occupy an ivory tower, isolated from other parts of society. To some extent this is true, and the resulting freedom to pursue curiosity-driven research has made possible extraordinary scientific advances. The spinoffs of "pure" science, however, have also had powerful impacts on society, and the potential for future impacts is even greater. The public and many policymakers, as well as many researchers, have paid insufficient attention to the mechanisms for interchange between science and society that have developed since World War II. Ivory Bridges examines two such mechanisms: governmental science policy (often involving the participation of "scientist administrators") and scientists' voluntary public-interest associations. The examination of science policy is guided by the notion of "Jeffersonian science"---defined as basic research on topics identified as being in the national interest. The book illustrates the concept with a historical case study of the Press-Carter Initiative of the late 1970s and proposes that a Jeffersonian approach would make a valuable addition to future science policy. The book also looks at the activities of citizen-scientists who have organized themselves to promote the welfare of society. It shows that their numerous and diverse organizations have made major contributions to the commonweal and that they have helped to prevent science from becoming either too subservient to government or too autonomous. An extensive appendix profiles a wide variety of these organizations. About the Author Gerhard Sonnert is a sociologist of science in the Department of Physics at Harvard University.Gerald Holton is Mallinckrodt Professor of Physics and Professor of the History of Science, Emeritus, at Harvard University.
Price:
6.86 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Katz, Ilan Evaluating Family Support: Thinking Internationally, Thinking Critically John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2003 0471497231 / 9780471497233 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Int Jnl Adolescent Med Health, Vol.15, No.4, 2003 "..of value for policy makers and administrators responsible for service and support of families." Children and Society, Vol.18 2004 "...a worthwhile collection of papers.
Price:
23.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Martinez-Vergne, Teresita Shaping the Discourse on Space: Charity and Its Wards in 19th-century San Juan, Puerto Rico University of Texas Press 1999 0292752210 / 9780292752214 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.As an inchoate middle class emerged in Puerto Rico in the early nineteenth century, its members sought to control not only public space, but also the people, activities, and even attitudes that filled it. Their instruments were the San Juan town council and the Casa de Beneficencia, a state-run charitable establishment charged with responsibility for the poor. In this book, Teresita Martinez-Vergne explores how municipal officials and the Casa de Beneficencia shaped the discourse on public and private space and thereby marginalized the worthy poor and vagrants, "liberated" Africans, indigent and unruly women, and destitute children. Drawing on extensive and innovative archival research, she shows that the men who comprised the San Juan ayuntamiento and the board of charity regulated the public discourse on topics such as education, religious orthodoxy, hygiene, and family life, thereby establishing norms for "correct" social behavior and chastising the "deviant" lifestyles of the working poor. This research clarifies the ways in which San Juan's middle class defined itself in the midst of rapid social and economic change. It also offers new insights into notions of citizenship and the process of nation-building in the Caribbean.
Price:
3.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Mastran, Shelley (Editor) Your Town: Mississippi Delta Princeton Architectural Press 2002 1568983751 / 9781568983752 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description: Describes the impact of design and heritage tourism on rural community development. : : Since the late 1990s, the National Endowment for the Arts, under the direction of Mark Robbins, has been promoting design excellence through an ambitious series of symposia, best-case design studies, and prototype projects. The results of these programs are now documented in a new series of publications, each focusing on design in the public realm and the potential for innovative architecture, landscape architecture, and planning.
Price:
3.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
None The New City Princeton Architectural Press 1993 1878271865 / 9781878271860 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Slight rubbing and bumping to publisher's decorated wrapper.
Price:
3.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Norton, R.D. Agricultural Development Policy: Concepts and Experiences John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2003 0470857781 / 9780470857786 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Prepared under the aegis of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), this text presents a fresh and comprehensive look at agricultural development policy. It provides a clear, systematic review of important classes of policy issues in developing countries and discusses the emerging international consensus on viable approaches to the issues. ... The text is unique in its coverage and depth and it: ... Summarises hundreds of references on agricultural development policies Cites policy experiences and applied studies in more than 70 countries Provides guidance for policy makers giving examples of successes and failures Reviews issues related to the formulation of strategies and the requirements for making them successful Develops the conceptual foundations and illustrates policies that have worked, and some that have not, with explanations ... ... áTopics covered include agriculture's role in economic development, the objectives and strategies of agricultural policy, linkages between macroeconomic and agricultural policy, policies for the agricultural financial system and agricultural technology development. ... Upper level undergraduates taking courses in Economic Development and International Development and graduates taking courses in Agricultural Development, International and Economic Development, Natural Resource Management and specialised topics in agriculture will find this text of great interest. It also serves as a reference for professionals and researchers in the field of International Development. ... From the Back Cover Agricultural Development Policy: Concepts and Experiences, prepared under the aegis of the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO), presents a fresh and comprehensive look at agricultural development policy. It provides a clear, systematic review of important classes of policy issues in developing countries and discusses the emerging international consensus on viable approaches to those issues. The text is unique in its coverage and depth, and it ... Cites policy experiences and applied studies in eighty countries. Develops the conceptual foundations for policies. Illustrates policies that have worked and those that have not, with explanations of why. Summarises hundreds of references from the literature on agricultural development policies. Provides guidance for policy makers and policy analysts through both real-world examples and conceptual frameworks. ... ... Topics covered include agriculture's role in economic development, objectives and instruments of agricultural policy, linkages between macroeconomic and agricultural policies, sectoral policies related to agricultural prices, the role of government in the sector, gender issues in agriculture, land tenure policies, water management, agricultural financial policies, agricultural technology development and dissemination, and agricultural development strategies and rural development issues. ... The book is suitable for use in university courses in agricultural and economic development, international development, natural resource management, and specialised topics in agriculture, and it serves as a valuable reference tool for policy makers and other professionals and researchers in the field of international agricultural development.
Price:
38.74 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|