Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Political Science

 - 580 items found in your search
Political Science
Political Science
   -Civics & Citizenship
   -Constitutions
   -Economic Conditions
   -General
   -Government
   -History & Theory
   -International Relations
   -Labor & Industrial Relations
   -Political Ideologies
   -Political Process
   -Public Policy

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abou El Fadl, Khaled M. Islam and the Challenge of Democracy: A "Boston Review" Book (Boston Review Book)
Princeton University Press 2004 0691118418 / 9780691118413 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The events of September 11 and the subsequent war on terrorism have provoked widespread discussion about the possibility of democracy in the Islamic world. Such topics as the meaning of jihad, the role of clerics as authoritative interpreters, and the pla 
Price: 25.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abramsky, Sasha Conned: How Millions Went to Prison, Lost the Vote, and Helped Send George W. Bush to The White House
New Press 2006 1565849663 / 9781565849662 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 8.3 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches 
Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The criminal disenfranchisement that affects millions of American citizens."It seems when you're convicted of a felony, the scarlet letter is there. You take it everywhere with you."-Jamaica S., a twenty-five-year-old on probation in Tennessee who lost her right to voteMore than four million Americans, mainly poor, black, and Latino, have lost the right to vote. In some states, as many as a third of all African American men cannot take part in the most basic right of a democracy. The reason? Felony disenfranchisement laws, which remove the vote from people while they are in prison or on parole, and, in several states, for the rest of their lives.Award-winning journalist Sasha Abramsky takes us on a journey through disenfranchised America, detailing the revival of antidemocratic laws that came of age in the post-Civil War segregationist South, and profiling Americans who are fighting to regain the right to vote. From the Pacific Northwest to Miami, with stops in a dozen states in between, Abramsky shows for the first time how this growing problem has played a decisive role in elections nationwide-from state races all the way up to the closely contested 2000 and 2004 presidential elections.With a new national Right to Vote campaign having just helped to overturn Iowa's felony disenfranchisement laws and similar campaigns under way in eight other states, this book comes at a time when many Americans have begun to recognize these laws as a fundamental threat to democracy.? In Alabama and several other Southern states, where power has shifted decisively toward the Republican Party in recent years, as many as a third of all African American men may be disenfranchised. ? In Virginia, over 300,000 are without the right to vote. ? Between half and three-quarters of a million Floridians are voteless because of past felony convictions. Had 1 percent of these individuals voted in 2000, splitting sixty-forty for Gore, the Democrats would have won the White House. ? In Washington, where the 2004 governor's race came down to a handful of votes, almost 200,000 are voteless. About the Author Sasha Abramsky, a Senior Fellow for Democracy at the public policy organization Demos, has written for the New York Times, The Nation, Rolling Stone, and LA Weekly, among others. He is the author of Hard Time Blues: How Politics Built a Prison Nation, and teaches at the University of California, Davis. He lives in Sacramento with his wife and daughter. 
Price: 5.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Achin Vanaik The Furies of Indian Communalism: Religion, Modernity and Secularization
Verso Books 1997 1859840167 / 9781859840160 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Furies of Indian Communalism is a powerful and rigorous analysis of the growing phenomenon of Hindu communalism, which currently threatens to tear India apart. Placing the politics of Hindu nationalism and anti-Muslim hatred in a global context, Vanaik ex 
Price: 7.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ackerman, Professor Bruce; Ayres, Professor Ian Voting with Dollars
Yale University Press 2004 030010149X / 9780300101492 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. One of the few genuinely original contributions to the debate over campaign finance reform." Cass R. Sunstein, Karl N. Llewellyn Distinguished Service Professor, University of Chicago; "This breakthrough book initiates the long-overdue effort to examine alternative approaches to campaign finance reform." Nadine Strossen, President of the American Civil Liberties Union and Professor of Law, New York Law School; "The creative radicalism of Voting with Dollars can only help jolt Washington's campaign 'reformers' out of their 25-year rut." Jonathan Rauch, Washington Monthly; "Ackerman and Ayres provide a fresh and provocative way of thinking about the interaction between dollars and votes, and a fascinating out-of-the-box solution for what's wrong." Robert B. Reich, Hexter Professor of Social and Economic Policy, Brandeis University, and former Secretary of Labor in the Clinton Administration" In this provocative book, two leading law professors challenge the existing campaign reform agenda and present a new initiative that avoids the mistakes of the past. 
Price: 4.52 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Adonis, Andrew (Editor); Thomas, Keith (Editor); Roy Jenkins: A Retrospective
Oxford University Press, USA 2004 0199274878 / 9780199274871 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Roy Jenkins was such a multi-faceted and multi-talented character that it was really a rather brilliant idea to publish a series of essays by people who knew him really well (in each compartment of his extraordinary life)' ... `'This book is worth reading for the charming insights it gave into the man's private character'' Gerald Kaufman, Evening Standard... `'The pleasure of this sympathetic collection of essays lies in the way it paints Jenkins in all his many colours, from a childhood in South wales to a mentor to Tony Blair'' Phillip Stephens, FT Magazine... `'a brilliant retrospective of Jenkins's life and career'' Jeannine Alton, Oxford Times 
Price: 5.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Akhtar Abdullah Badshah Our Urban Future: New Paradigms for Equity and Substainability
Zed Books 15/02/1996 1856494063 / 9781856494069 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. By the year 2005 it is estimated that half the world's populatuion will be living in cities, and already half the poor are urban dwellers. Confronted with the sheer scale of the problem, urban policy in the South has undergone sharp changes of approach ov 
Price: 8.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alan Dobson Anglo-American Relations in the Twentieth Century: The Politics and Diplomacy of Superpowers
Routledge 1995-08-10 041511943X / 9780415119436 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alan George Syria: Neither Bread Nor Freedom
Zed Books Ltd 2003-04-01 1842772139 / 9781842772133 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 33.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alan M. Dershowitz Rights from Wrongs: The Origins of Human Rights in the Experience of Injustice
Basic Books Inc.,U.S. 13/10/2004 0465017134 / 9780465017133 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. We hold these truths to be self-evident, that all men are created equal, that they are endowed by their Creator with certain unalienable Rights, that among these are Life, Liberty and the pursuit of Happiness." These rights are as cherished today as when Thomas Jefferson enumerated them 231 years ago, but traditional faith isn't doing as well (witness Richard Dawkins, Sam Harris, and Christopher Hitchens). If God goes, do our rights go with him? Not according to Alan Dershowitz, who in Rights from Wrongs proposes the theory that they come not from God (theists have no monopoly on moral behavior), nature (whose first rule is selfishness), or the law itself (Dershowitz is no fan of legal positivism). Rather, he argues that, in a sense, two wrongs do make a right: that our rights are built from the ground up, in the manner of the common law: we "agree upon the least desirable ways of life and seek to protect against those evils." Dershowitz is likely to lose some readers, especially those who trend toward the right, in the book's second half, where he begins to apply his theory to issues including organ donation, separation of church and state, animal rights, and immigration. Regardless, Rights from Wrongs is a fine companion piece to the "atheist trilogy": well-argued, thought-provoking, and likely to appeal to those interested in politics and philosophy as well as religion and law. --Benjamin Lukoff ... The double meaning in Dershowitz's title indicates just one of the insightful thoughts that mark the well-known Harvard law professor's latest work. In tracing the evolution of rights, he argues forcefully against any concept of natural rights deriving from religion and from law. Defining himself as a pragmatist, Dershowitz asserts that human rights derive from the world's experience with "wrongs," i.e., injustice. Only after seeing genocide, for example, did the notion develop that this was a violation of human rights. Dershowitz (Supreme Injustice) has a rare ability to develop complex ideas in readable prose. In the book's first half, he carefully examines the rationale for an experiential approach to rights; the second half applies this approach to some of today's hot-button issues. Dershowitz is often on the liberal side: for instance, he has little stomach for literal interpretations of the Constitution--what he calls the "dead constitution" approach. But he can surprise: he argues, for instance, that Justice Scalia's "dead constitution" approach led him to a firmer defense of individual rights than other justices in the recent Hamdi case. Whether conservative or liberal, absolutist or relativist, readers will find areas of disagreement, but most will concur that a talented and creative legal mind is at work. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. 
Price: 4.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Alan M. Dershowitz Why Terrorism Works: Understanding the Threat, Responding to the Challenge
Yale University Press 2002 0300097662 / 9780300097665 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Against the backdrop of the U.S.-led war on terrorism, the renowned criminal defense and civil liberties attorney argues forcefully that the attacks of September 11 were largely of our own doing the international community, Dershowitz says, repeatedly rewards terrorists with appeasement and legitimization, refusing to take the necessary steps to curtail attacks. While the broad scope of this argument is inadequately supported, as it draws evidence almost exclusively from the Israeli-Palestinian conflict, Dershowitz, like many others, views September 11 as a turning point and aptly advocates such measures as national identification cards, increased border security, improved coordination among federal agencies and refusal to give an ear to terrorists' demands. More controversially, he devotes a full chapter to the use of torture against terrorists to obtain information about imminent attacks. While eloquently arguing in its favor under very controlled circumstances, this frightening suggestion from a civil libertarian will be seen by many as a great leap backward for democracy and a dangerous precedent for the international community. Even with his proposed "torture warrant," there would inevitably be room for abuse, with lasting detrimental effects on both the victim as well as the U.S. justice system. Despite the "never again" hand-wringing, these penetrating arguments force readers to consider how we got to September 11, how far we are willing to pursue terrorists and how much freedom we are willing to give up for our security. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. .... You can love him or hate him, but Dershowitz (Harvard Law Sch.) is always worth reading. In this bracing work, he gently upbraids those who chalked up the September 11 attacks on New York and Washington to the supposed "root causes" of terrorism-namely, repression and desperation arising from poverty-while also chiding those he thinks are insufficiently committed to civil liberties. Dershowitz points out that the dispossessed in general "do not resort to the willful targeting of vulnerable civilians." Rather, militants resort to such tactics because the international community, and sometimes even the U.S. government, have rewarded them; terrorism will persist as long as it works. Dershowitz points out the scorched-earth tactics that could be used by authoritarian governments to defeat terrorism: torture, massive retaliation, complete control of citizens' movements. He concludes that nations bound by moral concerns can still respond effectively, reconciling forceful strategy with a regard for civil liberties that would include legal checks on the government use of military trials, wire tapping, and other antiterrorist tactics. Strongly recommended. James R. Holmes, Ph.D. candidate, Fletcher Sch. of Law and Diplomacy, Tufts Univ., Medford, MA Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 7.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alan S. Milward; Federico Romero; George Brennan The European Rescue of the Nation-State
University of California Press 1993 0520081374 / 9780520081376 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket with 8mm closed tear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This newly revised and updated second edition is the classic economic and political account of the origins of the European Community. On one level it is an original analysis of the forces which brought the EC together, on another it is an explanation base 
Price: 29.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alberto Alesina; Edward Glaeser Fighting Poverty in the US and Europe: A World of Difference (The Rodolfo De Benedetti Lecture Series)
OUP Oxford 2004-03-25 0199267669 / 9780199267668 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Alex Gitterman Handbook of Social Work: Practice with Vulnerable Populations
Columbia University Press 1991 0231070489 / 9780231070485 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Explores the questions of what the social worker needs to know and to be able to do to provide resourceful programmatic and individualized clinical services required to help the most severely vulnerable and powerless populations. Part 1 examines social work practice with vulnerable populations who 
Price: 14.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alex Pravda Leading Russia: Putin in Perspective: Essays in Honour of Archie Brown
OUP Oxford 2005-05-26 0199276145 / 9780199276141 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 26.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alex Pravda Leading Russia: Putin in Perspective: Essays in Honour of Archie Brown
OUP Oxford 2005-05-26 0199276145 / 9780199276141 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 43.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ali, Tariq; Barsamian, David Speaking of Empire and Resistance: Conversations with Tariq Ali
The New Press 2005 156584954X / 9781565849549 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
Remainder marks; slight bumping to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Exiled from Pakistan in the 1960s for his activism against the military dictatorship, Tariq Ali has gained a reputation as one of the English-speaking world's most foreceful political thinkers, speaking out consistently against imperialism, religious fundamentalism, and most recently, the misguided Anglo-American war on terror, including the disastrous fiasco in Iraq. Ali's most recent books, The Clash of Fundamentalism and Bush in Babylon, have been widely praised and read. A prolific and eloquent writer, Ali is also a captivating conversationalist, and Speaking of Empire and Resistance captures him at his provocative best. This series of interviews brings Ali's insights into a wide range of topics - among them the fate of modern-day Pakistan, the occupation of Afghanistan and Iraq, the intractable Israeli-Palestinian conflict, the state of the Islamic world, and the continuing significance of imperlialsim in the twenty first century. Speaking of Empire and Resistance reinforces Tariq Ali's reputation as one of the most perceptive and engaging figures of today's left. 
Price: 1.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Ali, Tariq; Barsamian, David Speaking of Empire and Resistance: Conversations with Tariq Ali
New Press 2005 156584954X / 9781565849549 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Exiled from Pakistan in the 1960s for his activism against the military dictatorship, Tariq Ali has gained a reputation as one of the English-speaking world's most foreceful political thinkers, speaking out consistently against imperialism, religious fundamentalism, and most recently, the misguided Anglo-American war on terror, including the disastrous fiasco in Iraq. Ali's most recent books, The Clash of Fundamentalism and Bush in Babylon, have been widely praised and read. A prolific and eloquent writer, Ali is also a captivating conversationalist, and Speaking of Empire and Resistance captures him at his provocative best. This series of interviews brings Ali's insights into a wide range of topics - among them the fate of modern-day Pakistan, the occupation of Afghanistan and Iraq, the intractable Israeli-Palestinian conflict, the state of the Islamic world, and the continuing significance of imperlialsim in the twenty first century. Speaking of Empire and Resistance reinforces Tariq Ali's reputation as one of the most perceptive and engaging figures of today's left. 
Price: 1.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Alonso, Paula Between Revolution and the Ballot Box: The Origins of the Argentine Radical Party in the 1890s
Cambridge University Press 2000 0521771854 / 9780521771856 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches 
Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Alonso has given us a truly important book." The Americas"For the most of "the Russian Revolution, 1917" Rex A. Wade suceeds admirably in balancing a lucid guide to the manifold complexities of 1917 with a strong and well-founded interpretation. Taking the book as a whole, Wade's clear exposition and sense of drama, combined with an expectional command of the secondary literature, will make this the standard account of Russia in 1917 for a long time to come. Is Lars T Lih, Montreal, Quebec THE HISTORIAN, REVIEWED SUMMER, 2002"her suggestive and well-researched book contributes to the literature on Argentine political parties and is useful for its questioning of accepted ideas." American Historial Review Dec 2001"It is a welcome advance on a topic that will continue to attract scholarly work." Historian"Alonso's work represents a key contribution to an understanding of this decisive political phase in Argentina...this is an important book that deserves a careful reading by all those who seek to understand the complex nature of Argentine politics in the twentieth century." Canadian Journal of Political Science Founded in 1891, the Unión Cívica Radical, generally known as the Radical Party, is the oldest national political party in Argentina. As the strongest opposition party during the 1890s, a pivotal decade in the birth of Argentina's party system, the Radical Party effected a critical development in Argentine politics: it created a system of open confrontation and political competition. This study offers not merely a revised version of the party's story but also a new perspective on the politics of the nation as a whole. 
Price: 14.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Altman, Daniel Neoconomy: George Bush's Revolutionary Gamble with America's Future
PublicAffairs 2005 158648351X / 9781586483517 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.9 inches 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From Publishers Weekly: The tag line on Altman's press bio says that, in addition to being a Harvard-trained academic and columnist for the Economist and the New York Times, Altman "uncovered $4 billion in loans hidden on Enron's balance sheets" in 2002. The man who broke open that case here examines the driving forces of the "neoconomy" with clarity, force and a sense of mission. According to Altman, Bush's tax cuts, which were billed as a quick fix to overcome recession, serve goals driven by so-called neoconservatives: eliminating taxes on inherited wealth, investments and corporations. Altman offers a critical blow-by-blow of the hows and seeming whys of these "revolutionary" cuts as they unfolded in 2001 and 2002. Anyone with or without a job knows that the cuts ushered in an economic world full of "uncertainty." The main value of this book is its analysis of the rhetorical mechanics by which the cuts happened, the players in the process and the parts of government (and industry) they represent. While he tries not to take sides, Altman warns that, aside from any short term economic improvement, there are certain to be "Casualties of the Revolution." With careful and clear number crunching, a modulated and inviting tone and a judicious presentation of historical precedent, Altman gives the lay of the post-revolutionary land. Copyright ¬ Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From The Washington Post Daniel Altman sees two revolutions in George W. Bush's presidency, one in foreign policy and the other in tax policy. The latter has received little attention, and in Neoconomy Altman has tried to rectify that. Cleverly borrowing his prefix from foreign policy's neoconservatives, he argues that Bush and his advisers opportunistically used short-term economic weakness to pursue a long-term agenda of tax reform. Harvard professor Martin Feldstein is not exactly the Richard Perle of Altman's tale, but he is credited with serving as a mentor for key advisers to Bush, including former White House aides Lawrence Lindsey and R. Glenn Hubbard. (Altman himself also studied under Feldstein.) These economists want to expand the economy by increasing saving -- that's the neoconomy, as Altman defines it. More saving should lead to more investment, which in turn leads to greater economic growth.So the Bush tax agenda isn't just about cutting taxes; it's also about promoting saving. Over the last three years, the tax code was amended to lower income tax rates, encouraging people to save more and spend less; to repeal (in a fashion) the estate tax; to significantly lower the tax on investment with faster tax write-offs for new equipment; and to lower the tax rate on both dividends and capital gains.That's an impressive list for one term, but Bush's proposals for a second term would be even bolder in implementing the neoconomists' agenda. He has proposed to expand tax-free saving accounts in a way that would exempt all of most families' investment income from taxation. Finally, Bush would promote saving by allowing individuals to set aside part of their social security payroll taxes in private accounts that would fund their own, not current retirees', pensions.Those who like their politics a la Michael Moore or Rush Limbaugh will not get their dose of vitriol from this book. Altman bases his arguments on merits, not motives. He accepts the neoconomists' goal of increasing the growth rate of the economy by stimulating saving and applies basic economic analysis to their arguments. The closest he gets to probing motives is noting that Bush's cabinet secretaries' wealth may have made them more willing to take the risks inherent in this revolution.Altman writes for non-economists, so he avoids jargon that makes economic policy debates inaccessible to many voters. Although there aren't many exciting ways to describe how different resources are combined to generate economic growth, Altman occasionally turns a colorful p 
Price: 1.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 AM Dershowitz Preemption: A Knife That Cuts Both Ways (Issues of Our Time (Norton Hardcover))
W. W. Norton & Co. 2006-03-21 0393060128 / 9780393060126 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Children of deposed kings, sovereign nation states, terrorist organizations, alleged witches-all have been targets, at some point in history, of preemptive action. Whether such action was justified whether the results were as intended and whether the political fallout was tolerable are the factors that complicate this alluring concept, as explored by Dershowitz. Though one might expect Dershowitz to capitalize on the obvious example of the invasion of Iraq (as illustrated by the cover photograph of smoke rising over the Tigris), Dershowitz focuses a good share of this cautious study on Israel, where the policy of preemption has been practiced for decades, to varying degrees of success. The country's 1967 strike against Egypt and Syria to begin the Six-Day War comes as close to perfect preemption as any event in recent history, but that success has proved difficult if not impossible to repeat. If this book is divisive, it's only because Dershowitz calls into question any hardline view, pro or con, of a practice that depends on circumstance and calculated risk-and even then hinges on what the public is willing to accept (profiling, assassinations, a nuclear strike) in the name of a safer tomorrow. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... When and how should democratic societies respond to potentially dangerous conduct before the conduct takes place? The latest book from this prolific defense lawyer and legal scholar examines preemptive war, preventative detention, and restrictions on dangerous speech, and claims that in the absence of general legal principles (or even a healthy debate) about preemptive action, society's current trend away from deterrence and toward prevention (as accelerated by the "war on terrorism") threatens longstanding notions of individual liberty and state sovereignty. Attempting to articulate the rudiments of a jurisprudence of prevention and preemption, Dershowitz considers the risk calculus applied by Israel in its various preventative wars and digs into his own previous research into the problematic mathematics of prediction. Although the subject matter dovetails nicely with Dershowitz's recent work on torture and terrorism, this account conspicuously avoids those works' polemics and admits that constructing a jurisprudence for a democracy is a daunting task not well served by narrow political stances. Yet perennially provocative Dershowitz sneaks in a punch or two, speculating aloud about the possibility of preemptive action against Iran's nuclear program and arguing that preemptive war in Iraq may have hindered preemptive action against that nation. Best read in conversation with Richard Posner's cost-benefit argument for prevention in Catastrophe: Risk and Response (2004), this book is an academic and accessible framing of an important debate. Brendan Driscoll Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 4.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com