Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Political Science

 - 302 items found in your search
Political Science
   -Civics & Citizenship
   -Constitutions
   -Economic Conditions
   -General
   -Government
   -History & Theory
   -International Relations
   -Labor & Industrial Relations
   -Political Ideologies
   -Political Process
   -Public Policy

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abou El Fadl, Khaled M. Islam and the Challenge of Democracy: A "Boston Review" Book (Boston Review Book)
Princeton University Press 2004 0691118418 / 9780691118413 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The events of September 11 and the subsequent war on terrorism have provoked widespread discussion about the possibility of democracy in the Islamic world. Such topics as the meaning of jihad, the role of clerics as authoritative interpreters, and the pla 
Price: 48.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Abramsky, Sasha Conned: How Millions Went to Prison, Lost the Vote, and Helped Send George W. Bush to The White House
New Press 2006 1565849663 / 9781565849662 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 8.3 x 5.7 x 1.3 inches 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The criminal disenfranchisement that affects millions of American citizens."It seems when you're convicted of a felony, the scarlet letter is there. You take it everywhere with you."-Jamaica S., a twenty-five-year-old on probation in Tennessee who lost her right to voteMore than four million Americans, mainly poor, black, and Latino, have lost the right to vote. In some states, as many as a third of all African American men cannot take part in the most basic right of a democracy. The reason? Felony disenfranchisement laws, which remove the vote from people while they are in prison or on parole, and, in several states, for the rest of their lives.Award-winning journalist Sasha Abramsky takes us on a journey through disenfranchised America, detailing the revival of antidemocratic laws that came of age in the post-Civil War segregationist South, and profiling Americans who are fighting to regain the right to vote. From the Pacific Northwest to Miami, with stops in a dozen states in between, Abramsky shows for the first time how this growing problem has played a decisive role in elections nationwide-from state races all the way up to the closely contested 2000 and 2004 presidential elections.With a new national Right to Vote campaign having just helped to overturn Iowa's felony disenfranchisement laws and similar campaigns under way in eight other states, this book comes at a time when many Americans have begun to recognize these laws as a fundamental threat to democracy.? In Alabama and several other Southern states, where power has shifted decisively toward the Republican Party in recent years, as many as a third of all African American men may be disenfranchised. ? In Virginia, over 300,000 are without the right to vote. ? Between half and three-quarters of a million Floridians are voteless because of past felony convictions. Had 1 percent of these individuals voted in 2000, splitting sixty-forty for Gore, the Democrats would have won the White House. ? In Washington, where the 2004 governor's race came down to a handful of votes, almost 200,000 are voteless. About the Author Sasha Abramsky, a Senior Fellow for Democracy at the public policy organization Demos, has written for the New York Times, The Nation, Rolling Stone, and LA Weekly, among others. He is the author of Hard Time Blues: How Politics Built a Prison Nation, and teaches at the University of California, Davis. He lives in Sacramento with his wife and daughter. 
Price: 3.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alan George Syria: Neither Bread Nor Freedom
Zed Books Ltd 2003-04-01 1842772139 / 9781842772133 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 24.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ali, Tariq; Barsamian, David Speaking of Empire and Resistance: Conversations with Tariq Ali
New Press 2005 156584954X / 9781565849549 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Exiled from Pakistan in the 1960s for his activism against the military dictatorship, Tariq Ali has gained a reputation as one of the English-speaking world's most foreceful political thinkers, speaking out consistently against imperialism, religious fundamentalism, and most recently, the misguided Anglo-American war on terror, including the disastrous fiasco in Iraq. Ali's most recent books, The Clash of Fundamentalism and Bush in Babylon, have been widely praised and read. A prolific and eloquent writer, Ali is also a captivating conversationalist, and Speaking of Empire and Resistance captures him at his provocative best. This series of interviews brings Ali's insights into a wide range of topics - among them the fate of modern-day Pakistan, the occupation of Afghanistan and Iraq, the intractable Israeli-Palestinian conflict, the state of the Islamic world, and the continuing significance of imperlialsim in the twenty first century. Speaking of Empire and Resistance reinforces Tariq Ali's reputation as one of the most perceptive and engaging figures of today's left. 
Price: 2.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alice Cherki Frantz Fanon: A Portrait
Cornell University Press 2006-04-06 080147308X / 9780801473081 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 10.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alonso, Paula Between Revolution and the Ballot Box: The Origins of the Argentine Radical Party in the 1890s
Cambridge University Press 2000 0521771854 / 9780521771856 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Alonso has given us a truly important book." The Americas"For the most of "the Russian Revolution, 1917" Rex A. Wade suceeds admirably in balancing a lucid guide to the manifold complexities of 1917 with a strong and well-founded interpretation. Taking the book as a whole, Wade's clear exposition and sense of drama, combined with an expectional command of the secondary literature, will make this the standard account of Russia in 1917 for a long time to come. Is Lars T Lih, Montreal, Quebec THE HISTORIAN, REVIEWED SUMMER, 2002"her suggestive and well-researched book contributes to the literature on Argentine political parties and is useful for its questioning of accepted ideas." American Historial Review Dec 2001"It is a welcome advance on a topic that will continue to attract scholarly work." Historian"Alonso's work represents a key contribution to an understanding of this decisive political phase in Argentina...this is an important book that deserves a careful reading by all those who seek to understand the complex nature of Argentine politics in the twentieth century." Canadian Journal of Political Science Founded in 1891, the Unión Cívica Radical, generally known as the Radical Party, is the oldest national political party in Argentina. As the strongest opposition party during the 1890s, a pivotal decade in the birth of Argentina's party system, the Radical Party effected a critical development in Argentine politics: it created a system of open confrontation and political competition. This study offers not merely a revised version of the party's story but also a new perspective on the politics of the nation as a whole. 
Price: 11.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Altman, Daniel Neoconomy: George Bush's Revolutionary Gamble with America's Future
PublicAffairs 2005 158648351X / 9781586483517 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 7.8 x 5.1 x 0.9 inches 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: The tag line on Altman's press bio says that, in addition to being a Harvard-trained academic and columnist for the Economist and the New York Times, Altman "uncovered $4 billion in loans hidden on Enron's balance sheets" in 2002. The man who broke open that case here examines the driving forces of the "neoconomy" with clarity, force and a sense of mission. According to Altman, Bush's tax cuts, which were billed as a quick fix to overcome recession, serve goals driven by so-called neoconservatives: eliminating taxes on inherited wealth, investments and corporations. Altman offers a critical blow-by-blow of the hows and seeming whys of these "revolutionary" cuts as they unfolded in 2001 and 2002. Anyone with or without a job knows that the cuts ushered in an economic world full of "uncertainty." The main value of this book is its analysis of the rhetorical mechanics by which the cuts happened, the players in the process and the parts of government (and industry) they represent. While he tries not to take sides, Altman warns that, aside from any short term economic improvement, there are certain to be "Casualties of the Revolution." With careful and clear number crunching, a modulated and inviting tone and a judicious presentation of historical precedent, Altman gives the lay of the post-revolutionary land. Copyright ¬ Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From The Washington Post Daniel Altman sees two revolutions in George W. Bush's presidency, one in foreign policy and the other in tax policy. The latter has received little attention, and in Neoconomy Altman has tried to rectify that. Cleverly borrowing his prefix from foreign policy's neoconservatives, he argues that Bush and his advisers opportunistically used short-term economic weakness to pursue a long-term agenda of tax reform. Harvard professor Martin Feldstein is not exactly the Richard Perle of Altman's tale, but he is credited with serving as a mentor for key advisers to Bush, including former White House aides Lawrence Lindsey and R. Glenn Hubbard. (Altman himself also studied under Feldstein.) These economists want to expand the economy by increasing saving -- that's the neoconomy, as Altman defines it. More saving should lead to more investment, which in turn leads to greater economic growth.So the Bush tax agenda isn't just about cutting taxes; it's also about promoting saving. Over the last three years, the tax code was amended to lower income tax rates, encouraging people to save more and spend less; to repeal (in a fashion) the estate tax; to significantly lower the tax on investment with faster tax write-offs for new equipment; and to lower the tax rate on both dividends and capital gains.That's an impressive list for one term, but Bush's proposals for a second term would be even bolder in implementing the neoconomists' agenda. He has proposed to expand tax-free saving accounts in a way that would exempt all of most families' investment income from taxation. Finally, Bush would promote saving by allowing individuals to set aside part of their social security payroll taxes in private accounts that would fund their own, not current retirees', pensions.Those who like their politics a la Michael Moore or Rush Limbaugh will not get their dose of vitriol from this book. Altman bases his arguments on merits, not motives. He accepts the neoconomists' goal of increasing the growth rate of the economy by stimulating saving and applies basic economic analysis to their arguments. The closest he gets to probing motives is noting that Bush's cabinet secretaries' wealth may have made them more willing to take the risks inherent in this revolution.Altman writes for non-economists, so he avoids jargon that makes economic policy debates inaccessible to many voters. Although there aren't many exciting ways to describe how different resources are combined to generate economic growth, Altman occasionally turns a colorful p 
Price: 1.09 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 AM Dershowitz Preemption: A Knife That Cuts Both Ways (Issues of Our Time (Norton Hardcover))
W. W. Norton & Co. 2006-03-21 0393060128 / 9780393060126 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Children of deposed kings, sovereign nation states, terrorist organizations, alleged witches-all have been targets, at some point in history, of preemptive action. Whether such action was justified whether the results were as intended and whether the political fallout was tolerable are the factors that complicate this alluring concept, as explored by Dershowitz. Though one might expect Dershowitz to capitalize on the obvious example of the invasion of Iraq (as illustrated by the cover photograph of smoke rising over the Tigris), Dershowitz focuses a good share of this cautious study on Israel, where the policy of preemption has been practiced for decades, to varying degrees of success. The country's 1967 strike against Egypt and Syria to begin the Six-Day War comes as close to perfect preemption as any event in recent history, but that success has proved difficult if not impossible to repeat. If this book is divisive, it's only because Dershowitz calls into question any hardline view, pro or con, of a practice that depends on circumstance and calculated risk-and even then hinges on what the public is willing to accept (profiling, assassinations, a nuclear strike) in the name of a safer tomorrow. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... When and how should democratic societies respond to potentially dangerous conduct before the conduct takes place? The latest book from this prolific defense lawyer and legal scholar examines preemptive war, preventative detention, and restrictions on dangerous speech, and claims that in the absence of general legal principles (or even a healthy debate) about preemptive action, society's current trend away from deterrence and toward prevention (as accelerated by the "war on terrorism") threatens longstanding notions of individual liberty and state sovereignty. Attempting to articulate the rudiments of a jurisprudence of prevention and preemption, Dershowitz considers the risk calculus applied by Israel in its various preventative wars and digs into his own previous research into the problematic mathematics of prediction. Although the subject matter dovetails nicely with Dershowitz's recent work on torture and terrorism, this account conspicuously avoids those works' polemics and admits that constructing a jurisprudence for a democracy is a daunting task not well served by narrow political stances. Yet perennially provocative Dershowitz sneaks in a punch or two, speculating aloud about the possibility of preemptive action against Iran's nuclear program and arguing that preemptive war in Iraq may have hindered preemptive action against that nation. Best read in conversation with Richard Posner's cost-benefit argument for prevention in Catastrophe: Risk and Response (2004), this book is an academic and accessible framing of an important debate. Brendan Driscoll Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 3.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Amenta, Edwin When Movements Matter: The Townsend Plan and the Rise of Social Security
Princeton University Press 2006 0691124736 / 9780691124735 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.3 x 6 x 1.2 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Compelling. . . . Grounded in impressive archival research that easily makes it the best book on the Townsend Plan ever published. . . . The book is well-written and the balance between its theoretical and historical components is excellent. (Daniel Beland Contexts )Amenta's sharp theoretical analysis of the Townsend mobilization and his rigorous excavation of the historical evidence sets a high standard for future research. . . . (Joseph E. Luders Perspectives on Politics )When Movements Matter is clearly written and is the most detailed history of the Townsend Plan published. (Raymond Richards Journal of American History )First-class scholarship. . . . When Movements Matter is beautifully written, well argued, and systematically researched. This is state of the art theory and research. . . . If you have any interest in why and how social movements succeed or fail, you must read Amenta. (Nella Van Dyke Contemporary Sociology )The best history we have of both the Townsend Plan and the pension movement from the Great Depression to 1950. More generally, it is one of the finest accounts to date of any movement of 'challengers' over a long era of economic and political turbulence. (W. Elliot Brownlee Business History Review )This is the best crafted book I have seen in awhile. It is a delightfully written (and at times even humorous) account of the rise and fall of the Townsend Movement.... I recommend this book strongly to all people interested in understanding the dynamics of social movements and not only those interested in movement consequences. (Sarah A. Soule Mobilization ) This is historical sociology at its best, written by one of the field's best practitioners. (Edward Berkowitz, George Washington University ) 
Price: 8.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Angela R. Wilson Below the Belt: Sexuality, Religion and the American South (Sexual Politics)
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 1999 0304335495 / 9780304335497 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This study of the American rural South addresses the psychological effect of religious fervour, right-wing Republicanism, internalized self-hatred and the intervention of urban gay/feminist politics on gay/feminist life, identities and communities in the Southern States. Militia men, white supremacists and religious leaders offer their opinions on homosexuality, AIDS, feminism and abortion, and gays, lesbians and feminists discuss how their "alternative" lifestyles conflict with or adapt to the tenor of life in the rural South. The book combines controversial interviews with political commentary in its study of attitudes towards gender and sexuality in the Southern States of America. 
Price: 3.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Arthur A. Stein Why Nations Cooperate: Circumstance and Choice in International Relations
Cornell University Press 1993-01-26 0801497817 / 9780801497810 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Azza M. Karam Transnational Political Islam: Globalization, Ideology and Power (Critical Studies on Islam)
Pluto Press 2003-11-21 0745316255 / 9780745316253 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Successfully combines a 'discourse analysis' approach with socio-political investigation of the world situation after September 11th." -- Nasr H. Abu Zayd, Professor of Islamic Studies, Leiden University "This is precisely the kind of book that the informed reader will want in hand..." -- Augustus Richard Norton, Professor, Boston University "This volume is a must for students of Islam and politics." -- Jorgen S. Nielsen, Professor of Islamic Studies and Director, Graduate Institute for Theology and Religion, University of Birmingham Product Description Political Islam, to be distinguished from Islam as a culture or a religion, and from Islamic Fundamentalism, is an increasingly important feature of the Western political scene. The ideologies of Political Islam reflect the fact that some of their adherents live and work within a Western socio-political context. Although Political Islam has been widely written about in Muslim countries, very little has been published the West, and this book attempts to redress that imbalance. With a range of outstanding contributors that includes academics and human rights advocates, this book tackles the diversity of Islamist thinking and practice in various Western countries including Germany, Sweden, the UK, Bosnia, and the US and explores their transnational connections in both East and West. The book analyzes developments in Islamist thinking and activities, and their connections to the latest global political and economic trends, and discusses future evolutions of the ideology and its manifestations. 
Price: 5.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Bacon, Jean Life Lines: Community, Family, and Assimilation among Asian Indian Immigrants
Oxford University Press, USA 1997 0195099737 / 9780195099737 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.By presenting their views in their conversational styles, the author captures the rich texture of her subjects' culture along with their viewpoints...a very important study, with a great deal to tell us about immigration, assimilation, community, and social identity formation."--Indo-American News "The most interesting parts of the book...are the family portraits....Bacon offers interview material rich with information, traversing the many intergenerational and cultural tensions that exist between parents and children, and analyzing the complicated assimilation process at work in these families....The book makes interesting reading and offers us a useful look at a community that is growing and changing in this city."--The Chicago Tribune "[Bacon's] study of the Asian Indian Community in Chicago adds immeasureably to our understanding of the unique travails experienced by Asian Indians in their adopted homeland.... Life Lines is a highly informative and enjoyable book."--Social Forces "...absolutely essential reading for those who are concerned with South Asian immigrant communities, not only in the United States but in other parts of the world as well. Bacon's analysis of how elements of an Indian worldview shape and play out in Indian immigrant community life is extremely insightful."--American Journal of Sociology... Asian Indians figure prominently among the educated, middle class subset of contemporary immigrants. They move quickly into residences, jobs, and lifestyles that provide little opportunity with fellow migrants, yet they continue to see themselves as a distinctive community within contemporary American society. In Life Lines Bacon chronicles the creation of a community--Indian-born parents and their children living in the Chicago metropolitan area--bound by neither geographic proximity, nor institutional ties, and explores the processes through which ethnic identity is transmitted to the next generation. Bacon's study centers upon the engrossing portraits of five immigrant families, each one a complex tapestry woven from the distinctive voices of its family members. Both extensive field work among community organizations and analyses of ethnic media help Bacon expose the complicated interplay between the private social interactions of family life and teh stylized rhetoric of "Indianness" that permeates public life. This inventive analysis suggests that the process of assimilation which these families undergo parallels the assimilation process experienced by anyone who conceives of him or herself as a member of a distinctive community in search of a place in American society. 
Price: 9.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Baker, Raymond William Islam Without Fear: Egypt and the New Islamists
Harvard University Press 2003 0674012038 / 9780674012035 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.For the last several decades an influential group of Egyptian scholars and public intellectuals has been having a profound effect in the Islamic world. Raymond Baker offers a portrait of these New Islamists - Islamic scholars, lawyers, judges and journali 
Price: 5.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Barbara Sapinsley The Private War of Mrs.Packard: The Dramatic Story of a Nineteenth Century Feminist (Kodansha Globe Series)
Kodansha America 1995-12 1568361068 / 9781568361062 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.International in scope, this series of non-fiction trade paperbacks offers books that explore the lives, customs and thoughts of peoples and cultures around the world. This is the story of 19th-century feminist, Mrs Packard. 
Price: 2.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barnard, F. Democratic Legitimacy
McGill-Queen's University Press 2003 0773522778 / 9780773522770 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In "Democratic Legitimacy", Frederick Barnard argues that political accountability is as important to the democratic ethic as political participation - and equally in need of reappraisal and invigoration. Unless its importance is recognised, accountabilit 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Basheer Meibar Political Culture, Foreign Policy and Conflict: Palestine Area Conflict System (Contributions in Political Science)
Greenwood Press 1982 0313229414 / 9780313229411 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The author, a former Senior Lecturer in international relations at USC, identifies and defines the many political groupings that constitute the Palestinian-Arab nation. The issues are complex and deserve the serious attention which Meibar obviously devoted.”–World Affairs Council of Northern California. Booknotes 
Price: 12.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bassam Tibi The Challenge of Fundamentalism: Political Islam and the New World Disorder (Comparative Studies in Religion & Society)
University of California Press 1998-07-08 0520088689 / 9780520088689 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bell, David Conflict and Cohesion in West European Social Democratic Parties
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 1994 1855671271 / 9781855671270 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Social democracy remains one of the principal political forces in West European politics. This volume examines internal conflict within the parties, a feature which has dogged the British Labour Party, the German Social Democratic Party and the French Soc 
Price: 11.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Bell, David S. Presidential Power in Fifth Republic France
Berg Publishers 2000 185973376X / 9781859733769 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Choice. 'This compact, surprisingly comprehensive study is recommended.' --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. . . Review. "Bell picks his way deftly and elegantly, with a lively sensitivity, to the personalities involved, through the vicissitudes at the top of French politics over four decades. This is good narrative history and reads very well." --English Historical Review. . "This compact, surprisingly comprehensive study is recommended for graduate students and Europeanists seeking a reliable overview of Fifth Republic presidencies." --Choice. . "Excellent ... It is a very thought-provoking book, and its complexities of argument are regularly accompanied by the dry wit now associated with its author. This text should be read by all scholars of both France and the context/s of instiutional power." --Political Studies 
Price: 2.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie