|
|
Epistemology | - 24 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
A Brook Knowledge and Mind: A Philosophical Introduction (Bradford Book): A Philosophical Introduction (Bradford Book) MIT Press 2001-09-03 0262523175 / 9780262523172 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book is written with just the right style and pace. It is admirably comprehensive and well organized." - Robert M. Martin, Department of Philosophy, Dalhousie University ... This is the only contemporary text to cover both epistemology and philosophy of mind at an introductory level. It also serves as a general introduction to philosophy: it discusses the nature and methods of philosophy as well as basic logical tools of the trade.... The book is divided into three parts. The first focuses on knowledge, in particular, skepticism and knowledge of the external world, and knowledge of language. The second focuses on mind, including the metaphysics of mind and freedom of will. The third brings together knowledge and mind, discussing knowledge of mind (other minds and our own) and naturalism and how epistemology and philosophy of mind come together in contemporary cognitive science. Throughout, the authors take into account the needs of the beginning philosophy student. They have made very effort to ensure accessibility while preserving accuracy.
Price:
10.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Berger, Alan Terms and Truth: Reference Direct and Anaphoric (Bradford Books (Paperback)) Bradford Book 2005 0262524376 / 9780262524377 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A major work. Berger offers an elegant examination of issues that have been in controversy for the last forty years and that have been and are being discussed by the best philosophers of language. But where others have tended to offer piecemeal solutions, Berger offers a unified account based on a small set of principles." - Gilbert Harman, Department of Philosophy, Princeton University"... "A major work. Berger offers an elegant examination of issues that have been in controversy for the last forty years and that have been and are being discussed by the best philosophers of language. But where others have tended to offer piecemeal solutions, Berger offers a unified account based on a small set of principles." --Gilbert Harman, Department of Philosophy, Princeton University ... In this book, Alan Berger further develops the new theory of reference--as formulated by Kripke and Putnam--applying it in novel ways to many philosophical problems concerning reference and existence. Berger argues that his notion of anaphoric background condition and anaphoric links within a linguistic community are crucial not only to a theory of reference, but to the analysis of these problems as well.... The book is organized in three parts. In part I, Berger distinguishes between two styles of rigid designation. Based on this distinction, he develops a theory of reference change for rigid designator terms and shows how this distinction sheds light on identity statements. In part II, he offers an account of belief attribution containing vacuous names within the belief context, of intentional identity statements, and of true negative existential statements. In part III, he analyzes anaphoric expressions (i.e., expressions whose reference is determined in part by other clauses or sentences in a given discourse) and presents a formalization of anaphora and plural quantification.
Price:
2.81 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Bishop, Michael A; Trout, J. D. Epistemology and the Psychology of Human Judgment Oxford University Press, USA 2004 0195162293 / 9780195162295 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 8.3 x 5.6 x 0.7 inches New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.I recommend this book to those interested in connections between psychology and epistemology...it is informative and written in a lively style. I certainly agree with the authors' contention that courses in critical thinking should pay more attention to the types of studies and reasoning patterns that they summarize and analyze."--Notre Dame Philosophical Reviews "This book is a very well-written (and funny) excursion into genuinely naturalized epistemology with important practical consequences."--CHOICE "Bishop and Trout have written a wonderful book. Their goal is nothing less than a radical reorientation of contemporary epistemology. Rejecting the analytic enterprise of explicating our concepts of justification and knowledge, they instead seek a return to an epistemology which would provide rules for the direction of the mind. Empirically informed and philosophically sophisticated, this is a lively and challenging book."--Hilary Kornblith, Professor of Philosophy, University of Massachusetts, Amherst "This book should be read by anyone interested in the foibles and fallibility of human reasoning, and in how an empirically informed view of human knowledge and understanding may help yield not only good philosophy, but also improved policy, better thinking and greater well being."--Eldar Shafir, Professor of Psychology and Public Affairs, Princeton University "This is a brilliant and useful essay integrating theoretical philosophy and empirical psychology to the benefit of both disciplines. It is a paradigm example of how a philosophical perspective can bring order and new insights into scientific practice. And perhaps best of all, it was fun to read."--Reid Hastie, Professor of Behavioral Science, University of Chicago "One of the surprising critiques Bishop and Trout offer of analytic epistemology is that it is not normative enough. They argue that their thoroughly naturalistic approach to epistemology does significantly better on this score All of this material is fresh, original and exciting. It might even be right! It is a safe bet that Bishop and Trout will be recognized as two of the most interesting and innovative people working in the area where philosophy of science, epistemology and empirical psychology come together." --Stephen Stich, Board of Governors Professor of Philosophy, Rutgers University --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Bishop and Trout here present a unique and provocative new approach to epistemology (the theory of human knowledge and reasoning). Their approach aims to liberate epistemology from the scholastic debates of standard analytic epistemology, and treat it as a branch of the philosophy of science. The approach is novel in its use of cost-benefit analysis to guide people facing real reasoning problems and in its framework for resolving normative disputes in psychology. Based on empirical data, Bishop and Trout show how people can improve their reasoning by relying on Statistical Prediction Rules (SPRs). They then develop and articulate the positive core of the book. Their view, Strategic Reliabilism, claims that epistemic excellence consists in the efficient allocation of cognitive resources to reliable reasoning strategies, applied to significant problems. The last third of the book develops the implications of this view for standard analytic epistemology; for resolving normative disputes in psychology; and for offering practical, concrete advice on how this theory can improve real people's reasoning. This is a truly distinctive and controversial work that spans many disciplines and will speak to an unusually diverse group, including people in epistemology, philosophy of science, decision theory, cognitive and clinical psychology, and ethics and public policy.
Price:
40.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Bruce W. Hauptli The Reasonableness of Reason: Explaining Rationality Naturalistically Open Court Publishing Co ,U.S. 1995-06 0812692837 / 9780812692839 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text debates the question: "Does reliance on reason require an unreasonable faith in reason?" Fideists (advocates of faith) argue that there are beliefs and commitments that are necessarily beyond reason.
Price:
5.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Christian Illies The Grounds of Ethical Judgement: New Transcendental Arguments in Moral Philosophy (Oxford Philosophical Monographs) Clarendon Press 2003-07-24 0198238320 / 9780198238324 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.His [Illie's] criticism of the typical methodologies of moral realists and of well-known, contemporary transcendental arguments are acutea useful addition to Kantian moral philosophy." - The Review of Metaphysics... Is it merely a matter of taste or convention to consider something right or wrong? Or can we find good reasons for our values and judgements that are independent of culture and tradition? The problem is as old as philosophy itself; and after more than two millennia of scholarly debate, there seems no end to the controversy. But Christian Illies suggests that powerful new forms of transcendental argument (a philosophical tool known since antiquity) may offer a long-sought cornerstone for morality.
Price:
24.61 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Christopher Norris Minding the Gap: Epistemology and Philosophy of Science in the Two Traditions University of Massachusetts Press 30/06/2000 1558492550 / 9781558492554 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in bumped dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In this sweeping volume, Christopher Norris challenges the view that there is no room for productive engagement between mainstream analytic philosophers and thinkers in the post-Kantian continental line of descent. On the contrary, he argues, this view is
Price:
8.42 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Duncan Pritchard Epistemic Luck Clarendon Press 2005-03-10 019928038X / 9780199280384 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In this beautifully written book, Duncan Pritchard provides a distinctive defence of a neo-Moorean safety response to scepticism. At the heart of the book is a sensitive and subtle discussion of the intuition that knowledge excludes luck. He distinguishes two central kinds of luck which are epistemologically relevant and uses them to provide an insightful critique of contemporary virtue epistemology. He defends his own preferred safety-based view by arguing that it best accommodates the idea that knowledge excludes what he calls 'veritic luck'. However, he acknowledges that knowledge is ineliminably infected with a further kind of luck, 'reflective luck', which provides a perpetual source of sceptical doubt. Pritchard's admirably clear prose will provide students with an overview of debates at the heart of contemporary epistemology while also making substantial contribution to those debates. Jessica Brown, University of Bristol Epistemologists commonly say that knowledge excludes luck. But few of us pause to explain what this common saying amounts to, or what truth it contains. Pritchard has paused to do just that, and the result is this fascinating and :qjoyable book. In attempting to explain the sense in which knowledge excludes luck, Pritchard both offers a clear and comprehensive survey of much contemporary literature in the theory of knowledge, and also advances the dialectic considerably. If you work n the theory of knowledge, you cannot afford to ignore this book. Ram Neta, University of North Carloina, Chapel Hill Duncan Pritchard's Epistemic Luck is a wide-ranging, nice written and generally masterful treatment of the concept of epistemic luck and its relevance to contemporary epistemology... [It] is a rich, engaging and groundbreaking work. Jason Baehr, The Author Journal Compilation ... `Review from previous edition In this beautifully written book, Duncan Pritchard provides a distinctive defence of a neo-Moorean safety response to scepticism. At the heart of the book is a sensitive and subtle discussion of the intuition that knowledge excludes luck. He distinguishes two central kinds of luck which are epistemologically relevant and uses them to provide an insightful critique of contemporary virtue epistemology. He defends his own preferred safety-based view by arguing that it best accommodates the idea that knowledge excludes what he calls 'veritic luck'. However, he acknowledges that knowledge is ineliminably infected with a further kind of luck, 'reflective luck', which provides a perpetual source of sceptical doubt. Pritchard's admirably clear prose will provide students with an overview of debates at the heart of contemporary epistemology while also making substantial contribution to those debates.' Jessica Brown, University of Bristol... `Epistemologists commonly say that knowledge excludes luck. But few of us pause to explain what this common saying amounts to, or what truth it contains. Pritchard has paused to do just that, and the result is this fascinating and :qjoyable book. In attempting to explain the sense in which knowledge excludes luck, Pritchard both offers a clear and comprehensive survey of much contemporary literature in the theory of knowledge, and also advances the dialectic considerably. If you work n the theory of knowledge, you cannot afford to ignore this book.' Ram Neta, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill --This text refers to the Paperback edition.
Price:
26.31 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Editor-David Michael Levin Sites of Vision: Discursive Construction of Sight in the History of Philosophy The MIT Press 30/05/1997 0262122030 / 9780262122030 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Once again, David Michael Levin has generated a splendid collection of essays dealing with the seemingly inexhaustible problem of the eye in the mind of Western philosophy. Not only will scholars seeking fresh interpretations of a wide variety of master thinkers benefit by reading these texts, so too will anyone fascinated by the powerful and perplexing role of visual experience in human culture as a whole." --Martin Jay, Professor, Department of History, University of California, Berkeley ... "Once again, David Michael Levin has generated a splendid collection of essays dealing with the seemingly inexhaustible problem of the eye in the mind of Western philosophy. Not only will scholars seeking fresh interpretations of a wide variety of master thinkers benefit by reading these texts, so too will anyone fascinated by the powerful and perplexing role of visual experience in human culture as a whole." -- Martin Jay, Professor, Department of History, University of California, Berkeley ... In recent years scholars from many disciplines have become interested in the "construction" of the human senses--in how the human environment shapes both how and what we perceive. Taking a very different approach to the question of construction, Sites of Vision turns to language and explores the ways in which the rhetoric of philosophy has formed the nature of vision and how, in turn, the rhetoric of vision has helped to shape philosophical thought. The central role of vision in relation to philosophy is evident in the vocabulary of the discipline--in words such as "speculation," "observation," "insight," and "reflection"; in metaphors such as "mirroring," "perspective," and "point of view"; and in methodological concepts such as "reflective detachment" and "representation." Because the history of vision is so pervasively reflected in the history of philosophy, it is possible for both vision and thought to achieve a greater awareness of their genealogy through the history of philosophy. The fourteen contributors to Sites of Vision explore the hypothesis that the nature of visual perception about which philosophers talk must be explicitly recognized as a discursive construction, indeed a historical construction, in philosophical discourse. The essays begin with the work of Aristotle and extend through Descartes, Malebranche, Leibniz, Berkeley, Vico, Hegel, Husserl, Wittgenstein, Dewey, Benjamin, and Arendt to Foucault, Derrida, and Deleuze, the recent French philosophers who have focused so intently on sight. Together they constitute a new way of looking at the history of philosophy. Contributors: Margaret Atherton, Peg Birmingham, Rebecca Comay, William James Earle, Yaron Ezrahi, David Michael Levin, Sandra Rudnick Luft, Dorothea Olkowski, James I. Porter, Mary Rawlinson, John Russon, John H. Smith, P. Christopher Smith, Catherine Wilson
Price:
30.67 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Editor-Stephen Hetherington Epistemology Futures Clarendon Press 2006-03-16 0199273324 / 9780199273324 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.How might epistemology build upon its past and present, so as to be better in the future? Epistemology Futures takes bold steps towards answering that question. What methods will best serve epistemology? Which phenomena and concepts deserve more attention from it? Are there approaches and assumptions that have impeded its progress until now? This volume contains provocative essays by prominent epistemologists, presenting many new ideas for possible improvements in how to do epistemology. Contributors: Paul M. Churchland, Catherine Z. Elgin, Richard Feldman, A. C. Grayling, Stephen Hetherington, Christopher Hookway, Hilary Kornblith, Mark Kaplan, William G. Lycan, Adam Morton, Jonathan M. Weinberg, Linda Zagzebski About the Author Stephen Hetherington is at University of New South Wales.
Price:
13.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Hark, Michel Ter Popper, Otto Selz and the Rise Of Evolutionary Epistemology Cambridge University Press 2003 0521830745 / 9780521830744 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 9.4 x 6.2 x 0.8 inches New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's s boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.It will be essential reading for scholars in the history of psychology, the history of philosophy, Popper studies and the philosophy of the social sciences.' Ian Jarvie, York University, Toronto'... a major contribution ...' Learning for Democracy This book demonstrates that Karl Popper's philosophy of science, with its emphasis on the method of trial and error, is largely based on the psychology of Otto Selz. Selz's theory of problem solving and scientific discovery laid the foundation for much of contemporary cognitive psychology. This original analysis covers Popper's early writings before he began his career as a philosopher.
Price:
19.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Harms, William F. Information and Meaning in Evolutionary Processes Cambridge University Press 2004 0521815142 / 9780521815147 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 9 x 5.8 x 1 inches New. Remainder mark, elser fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....this is a very enjoyable book...Harm's demonstration of the fecundity of his approach may persuade those sympathetic to naturalism that evolutionary epistemology has much to offer." --Joseph Millum, University of Toronto: Philosophy in Review William Harms develops the conceptual foundations and tools for a science of knowledge through the application of evolutionary theory, thus allowing us to acknowledge the legacy of skepticism while denying its relativistic offspring. The most significant legacy of philosophical skepticism is the realization that our concepts, beliefs and theories are social constructs. This belief has led to epistemological relativism, or the thesis that, since there is no ultimate truth about the world, theory preferences are only a matter of opinion.
Price:
14.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
M.F.H. Roe Semantic Issues East-West Publications (UK) 1995-06 1872571026 / 9781872571027 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's decorated wrapper.
Price:
2.07 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Mantzavinos, C. Naturalistic Hermeneutics Cambridge University Press 2005 0521848121 / 9780521848121 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 9 x 5.9 x 0.8 inches New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Since the Second World War,German hermeneutic philosophy has achieved great influence, not only in Europe, but also in Anglo-Saxon countries. Mantzavinos has subject this tradition to an in-depth and sweeping critique, and, beyond that, developed a naturalistic hermeneutics, which is capable of adequately solving problems of meaning. This book is the most important new contribution to the analysis of these problems that I have read thus far. It is indispensable for any seminar on the problems of hermeneutics." Hans Albert, Heidelberg"I took pleaure in Mantzavinos' approach to Dilthey, Heidegger and Gadamer: he contrasts what they promise with what they deliver. This paves the way for the constructive part of the book, where the hypothetico-deductive method is applied to explain action and interpret texts. A convincing case is thereby made for the book's main conclusion: that although there are many differences between the social sciences, the humanities and the natural sciences, they all share the use of a method that was first employed in the natural sciences. Hence the titl: Naturalistic Hermeneutics." Dagfinn Follesdal, Oslo and Stanford Naturalistic Hermeneutics proposes the position of the unity of the scientific method and defends it against the claim to autonomy of the human sciences. Mantzavinos shows how materials that are 'meaningful', more specifically human actions and texts, can be adequately dealt with by the hypothetico-deductive method, the standard method used in the natural sciences. The hermeneutic method is not an alternative method aimed at the understanding and the interpretation of human actions and texts, but it is the same as the hypothetico-deductive method applied to meaningful materials. The central thesis advocated by Mantzavinos is, thus, that there is no fundamental methodological difference between natural sciences, social sciences, and humanities. Advanced students and professionals across philosophy, social and political theory, and the humanities will find this a compelling and controversial book.
Price:
17.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Nathanson, Stephen The Ideal of Rationality: A Defense, Within Reason Open Court Publishing Co ,U.S. 1994 0812692624 / 9780812692624 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book attempts to evaluate the challenges to rationality by examining its different interpretations and by trying to establish which, if any, of these provides an understanding which makes a life of reason clearly desirable. Nathanson's conclusion is that while critics of rationality are wrong to reject it, they are correct in rejecting some very influential conceptions of rationality. Although "The Ideal of Rationality" deals with crucial philosophical issues in a rigorous manner, it aims to be accessible to a wide audience. It therefore provides an introduction to current philosophical debates about rationality. Professor Nathanson examines and criticises the classical conception of rationality, derived from Plato, in the light of ideas which emerge from a scrutiny of two novels by John Barth, "The End of the Road" and "The Floating Opera". After analysing such conspicuous rational values as deliberation, objectivity, knowledge and truth, Nathanson concludes that classical rationalists have over-valued purely cognitive activities, while ignoring other important aspects of human life, and he defends William James's thesis that practical benefits can provide reasons for belief. Different notions of rationality - such as the means-end conception, hedonism, and the "evil-avoidance" view - are examined and rejected, in favour of the theory that to act rationally is to "act for the best", a theory Nathanson characterises as "critical pluralism". Among present-day philosophers discussed are Richard Brandt, Bernard Gert, Gilbert Harman, John Kekes, Robert Nozick, and John Rawls. This is a revised, updated and expanded version of the work which appeared in 1985. Nathanson's revisions include discussions of relativism and scepticism.
Price:
9.21 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Nicholas Rescher Nature and Understanding: The Metaphysics and Method of Science Clarendon Press 2003-02-20 0199261822 / 9780199261826 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Exploring the central ideas of traditional metaphysics--such as the simplicity of nature, its comprehensibility, or its systematic integrity--this book analyzes looking at such notions from a scientific point of view. It seeks to describe in a clear, accessible manner the metaphysical situation that characterizes the process of inquiry in natural science, aiming to shed light on reality by examining the modus operandi of natural science itself and focusing as much on its findings as on its conceptual and methodological presuppositions. Written by an eminent scholar of philosophy, this book is the culmination of many years of penetrating work. It is the definitive presentation of some of Nicholas Rescher's most fascinating ideas and is an engaging source for philosophers and non-philosophers alike. About the Author Nicholas Rescher is University Professor of Philosophy at the University of Pittsburgh. Author of more than eighty works ranging over many areas of philosophy, he was awarded the Alexander von Humboldt Prize for Humanistic Scholarship in 1984.
Price:
10.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|