|
|
Science | - 222 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
1 |
Adam Markham A Brief History of Pollution Earthscan 1993-12 1853832138 / 9781853832130 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper.
Price:
2.43 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Akin L. Mabogunje The State of the Earth Blackwell Publishers 1997 0631202439 / 9780631202431 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description. The focus of this text is topical. It brings geography to life in treating actual problems and critises in the contemporary world. . . From the Back Cover. This book is simultaneously a comprehensive presentation of contemporary geography and an application of the distinctive framework of geography to more than a dozen of the most critical problems facing contemporary civilization. The focus of this text is topical. It brings geography to life in treating actual problems and crises in the contemporary world. The book has an international focus. It is based on contributions from 16 scholars from 11 nations and 5 continents. It investigates problems that are seen throughout the world, for example, the challenge of managing urban space; the human use of natural resources, multinational corporations and spatial planning; and national development.
Price:
11.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Alan C. Tribble A Tribble's Guide to Space: How to Get to Space and What to Do When You are There: How to Get to Space and What to Do When You Are There Princeton University Press 2002-08-12 0691027633 / 9780691027630 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Booklist: Marketingwise, it was probably irresistible--a book on spaceflight by a guy named Tribble. Oh, c'mon, you remember the warm fuzzballs from the classic Star Trek episode "The Trouble with Tribbles." This book's core audience remembers, and shouldn't have any trouble reading this Tribble (the furry ones didn't write). A Rockwell International rocket scientist, he proves well able to explain the basics of spaceflight concisely and clearly, right up to the early stages of the current space station. Propulsion into space; maneuvering, navigating, and maintaining a habitable environment in it; communications among spacecraft; and observing Earth--Tribble covers them all for the educated adult with more interest in space than scientific knowledge about it. Adding charm are the references to just where Captain Kirk's Enterprise goes beyond or completely astray from scientific and technological reality. Useful supplementary material for libraries full of space volumes that assume a scientific background many patrons may not possess. Roland Green Copyright
Price:
3.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Alexander Rosenberg Darwinism in Philosophy, Social Science and Policy (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy & Biology) (Cambridge Studies in Philosophy and Biology) Cambridge University Press 2000-03-28 0521664071 / 9780521664073 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.To make Darwinian explanations of human knowledge, values, and social institutions into well-confirmed theories, philosophers and scientists need to work together to develop, reine, and test Darwinian models of human evolution. Rosenberg's book is a valuable contribution toward this effort." Ethics, David B. Resnik, National Institutes of Health This is a groundbreaking and timely collection of papers by Alexander Rosenberg, the distinguished philosopher of science. The essays cover three broad areas related to Darwinian thought and naturalism: the first deals with the solution of philosophical problems such as reductionism, the second with the development of social theories, and the third with the intersection of evolutionary biology with economics, political philosophy, and public policy. Rosenberg's important writings on a variety of issues are here organized into a coherent philosophical framework that promises to be a significant and controversial contribution to the philosophy of science and the application of evolutionary biology to social science and policy.
Price:
10.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Allen, Connie J. Cat Dissection: A Laboratory Guide: World Student Edition John Wiley & Sons Inc 2002 0471264571 / 9780471264576 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This laboratory guide directs students through a series of dissection activities for use in the lab accompanied by full color photos and figures. --This text refers to the Paperback edition.
Price:
5.79 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Anderson, Luke Genetic Engineering, Food and Our Environment: A Brief Guide Green Books 1999 1870098781 / 9781870098786 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Healthy Eating Magazine 1999 "This book by Luke Anderson is for all of us who like to make informed decisions about what we eat and why. He explains what genetic engineering is, who's developing these foods and why, and what are the implications for healt
Price:
1.27 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Arjun Makhijani; Kevin Gurney Mending the Ozone Hole: Science, Technology and Policy The MIT Press 05/09/1995 0262133083 / 9780262133081 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The most comprehensive overview of the problem of ozone depletion yet available. Packed with information, chiefly about the causes of the problem, with sound recommendations for action. Mending the Ozone Hole should be compulsory reading for politicians. It's technical enough to meet the needs of specialists, but clear enough for the concerned general reader." --New Scientist ... "The most comprehensive overview of the problem of ozone depletion yet available. Packed with information, chiefly about the causes of the problem, with sound recommendations for action. Mending the Ozone Hole should be compulsory reading for politicians. It's technical enough to meet the needs of specialists, but clear enough for the concerned general reader." -- New Scientist ... There is a widely held misconception that the problem of ozone depletion in the upper atmosphere has been solved. In fact, while CFC production has been reduced in many places, the ongoing emissions of chemicals and the production of other long-lived ozone-depleting substances mean a decade will pass before the levels of ozone-depleting chlorine in the earth's atmosphere being to decline. As a result, serious ozone depletion above the southern pole and elsewhere is expected to continue for decades, posing a severe threat to human health and to ecosystems. ... In this comprehensive overview, Makhijani and Gurney detail the most current knowledge about stratospheric ozone depletion. More than a review of the evolution of the ozone problem, Mending the Ozone Hole provides an objective and stimulating look at current debates surrounding the research, the technology development, and the policy-making aimed at eliminating ozone-depleting substances. ... The book begins by clearly delineating the current status of stratospheric ozone loss and its epidemiological and ecological consequences -- including DNA damage, effects on the human immune system, skin cancer, the human eye, plant and aquatic life, and potential impacts of persistent severe ozone depletion. It then takes up the many sources of emissions of ozone-depleting compounds and of the alternative technologies that might reasonably replace them. This is followed by an examination of national and international policy development and industry responses, projections on the levels of ozone-depleting chlorine, assessments of various ozone-protection measures, and a consideration of the context in which policy is made. Finally, the research findings are summarized and specific recommendations for protecting the ozone layer are offered
Price:
5.45 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Avise, John C. The Genetic Gods: Evolution and Belief in Human Affairs Harvard University Press 2001 0674005333 / 9780674005334 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Genes mastermind our lives, yet we are the ones who house, perpetuate, and give the promise of immortality to these biological agents, our genetic gods. In clear, straightforward terms, distinguished evolutionary geneticist John C. Avise reviews recent di
Price:
4.77 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Bolin, Bert Climate Change Policy: Facts, Issues and Analyses Cambridge University Press 1998 052159314X / 9780521593144 Hardcover New n/a Hardcover New. Stamped title page else near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.There is increasing scientific evidence to suggest that humans are gradually but certainly changing the Earth's climate. In an effort to prevent further damage to the fragile atmosphere, and with the belief that action is required now, the scientific comm
Price:
6.54 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Boulter, Michael Extinction: Evolution and the End of Man Columbia University Press 2004 0231128371 / 9780231128377 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Engagingly argued... Boulter predicts that among mammals it is the ecologically adaptable and undemanding that shall inherit the earth: the rats, the bats, the voles. Personally, I hope that the lemurs make it as well." -- Times Literary Supplement "Boulter writes with clarity and verve about findings, theses and models from a wide variety of fields... Perhaps this book, like a splash of cold water, will help wake us up." -- Merle Rubin, Los Angeles Times "Boulter has an intriguing tale to tell... It is indeed a story worth telling, and a book worth reading." -- The Independent "It is packed with juicy anecdotes about fossils, evolution, and geological strata...The real attention-getting theme is the author's proposal that the human species will shortly go extinct...This is a fascinating thesis, not to say one that arouses alarm." -- Michael R. Rose, The Historian "This is an intriguing book that pulls together current understandings of biodiversity, paleobiology, and climatology to present a sobering... And hopeful... Picture of what the future may hold." -- Southeastern Review ... ... "Engagingly argued... Boulter predicts that among mammals it is the ecologically adaptable and undemanding that shall inherit the earth: the rats, the bats, the voles. Personally, I hope that the lemurs make it as well." -- Times Literary Supplement... "Boulter writes with clarity and verve about findings, theses and models from a wide variety of fields.... Perhaps this book, like a splash of cold water, will help wake us up." -- Merle Rubin, Los Angeles Times... "Boulter has an intriguing tale to tell.... It is indeed a story worth telling, and a book worth reading." -- The Independent... "It is packed with juicy anecdotes about fossils, evolution, and geological strata...The real attention-getting theme is the author's proposal that the human species will shortly go extinct...This is a fascinating thesis, not to say one that arouses alarm." -- Michael R. Rose, The Historian... "This is an intriguing book that pulls together current understandings of biodiversity, paleobiology, and climatology to present a sobering... And hopeful... Picture of what the future may hold." -- Southeastern Review
Price:
21.53 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Brown, Lester R. The Earth Policy Reader: Today's Decisions, Tomorrow's World Earthscan Publications Ltd 2003 1853839701 / 9781853839702 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In this study, the award-winning environmental analyst Lester Brown and his colleagues have charted progress in building the eco-economy - an economy in harmony with the Earth's ecosystems, not undermining them. This edition of the biennial reader highlig
Price:
3.80 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Bryant, J.A. Introduction to Bioethics John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2005 0470021977 / 9780470021972 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....offering a substantial contribution to the didactic literature in bioethics...a welcome addition to the teaching literature on bioethics." (The Electric Review, May/June 2006) ... "...a very helpful textbook." (The Quarterly Review of Biology, March 2006) ... "...a unique book and a though-provoking read for early career and advanced bioethics scholars from both sides of the Atlantic." (Doody's Health Services)... "...offering a substantial contribution to the didactic literature in bioethics...a welcome addition to the teaching literature on bioethics." (The Electric Review, May/June 2006) "...a very helpful textbook." (The Quarterly Review of Biology, March 2006) "...a unique book and a though-provoking read for early career and advanced bioethics scholars from both sides of the Atlantic." (Doody's Health Services) ... Introduction to Bioethics is a comprehensive introduction to the broad field of bioethics, focusing on key issues directly relevant to students of modern biological and medical sciences. Ethical issues relating to both plants and animals are covered, drawing out scientific, medical, social and religious concerns.
Price:
26.55 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|