Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Education

 - 145 items found in your search
Education
Education
   -Administration
   -Adult & Continuing Education
   -Aims & Objectives
   -Counseling
   -Curricula
   -Decision-Making & Problem Solving
   -Educational Psychology
   -Elementary
   -Finance
   -General
   -Higher
   -Organizations & Institutions
   -Philosophy & Social Aspects
   -Reference
   -Research
   -Secondary
   -Special Education
   -Students & Student Life
   -Study Skills
   -Teaching Methods & Materials
   -Testing & Measurement

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A diSessa Changing Minds: Computers, Learning and Literacy (Bradford Book S.)
MIT Press 2001-10-10 0262541327 / 9780262541329 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Abbott, Pamela The Sociology of the Caring Professions
Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 1998 1841420166 / 9781841420165 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This text provides students with a comprehensive introduction to the sociology of professions. It covers social work, probation, nursing, midwifery and health visiting and looks at key topics such as control and legal relationships, the relationship of ge 
Price: 26.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alessandro Pezzati Adventures in Photography: Expeditions of the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology
University of Pennsylvania Press 2002-05-01 1931707413 / 9781931707411 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 18.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alma Harris; Sue James; Judith Gunraj; Paul Clarke Improving Schools in Exceptionally Challenging Circumstances: Tales from the Frontline
Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 2006-01-26 0826474950 / 9780826474957 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Askew, Susan Transforming Learning: Individual and Global Change (Institute of Education Series)
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 1998 0304339903 / 9780304339907 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This study promotes a model of education which is collaborative and non-hierarchical. While traditional approaches to learning and teaching stress cognitive aspects of development and learning, this text advocates an approach which synthesizes the cognitive, affective and social dimensions of learning. Revealing personal and social learning as being involved with the whole school experience, the authors support the nature of learning within this radical model, and highlight key social values such as equality, respect and justice. 
Price: 14.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Barnett, Ron Engaging and Changing Higher Education Through Brokerage (Monitoring Change in Education Series)
Ashgate 2003 0754631486 / 9780754631484 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. During the 1990s, UK higher education was transformed through the full panopoly of levers available to government - legislation, funding to encourage expansion and change, regulation and a national review. As we enter the 21st century, new organizational 
Price: 10.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 BEN-ARI ; Japanese Childcare
Taylor and Francis 1997 0710305532 / 9780710305534 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bench, John Communication Skills in Hearing-impaired Children
Whurr Publishers Ltd 1992 1870332385 / 9781870332385 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Reviews work in the area of communication and communication skills as they relate to the hearing-impaired child. Topics covered include: the aims of human communication; cognitive mechanisms; and speech intelligibility. 
Price: 23.72 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bench, John Communication Skills in Hearing-impaired Children
Whurr Publishers Ltd 1992 1870332385 / 9781870332385 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
Some bumping to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Reviews work in the area of communication and communication skills as they relate to the hearing-impaired child. Topics covered include: the aims of human communication; cognitive mechanisms; and speech intelligibility. 
Price: 22.76 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bill Gribble In a Class of Your Own: Managing Kids Behaviour
Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 2006-06-15 0826485537 / 9780826485533 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Bobrow, Jerry GED (CliffsTestPrep S.)
Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2003 0764563947 / 9780764563942 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. An unbeatable test-prep guide for people pursuing a high school equivalency credential More than 850,000 people attempt to earn their high school equivalency each year by taking the GED (General Education Development) test. Reflecting the latest changes 
Price: 1.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Brain, Marshall What If?
Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2002 0764566571 / 9780764566578 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. If you've ever scratched your head and thought, "What If you got struck by lightning? What If you stopped paying Taxes? What If we lived on the Moon? What If I did put aluminum foil in the microwave? then you'll be absolutely bowled over by this intriguin 
Price: 1.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Brown, Loulou Careers in the Hairdressing, Beauty and Exercise Industries (Kogan Page Careers in S.)
Kogan Page 2001 0749436190 / 9780749436193 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A guide to careers in the hairdressing, beauty and exercise industries. The author describes the range of jobs on offer and discusses the best way to get into this field. This second edition has been expanded and revamped to reflect changes to the beauty 
Price: 2.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Carby, Hazel V. Cultures in Babylon
Verso 1999 185984281X / 9781859842812 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description Multiculturalism. No term has seen more varied, or more heated, debate during the past decade. Partisans and opponents alike, while they rarely concur in what the term means, agree that it is among the central intellectual and political topics of the current period. For a decade and a half, since she first appeared in the Birmingham Centre's collective volume The Empire Strikes Back, Hazel Carby has been on the frontline of the debate over multicultural education in Britain and the US. This book brings together her most important and influential essays, ranging over such topics as the necessity for racially diverse school curricula, the construction of literary canons, Zora Neale Hurston's portraits of 'the Folk', C.L.R. James and Trinidadian nationalism and Black female blues artists. Carby's analyses of diverse aspects of contemporary culture are invariably sharp and provocative, her political insights shrewd and often against the grain. A powerful intervention, Culture in Babylon will become a standard reference point in future debates over race, ethnicity and gender. About the Author Hazel Carby is Professor of African American Studies at Yale University. 
Price: 3.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Charles Homer Haskins The Rise of Universities
Cornell University Press 1957-01-31 0801490154 / 9780801490156 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Christie, Frances Pedagogy and the Shaping of Consciousness: Linguistic and Social Processes (Open Linguistics S.)
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 2000 0826447473 / 9780826447470 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Basil Berstein began to develop his theory of social structure and power relations during the 1950s and 1960s. Early in the 1960s he met M.A.K. Halliday and Ruqaiya Hasan, who were developing the first formulations of what would become known as systemic f 
Price: 4.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Christopher Hill; Pamela Beshoff Two Worlds of International Relations
Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 02/11/1994 041506970X / 9780415069700 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Two Worlds of International Relations assesses the relevance of international relations to the issues of policy formulation and implementation. The authors present a wide array of perspectives from both professions, exploring the nature of political economy, historical studies, and international relations theory. ... About the Author Christopher Hill and Pamela Beshoff are both teach at the London School of Economics 
Price: 56.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Clarke, Paul Learning Schools, Learning Systems (School Development S.)
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 2000 0826448046 / 9780826448040 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This text, using case studies, argues that the sensitivity of prevailing approaches to school improvements are causing reforms to fail to achieve their objectives. It proposes alternative methods of introducing change. 
Price: 15.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Cobban, Alan English University Life in the Middle Ages
Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 1857285166 / 9781857285161 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This work presents a composite view of medieval English university life. The author offers detailed insights into the social and economic conditions of the lives of students, their teaching masters and fellows. The experiences of college benefactors, wome 
Price: 19.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Collins, Janet The Quiet Child (Issues in Education)
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 1996 0304334731 / 9780304334735 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Based on the most up-to-date research, The Quiet Child is an in-depth study of habiutally quiet or withdrawn pupils during their transition from primary to secondary school. It establishes the importance of talk in learning and explores the ways in which quiet pupils are educationally disadvantaged through their inability or unwillingness to talk, both to teachers and fellow pupils. Secondly, it examines the factors, such as diminished sense of self-worth or a difficulty in forming and sustaining relationships, which may have contributed to the child's reluctance to participate in lessons. Finally, the book suggests teaching strategies to enable teachers to develop their pupils' self-esteem through fostering positive relationships, thus empowering them to play an active role in their education. Janet Collins is a Research Fellow in the Centre for Language and Communication, School of Education, The Open Universtity. As a primary school teacher, she has had extensive experience working in mainstream schools with children with special educational needs. Philip Hills, the Series Editor, is Head of the Centre for Research into Human Communication and Learning at the University of Cambridge. He has written extensively on education, information technology and communication. 
Price: 6.65 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com