Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Education

 - 92 items found in your search
Education
   -Administration
   -Adult & Continuing Education
   -Aims & Objectives
   -Counseling
   -Curricula
   -Decision-Making & Problem Solving
   -Educational Psychology
   -Elementary
   -Finance
   -General
   -Higher
   -Organizations & Institutions
   -Parent Participation
   -Philosophy & Social Aspects
   -Research
   -Secondary
   -Special Education
   -Study Skills
   -Teaching Methods & Materials
   -Testing & Measurement

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alessandro Pezzati Adventures in Photography: Expeditions of the University of Pennsylvania Museum of Archaeology and Anthropology
University of Pennsylvania Press 2002-05-01 1931707413 / 9781931707411 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 16.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alma Harris; Sue James; Judith Gunraj; Paul Clarke Improving Schools in Exceptionally Challenging Circumstances: Tales from the Frontline
Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 2006-01-26 0826474950 / 9780826474957 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anabtawi Palestinian Higher Education in the West Bank and Gaza
Routledge 1986-01-04 0710301197 / 9780710301192 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barnett, Ron Engaging and Changing Higher Education Through Brokerage (Monitoring Change in Education Series)
Ashgate 2003 0754631486 / 9780754631484 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.During the 1990s, UK higher education was transformed through the full panopoly of levers available to government - legislation, funding to encourage expansion and change, regulation and a national review. As we enter the 21st century, new organizational 
Price: 25.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 BEN-ARI ; Japanese Childcare
Taylor and Francis 1997 0710305532 / 9780710305534 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.How do Japanese schools inculcate traditional values in their children? In terms of early childhood education, this question becomes increasingly significant as more women have begun to enter the workforce and require day care for their young children. A number of studies have looked at methods of training and dominant cultural concepts, pointing out that preschools employ devices similar to those used in Japanese families. Yet until now, there has been no systematic exploration of the institutional logic governing early childhood education. Based on field research within Kyoto's Katsura day care center, Japanese Childcare looks at the broad societal goals of preschools, analyzing the structures by which they try to foster the rudiments of organizational life central to Japanese ideology. Eyal Ben-Ari considers the management of day care in Japan, discussing bureaucratic texts that display official notions of "normal" child development. The book also examines the individuals and resources that allow such institutions to function: administrators, teachers, staff meetings, and the role of the state in standardizing preschool education. A comprehensive survey of the early childhood education system in Japan, Ben-Ari's book opens up a range of questions about the future of traditional childcare in the climate of globalization. About the Author Eyal Ben-Ari is Senior Lecturer in the Department of Sociology and Anthropology and Research Fellow at the Harry S.Truman Institute for the Advancement of Peace at the Hebrew University, Jerusalem. 
Price: 9.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bobrow, Jerry GED (CliffsTestPrep S.)
Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2003 0764563947 / 9780764563942 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.An unbeatable test-prep guide for people pursuing a high school equivalency credential More than 850,000 people attempt to earn their high school equivalency each year by taking the GED (General Education Development) test. Reflecting the latest changes 
Price: 1.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Brain, Marshall What If?
Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2002 0764566571 / 9780764566578 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.If you've ever scratched your head and thought, "What If you got struck by lightning? What If you stopped paying Taxes? What If we lived on the Moon? What If I did put aluminum foil in the microwave? then you'll be absolutely bowled over by this intriguin 
Price: 1.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Christopher Hill; Pamela Beshoff Two Worlds of International Relations
Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 02/11/1994 041506970X / 9780415069700 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Two Worlds of International Relations assesses the relevance of international relations to the issues of policy formulation and implementation. The authors present a wide array of perspectives from both professions, exploring the nature of political economy, historical studies, and international relations theory. ... About the Author Christopher Hill and Pamela Beshoff are both teach at the London School of Economics 
Price: 33.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Clarke, Paul Learning Schools, Learning Systems (School Development S.)
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 2000 0826448046 / 9780826448040 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text, using case studies, argues that the sensitivity of prevailing approaches to school improvements are causing reforms to fail to achieve their objectives. It proposes alternative methods of introducing change. 
Price: 6.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cobban, Alan English University Life in the Middle Ages
Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 1857285166 / 9781857285161 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This work presents a composite view of medieval English university life. The author offers detailed insights into the social and economic conditions of the lives of students, their teaching masters and fellows. The experiences of college benefactors, wome 
Price: 11.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Craft, Maurice Teacher Education in Plural Societies: An International Review
RoutledgeFalmer 1996 0750705205 / 9780750705202 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Examining initial rather than in-service teacher education, this book looks at ways of educating teachers faced with a multicultural classroom audience. It analyzes the role of teacher education in providing for ethnic minority children, considering acces 
Price: 4.86 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Davies, Emily The Higher Education of Women
Hambledon Continuum 1988 1852850094 / 9781852850098 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description 1866. Emily Davies, British feminist and cofounder of Girton College, Cambridge, was an advocate for obtaining the admission of women to university examinations. Out of this undertaking grew a committee to form a college for women. The college was organized at Hitchin, Hertfordshire and then transferred to Cambridge as Girton College. Davies was mistress of the college and its honorary secretary until 1904. She was closely associated with the English woman-suffrage movement and was active in organizing the first woman-suffrage petition presented to Parliament by John Stuart Mill in 1866. The Higher Education of Women is one of her writings. Contents: Ideals; Things as They Are; Things as They Might Be; Professional and Domestic Life; and Specific Suggestions. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 4.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Editor-Ann M. Gallagher; Editor-James C. Kaufman Gender Differences in Mathematics: An Integrative Psychological Approach
Cambridge University Press 2005-01-17 0521533449 / 9780521533447 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Editor-Laurel Thatcher Ulrich Yards and Gates: Gender in Harvard and Radcliffe History
Palgrave MacMillan 2004-03 1403960984 / 9781403960986 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 24.21 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Editor-Mordechai Feingold History of Universities: v. 19/2 (History of Universities)
Oxford University Press 2004-12-09 0199276099 / 9780199276097 Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Volume XIX/2 of History of Universities contains the customary mix of learned articles, book reviews, conference reports, and bibliographical information, which makes this publication such an indispensable tool for the historian of higher education. Its contributions range widely geographically, chronologically, and in subject-matter. The volume is, as always, a lively combination of original research and invaluable reference material. ... About the Author Mordechai Feingold is at Professor of History, California Institute of Technology. 
Price: 30.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Editor-Mordechai Feingold History of Universities: v. 21/2 (History of Universities)
OUP Oxford 2006-10-12 0199206856 / 9780199206858 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This volume is, as always, a lively combination of original research and invaluable reference material. ... About the Author Mordechai Feingold is a Professor of History at the California Institute of Technology. 
Price: 29.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Editor-Robert F. Sutton Daidalikon: Studies in Memory of Raymond V.Schoder
Bolchazy-Carducci Publishers 1989-12 0865162018 / 9780865162013 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 14.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Editor-Robert Fox; Editor-Graeme Gooday Physics in Oxford, 1839-1939: Laboratories, Learning and College Life
OUP Oxford 2005-06-16 0198567928 / 9780198567929 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text emerged from the much larger project that culminated with the 2000 publication of the last of the eight volumes of The History of the University of Oxford. Six academic historians-five British and one French-collaborated over a period of 12-plus years to produce this text tracing the development of physics in Oxford from the mid-19th century, when the University appointed Robert Walker to its readership in experimental philosophy, until the beginning of the Second World War a century later. Through its emphasis on the dispersed physical locations and diverse disciplinary settings for physics at Oxford during that time, the text demonstrates that physics at the University was far more dynamic than most historians and physicists have tended to believe." --SciTech Book News Physics in Oxford 1839-1939 offers a challenging new interpretation of pre-war physics at the University of Oxford, which was far more dynamic than most historians and physicists have been prepared to believe. It explains, on the one hand, how attempts to develop the University's Clarendon Laboratory by Robert Clifton, Professor of Experimental Philosophy from 1865 to 1915, were thwarted by academic politics and funding problems, and latterly by Clifton's idiosyncratic concern with precision instrumentation. Conversely, by examining in detail the work of college fellows and their laboratories, the book reconstructs the decentralized environment that allowed physics to enter on a period of conspicuous vigor in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, especially at the characteristically Oxonian intersections between physics, physical chemistry, mechanics, and mathematics. Whereas histories of Cambridge physics have tended to focus on the self-sustaining culture of the Cavendish Laboratory, it was Oxford's college-trained physicists who enabled the discipline to flourish in due course in university as well as college facilities, notably under the newly appointed professors, J. S. E. Townsend from 1900 and F. A. Lindemann from 1919. This broader perspective allows us to understand better the vitality with which physicists in Oxford responded to the demands of wartime research on radar and techniques relevant to atomic weapons and laid the foundations for the dramatic post-war expansion in teaching and research that has endowed Oxford with one of the largest and most dynamic schools of physics in the world. 
Price: 37.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Editor-Robert Fox; Editor-Graeme Gooday Physics in Oxford, 1839-1939: Laboratories, Learning and College Life
OUP Oxford 2005-06-16 0198567928 / 9780198567929 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text emerged from the much larger project that culminated with the 2000 publication of the last of the eight volumes of The History of the University of Oxford. Six academic historians-five British and one French-collaborated over a period of 12-plus years to produce this text tracing the development of physics in Oxford from the mid-19th century, when the University appointed Robert Walker to its readership in experimental philosophy, until the beginning of the Second World War a century later. Through its emphasis on the dispersed physical locations and diverse disciplinary settings for physics at Oxford during that time, the text demonstrates that physics at the University was far more dynamic than most historians and physicists have tended to believe." --SciTech Book News Physics in Oxford 1839-1939 offers a challenging new interpretation of pre-war physics at the University of Oxford, which was far more dynamic than most historians and physicists have been prepared to believe. It explains, on the one hand, how attempts to develop the University's Clarendon Laboratory by Robert Clifton, Professor of Experimental Philosophy from 1865 to 1915, were thwarted by academic politics and funding problems, and latterly by Clifton's idiosyncratic concern with precision instrumentation. Conversely, by examining in detail the work of college fellows and their laboratories, the book reconstructs the decentralized environment that allowed physics to enter on a period of conspicuous vigor in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, especially at the characteristically Oxonian intersections between physics, physical chemistry, mechanics, and mathematics. Whereas histories of Cambridge physics have tended to focus on the self-sustaining culture of the Cavendish Laboratory, it was Oxford's college-trained physicists who enabled the discipline to flourish in due course in university as well as college facilities, notably under the newly appointed professors, J. S. E. Townsend from 1900 and F. A. Lindemann from 1919. This broader perspective allows us to understand better the vitality with which physicists in Oxford responded to the demands of wartime research on radar and techniques relevant to atomic weapons and laid the foundations for the dramatic post-war expansion in teaching and research that has endowed Oxford with one of the largest and most dynamic schools of physics in the world. 
Price: 43.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Eisenhart, Margaret A. Women's Science: Learning and Succeeding from the Margins
University of Chicago Press 1998 0226195457 / 9780226195452 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In both recent studies and popular media articles, the opportunities?or lack thereof?for women and girls in science and engineering have received increased attention, as policymakers, parents and educators have sought to close the gender gap in schools and workplaces. Eisenhart, a professor of education and anthropology at the University of Colorado, Boulder (and coauthor of Educated in Romance: Women, Achievement, and Campus Culture), and Finkel, a high school science teacher, provide a new perspective on the issue. Rather than look at research agencies and laboratory settings, where women are severely underrepresented, they focus on the "margins": a high school genetics class, an internship for engineers, an environmental action group and a nonprofit conservation agency. By studying these sectors, generally less well remunerated, they find a higher percentage of women doing science work, but they also discover numerous problems, such as a standard expectation for female scientists to "act like men" in order to succeed, and a false environment of gender neutrality. Even the women presented here who do prevail do so against discrimination and unwarranted obstacles. Beyond describing individual struggles, however, the authors expertly delve into the definition of science itself, and how science is presented in school as a male-driven construction. For those seeking to gain a fuller and more expansive understanding of women's place in the fields of science and engineering, this is an extraordinarily important work. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... Although younger boys and girls show comparable math and science skills, in high school there is a dramatic shift in favor of boys. Eisenhart (education/anthropology, Univ. of Colorado, Boulder; Educated in Romance: Women, Achievement, and Campus Culture, LJ 9/1/90) and science writer Finkel looked at four science-based programsAa high school genetics class, an internship program for engineers, an environmental group, and a conservation agencyAwith high female representation. Even in these unusual programs, women were paid less than men and "only achieved success when they acted like male professionals." Unfortunately, the authors seem to define "acting like male professionals" as working long hours, taking on difficult assignments, and sacrificing other activities in order to accomplish the job. They contend that women tend to select more flexible programs and occupations so that they can fulfill other obligations. Intriguing yet finally depressing, their arguments would have been clearer with a little less jargon. Nevertheless, their book should provide fodder for some interesting arguments.AHilary Burton, Lawrence Livermore National Lab., Livermore, CA Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 2.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie