Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Cooking

 - 24 items found in your search
Cooking
   -Beverages
   -Entertaining
   -General
   -Health & Healing
   -Regional & Ethnic
   -Specific Ingredients

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abadie, Marie Chilli to Vanilla
Hachette Illustrated 2003 1844300048 / 9781844300044 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The greengrocers of the Middle Ages sold "species aromatica" from around the world as flavourings for food. The availability of spices is greater than ever as we use ingredients from the four corners of the globe. These recipes were devised by the chefs f 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Stuart Lee In the Devil's Garden
Canongate Books Ltd 2002 1841952222 / 9781841952222 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 8.4 x 5.1 x 1.4 inches 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Lust, gluttony, pride, sloth, greed, blasphemy, and anger--the seven deadly sins have all been linked to food. Matching the food to the sin, Stewart Lee Allen's In the Devil's Garden: A Sinful History of Forbidden Foods offers a high-spirited look at the way foods over time have been forbidden, even criminalized, for their "evil" effects. Food has often been, shockingly, morally weighted, from the tomato, originally called the love apple and thought to excite lust; to the potato, whose popularity in Ireland led British Protestants to associate it with sloth; to foods like corn or bread whose use was once believed to delineate "lowness," thus inflaming class pride. Allen's approach to this incredible history also includes tales of personal journeys to, for example, a Mount Athos monastery, where a monk reveals the sign of Satan in an apple, and to San Francisco to investigate dog eating. If his history is sometimes too glancing and facetious, even beyond the sensible need to entertain, it is always fascinating.The book also features "forbidden" menus--such as the one devoted to gluttony that includes an entire steer stuffed with a whole lamb, stuffed with a pig, stuffed with a chicken, and served with sausages--and quite doable and delicious recipes, such as a dynamite hot and sweet banana ketchup and Lo Han Jai, a mushroom-replete vegetarian feast. But the real focus is on the human response to a primal pleasure--eating--and the way people have sought to control it, in every society and every culture, through prohibition. It's quite a tale. --Arthur Boehm --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers' Weekly"When I pluck a few leaves [from my little basil bush] for my tagliatelle, I make sure to scream obscenities at its fuzzy little head just like the Italians used to." Unaware of basil's complicated past, some cooks might use the herb with carefree abandon, but Allen, author of The Devil's Cup: A History of the World According to Coffee, knows better. When it arrived in Europe from India around the fourth century B.C., basil came wrapped in a tale of fatal passion, which eventually morphed into the belief that a person who smelled the herb would go mad and curse up a storm. Allen's conceit is to take dozens of such tales and categorize them as one of the seven deadly sins: the section on "Lust," for instance, looks at the forbidden fruit in the Garden of Eden; the section on "Sloth" covers the potato and its supposed tendency to turn the Irish into lazy fornicators; the section on "Blasphemy" recounts how 16th-century Catholic priests roamed the streets of Madrid sniffing for Jewish cookery. While the historical and cultural links between food, sex and religion make for fascinating reading, Allen's structure is forced at times: it is difficult to understand why Allen places France's obsession with bread and class in the section on "Sloth." The book's tone flip and entertaining seems geared to the casual foodie, but its breeziness is often frustrating: Allen devotes only three pages, for example, to the potent trio of food, lust and homosexuality. Cooks may find Allen's unusual assortment of recipes from around the world as well as his recommendation on where to find the world's best potatoes (and it's not Idaho) to be the best part of the book. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 1.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Bell, Annie In My Kitchen: Food for Family and Friends
Conran Octopus Ltd 2004 184091355X / 9781840913552 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This cookbook contains recipes by Annie Bell, winner of the 2003 Guild of Food Writers Journalist of the Year. 
Price: 17.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Boisard, Pierre Camembert: A National Myth (California Studies in Food & Culture)
University of California Press 2003 0520225503 / 9780520225503 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Camembert, despite now being mass-produced internationally, still remains a national symbol for France, emblematic of its cultural identity. This text weaves together culinary and social history in a tale about the changing nature of food with implication 
Price: 5.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Boorstin, Sharon Let Us Eat Cake: Adventures in Food and Friendship
Avon A 2003 0060012846 / 9780060012847 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Her memories, even more than her recipes, will charm readers in food writer Sharon Boorstin's delicious memoir, Let Us Eat Cake. The book is the result of Boorstin's discovery of a 30-year-old notebook containing long-forgotten recipes. As she explains, "Each recipe brought back memories of the woman who gave it to me, of the occasion when we made and enjoyed the dish, and of the friendship we shared." By linking her memories of food, family, and friendship, Boorstin creates a charming hybrid of autobiography and sociology. Readers join her to feast at her parents' dinner table (Dad's fresh salmon loaf, Grandma's cheese blintzes), order the signature "Canlis" salad at Seattle's special birthday-dinner restaurant, cook a college friend's Tandoori chicken, and decorate cakes with her daughter, Julia. Boorstin's work and friendships as a food writer have given her some names to drop and recipes to boot: Wolfgang Puck's matzo, Julia Child boiling lobsters in a laundry tub, Nell Newman offering papa Paul's angel food cake recipe. Engaging descriptions and vintage photos of family and friends flag several decades of social change--from the "patent leather shoes let boys look up your dress" warning of the '50s to the PalmPilots and tooth whitening of the turn of the 21st century. But Boorstin is at her best in relating funny and touching descriptions of meals with beloved friends. Her vivid portraits will remind readers of their own fond memories of food and friendship. --Barbara Mackoff --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers' WeeklyNoted food writer Boorstin was cleaning out her desk one day when she came across a notebook of recipes she'd collected as a newlywed in the late 1960s. Each recipe brought back memories of the women who'd shared it with her and the friendships that resulted. Boorstin threads these recipes for dishes such as Mireille's Halibut in Champagne and Ina's Brownies through her memoir, tracing the evolution of her friendships with women through the years, from her 1950s suburban Seattle childhood (the "Age of Innocence and Frozen Marshmallows") to the days of "women's lib" and the psychotherapy-saturated '70s, when Boorstin marries, has a daughter and begins documenting the California restaurant revolution for magazines such as Bon Appetit. Boorstin shares painful memories as well her sister's mental breakdown, her own broken engagement. As her daughter grows up and parental pressures ease, Boorstin begins to develop cherished relationships with women independent of her family. "When it comes right down to it," Boorstin writes, "a woman really is the sum of all the friends she has had in her life." The result is a charming homage to women's camaraderie. Although perhaps not as penetrating as M.F.K. Fisher's writings nor as sparkling as Laurie Colwin's, there are still treasures to be found in this likeable baby boomer memoir. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Diane Forley The Anatomy of a Dish
Artisan 2002 1579651895 / 9781579651893 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.What do Poached Eggs in Asparagus Nests, Shallot Vinaigrette and Farfalle and Cauliflower with Onions and Bread Crumbs have in common? Asparagus, shallots and onions (along with leeks, garlic, chives and more) are all part of the botanical family Liliacea 
Price: 21.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Ferguson, Clare Portable Feasts
Aurum Press Ltd 2001 190322103X / 9781903221037 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This innovative book allows us to combine busy schedules with moments of perfect relaxation and food to match. Whether you are grabbing a snack in the office, enjoying a leisurely picnic with friends or preparing a lavish celebration, mobility is key. Cla 
Price: 2.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gisslen, W. Essentials of Professional Cooking: WITH Kitchen Essentials; Complete Three Volume Set
John Wiley & Sons Inc 2003 0471455814 / 9780471455813 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards (Two Volumes) and publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Restaurant, 5th October 2005 "...an invaluable tool for restaurant managers..." --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Managers of restaurants and other foodservice operations need to know how to cook - but do not have to be chefs in order to manag 
Price: 26.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ian Shenkin Thinner and Richer: The Foodlovers After-diet Calendar Cookbook
Quiller Press 2001-07-17 1899163263 / 9781899163267 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.92 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Kurlansky, Mark Choice Cuts
Jonathan Cape 2002 0224069772 / 9780224069779 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Ever wondered what the ancient Egyptians had on their plates? Or what Anton Chekhov thought about oysters? No? Well, there's plenty more here that you won't have wondered about, either, but it all turns out to be mightily entertaining. Mark Kurlansky is among the world's most knowledgeable and witty writers on food, as he has proved in his previous books, which have won prizes including the James Beard and Glenfiddich awards. A food historian and gourmet, he sets out in this book to reveal what others have written about culinary matters over the centuries, from the fifth century BC to the present day. Thus we are presented with a feast of articles and essays from Balzac, Virginia Woolf and E M Forster among others, including a first-century dinner invitation, Ernest Hemingway's ruminations on fishing in the Seine, and Thoreau expounding his views on cranberries and melons. If those aren't to your taste, then how about Alice B Toklas describing how to kill a carp, or Elizabeth David lamenting the downfall of the English pizza? The writings are accompanied by Kurlansky's own witty observations and drawings, and they are broken down into sections that include 'Food and Sex', 'Rants', 'Not Eating', 'The Dark Side of Chocolate' and 'Their Just Desserts'. Social historians will love this book, as it covers aspects of modern and ancient life vital to daily experience but not often touched upon in so much detail. The rest of us will simply delight in the sparkle that Kurlansky brings to his writing, and the fascinating snippets on every page. In other words, there's plenty of food for thought - and fun - for everyone. (Kirkus UK)... Bestselling food historian Kurlansky (Salt, 2002, etc.) collects writing from two millennia that describes with wit and zest cooks, cooking, and cuisines. Dividing the book into such sections as "Memorable Meals," and "Their Just Desserts," Kurlansky relies on a range of authors from Martial to Orwell. In his introduction, he suggests that writing about food has always been as much about culture, philosophy, and natural history, a way for writers to approach "the fundamental subjects of the human condition." Many of the selections in this comprehensive collection support his point. Celebrating the delights of mint sauce, new potatoes, brown bread, and marmalade, George Orwell characteristically adds that they are all splendid, if you can pay for them. Plutarch, profiling the great gourmand Lucullus, details how this once famous statesman and general in his declining years spent his days (and money) on ostentatiously extravagant feasts. Selections from familiar food writers like M.F.K. Fisher, Elizabeth David, and James Beard cover topics as varied as bachelor cooking, hot chocolate, and the garlic press, which David asserts is both ridiculous and pathetic. More unexpected are the extracts from Thoreau on cranberries and watermelon, Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings on okra and Hush Puppies, and Hemingway on fishing in the Seine. Early cookbook authors like Hannah Glass, Fanny Farmer, and Mrs. Beeton are frequently cited on apple pies, endives, and potatoes; commentators from the 14th, 15th, and 16th centuries add their observations on salt-making (Aobo Tu), olive oil (Platina), and spinach (Giacomo Castelvetro). There are essays on truffles, the preparing of a royal feast (at least 6,000 eggs for each day of the feast), and the best chocolate (found in France according to Brillat-Savarin). Extracts describing the ordinary (bread and scrambled eggs) as well as the exotic (bird nest soup and stuffed dormice) complement more generalized writing on national tastes or the politics and meaning of food. An exhaustive and lively assemblage, best for snacking rather than gorging. (Kirkus Reviews) ... This anthology of food writings collects work from all over the world and from all ages. It includes Cato, whose 2nd century BC practical guide to rural life, "De Agricultura", the oldest surviving complete book of Latin prose, is rich in food commentary that illuminates his time. This is also true 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Mark Kurlansky Choice Cuts
Jonathan Cape Ltd 2002-12-05 0224069772 / 9780224069779 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Maureen Carroll; Dawn Hadley; H.B. Willmott Consuming Passions: Dining from Antiquity to the Eighteenth Century
NPI Media Group 2005-09-29 0752434454 / 9780752434452 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This multidisciplinary book explores the social practice of dining over 2000 years, examining the archaeological, documentary, material culture and art historical evidence for the consumption of food and drink in various historical, social and cultural contexts. The authors look at the locations for dining and the concomitant decoration, furniture and tableware. They explore the norms for appropriate and inappropriate behaviour and the rituals of dining, such as food preparation and presentation, the serving of food and its means of consumption. About the Author Dr. Maureen Carroll and Dr. Dawn Hadley are both Senior Lecturers in the Department of Archaeology, University of Sheffield, while Dr. Hugh Willmott is Material Culture Specialist in the Archaeological Research and Consultancy Unit. 
Price: 8.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 McCall, Tara This Is Not a Rave: In the Shadow of a Subculture
Thunder's Mouth Press 2002 1560253959 / 9781560253952 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Booklist McCall's introduction to the rave scene is replete with splashy graphics, pictures that throb with authenticity (i.e., they're blurry), and pithy boxed pull-quotes from stoned teens that just scream out to a similarly youthful audience. McCa 
Price: 6.17 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 McWilliams, James E. A Revolution in Eating: How the Quest for Food Shaped America (Arts & Traditions of the Table: Perspectives on Culinary History)
Columbia University Press 2005 0231129920 / 9780231129923 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed boards in like, rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.[T]he way [colonial] Americans thought about food was integral to the way they thought about politics," McWilliams persuasively argues in this survey of the creation of American cuisine. The Texas State University–San Marcos history professor explores what the colonists ate and why, how that affected their emerging political and cultural values, how their farms and their rights intersected and how "food remained at the core of America's Revolution." At the root of American cuisine, McWilliams finds, is the immeasurable impact of Native American agricultural practices. He explores the effect of the staple crop peculiar to each area of colonial America upon the development of regional foodways, as well as upon their economic and social practices. With remarkable clarity, he delineates the technical aspects of various agricultural tasks, from crop cultivation (sugar cane, rice, tobacco, corn, wheat) to more domestic work (building a kitchen garden, churning butter). The broad range of scholarship, the smooth weaving of political and social history and the full notes and fat bibliography will inform historians, while the lucid style and jaunty tone (the Quakers were "a people who made a virtue of frugality while making frugality more elaborate than anyone could have imagined") make this accessible to all. (July) Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... "The lucid style and jaunty tone...make this accessible to all." -- Publishers Weekly "Delicious from start to finish." -- Kirkus Reviews "Meticulously researched and packed with fascinating detail, this book provides an excellent account of the culinary development of Colonial America." -- Library Journal " A Revolution in Eating, a lively new tour of Colonial American 'foodways.'" -- Joshua Glenn, Boston Globe "Flexibility, even tolerance may well have contributed to the uniqueness of American food, according to historian McWilliams in this extremely rich, readable book." -- The FOOD Museum Online "Fascinating...Anyone curious about the cultural history of that meatloaf on the dinner plate will gobble it up." -- Tina Jordan, Entertainment Weekly "McWilliams presents a colorful and spirited tour of culinary attitudes, tastes, and techniques through out colonial America." -- Staten Island Star Reporter "McWilliams's examination of the culinary history of Colonial America is more than a... gastronomic tour... A lively and informative read." -- New Yorker "[A] fresh perspective is well worth the read. Instead of learning our origins through a well-worn trail of war and peace on a time line, it takes us on a more pleasant route from pewter spoon to mouth." -- Shelley Preston, Ledger " A Revolution in Eating gives its readers much to chew over, and whets the appetite for further work on the development of American Cooking." -- Claire Hopley, The Washington Times "McWilliams has penned an illuminating account of the evolution of foodways in the colonial Americas." -- Josh Friedland, Washington Post Book World "Pleasingly filling." -- Susannah Meadows, New York Times Book Review "For the cook who likes history or the history buff who likes to cook." -- Linda Bassett, Georgetown Record "McWilliams vividly illustrates the intimate knowledge and relationship colonial Americans had with their food." -- Claudia Kousoulas, Books-for-cooks.com: Appetite for Books "McWilliam's perspective... provides an essential link from the past to the present and into the future. It's a fascinating foray." -- Dona's Kitchen Kapers "McWilliams manages to be simultaneously instructive and entertaining." -- MM Pack, Austin Chronicle "McWilliams brings colonial times to life through vivid detail." -- William R. Wood, Kalamazoo Gazette "Don't let the fact that its publisher is Columbia University Press fool you into thinking this is a book for scholars only." -- Margot Cleary, Daily Hampshire Gazette "McWilliams manages to show food and drink as an integral part of history... Recommended." -- Choice "[An] exciting w 
Price: 4.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 McWilliams, Professor James E. A Revolution In Eating: How the Quest for Food Shaped America
Columbia University Press 2005 0231129920 / 9780231129923 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 9.1 x 6 x 1.3 inches 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.[T]he way [colonial] Americans thought about food was integral to the way they thought about politics," McWilliams persuasively argues in this survey of the creation of American cuisine. The Texas State University–San Marcos history professor explores what the colonists ate and why, how that affected their emerging political and cultural values, how their farms and their rights intersected and how "food remained at the core of America's Revolution." At the root of American cuisine, McWilliams finds, is the immeasurable impact of Native American agricultural practices. He explores the effect of the staple crop peculiar to each area of colonial America upon the development of regional foodways, as well as upon their economic and social practices. With remarkable clarity, he delineates the technical aspects of various agricultural tasks, from crop cultivation (sugar cane, rice, tobacco, corn, wheat) to more domestic work (building a kitchen garden, churning butter). The broad range of scholarship, the smooth weaving of political and social history and the full notes and fat bibliography will inform historians, while the lucid style and jaunty tone (the Quakers were "a people who made a virtue of frugality while making frugality more elaborate than anyone could have imagined") make this accessible to all. (July) Copyright © Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. "A delightfully incisive account of a fascinating subject. McWilliams traces the culinary folkways of Americans of the colonial period and demonstrates that we are what they ate." -- H. W. Brands, Dickson Allen Anderson Professor of History, University of Texas at Austin"The lucid style and jaunty tone...make this accessible to all." -- Publishers Weekly"Delicious from start to finish." -- Kirkus Reviews"Meticulously researched and packed with fascinating detail, this book provides an excellent account of the culinary development of Colonial America." -- Library Journal" A Revolution in Eating, a lively new tour of Colonial American 'foodways.'" -- Joshua Glenn, Boston Globe"Flexibility, even tolerance may well have contributed to the uniqueness of American food, according to historian McWilliams in this extremely rich, readable book." -- The FOOD Museum Online"Fascinating...Anyone curious about the cultural history of that meatloaf on the dinner plate will gobble it up." -- Tina Jordan, Entertainment Weekly"McWilliams presents a colorful and spirited tour of culinary attitudes, tastes, and techniques through out colonial America." -- Staten Island Star Reporter"McWilliams's examination of the culinary history of Colonial America is more than a... gastronomic tour... A lively and informative read." -- New Yorker"[A] fresh perspective is well worth the read. Instead of learning our origins through a well-worn trail of war and peace on a time line, it takes us on a more pleasant route from pewter spoon to mouth." -- Shelley Preston, Ledger" A Revolution in Eating gives its readers much to chew over, and whets the appetite for further work on the development of American Cooking." -- Claire Hopley, The Washington Times"McWilliams has penned an illuminating account of the evolution of foodways in the colonial Americas." -- Josh Friedland, Washington Post Book World"Pleasingly filling." -- Susannah Meadows, New York Times Book Review"For the cook who likes history or the history buff who likes to cook." -- Linda Bassett, Georgetown Record"McWilliams vividly illustrates the intimate knowledge and relationship colonial Americans had with their food." -- Claudia Kousoulas, Books-for-cooks.com: Appetite for Books"McWilliam's perspective... provides an essential link from the past to the present and into the future. It's a fascinating foray." -- Dona's Kitchen Kapers"McWilliams manages to be simultaneously instructive and entertaining." -- MM Pack, Austin Chronicle"McWilliams brings colonial times to life through vivid detail." -- William R. Wood, Kalamazoo Gaz 
Price: 6.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Michel Biehn; Gilles Martin-Raget Michel Biehn's Healthy Recipes: International Cuisine from a Provençal Table: International Cuisine from a Provencal Table
Flammarion 2003-11-03 2080112511 / 9782080112514 Hardcover Near fine Very good Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped decorated boards in very good, rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 3.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Parker-Bowles, Tom E Is for Eating: An Alphabet of Greed
Long Barn Books 2004 1902421108 / 9781902421100 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. 
Price: 1.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Revsin, Leslie The Simpler the Better: Sensational Italian Meals
John Wiley & Sons Inc 2005 0471482323 / 9780471482321 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.125 quick-and-easy recipes for swift, sophisticated cooking ... Today's home cooks demand books that provide quick, convenient ways to serve tasty meals. That's what The Simpler The Better series is all about. This unique cookbook features 125 short, fabulously appealing Italian recipes that require only three to eight ingredients, three easy steps, and a maximum cooking time of 30 minutes. From savory soups to sweet desserts, readers can choose among such delights as Rosemary-Pepper Pizza Bread; Fresh Arugula, Blood Orange, and Fennel Salad; Linguini with Butter, Parmesan Cheese, and Mushrooms; Chicken Breast with Pancetta and Sage; and Figs with Orange and Basil. Acclaimed chef Leslie Revsin makes the recipes accessible but inventive enough to serve for company as well as for everyday dinners. ... From the Back Cover "I have never stopped wishing I could cook just like [Revsin] does every night of the week." -Molly O'Neill, host of the PBS series Great Food and author of the New York Cookbook ... If you love Italian food, you probably think that you have to spend an entire Sunday afternoon in the kitchen-simmering, stirring, roasting, and braising-to get a richly flavored meal on the table in time for dinner. The Simpler The Better: Sensational Italian Meals is just the book to prove you wrong. Author Leslie Revsin helps you put irresistible Italian meals on the table in under an hour-and often in less than thirty minutes. The authentic but easy-to-find ingredients are kept to a minimum as well, so you may not have to look any further than your own kitchen pantry to start cooking with style. ... Revsin celebrates the fresh flavors of Italian cooking with dishes that are special enough for entertaining, but easy enough for any night of the week, from appealing antipasti like Roasted Eggplant Bruschetta to distinctive main courses like Chicken Breasts with Pancetta and Sage. ... The recipes are packed with valuable hints: simple tips that explain an ingredient or technique, variations, and "dress it up" ideas that add inspired flourishes to already terrific dishes. 
Price: 0.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Villas, James Stalking the Green Fairy: And Other Fantastic Adventures in Food and Drink
Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2004 0471273449 / 9780471273448 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.With this lively collection of essays on topics ranging from the pleasures of commercial peanut butter to the wonders of home-cured gravlax, former Town and Country food and wine editor Villas is in top form, displaying the humor, intelligence and strong-mindedness that have made him the South's proud answer to Jeffrey Steingarten. Whether defending Southern regional dishes beloved by "rebs," such as grits, fruitcake and pimento cheese, or attacking the pretensions of foodie snobs and "rubes" who think raw tuna goes with everything, Villas refuses to be pushed around by fashion. Instead, he is a man on a mission to understand and celebrate what is authentic about his greatest epicurean passions, from canned tuna to vintage champagne rose. Though eloquent in his forays overseas as he seeks out the perfect salade niþoise or the illicit history of absinthe (the green fairy of the title), North Carolina–born Villas truly shines when he's on American soil. His odes to such American staples as the Club sandwich, chicken salad, meatloaf, iceberg lettuce and chowder are classic, combining personal anecdote, history and the author's own enticing recipes. The book loses a bit of steam in the final section, where Villas's contrarian take on everything from lemongrass to sharing food in restaurants descends into crankiness. But at his best, in the grip of an enthusiasm-whether it's buying Chateau d'Yquem sauterne at auction or rhapsodizing about bulk shopping at Costco-Villas will delight foodies as well as his loyal fans. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... "Last October, James Villas was named best foodwriter [2003]...After reading Stalking the Green Fairy...you'll see why." (Bon Appetit, June 2004) "Villas display(s) the humor, intelligence and strong-mindedness that have made him the South's proud answer to Jeffrey Steingarten." (Publishers Weekly, April 12, 2004)... "Last October, James Villas was named best food writer at Bon AppÞtit's sixth annual American Food & Entertaining Awards. After reading Stalking the Green Fairy, a collection of his essays, you'll see why. The anthology contains some of his finest musings on food and drink, including stories he wrote for Bon AppÞtit on the joys of canned tuna and the importance of pork in southern cooking" (Bon AppÞtit, June 2004) ... With this lively collection of essays on topics ranging from the pleasures of commercial peanut butter to the wonders of home-cured gravlax, former Town and Country food and wine editor Villas is in top form, displaying the humor, intelligence and strong-mindedness that have made him the South's proud answer to Jeffrey Steingarten. Whether defending Southern regional dishes beloved by "rebs," such as grits, fruitcake and pimento cheese, or attacking the pretensions of foodie snobs and "rubes" who think raw tuna goes with everything, Villas refuses to be pushed around by fashion. Instead, he is a man on a mission to understand and celebrate what is authentic about his greatest epicurean passions, from canned tuna to vintage champagne rose. Though eloquent in his forays overseas as he seeks out the perfect salade niþoise or the illicit history of absinthe (the green fairy of the title), North Carolina-born Villas truly shines when he's on American soil. His odes to such American staples as the Club sandwich, chicken salad, meatloaf, iceberg lettuce and chowder are classic, combining personal anecdote, his tory and the author's own enticing recipes. The book loses a bit of steam in the final section, where Villas's contrarian take on everything from lemongrass to sharing food in restaurants descends into crankiness. But at his best, in the grip of an enthusiasm, whether it's buying ChÔteau d'Yquem sauterne at auction or rhapsodizing about bulk shopping at Costco, Villas will delight foodies as well as his loyal fans. (Publishers Weekly, April 12, 2004) 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Walker Art Center Let's Entertain: Life's Guilty Pleasures
T Walker Art Centre 2000 0935640665 / 9780935640663 Limp New Limp 
New. Dusty, some rubbing and bumping to publisher's limp boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Dusty, some rubbing and bumping to publisher's limp boards. 
Price: 11.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie