Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Cooking

 - 101 items found in your search
Cooking
   -Beverages
   -Courses & Dishes
   -Entertaining
   -General
   -Health & Healing
   -Methods
   -Regional & Ethnic
   -Specific Ingredients

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Abadie, Marie Chilli to Vanilla
Hachette Illustrated 2003 1844300048 / 9781844300044 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The greengrocers of the Middle Ages sold "species aromatica" from around the world as flavourings for food. The availability of spices is greater than ever as we use ingredients from the four corners of the globe. These recipes were devised by the chefs f 
Price: 4.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Advanced Global Distribution Salmon
Dumont Monte UK 2000 3770170024 / 9783770170029 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Illustrated in colour throughout, this book features a variety of more than 100 delicious recipes for salmon, ranging from sandwiches to souffles. 
Price: 4.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alain Stella The Little Book of Coffee (The Little Book Series)
Flammarion 2001-06-11 2080105477 / 9782080105479 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alice Thomas Ellis Fish, Flesh and Good Red Herring: A Gallimaufry
Virago Press Ltd 2004-09-02 1844080854 / 9781844080854 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Allan Gage New Classic Cocktails
Hamlyn 2003 0600608867 / 9780600608868 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Over 150 cocktails feature here - from tequila twisters to champagne mimosas - to tickle everyone's tastebuds. Tips on terms and techniques, advice on glasses and a history of each classic cocktail should ensure that each one is a success! 
Price: 1.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, Stuart Lee In the Devil's Garden
Canongate Books Ltd 2002 1841952222 / 9781841952222 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 8.4 x 5.1 x 1.4 inches 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Lust, gluttony, pride, sloth, greed, blasphemy, and anger--the seven deadly sins have all been linked to food. Matching the food to the sin, Stewart Lee Allen's In the Devil's Garden: A Sinful History of Forbidden Foods offers a high-spirited look at the way foods over time have been forbidden, even criminalized, for their "evil" effects. Food has often been, shockingly, morally weighted, from the tomato, originally called the love apple and thought to excite lust; to the potato, whose popularity in Ireland led British Protestants to associate it with sloth; to foods like corn or bread whose use was once believed to delineate "lowness," thus inflaming class pride. Allen's approach to this incredible history also includes tales of personal journeys to, for example, a Mount Athos monastery, where a monk reveals the sign of Satan in an apple, and to San Francisco to investigate dog eating. If his history is sometimes too glancing and facetious, even beyond the sensible need to entertain, it is always fascinating.The book also features "forbidden" menus--such as the one devoted to gluttony that includes an entire steer stuffed with a whole lamb, stuffed with a pig, stuffed with a chicken, and served with sausages--and quite doable and delicious recipes, such as a dynamite hot and sweet banana ketchup and Lo Han Jai, a mushroom-replete vegetarian feast. But the real focus is on the human response to a primal pleasure--eating--and the way people have sought to control it, in every society and every culture, through prohibition. It's quite a tale. --Arthur Boehm --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers' Weekly"When I pluck a few leaves [from my little basil bush] for my tagliatelle, I make sure to scream obscenities at its fuzzy little head just like the Italians used to." Unaware of basil's complicated past, some cooks might use the herb with carefree abandon, but Allen, author of The Devil's Cup: A History of the World According to Coffee, knows better. When it arrived in Europe from India around the fourth century B.C., basil came wrapped in a tale of fatal passion, which eventually morphed into the belief that a person who smelled the herb would go mad and curse up a storm. Allen's conceit is to take dozens of such tales and categorize them as one of the seven deadly sins: the section on "Lust," for instance, looks at the forbidden fruit in the Garden of Eden; the section on "Sloth" covers the potato and its supposed tendency to turn the Irish into lazy fornicators; the section on "Blasphemy" recounts how 16th-century Catholic priests roamed the streets of Madrid sniffing for Jewish cookery. While the historical and cultural links between food, sex and religion make for fascinating reading, Allen's structure is forced at times: it is difficult to understand why Allen places France's obsession with bread and class in the section on "Sloth." The book's tone flip and entertaining seems geared to the casual foodie, but its breeziness is often frustrating: Allen devotes only three pages, for example, to the potent trio of food, lust and homosexuality. Cooks may find Allen's unusual assortment of recipes from around the world as well as his recommendation on where to find the world's best potatoes (and it's not Idaho) to be the best part of the book. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 2.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Andy Rees Genetically Modified Food: A Short Guide for the Confused
Pluto Press 2006-08-09 0745324398 / 9780745324395 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Association, American Dietetic Cooking Healthy Across America
John Wiley & Sons Inc 2004 0471686824 / 9780471686828 Hardcover New Hardcover 
Slight rubbing to publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The most comprehensive cookbook from America's leading nutritional authority, showcasing healthy regional specialties from across the nation The American Dietetic Association has long been a leader in promoting healthy eating. Now, the ADA shows American 
Price: 8.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Beer, Gunter Fish and Seafood
Feierabend Verlag OHG 2004 3899850734 / 9783899850734 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Saltwater fish, freshwater fish, and shellfish - all the culinary delights of the sea are represented in this richly illustrated cookbook. The special component of this book is that the varying methods of preparing the foods are emphasized. The gilthead s 
Price: 23.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bell, Annie In My Kitchen: Food for Family and Friends
Conran Octopus Ltd 2004 184091355X / 9781840913552 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This cookbook contains recipes by Annie Bell, winner of the 2003 Guild of Food Writers Journalist of the Year. 
Price: 18.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Berman, Stuart Chang Potsticker Chronicles: Favorite Chinese Recipes and Family Fables
Hungry Minds Inc,U.S. 2004 0471250287 / 9780471250289 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Explore the culinary riches of China . . . ... in this enchanting cookbook and memoir by celebrated chef and cooking instructor Stuart Chang Berman. ... Heartwarming and authentic, this beautifully produced collection of classic Chinese recipes and enchanting personal stories guides you on an enticing journey to explore one of the world's most popular cuisines. ... From the Inside Flap Nothing goes with a terrific meal better than a warmly told story about family and friends. In Potsticker Chronicles, celebrated chef, restaurant owner, cooking teacher, and raconteur Stuart Chang Berman offers a generous supply of both, with a delightful collection of classic Chinese recipes and family tales. ... Drawing on his culinary expertise and Chinese heritage, he invites you to explore the many flavors of China in 160 recipes that range from hearty soups and tempting appetizers to delightful desserts, complete with a sumptuous array of potstickers, spring rolls, rice and noodle dishes, vegetable and tofu creations, and savory sauces. ... There are recipes for favorite Chinese restaurant dishes as well as heirloom family dishes. You will discover the secrets to preparing unbelievably tender Drunken Chicken; crispy Shrimp Croquettes; luscious Moo Shu Pork; Lamb and Pine Nut-Stuffed Squash; Lobster and Scallop Potstickers; and more. For special occasions, Chang Berman offers extraordinary banquet dishes, such as Braised Venison with Quail Eggs and Bamboo Shoots and Marinated and Grilled Wild Birds. ... Clear and easy-to-follow instructions demystify every key cooking technique, from passing food through oil for a grease-free stir-fry to crimping the edges of a potsticker. There is also advice on choosing equipment and ingredients to bring out the best in every dish. ... Throughout, Chang Berman shares wonderful stories about his family, friends, and career, as well as Chinese history and culture. You will hear about the time he cooked a Chinese banquet in an Italian castle full of ancient Egyptian artifacts for the famous American poet Ezra Pound and his family. He also recalls the loving way his grandmother taught him how to cook, his mother's fabulous success in creating an upscale Chinese restaurant in Washington, D.C., and his own delight, as a child, in horrifying his non-Asian friends with outlandish descriptions of the ingredients in Chinese food. ... Enchantingly illustrated with beautiful ink drawings by Chinese artist Dora F. Lee, Potsticker Chronicles takes you on an enticing journey of culinary discovery with an extraordinarily knowledgeable and personable guide to show you the way. 
Price: 4.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bettoja, J. In a Roman Kitchen: Timeless Recipes from the Eternal City
John Wiley & Sons Inc 2003 0471221473 / 9780471221470 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Anyone curious about what it's like to live and cook in Rome will love In a Roman Kitchen." (Fine Cooking, January 2004)... Jo Bettoja, who hails from Savannah, Ga., first visited Rome on a modeling assignment more than 30 years ago. Not only did she fall in love with her future husband, she also fell in love with the city (and its food) and decided to make it her home. In 1976, Bettoja founded Lo Scaldavivande, a now world-famous cooking school in Rome. She has also written two cookbooks. The newest, "In a Roman Kitchen: Timeless Recipes From the Eternal City" (John Wiley, $35), features more than 200 traditional recipes the author gathered from private households in Rome. The book also offers a peek into the daily lives and routines of residents who, as Bettoja notes, no longer enjoy leisurely midday dinners, followed by a nap. Romans these days are out working for a living and spending less and less time in the kitchen, the author explains. That rich lunch has evolved into a pasta and salad quickie, with people now eating their larger dinner in the evening. Still, Romans love their food and spend hours preparing and perfecting dishes with the finest ingredients they can find. An extensive chapter on pasta and rice features plenty of dishes you're not likely to find elsewhere, including a sweet pasta flavored with sugar, ricotta and cinnamon, and a fine spaghettini with salmon caviar. There are no fewer than three classic veal scaloppine recipes, one with braised artichokes, another with lemon, and one "alIa romana," with prosciutto, fresh sage and white wine. There are a number of intriguing vegetable offerings that are nice for spring, particularly fresh fennel baked in milk and fresh peas with lettuce and cream. ( New York Daily News, March 26th, 2003) ... Winter is the perfect time to retreat to a warm kitchen and explore new cuisines and techniques. All it takes to get started is a great cookbook. Anyone curious about what it's like to live and cook in Rome will love In a Roman Kitchen, by Jo Bettoja, who founded and ran the popular cooking school Lo Scaldovivande. The book's 200-plus recipes follow the progression of a typical Roman meal: antipasti, pasta, main dish, salad, dessert. Classics like Penne all' Arrabbiata and Meatballs in Savory Tomato Sauce are predictable delights. But the surprise stunners are quick, delicious dishes -Spaghetti with Arugula and Angelica's Pasta with Raisins & Pine Nuts-gleaned from modern Romans, who are as pressed for time as the rest of us. (Fine Cooking, January 2004) ... "Not only has Jo Bettoja captured the intensely flavorful, bubbly, textured cuisine of Rome in her delightful book, she has captured the spirit of the Romans in each recipe.This wonderful addition to the world of Italian cookbooks will make you savor Rome with every bite." -Lidia Bastianich, author of Lidia's Italian-American Kitchen and Lidia's Italian Table, and host of the PBS series Lidia's Italian-American Kitchen... "Of the major cities, Rome has the biggest heart. Nowhere is this more apparent than in the street markets and at the Roman table. Jo Bettoja takes us there-she cooks with a heart as full of largesse and gusto as that of her adopted city." -Frances Mayes, author of Under the Tuscan Sun... "No one can come close to Jo Bettoja in either knowledge or intrinsic understanding of Roman cooking. She has lived in Rome for so long that the waters of the Tiber are mixed with her blood. In a Roman Kitchen is a classic." -Nick Malgieri, author of Great Italian and Perfect Cakes 
Price: 7.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boisard, Pierre Camembert: A National Myth (California Studies in Food & Culture)
University of California Press 2003 0520225503 / 9780520225503 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Camembert, despite now being mass-produced internationally, still remains a national symbol for France, emblematic of its cultural identity. This text weaves together culinary and social history in a tale about the changing nature of food with implication 
Price: 13.29 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Boorstin, Sharon Let Us Eat Cake: Adventures in Food and Friendship
Avon A 2003 0060012846 / 9780060012847 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 8.2 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Her memories, even more than her recipes, will charm readers in food writer Sharon Boorstin's delicious memoir, Let Us Eat Cake. The book is the result of Boorstin's discovery of a 30-year-old notebook containing long-forgotten recipes. As she explains, "Each recipe brought back memories of the woman who gave it to me, of the occasion when we made and enjoyed the dish, and of the friendship we shared." By linking her memories of food, family, and friendship, Boorstin creates a charming hybrid of autobiography and sociology. Readers join her to feast at her parents' dinner table (Dad's fresh salmon loaf, Grandma's cheese blintzes), order the signature "Canlis" salad at Seattle's special birthday-dinner restaurant, cook a college friend's Tandoori chicken, and decorate cakes with her daughter, Julia. Boorstin's work and friendships as a food writer have given her some names to drop and recipes to boot: Wolfgang Puck's matzo, Julia Child boiling lobsters in a laundry tub, Nell Newman offering papa Paul's angel food cake recipe. Engaging descriptions and vintage photos of family and friends flag several decades of social change--from the "patent leather shoes let boys look up your dress" warning of the '50s to the PalmPilots and tooth whitening of the turn of the 21st century. But Boorstin is at her best in relating funny and touching descriptions of meals with beloved friends. Her vivid portraits will remind readers of their own fond memories of food and friendship. --Barbara Mackoff --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Publishers' WeeklyNoted food writer Boorstin was cleaning out her desk one day when she came across a notebook of recipes she'd collected as a newlywed in the late 1960s. Each recipe brought back memories of the women who'd shared it with her and the friendships that resulted. Boorstin threads these recipes for dishes such as Mireille's Halibut in Champagne and Ina's Brownies through her memoir, tracing the evolution of her friendships with women through the years, from her 1950s suburban Seattle childhood (the "Age of Innocence and Frozen Marshmallows") to the days of "women's lib" and the psychotherapy-saturated '70s, when Boorstin marries, has a daughter and begins documenting the California restaurant revolution for magazines such as Bon Appetit. Boorstin shares painful memories as well her sister's mental breakdown, her own broken engagement. As her daughter grows up and parental pressures ease, Boorstin begins to develop cherished relationships with women independent of her family. "When it comes right down to it," Boorstin writes, "a woman really is the sum of all the friends she has had in her life." The result is a charming homage to women's camaraderie. Although perhaps not as penetrating as M.F.K. Fisher's writings nor as sparkling as Laurie Colwin's, there are still treasures to be found in this likeable baby boomer memoir. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 6.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Booth, Shirley Food of Japan
Grub Street Publishing 2002 1904010210 / 9781904010210 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in creased publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Japanese food, once a source of some puzzlement in the West (raw fish, sour-salted plums for breakfast), is increasingly familiar as noodle and sushi bars proliferate. Its healthy qualities are also widely appreciated, the concentration on fish and vegeta 
Price: 4.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bourin, Jeanne; Feltwell, John; Bailleux, Nathalie; Labanne, Pierre; Perraud, Odile The Book of Chocolate: Revised and Updated Edition
Flammarion 2005 2080304798 / 9782080304797 Hardcover Good Good Hardcover 12.4 x 9.7 x 0.8 inches 
WORKING COPY. Good in publisher's moderately bumped boards in like, rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Based on the original Flammarion title, The Book of Chocolate, this lavishly illustrated book, now edited and brought up to date, takes readers on a journey through the history and production of the world's most seductive confection: chocolate. Learn how the cocoa bean, first enjoyed by the Aztecs, has traveled around the globe to produce endless variations of chocolate. Through the eyes of food critics, chefs, journalists, and historians, this book explores the rich history of chocolate, along with a modern-day investigation of its many flavors and forms. A list of tantalizing recipes and a guide to the finest purveyors of chocolate worldwide make this volume indispensable to chocolate lovers everywhere. If the list of recipes is not enough to bring out the chocoholic in you, just look at the delicious illustrations, specially commissioned photographs, rare vintage posters, and fine paintings all in honor of this favorite confection. About the Author Jeanne Bourin is an award-winning French novelist. John Feltwell, a British naturalist, has written several books including Butterflies and Moths and Geraniums and Pelargoniums.Nathalie Bailleux, a French historian, has published a book on fashion and clothing.Odile Perrard, a novelist lives in France and has written several novels.Mariarosa Schiaffino, author of Chocolate and Goya. She lives in Italy. Régine Kopp is a journalist and lives in France.Corby Kummer is one of the most respected food journalists in the U.S. and a senior editor of The Atlantic Monthly. Kummer writes regularly for Martha Stewart Living, Self, the New York Times Magazine, and Food & Wine, and has authored The Joy of Coffee and The Pleasures of Slow Food. 
Price: 6.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Boxer, Arabella The New First Slice Your Cookbook
Grub Street Publishing 1998 1898697930 / 9781898697930 Spiral-bound Fine n/a Spiral-bound 
Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. First Slice Your Cookbook was originally published in 1964 and drifted out of print many years ago. The idea, like all really good ones, was luminously simple once someone had actually had it: A recipe book divided horizontally ("sliced") into three, for 
Price: 9.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Broom, Dave Drink! Never Mind the Peanuts: A Spirited Introduction to Total Alcohol Indulgence
Mitchell Beazley 2001 1840003502 / 9781840003505 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Drink is a unique introduction to alcoholic drinks, using straight-talking language to guide the reader around the myriad styles and tastes of wines, beers and spirits. For each beer and spirit style - from lager to wheat beer, from gin to whisky - and fo 
Price: 2.76 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Burton, D. French Colonial Cookery: A Cook's Tour of the French-speaking World
Faber and Faber 2000 0571190243 / 9780571190249 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's boards in like slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Near fine in publisher's board in like slightly rubbed dust jacket. 
Price: 17.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Burton, David Savouring the East: Feasts and Stories from Istanbul to Bali
Faber and Faber 1997 0571190618 / 9780571190614 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Since the early 1980s David Burton, a cookery writer, has written a fortnightly food column for two major metropolitan daily newspapers in New Zealand. These articles - short essays and recipes from his regular travels in the East - are collected in this 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com