|
|
Music | - 200 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
A Copland The Selected Correspondence of Aaron Copland Yale University Press 2006-04-21 0300111215 / 9780300111217 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This meticulous selection from Copland's letters by two outstanding scholars provides an inside look at the composer''s personality, ideas, and extensive musical activities. With spontaneity, optimism, wit, and intelligence, this book reflects the qualities that have made Aaron Copland and his music a favorite among American composers of the twentieth century."-Vivian Perlis, co-author of Copland 1900-1942 and Copland Since 1943 (Vivian Perlis )... "An absolutely superb, enlightening collection, opening up to us the ''inner'' Copland that he diligently kept closed to the public throughout his life."-H. Wiley Hitchcock, author of Music in the United States (H. Wiley Hitchcock ) ... This is the first book devoted to the correspondence of composer Aaron Copland, covering his life from age eight to eighty-seven. The chronologically arranged collection includes letters to many significant figures in American twentieth-century music as well as Copland's friends, family, teachers, and colleagues. Selected for readability, interest, and the light they cast upon the composer's thoughts and career, the letters are carefully annotated and each published in its entirety. Copland was a gifted and natural letter writer who revealed much more about himself in his letters than in formal writings in which he was conscious of his position as spokesman for modern music. The collected letters offer insights into his music, personality, and ideas, along with fascinating glimpses into the lives of such other well-known musicians as Leonard Bernstein, Carlos Chßvez, William Schuman, and Virgil Thomson. Price:
11.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alexanian, Nubar Where Music Comes from Dewi Lewis Publishing 1996 189923506X / 9781899235063 Hardcover New Hardcover Slight rubbing and bumping to publisher's cloth in like, faded, rather scruffy dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. For five years, photographer Nubar Alexanian accompanied a variety of musicians on their travels and into their lives. He joined Paul Simon in rehearsal, went to India with Philip Glass, and spent weeks at music workshops hosted by Wynston Marsalis. This Price:
6.36 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Andrew Blake Living Through Pop Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 1999 0415161983 / 9780415161985 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In 1956 many people thought rock 'n' roll was a passing fad, yet over forty years later pop is more than ever a part of contemporary culture, constantly reinventing itself for successive generations. Living Through Pop explores pop's history, examining the ways in which it has been produced by musicians, broadcasters, critics and fans. In discussing the complex relationship between the past and the present, the contributors cover a broad range of artists and genres from the Rolling Stones and the Velvet Underground to punk, rap, dance and the Spice Girls. Contributors include: Time Barnes, Jeremy Gilbert, Steven Hawes, Ben Watson, Imruh Bakari, James Ingham, Rupa Huq, Alexi Munroe and Jude Davies ... About the Author Andrew Blake is Head of the School of Cultural Studies at King Alfred's College, Winchester. He has written for The Times Literary Supplement and Higher Education Supplement and contributed to several Routledge books, including Buy This Book (1996) and Reading Into Cultural Studies (1992). Price:
17.15 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Antony Beaumont Zemlinsky Cornell University Press 10/05/2000 0801438039 / 9780801438035 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
8.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Ashton, Robert Waking Up in London Sanctuary Publishing, Ltd. 2003 1860744915 / 9781860744914 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description Aside from being a major stop for theater, art, and fashion enthusiasts on any European tour, London is a draw for music lovers in particular. Landmarks of the city's music culture visited in this book include the Royal Albert Hall, the F Price:
2.16 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Block, Geoffrey The Richard Rodgers Reader Oxford University Press, USA 2002 0195139542 / 9780195139549 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Near fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Richard Rodgers (1902-1979) was not only the composer of 1940s and '50s Broadway musicals like Oklahoma!, Carousel, South Pacific, The King and I and The Sound of Music (all in collaboration with Oscar Hammerstein II), but also the melodist for the witty, tender lyrics of Lorenz Hart in beloved songs like "My Funny Valentine," "The Lady Is a Tramp" and "Blue Moon." Block, a music theory and history professor at the University of Puget Sound and a composer of musicals himself, divides this survey of writings on Rodgers into four sections: "Rodgers and Hart (1929-1943)," "Rodgers and Hammerstein (1943-1960)," "Rodgers After Hammerstein (1960-1979)" and "The Composer Speaks (1939-1971)." The collection includes excerpts from recent scholarly works by musicologist Allen Forte and lyrics expert Philip Furia, as well as some letters from Rodgers to his wife, Dorothy, in the 1920s; contemporary commentary by theater critics like Eric Bentley; and reminiscences by performers who worked with Rodgers, such as Diahann Carroll. Block may overdo his enthusiasm about some of the more banal contributions, like the cliched entry by performer Mary Martin, but he also includes strong, entertaining pieces by informed music writers like Joshua Logan, Brooks Atkinson and George Jean Nathan. Rodgers's own tight-lipped comments paint a portrait of the man as vividly as anything else in this book. Good for serious performing arts readers, although a few pages of musicological analysis may be over the heads of some Broadway babies. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ... For this book, Block (music history, Univ. of Puget Sound; Enchanted Evenings) has assembled fascinating pieces of writing about the popular American composer of Oklahoma! and The Sound of Music. While not strictly a biography, it is divided into four chronological parts: "Rodgers and Hart," "Rodgers and Hammerstein," "Rodgers After Hammerstein," and "The Composer Speaks." Among the pieces included are a Time magazine story (Rodgers and Hart made the cover in 1938); a profile from The New Yorker; reminiscences by Rodgers's wife; a piece by longtime collaborator Oscar Hammerstein; an unflattering account of Rodgers from actress and singer Diahann Carroll's autobiography; classic criticism by Alec Wilder, Walter Kerr, and Leonard Bernstein; and other writings by those who knew Rodgers or wrote about the American musical theater. Music examples are provided throughout. Much of the best writing on Rodgers and his music is included here, though Meryle Secrest's recent Somewhere for Me: A Biography of Richard Rodgers is not represented. The most valuable contribution (and also the longest) is a never-before-published excerpt from an interview with Rodgers around 1968. A fine combination of anecdote, music criticism, and biography, this is recommended for all libraries interested in American popular culture and American musical theater. Bruce R. Schueneman, Texas A&M Univ., Kingsville Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. Price:
10.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Brookes, Virginia British Keyboard Music to C.1660: Sources and Thematic Index Clarendon Press 1996 0198164254 / 9780198164258 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Brookes has given us an invaluable research resource, a worthy member of the Oxford Music Catalogue series. It unquestionably supersedes all previous publications in this field and can be unreservedly recommended on every score."--Notes... This is a work of reference in two parts: part 1 is an itemized list of the contents of all the manuscript and printed sources of British keyboard music to c. 1660; part 2 is a thematic index, listed alphabetically by composer, of all the pieces contained in the sources. Each piece in the index is numbered and that number will also be found against its entry in the source list; thus each piece may be placed in the context of its origins. The book concludes with a computerized code of the musical incipits, so that it is possible to discover if any piece is included in any source. The index itself consists of the musical incipit, and a list of all the known sources, with folio numbers, deviant titles and ascriptions, and modern printed sources, if any. Price:
85.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Burgess, Geoffrey The Oboe (Yale Musical Instrument Series) Yale University Press 2004 0300100531 / 9780300100532 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The oboe, including its earlier forms the shawm and the hautboy, is an instrument with a long and rich history. In this book two distinguished oboist-musicologists trace that history from its beginnings to the 21st century, discussing how and why the oboe evolved, what music was written for it, and which players were prominent. Geoffrey Burgess and Bruce Haynes begin by describing the oboe's prehistory and subsequent development out of the shawm in the mid-17th century. They then examine later stages of the instrument, from the classical hautboy to the transition to a keyed oboe and eventually the Conservatoire-system oboe. The authors consider the instrument's place in Romantic and Modernist music and analyse traditional and avant-garde developments after World War II. Noting the oboe's appearance in paintings and other iconography, as well as in distinctive musical contexts, they examine what this reveals about the instrument's social function in different eras. Throughout the text they discuss the great performers, from the pioneers of the 17th century to the travelling virtuosi of the 18th, the masters of the Romantic period and the legends of the 20th century such as Gillet, Goossens, Tabuteau and Holliger. With illustrations, technical appendices, and a discography, this comprehensive volume should be of use to woodwind students and performers. ... From the Publisher Yale Musical Instrument Series --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Price:
9.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Carter, Tim Monteverdi's Musical Theatre Yale University Press 2002 0300096763 / 9780300096767 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Claudio Monteverdi (1567-1643) is well known as the composer of the earliest operas still performed today. His Orfeo, Il retorno d'Ulisse in patria, and L'incoronazione di Poppea are internationally popular nearly four centuries after their creation. These seminal works represent only a part of Monteverdi's music for the stage, however. He also wrote numerous works that, while not operas, are no less theatrical in their fusion of music, drama, and dance. This impressive book is the first to survey Monteverdi's entire output of music for the theater his surviving operas, lost operas, and other dramatic musical compositions. ... Tim Carter, a leading Monteverdi expert, begins by charting the progress of early opera from the north Italian courts to the "public" theaters of Venice. He places Monteverdi's stage works in the broader context of early seventeenth-century theatrical endeavor and explores crucial questions of genre, interpretation, and performance practices both then and now. Taking a pragmatic view of how the works were brought to life in the theater and how they were seen in their own time, Carter discusses the complex modes of production that involved a range of artists, artisans, creators, and performers. With insightful commentary on the composer's individual works and on the cultural and theatrical contexts in which they were performed, Carter casts new light on Monteverdi's remarkable achievement as a man of the theater. ... About the Author Tim Carter is David G. Frey Distinguished Professor of Music at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. Price:
28.65 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Cleveland, Les ; Dark Laughter: War in Song and Popular Culture Praeger Publishers 1994 0275947645 / 9780275947644 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. “M.A.S.H's "Hawkeye" said: "Joking is the only way of opening my mouth without screaming." Cleveland's excellent and well-written book is a remarkable summary of that response to military life. Cleveland surveys the vast wealth of wartime song (primarily from WWII, Korea, and Vietnam), focusing on the warrior's experience as happy, reluctant, bawdy, hungry, and mortal. Clearly the product of thorough research and personal experience, this book is also the first comprehensive survey of its kind and deserves a prominent place in the burgeoning field of popular culture studies. Copious examples of song texts are included. There are excellent photographs, endnotes, a brief appendix of several especially significant songs, a substantial bibliography, and indexes of subjects, song titles, and first lines. Recommended for all public and academic collections.”–Choice... “It is both excellent recreational reading and skillful history supplemented by a substantial bibliography and indexes for subjects, song titles, and song first lines. . . . A first-rate portrayal of twentieth century war songs and their social and cultural ramifications. It is highly recommended for all academic and public libraries.”–Music Reference Services Quarterly... “This book is indeed a valuable study to have on the shelf.”–Journal of Popular Culture... “...a very interesting and useful social history of twentieth century war songs of the United States, Great Britain, and the British Commonwealth. With a well-researched and insightful text, reproductions of the lyrics of many songs, reproductions of a few melodies, and some appropriate illustrations, Cleveland tells the sometimes funny, sometimes vulgar, and usually poignant tale of the compositions and parodies that inspired, comforted, and amused the personnel of various armed forces. It is both excellent recreational reading and skillful history supplemented by a substantial bibliography and indexes for subjects, song titles, and song first lines. Highly recommended for all academic and public libraries.”–Music Reference Services Quarterly ... Popular culture is important in wartime. It asserts the values of patriotism, helps to create "happy warriors," and expresses people's emotions. Here, Cleveland treats war as popular culture, using service songs, folklore, and popular music as a leitmotif to explore cultural relationships between military life and society. Drawing on 20th-century lyrics, occupational folklore, and rank-and-file parodies, protests, and sexual fantasies, he shows how crises of war are mediated by popular culture and how the soldier comes to terms with boredom, discomfort, and danger. Ranging from World War I to Vietnam and drawing on his own experience in World War II, Cleveland provides a unique treatment of military folklore and popular song in 20th-century warfare from the perspective of the ordinary soldier. Price:
15.22 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Coetzee, Chris Piano: An Easy Guide (An Easy Guide to S.) New Holland Publishers (UK) 2003 1843303671 / 9781843303671 Paperback New n/a Paperback Creased rear cover In publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This guide provides an all-in-one approach for adults wishing to learn the piano. It incorporates a brief history of the piano and a look at its inner workings, an introduction to reading music, exercises to develop fingering skills, information on buying Price:
2.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Cohen, R. Machers and Rockets: Chess Records and the Business of Rock and Roll W W Norton & Co Ltd 2004 039305280X / 9780393052800 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In a postscript to his dynamic history of Chess Records, Cohen (Tough Jews) confesses that its tale is one he's been telling since adolescence, "using whatever was at hand to make the case: not only does this song rock, it also has something big to tell us." Cohen's book has something big to say too--about how the unlikely marriage of the shtetl and the plantation produced Chicago blues and rock and roll. The music that exploded into the living rooms of America and the world might have remained in the juke joints of the South if not for "record men" like Leonard Chess, whose label is rivaled only by Atlantic for its influence. Sensing an audience where the big labels didn't, Chess carted unvarnished recordings of artists like Muddy Waters, Bo Diddley and Chuck Berry in the trunk of his Cadillac, getting them in stores and on the air by any means necessary. Cohen weaves the story of the mercurial, lovable but not always entirely ethical Chess with the stories of the artists he recorded and well-judged glimpses of social history. Though written with the energy of his teenage bull sessions, Cohen's history avoids the rhetorical excess nearly endemic to rock and roll books, offering instead a punchy and driven but also sturdy and careful narrative. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... More acclaim is rendered to Chess Records and Leonard Chess, in particular, in Cohen's engaging book based on the proposition that "Leonard Chess, along with a handful of the musicians he signed and promoted and coddled and fucked over and enriched, invented the very idea of Rock & Roll." The musicians Leonard and his brother, Phil, signed and so forth included Muddy Waters, Howlin' Wolf, Little Walter, and the rest of the Chicago blues elite, and this is inevitably the story of black musicians and Jewish businessmen coming together to almost inadvertently create timeless rhythm and blues and inspire the development of rock. Cohen blends the artists' stories with the upward progress of Leonard Chess' family, notably including son and eventual rock mogul Marshall, who called Muddy Waters grandfather. The Chess story hasn't languished untold, but Cohen's version of it, centered on the savvy businessman who moved to "an old money town" as his business grew but kept commuting to the south side to make it work right, is utterly fresh. Mike Tribby Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved Price:
4.08 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Craggs, Stewart Soundtracks: An International Dictionary of Composers for Film Ashgate 1998 1859281893 / 9781859281895 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The 500 plus entries, which are arranged by the composer's name, provide the composer's dates, very brief biographical details, either a partial or a full list of the films to which the composer contributed scores, and a list of recordings (when applicabl Price:
38.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|