Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Music

 - 118 items found in your search
Music
   -Blues
   -Classical
   -Composition
   -Conducting
   -Contemporary Christian
   -Country
   -Dance
   -Electronic & Computer
   -Ethnic
   -Ethnomusicology
   -Folk & Traditional
   -General
   -Heavy Metal
   -History & Criticism
   -Hymns
   -Jazz
   -Musical Instruments
   -Musicals
   -Opera
   -Popular
   -Rap & Hip Hop
   -Rhythm & Blues
   -Rock
   -Soul
   -Theory

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Copland The Selected Correspondence of Aaron Copland
Yale University Press 2006-04-21 0300111215 / 9780300111217 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This meticulous selection from Copland's letters by two outstanding scholars provides an inside look at the composer''s personality, ideas, and extensive musical activities. With spontaneity, optimism, wit, and intelligence, this book reflects the qualities that have made Aaron Copland and his music a favorite among American composers of the twentieth century."-Vivian Perlis, co-author of Copland 1900-1942 and Copland Since 1943 (Vivian Perlis )... "An absolutely superb, enlightening collection, opening up to us the ''inner'' Copland that he diligently kept closed to the public throughout his life."-H. Wiley Hitchcock, author of Music in the United States (H. Wiley Hitchcock ) ... This is the first book devoted to the correspondence of composer Aaron Copland, covering his life from age eight to eighty-seven. The chronologically arranged collection includes letters to many significant figures in American twentieth-century music as well as Copland's friends, family, teachers, and colleagues. Selected for readability, interest, and the light they cast upon the composer's thoughts and career, the letters are carefully annotated and each published in its entirety. Copland was a gifted and natural letter writer who revealed much more about himself in his letters than in formal writings in which he was conscious of his position as spokesman for modern music. The collected letters offer insights into his music, personality, and ideas, along with fascinating glimpses into the lives of such other well-known musicians as Leonard Bernstein, Carlos Chßvez, William Schuman, and Virgil Thomson. 
Price: 10.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Alexanian, Nubar Where Music Comes from
Dewi Lewis Publishing 1996 189923506X / 9781899235063 Hardcover New Hardcover 
New. Slight rubbing and bumping to publisher's cloth in like, faded, rather scruffy dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.For five years, photographer Nubar Alexanian accompanied a variety of musicians on their travels and into their lives. He joined Paul Simon in rehearsal, went to India with Philip Glass, and spent weeks at music workshops hosted by Wynston Marsalis. This 
Price: 3.76 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ashton, Robert Waking Up in London
Sanctuary Publishing, Ltd. 2003 1860744915 / 9781860744914 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description Aside from being a major stop for theater, art, and fashion enthusiasts on any European tour, London is a draw for music lovers in particular. Landmarks of the city's music culture visited in this book include the Royal Albert Hall, the F 
Price: 1.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Barry Jean Ancelet Cajun and Creole Music Makers
University Press of Mississippi 30/09/1999 1578061709 / 9781578061709 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brookes, Virginia British Keyboard Music to C.1660: Sources and Thematic Index
Clarendon Press 1996 0198164254 / 9780198164258 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Brookes has given us an invaluable research resource, a worthy member of the Oxford Music Catalogue series. It unquestionably supersedes all previous publications in this field and can be unreservedly recommended on every score."--Notes... This is a work of reference in two parts: part 1 is an itemized list of the contents of all the manuscript and printed sources of British keyboard music to c. 1660; part 2 is a thematic index, listed alphabetically by composer, of all the pieces contained in the sources. Each piece in the index is numbered and that number will also be found against its entry in the source list; thus each piece may be placed in the context of its origins. The book concludes with a computerized code of the musical incipits, so that it is possible to discover if any piece is included in any source. The index itself consists of the musical incipit, and a list of all the known sources, with folio numbers, deviant titles and ascriptions, and modern printed sources, if any. 
Price: 50.52 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cleveland, Les ; Dark Laughter: War in Song and Popular Culture
Praeger Publishers 1994 0275947645 / 9780275947644 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.“M.A.S.H's "Hawkeye" said: "Joking is the only way of opening my mouth without screaming." Cleveland's excellent and well-written book is a remarkable summary of that response to military life. Cleveland surveys the vast wealth of wartime song (primarily from WWII, Korea, and Vietnam), focusing on the warrior's experience as happy, reluctant, bawdy, hungry, and mortal. Clearly the product of thorough research and personal experience, this book is also the first comprehensive survey of its kind and deserves a prominent place in the burgeoning field of popular culture studies. Copious examples of song texts are included. There are excellent photographs, endnotes, a brief appendix of several especially significant songs, a substantial bibliography, and indexes of subjects, song titles, and first lines. Recommended for all public and academic collections.”–Choice... “It is both excellent recreational reading and skillful history supplemented by a substantial bibliography and indexes for subjects, song titles, and song first lines. . . . A first-rate portrayal of twentieth century war songs and their social and cultural ramifications. It is highly recommended for all academic and public libraries.”–Music Reference Services Quarterly... “This book is indeed a valuable study to have on the shelf.”–Journal of Popular Culture... “...a very interesting and useful social history of twentieth century war songs of the United States, Great Britain, and the British Commonwealth. With a well-researched and insightful text, reproductions of the lyrics of many songs, reproductions of a few melodies, and some appropriate illustrations, Cleveland tells the sometimes funny, sometimes vulgar, and usually poignant tale of the compositions and parodies that inspired, comforted, and amused the personnel of various armed forces. It is both excellent recreational reading and skillful history supplemented by a substantial bibliography and indexes for subjects, song titles, and song first lines. Highly recommended for all academic and public libraries.”–Music Reference Services Quarterly ... Popular culture is important in wartime. It asserts the values of patriotism, helps to create "happy warriors," and expresses people's emotions. Here, Cleveland treats war as popular culture, using service songs, folklore, and popular music as a leitmotif to explore cultural relationships between military life and society. Drawing on 20th-century lyrics, occupational folklore, and rank-and-file parodies, protests, and sexual fantasies, he shows how crises of war are mediated by popular culture and how the soldier comes to terms with boredom, discomfort, and danger. Ranging from World War I to Vietnam and drawing on his own experience in World War II, Cleveland provides a unique treatment of military folklore and popular song in 20th-century warfare from the perspective of the ordinary soldier. 
Price: 45.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Colin Escott All Roots Lead to Rock: Legends of Rock 'n' Roll
Music Sales Ltd 1999-03 0028648668 / 9780028648668 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 17.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Craggs, Stewart Soundtracks: An International Dictionary of Composers for Film
Ashgate 1998 1859281893 / 9781859281895 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The 500 plus entries, which are arranged by the composer's name, provide the composer's dates, very brief biographical details, either a partial or a full list of the films to which the composer contributed scores, and a list of recordings (when applicabl 
Price: 43.06 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Crawford, Richard The American Musical Landscape (Ernest Bloch Lectures)
University of California Press 2000 0520224825 / 9780520224827 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This treatise explores the historical treatment of American music and musicology, and argues for the recognition of its distinct and vital character. The author surveys the history of the musical professions in the USA, and discusses the relationship betw 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Dan Aykroyd; Ben Manilla Elwood's Blues: Interviews with the Blues Legends and Stars
Backbeat Books 2004-10-29 0879308095 / 9780879308094 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 David Borgo Sync or Swarm: Improvising Music in a Complex Age
Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 2006-02-02 0826417299 / 9780826417299 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 David Yellen; Introduction-Chuck Klosterman Too Fast for Love: Heavy Metal Portraits
powerHouse Books,U.S. 2004-10-01 1576872157 / 9781576872154 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Davis, Francis Bebop and Nothingness: Jazz and Pop at the End of the Century
Schirmer Books 2000 0825671612 / 9780825671616 Hardcover New Hardcover 
New. Dusty; in near fine publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Dusty; in near fine publisher's quarter bound board in like dust jacket. 
Price: 6.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Devienne, Francois Francois Devienne's Nouvelle Methode Theorique Et Pratique Pour La Flute
Ashgate 1999 1840146427 / 9781840146424 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This volume reproduces the first edition of Devienne's flute method in facsimile, along with a new English translation of the method by Jane Bowers and an analysis of it by Thomas Boehm. Containing important information about the approach of a leading fla 
Price: 102.24 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Donnelly, Kevin Film Music
Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 2001 0826413560 / 9780826413567 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. 
Price: 34.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dundes, Alan (Editor) The Walled-Up Wife: A Casebook
University of Wisconsin Press 1996 0299150747 / 9780299150747 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Of vital importance to scholars in the fields of folklore, anthropology, comparative literature and religion, English, and women's studies."-Rosemary Levy Zumwalt, Davidson College -- Rosemary Levy Zumwalt, Davidson College ... For centuries, many Indo-European peoples have sung a poignant ballad about the tragic sacrifice of a female victim to ensure the successful completion of an important undertaking, such as the construction of a building, bridge, or well. The legend, and its many regional and stylistic variations throughout Eastern Europe and India, provides material for an original and engaging casebook of interpretations by folklorists, anthropologists, scholars of comparative religion, and literary critics. Alan Dundes brings together eighteen essays on this classic ballad, each introduced by his headnotes. Some contributors offer competing nationalistic claims concerning the ballads origin, claims now in dispute because of previously overlooked South Asian versions; Ruth Mandel examines gender and power issues in the ballad; Lyubomira Parpulova-Gribble presents a structuralist reading; Krstivoj Kotur proposes a Christian interpretation; Mircea Eliade advocates a myth-ritual reading of blood sacrifices with cosmogonic connections in the Romanian text; and other readings explore female victimization and heroism by seeing the ballads theme as a metaphor for marriage, a male-constructed trap seriously restricting womens freedom and mobility. Dundes concludes the collection with his own feminist and psychoanalytic interpretations of the ballad, followed by suggestions for further reading. By emphasizing the ballads variant forms in diverse cultural contexts, analyzed from different disciplinary perspectives, this volume asks students of folklore to be aware of the multiplicity of approaches available to them in researching folk narrative. ... Of vital importance to scholars in the fields of folklore, anthropology, comparative literature and religion, English, and womens studies. Rosemary Levy Zumwalt, Davidson College 
Price: 4.26 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Editor-David J. Levin Opera Through Other Eyes
Stanford University Press 1994-04-30 0804722390 / 9780804722391 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 37.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Editor-Jacquelyn Ann K. Kegley Genuine Individuals and Genuine Communities
Premier Book Marketing Ltd 1997-02 0826512860 / 9780826512864 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.78 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Editor-Pete Lawrence; Editor-Vicki Howard Crossfade: A Big Chill Anthology
Serpent's Tail 2004-09-22 1852428759 / 9781852428754 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Editor-Sarah Cooper Girls! Girls! Girls!: Critical Essays on Women and Music
New York University Press 31/01/1996 0814715419 / 9780814715413 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie