|
|
Music | - 118 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
A Copland The Selected Correspondence of Aaron Copland Yale University Press 2006-04-21 0300111215 / 9780300111217 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This meticulous selection from Copland's letters by two outstanding scholars provides an inside look at the composer''s personality, ideas, and extensive musical activities. With spontaneity, optimism, wit, and intelligence, this book reflects the qualities that have made Aaron Copland and his music a favorite among American composers of the twentieth century."-Vivian Perlis, co-author of Copland 1900-1942 and Copland Since 1943 (Vivian Perlis )... "An absolutely superb, enlightening collection, opening up to us the ''inner'' Copland that he diligently kept closed to the public throughout his life."-H. Wiley Hitchcock, author of Music in the United States (H. Wiley Hitchcock ) ... This is the first book devoted to the correspondence of composer Aaron Copland, covering his life from age eight to eighty-seven. The chronologically arranged collection includes letters to many significant figures in American twentieth-century music as well as Copland's friends, family, teachers, and colleagues. Selected for readability, interest, and the light they cast upon the composer's thoughts and career, the letters are carefully annotated and each published in its entirety. Copland was a gifted and natural letter writer who revealed much more about himself in his letters than in formal writings in which he was conscious of his position as spokesman for modern music. The collected letters offer insights into his music, personality, and ideas, along with fascinating glimpses into the lives of such other well-known musicians as Leonard Bernstein, Carlos Chßvez, William Schuman, and Virgil Thomson.
Price:
10.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Alexanian, Nubar Where Music Comes from Dewi Lewis Publishing 1996 189923506X / 9781899235063 Hardcover New Hardcover New. Slight rubbing and bumping to publisher's cloth in like, faded, rather scruffy dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.For five years, photographer Nubar Alexanian accompanied a variety of musicians on their travels and into their lives. He joined Paul Simon in rehearsal, went to India with Philip Glass, and spent weeks at music workshops hosted by Wynston Marsalis. This
Price:
3.76 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Ashton, Robert Waking Up in London Sanctuary Publishing, Ltd. 2003 1860744915 / 9781860744914 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description Aside from being a major stop for theater, art, and fashion enthusiasts on any European tour, London is a draw for music lovers in particular. Landmarks of the city's music culture visited in this book include the Royal Albert Hall, the F
Price:
1.59 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Brookes, Virginia British Keyboard Music to C.1660: Sources and Thematic Index Clarendon Press 1996 0198164254 / 9780198164258 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Brookes has given us an invaluable research resource, a worthy member of the Oxford Music Catalogue series. It unquestionably supersedes all previous publications in this field and can be unreservedly recommended on every score."--Notes... This is a work of reference in two parts: part 1 is an itemized list of the contents of all the manuscript and printed sources of British keyboard music to c. 1660; part 2 is a thematic index, listed alphabetically by composer, of all the pieces contained in the sources. Each piece in the index is numbered and that number will also be found against its entry in the source list; thus each piece may be placed in the context of its origins. The book concludes with a computerized code of the musical incipits, so that it is possible to discover if any piece is included in any source. The index itself consists of the musical incipit, and a list of all the known sources, with folio numbers, deviant titles and ascriptions, and modern printed sources, if any.
Price:
50.52 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Cleveland, Les ; Dark Laughter: War in Song and Popular Culture Praeger Publishers 1994 0275947645 / 9780275947644 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.“M.A.S.H's "Hawkeye" said: "Joking is the only way of opening my mouth without screaming." Cleveland's excellent and well-written book is a remarkable summary of that response to military life. Cleveland surveys the vast wealth of wartime song (primarily from WWII, Korea, and Vietnam), focusing on the warrior's experience as happy, reluctant, bawdy, hungry, and mortal. Clearly the product of thorough research and personal experience, this book is also the first comprehensive survey of its kind and deserves a prominent place in the burgeoning field of popular culture studies. Copious examples of song texts are included. There are excellent photographs, endnotes, a brief appendix of several especially significant songs, a substantial bibliography, and indexes of subjects, song titles, and first lines. Recommended for all public and academic collections.”–Choice... “It is both excellent recreational reading and skillful history supplemented by a substantial bibliography and indexes for subjects, song titles, and song first lines. . . . A first-rate portrayal of twentieth century war songs and their social and cultural ramifications. It is highly recommended for all academic and public libraries.”–Music Reference Services Quarterly... “This book is indeed a valuable study to have on the shelf.”–Journal of Popular Culture... “...a very interesting and useful social history of twentieth century war songs of the United States, Great Britain, and the British Commonwealth. With a well-researched and insightful text, reproductions of the lyrics of many songs, reproductions of a few melodies, and some appropriate illustrations, Cleveland tells the sometimes funny, sometimes vulgar, and usually poignant tale of the compositions and parodies that inspired, comforted, and amused the personnel of various armed forces. It is both excellent recreational reading and skillful history supplemented by a substantial bibliography and indexes for subjects, song titles, and song first lines. Highly recommended for all academic and public libraries.”–Music Reference Services Quarterly ... Popular culture is important in wartime. It asserts the values of patriotism, helps to create "happy warriors," and expresses people's emotions. Here, Cleveland treats war as popular culture, using service songs, folklore, and popular music as a leitmotif to explore cultural relationships between military life and society. Drawing on 20th-century lyrics, occupational folklore, and rank-and-file parodies, protests, and sexual fantasies, he shows how crises of war are mediated by popular culture and how the soldier comes to terms with boredom, discomfort, and danger. Ranging from World War I to Vietnam and drawing on his own experience in World War II, Cleveland provides a unique treatment of military folklore and popular song in 20th-century warfare from the perspective of the ordinary soldier.
Price:
45.74 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Craggs, Stewart Soundtracks: An International Dictionary of Composers for Film Ashgate 1998 1859281893 / 9781859281895 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The 500 plus entries, which are arranged by the composer's name, provide the composer's dates, very brief biographical details, either a partial or a full list of the films to which the composer contributed scores, and a list of recordings (when applicabl
Price:
43.06 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Crawford, Richard The American Musical Landscape (Ernest Bloch Lectures) University of California Press 2000 0520224825 / 9780520224827 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This treatise explores the historical treatment of American music and musicology, and argues for the recognition of its distinct and vital character. The author surveys the history of the musical professions in the USA, and discusses the relationship betw
Price:
2.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Devienne, Francois Francois Devienne's Nouvelle Methode Theorique Et Pratique Pour La Flute Ashgate 1999 1840146427 / 9781840146424 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This volume reproduces the first edition of Devienne's flute method in facsimile, along with a new English translation of the method by Jane Bowers and an analysis of it by Thomas Boehm. Containing important information about the approach of a leading fla
Price:
102.24 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Donnelly, Kevin Film Music Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 2001 0826413560 / 9780826413567 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket.
Price:
34.74 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Dundes, Alan (Editor) The Walled-Up Wife: A Casebook University of Wisconsin Press 1996 0299150747 / 9780299150747 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Of vital importance to scholars in the fields of folklore, anthropology, comparative literature and religion, English, and women's studies."-Rosemary Levy Zumwalt, Davidson College -- Rosemary Levy Zumwalt, Davidson College ... For centuries, many Indo-European peoples have sung a poignant ballad about the tragic sacrifice of a female victim to ensure the successful completion of an important undertaking, such as the construction of a building, bridge, or well. The legend, and its many regional and stylistic variations throughout Eastern Europe and India, provides material for an original and engaging casebook of interpretations by folklorists, anthropologists, scholars of comparative religion, and literary critics. Alan Dundes brings together eighteen essays on this classic ballad, each introduced by his headnotes. Some contributors offer competing nationalistic claims concerning the ballads origin, claims now in dispute because of previously overlooked South Asian versions; Ruth Mandel examines gender and power issues in the ballad; Lyubomira Parpulova-Gribble presents a structuralist reading; Krstivoj Kotur proposes a Christian interpretation; Mircea Eliade advocates a myth-ritual reading of blood sacrifices with cosmogonic connections in the Romanian text; and other readings explore female victimization and heroism by seeing the ballads theme as a metaphor for marriage, a male-constructed trap seriously restricting womens freedom and mobility. Dundes concludes the collection with his own feminist and psychoanalytic interpretations of the ballad, followed by suggestions for further reading. By emphasizing the ballads variant forms in diverse cultural contexts, analyzed from different disciplinary perspectives, this volume asks students of folklore to be aware of the multiplicity of approaches available to them in researching folk narrative. ... Of vital importance to scholars in the fields of folklore, anthropology, comparative literature and religion, English, and womens studies. Rosemary Levy Zumwalt, Davidson College
Price:
4.26 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Editor-David J. Levin Opera Through Other Eyes Stanford University Press 1994-04-30 0804722390 / 9780804722391 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.
Price:
37.67 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|