|
|
|
1 |
Creative Mosaics (Book Box) Reader 26/10/2000 0276424891 / 9780276424892 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. In slightly bumped hinged board case, complete with materials and equipment. An ideal gift. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Learn how to make eye-catching jewellery, colourful mirrors and pictures and attractive garden planters with this guide to the craft of mosaic. Price:
8.69 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Creative Mosaics (Book Box) Reader 26/10/2000 0276424891 / 9780276424892 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. In near fine, slightly rubbed hinged board case. Complete with materials and equipment. An ideal gift. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Learn how to make eye-catching jewellery, colourful mirrors and pictures and attractive garden planters with this guide to the craft of mosaic. Price:
9.83 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abdy, Richard Romano-British Coin Hoards Shire 2008 0747805326 / 9780747805328 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.3 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Britain's visible Roman remains are lacking in impressive monuments such as the temples, arches and amphitheatres found in France and Italy. Yet to compare the foundations typical of Roman sites in Britain unfavourably with these is unfair since the best testament to Britain's participation in Graceo-Roman civilisation is its 'hidden' monuments: spectacular hoards of household valuables such as jewellery, precious-metal table utensils or decorations and also - the concern of this book - rich hoards of gold, silver and bronze coins. Many such hoards are hidden no longer, as visits to numerous museums will quickly show. Since the 1980s, there has been a rise in discoveries, mostly due to the increased use of metal detectors. In response to this, there has been a greater recognition of the importance of detailed recording and, in some cases, keeping coin hoards together as artefacts in their own right. This book provides an introduction to Romano-British coin hoards and places major discoveries, new and old, in the story of the Roman province's monetary system. About the Author Richard Anthony Abdy graduated from the University of Glasgow and now curates the later Roman and early Byzantine coins at the British Museum. His duties include participating in the recording and publishing of Romano-British coin hoards as part of the treasure process. This enables museums to judge whether they are worth acquiring or at least saves the information for posterity before their dispersal. Price:
1.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Adams, Elizabeth Chelsea Porcelain British Museum Press 2001 0714128066 / 9780714128061 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Some of the most delightful English porcelain ever made was manufactured in the middle of the eighteenth century at a factory in Chelsea set up two Frenchmen, the jeweller Charles Gouyn and the silversmith Nicholas Sprimont. Sprimont's enterprise - and th Price:
17.15 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Angus Wilkie Biedermeier Abbeville Press Inc.,U.S. 2006-09-01 0789209055 / 9780789209054 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
20.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Arlene Wagner The Art and Character of Nutcrackers Collectors Press,U.S. 2005-10 1933112085 / 9781933112084 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Beyond visions of sugar plum fairies and wooden men with white beards, the nutcrackers featured in "The Art and Character of Nutcrackers" are elegant, sophisticated, rustic pieces of useable art steeped in history and tradition. Beautifully photographed, Price:
13.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Babs Harrison The Art of Wine Running Press 2002-01-15 0762411066 / 9780762411061 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover Very good in publisher's rubbed and bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
14.27 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Barnard, T.C. A Miracle of Learning: Irish Manuscripts, Their Uses and Their Owners, 800-1760 Ashgate 1998 1859282938 / 9781859282939 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Some of the 14 essays focus on technical issues of manuscripts such as the earliest dry-point glosses in Codex Usserianus Primus, the Book of Kells and the Corbie Psalter, and the travels of manuscripts from the continent to Ireland. Others provide inform Price:
29.83 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|