Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Antiques & Collectibles

 - 109 items found in your search
Antiques & Collectibles
   -Americana
   -Art
   -Books
   -Bottles
   -Care & Restoration
   -Clocks & Watches
   -Coins, Currency & Medals
   -Dolls
   -Furniture
   -General
   -Glass & Glassware
   -Jewelry
   -Porcelain & China
   -Postcards
   -Posters
   -Pottery & Ceramics
   -Rugs
   -Silver, Gold & Other Metals
   -Textiles & Costume
   -Toys

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Creative Mosaics (Book Box)
Reader 26/10/2000 0276424891 / 9780276424892 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. In slightly bumped hinged board case, complete with materials and equipment. An ideal gift. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Learn how to make eye-catching jewellery, colourful mirrors and pictures and attractive garden planters with this guide to the craft of mosaic. 
Price: 8.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Creative Mosaics (Book Box)
Reader 26/10/2000 0276424891 / 9780276424892 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. In near fine, slightly rubbed hinged board case. Complete with materials and equipment. An ideal gift. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Learn how to make eye-catching jewellery, colourful mirrors and pictures and attractive garden planters with this guide to the craft of mosaic. 
Price: 9.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gold Jewelry and Ornaments of Malaysia
Muzium Negara 2004-05 9679935027 / 9789679935028 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 10.55 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Abdy, Richard Romano-British Coin Hoards
Shire 2008 0747805326 / 9780747805328 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.3 x 6.4 x 0.2 inches 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Britain's visible Roman remains are lacking in impressive monuments such as the temples, arches and amphitheatres found in France and Italy. Yet to compare the foundations typical of Roman sites in Britain unfavourably with these is unfair since the best testament to Britain's participation in Graceo-Roman civilisation is its 'hidden' monuments: spectacular hoards of household valuables such as jewellery, precious-metal table utensils or decorations and also - the concern of this book - rich hoards of gold, silver and bronze coins. Many such hoards are hidden no longer, as visits to numerous museums will quickly show. Since the 1980s, there has been a rise in discoveries, mostly due to the increased use of metal detectors. In response to this, there has been a greater recognition of the importance of detailed recording and, in some cases, keeping coin hoards together as artefacts in their own right. This book provides an introduction to Romano-British coin hoards and places major discoveries, new and old, in the story of the Roman province's monetary system. About the Author Richard Anthony Abdy graduated from the University of Glasgow and now curates the later Roman and early Byzantine coins at the British Museum. His duties include participating in the recording and publishing of Romano-British coin hoards as part of the treasure process. This enables museums to judge whether they are worth acquiring or at least saves the information for posterity before their dispersal. 
Price: 1.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Abernethy Texas Toys and Games (Publications of the Texas Folklore Society (Paperback))
University of North Texas Press,U.S. 2006-06-15 1574410377 / 9781574410372 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.04 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 AC Frelinghuysen Louis Comfort Tiffany and Laurelton Hall: An Artist's Country Estate (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications)
Yale University Press 2006-10-20 0300117876 / 9780300117875 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 23.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Adams, Elizabeth Chelsea Porcelain
British Museum Press 2001 0714128066 / 9780714128061 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Some of the most delightful English porcelain ever made was manufactured in the middle of the eighteenth century at a factory in Chelsea set up two Frenchmen, the jeweller Charles Gouyn and the silversmith Nicholas Sprimont. Sprimont's enterprise - and th 
Price: 17.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alan Trachtenberg; Nancy Weinstock; Douglas Dreishpoon; Corporate Author-New York Times Company; Corporate Author-Albright-Knox Art Gallery The Tumultuous Fifties: A View from the New York Times Photo Archives
Buffalo Fine Arts Academy 2002-01 0914782991 / 9780914782995 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 32.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Alejandra Figueroa; Afterword-Phillippe Sollers Corpus
Rizzoli International Publications 2004-04 0847825922 / 9780847825929 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 26.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Angus Wilkie Biedermeier
Abbeville Press Inc.,U.S. 2006-09-01 0789209055 / 9780789209054 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 20.44 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Anna Venini Diaz de Santillana Venini: Catalogue Raisonne 1921-1986
Skira Editore 2000-06-12 8881186519 / 9788881186518 Hardcover Near fine Very good Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in very good, rubbed and slightly edgeworn dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 55.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anne Distel; Susan Alyson Stein Cezanne to Van Gogh: The Collection of Doctor Gachet
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1999-06-28 0810965380 / 9780810965386 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 31.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anne Leurquin; Mauro Magliani A World of Necklaces: Africa, Asia, Oceania, America from the Ghysels Collection
Skira Editore 2003-11-03 8884915503 / 9788884915504 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover 
WORKING COPY. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's bumped boards in like, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Excellent desk copy. Text and plates unaffected. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 34.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anne van Cutsem A World of Rings: Africa, Asia, America (Ghysels Collection)
Skira Editore 2000-10-23 888118530X / 9788881185306 Hardcover Near fine Very good Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped boards in very good, slightly rubbed dust jacket with 2cm closed tear. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 33.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anne van Cutsem; Mauro Magliani A World of Earrings: Africa, Asia, America from the Ghysels Collection
Skira Editore 2001-10-01 8881189739 / 9788881189731 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 94.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Annelies Krekel-Aalberse Silver: Jugendstil and Art Deco 1880-1940
Arnoldsche 2001-10-01 3897901617 / 9783897901612 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 95.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Arlene Wagner The Art and Character of Nutcrackers
Collectors Press,U.S. 2005-10 1933112085 / 9781933112084 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Beyond visions of sugar plum fairies and wooden men with white beards, the nutcrackers featured in "The Art and Character of Nutcrackers" are elegant, sophisticated, rustic pieces of useable art steeped in history and tradition. Beautifully photographed, 
Price: 13.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Arne Svenson; Ron Warren Sock Monkeys (200 Out of 1, 863)
SVENSON & WARREN 2003-01 0972211128 / 9780972211123 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Babs Harrison The Art of Wine
Running Press 2002-01-15 0762411066 / 9780762411061 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover 
Very good in publisher's rubbed and bumped boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 14.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Barnard, T.C. A Miracle of Learning: Irish Manuscripts, Their Uses and Their Owners, 800-1760
Ashgate 1998 1859282938 / 9781859282939 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Some of the 14 essays focus on technical issues of manuscripts such as the earliest dry-point glosses in Codex Usserianus Primus, the Book of Kells and the Corbie Psalter, and the travels of manuscripts from the continent to Ireland. Others provide inform 
Price: 29.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com