|
|
Business & Economics | - 862 items found in your search | Business & Economics Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Aaker, David A. Marketing Research John Wiley and Sons (WIE) 2003 0471451681 / 9780471451686 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover Near fine in very publisher's slightly rubbed decorated laminated boards. International edition. Not for sale to the USA, Canada or Australia.. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This text takes a "macro-micro-macro" approach toward communicating the intricacies of marketing research and its usefulness to the marketing organization. The book begins with a macro-level treatment of what marketing research is, where it fits within an organization, and how it helps in managerial decision-making. The body of the text takes a micro-level approach, detailing each step of the marketing research process using a decision-oriented perspective. The authors wrap up with a macro-level treatment of the applications of marketing research. As with previous editions, the text provides thorough coverage of the most advanced and current marketing research methodologies, point out their limitations, as well their potential for enhancing research results. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. ... From the Back Cover What is bad marketing research? What are the research alternatives? How do you interpret and apply the results? These are just a few of the questions this classic text answers! The authors first show both practicing and future managers and researchers where marketing research fits into the organization and how it fuels decision-making. Then they detail each element of the process in a way that helps to develop sound decision-making skills. Finally, they spotlight how marketing research is effectively applied in today's businesses. Throughout, clear and current examples, applications, and illustrations bring the material into sharp focus! This exciting new edition features:... A new focus on database marketing - one of many Emerging Applications of Marketing Research treated in depth in a new chapter A new chapter on one of the exciting and high-interest new trends in the market - Marketing Research on the Internet Coverage of the most recent developments in the field such as competitive advantage, brand equity, total quality management, and customer satisfaction. Thorough treatment of the most advanced and effective marketing research methodologies, including their limitations as well as their potential for enhancing research results... --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
9.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abrahamson, Eric John Anytime, Anywhere: Entrepreneurship and the Creation of a Wireless World Cambridge University Press 2002 0521816165 / 9780521816168 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 9 x 6.2 x 1.1 inches Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ...brilliant..." American Historical Review"A very useful and crisply-written case study." Catholic Biblical Quarterly"The book provides a fascinating case study in 'alliance entrepreneurship' and the modern blending of technology and cross-border capital." Foreign Affairs"Anyone interested in the cellular history (i.e., technological or biographical) should read this book.... This reviewer found the book exciting and packed with historical tidbits that make the history of these devices come alive, much as Tracy Kidder's "The Soul of a New Machine"R (1981) did for the computer revolution by focusing on the management of technology.... Recommended for practitioners and interested general readers and for academic collections, lower-division undergraduate and up." Choice"In conclusion, Anytime, Anywhere gives a clear, reliable, and historically informed description of one of the central corporate stories of the wireless telephony industry, an important area unexplored by historians....the book will give the reader with no previous knowledge a clear idea of the crucial business and technological shifts in the industry." Business History Review Wireless entrepreneurs are transforming the way people live and work around the globe. In the process they have created some of the fastest growing companies on the planet. Anytime, Anywhere tells the story of the birth and explosion of cellular and wireless communications as seen through the eyes of one of the industry's pioneers, Sam Ginn. As deregulation and privatization swept the globe, Ginn and his team at AirTouch Communications fought for and won licenses on several continents. They built a successful business using strategic partnerships and joint ventures and demonstrated a new model for global entrepreneurship in an information-based economy. Louis Galombos is Professor of History at Johns Hopkins University. He has written numerous books and articles on entrepreneurship, innovation and regulation, including Networks of Innovation (Cambridge, 1996) and The Rise of the Corporate Commonwealth (Basic, 1989), He is President of the Business History Group. Eric Abrahamson is Principal Historian with The Prologue Group. His research has dealt with telecommunications, banking and regulation in California. Price:
6.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Achola, Paul Pius Waw Challenges of Primary Education in Developing Countries: Insights from Kenya Ashgate Pub Ltd 2000 1840148896 / 9781840148893 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The term "wastage" is used to refer to a number of problems associated with high attrition or drop-out rates. This text attempts to describe the components of primary school wastage in Kenya, whilst addressing the dual drawbacks of non-enrolment and under Price:
29.76 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
ADG-FAD Laus 02 Actar 2003-03-31 8495951347 / 9788495951342 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
33.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Aghion, Philippe; Griffith, Rachel Competition and Growth: Reconciling Theory and Evidence (Zeuthen Lecture Books): Reconciling Theory and Evidence (Zeuthen Lecture Books) The MIT Press 2005 0262012189 / 9780262012188 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. An engaging presentation of a major research program on the effects of competition on economic growth. The book is an essential guide for sorting out the package of competition policies - antitrust, patent protection, R&D subsidies - that best serve the economy." - Robert J. Barro, Paul M. Warburg Professor of Economics, Harvard University"... "Aghion and Griffith's new book should be required reading for anyone interested in the drivers of economic growth in the modern economy." --Rebecca Henderson, Eastman Kodak LFM Professor of Management, Sloan School, MIT... "An engaging presentation of a major research program on the effects of competition on economic growth. The book is an essential guide for sorting out the package of competition policies--antitrust, patent protection, R&D subsidies--that best serve the economy." --Robert J. Barro, Paul M. Warburg Professor of Economics, Harvard University --This text refers to the Paperback edition. ... Winner of the 2006 Schumpeter Prize Competition.... Though competition occupies a prominent place in the history of economic thought, among economists today there is still a limited, and sometimes contradictory, understanding of its impact. In Competition and Growth, Philippe Aghion and Rachel Griffith offer the first serious attempt to provide a unified and coherent account of the effect competition policy and deregulated entry has on economic growth.... The book takes the form of a dialogue between an applied theorist calling on "Schumpeterian growth" models and a microeconometrician employing new techniques to gauge competition and entry. In each chapter, theoretical models are systematically confronted with empirical data, which either invalidates the models or suggests changes in the modeling strategy. Aghion and Griffith note a fundamental divorce between theorists and empiricists who previously worked on these questions. On one hand, existing models in industrial organization or new growth economics all predict a negative effect of competition on innovation and growth: namely, that competition is bad for growth because it reduces the monopoly rents that reward successful innovators. On the other hand, common wisdom and recent empirical studies point to a positive effect of competition on productivity growth. To reconcile theory and evidence, the authors distinguish between pre- and post-innovation rents, and propose that innovation may be a way to escape competition, an idea that they confront with microeconomic data. The book's detailed analysis should aid scholars and policy makers in understanding how the benefits of tougher competition can be achieved while at the same time mitigating the negative effects competition and imitation may have on some sectors or industries. Price:
7.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Akerlof, George Explorations in Pragmatic Economics Oxford University Press 2005 0199253900 / 9780199253906 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Explorations in Pragmatic Economics provides that long awaited compilation of favorite hits by Akerlof and his coauthors. ...the book compiles some of the most innovative articles written in the past few decades. It is a must read...for any economist, be it a micro, macro, behavioral, or misbehavioral one. Leeat Yariv, Journal of Economic Literature, Vol. XLV ... "Explorations in Pragmatic Economics provides that long awaited compilation of favorite hits by Akerlof and his coauthors....The book compiles some of the most innovative articles written in the past few decades. It is a must read (or at least, a must skim) for any economist, be it a micro, macro, behavioral, or misbehavioral one."-- ournal of Economic Literature --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Price:
42.69 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Alberto Giovannini The Debate on Money in Europe The MIT Press 23/01/1996 0262071681 / 9780262071680 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Recent years have witnessed one of the most exciting and wide-ranging debates in monetary economics as some of the largest and richest European countries decide whether to replace their national moneys with a common currency. This collection by one of the leading experts on the subject touches on all the major points in that debate. Written from 1985 to 1992, the essays address in a clear and cogent manner such topics as the transition to a European monetary system, the design and functioning of a European Central Bank, currency reform, capital inflow, and exchange rate.... Alberto Giovannini's ideas have often influenced the debate on European money in academic and policy circles. In 1985, Giovannini was writing about a possible European monetary union before anyone else, and the European Commission subsequently adopted his reasoning in its report recommending a unified currency. His work inspired the fiscal restraints on individual countries that became an important element in the Maastricht Treaty. And he accurately predicted the exchange rate crisis in Europe a year before it happened. All of this groundbreaking work is included here. Although most of the chapters have been previously published, two are new, and two are significantly revised (most were written in 1990-1992). An introduction reviews the European situation up the summer of 1994. ... About the Author Alberto Giovannini is Jerome A. Chazen Professor of International Business at the Graduate School of Business at Columbia University. Price:
4.40 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Alberto Giovannini The Debate on Money in Europe The MIT Press 23/01/1996 0262071681 / 9780262071680 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Recent years have witnessed one of the most exciting and wide-ranging debates in monetary economics as some of the largest and richest European countries decide whether to replace their national moneys with a common currency. This collection by one of the leading experts on the subject touches on all the major points in that debate. Written from 1985 to 1992, the essays address in a clear and cogent manner such topics as the transition to a European monetary system, the design and functioning of a European Central Bank, currency reform, capital inflow, and exchange rate.... Alberto Giovannini's ideas have often influenced the debate on European money in academic and policy circles. In 1985, Giovannini was writing about a possible European monetary union before anyone else, and the European Commission subsequently adopted his reasoning in its report recommending a unified currency. His work inspired the fiscal restraints on individual countries that became an important element in the Maastricht Treaty. And he accurately predicted the exchange rate crisis in Europe a year before it happened. All of this groundbreaking work is included here. Although most of the chapters have been previously published, two are new, and two are significantly revised (most were written in 1990-1992). An introduction reviews the European situation up the summer of 1994. ... About the Author Alberto Giovannini is Jerome A. Chazen Professor of International Business at the Graduate School of Business at Columbia University. Price:
3.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Aldcroft, Derek H. Trade Unions in the Modern World Ashgate Publishing 2000 1859283705 / 9781859283707 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. What do unions do and why do they do it? Do they maximize profit for their members or obtain better conditions that benefit society as a whole? The authors offer a sustained study of the effects of union activities in terms of economic performance and the Price:
32.73 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Allen, Johnny Festival and Special Event Management John Wiley & Sons Australia Ltd 2002 0470807644 / 9780470807644 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Festival and Special Event Management 3rd edition continues the comprehensive overview of the theory and procedures associated with festivals and special events established in the first edition. The new edition introduces new developments, professional 'tools' and regional impacts of festivals and special events.... The role of information technology and economic analysis, regional development and the role of volunteers in festival and special events are all discussed. The new edition has been thoroughly updated to offer students a current, relevant textbook for their study and professional reference. * Revised content on the economic impacts of events * New chapter on event tourism * New end of chapter case studies * New chapter on event project management --This text refers to the Paperback edition. ... From the Back Cover Festival and Special Even Management, Third Edition expands on the coverage and discussion of event management issues and strategies introduced in the first and second editions. This edition continues to offer students and anyone involved in event production an introduction to the principles of planning, managing and staging festivals and special events. ... New to the third edition ... A new chapter on event tourism Price:
25.31 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Allinson, Gary D. Japan's Postwar History Cornell University Press 1997 0801483727 / 9780801483721 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description Japan's Postwar History presents the first integrated analysis of the social, economic, and political changes that Japan has experienced since 1945. Drawing on more than three decades of first-hand experience with the country, Gary D. Allinson depicts a dynamic, often turbulent history and illuminates its impact on individuals, families, and communities. Between 1932 and 1952, war, devastation, and foreign occupation caused significant changes in Japan. However, the society that emerged during the 1950s still resembled its prewar predecessor in many ways, according to Allinson. Thereafter, by exploiting a fortunate combination of domestic and international conditions the Japanese people ushered in twenty years of extensive development. Growth created problems as well as profits and imposed some wrenching adjustments after the world economic crises of 1973 and 1979. Nonetheless, Japanese society steadily assimilated the benefits of affluence, Allinson argues. Until worldwide recession drew Japan into a severe economic downturn in the late 1980s, it continued to adapt to the social and political demands of a rich nation enmeshed in a global economy. By the mid-1990s, Japan had reached the end of a cycle of historical change. Plagued with uncertainty and striving to find a formula for regeneration, Japan once again found itself confronting the dilemmas of inequality, instability, and insecurity. About the Author Gary D. Allinson is Ellen Bayard Weedon Professor of East Asian Studies at the University of Virginia. He is the author of Political Dynamics in Contemporary Japan (also from Cornell), The Columbia Guide to Modern Japanese History, Suburban Tokyo, and Japanese Urbanism. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. Price:
5.39 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|