|
|
Religion | - 134 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
A. Feldhaus In the Absence of God University of Hawaii Press 31/01/1987 0824813359 / 9780824813352 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.
Price:
4.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Alexis McCrossen Holy Day, Holiday: The American Sunday Cornell University Press 31/01/2002 0801487870 / 9780801487873 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The mass protests that greeted attempts to open the 1893 Chicago World's Fair on a Sunday seem almost comical today in an era of seven-day convenience and twenty-four-hour shopping. But the issue of the meaning of Sunday is one that has historically given rise to a wide range of strong emotions and pitted a surprising variety of social, religious, and class interests against one another. Whether observed as a day for rest, worship, cultural uplift, family time, or time-and-a-half, Sunday has always been a day apart in the American week. Supplementing wide-ranging historical research with the reflections and experiences of ordinary individuals, Alexis McCrossen traces conflicts over the meaning of Sunday that have shaped the day in the United States since 1800. She investigates cultural phenomena such as blue laws and the Sunday newspaper, alongside representations of Sunday in the popular arts. Holy Day, Holiday attends to the history of religion, as well as the histories of labor, leisure, and domesticity. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.
Price:
3.19 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Anne Schiller Small Sacrifices: Religious Change and Cultural Identity Among the Ngaju of Indonesia Oxford University Press Inc, USA 01/05/1997 0195095588 / 9780195095586 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The book appeals to a broad audience with interests in religion, ethnicity, nationalism, social change, and so forth. Written eloguently and drawing on engaging episodes, it would also make a good textbook, paired with Schiller's ethnographic film on tiwah, 'Borneo: Beyond the Grave.'"--Religious Studies ... This is an ethnographic study of the Ngaju Dyaks, rain forest dwellers of the remote interior region of Central Kalimantan (Indonesian Borneo). Like many indigenous peoples, the Ngaju have lately been affected by exposure to world religions, technological advances, and myriad external factors involving their growing incorporation into the rapidly expanding state system. Schiller demonstrates that their responses to these pressures are most clearly seen in the religious sphere and involve the recasting and reinterpreting of their indigenous religion. She focuses particularly on the changing form and content of "tiwah," an elaborate ritual of secondary burial with multiple and diverse meanings for Hindu Kaharingan Ngaju as well as for those who have converted to Islam or Christianity.
Price:
4.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Astley, Jeff Problems in Theology: Creation (Problems in Theology Series) (Hardcover) Continuum International Publishing Group - T & T C 2003 0567089789 / 9780567089786 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This reader brings together modern material from a wide range of Christian theologians on the meaning and status of the doctrine of creation; its relation to scientific theories, our understanding of God and the theology of redemption; and its implication
Price:
11.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Basil Pennington So, What's the Go(o)d Word for Today? Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 28/12/2000 0826412874 / 9780826412874 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is a collection of 60 reflections which centre upon three themes: finding God in the course of one's daily actvities, stories that illustrate a spiritual truth, and thoughts that flow from listening to Jesus' words.
Price:
2.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Baumgartner, Prof. Frederic J. Longing for the End: A History of Millennialism in Western Civilization Palgrave Macmillan 2001 0312238347 / 9780312238346 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8 x 5.4 x 0.9 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Historian Baumgartner (France in the Sixteenth Century, etc.) chronologically charts how millennialism snakes through the ages, from early Christianity right on up to Jonestown and Waco and beyond. Historically, writes Baumgartner, people have always longed for the Day of Doom. Millennial cults and sects, from Jesus and his disciples to the 19th-century English millennialist John Wroe and David Koresh, have inextricably been tied up with religion, and Baumgartner limits his book to "Christian groups and those heavily influenced by Christianity." Baumgartner's most interesting passages illustrate how millennialism comes to the fore during times of revolution and crisis: the French, American and Russian revolutions, as well as the bomb-crazed Cold War. While Baumgartner for the most part avoids overarching hypotheses about what all this millennial brouhaha might mean, he gives readers a concise survey of the end of the worldAas it has been imagined and, sometimes, actively pursued. (Sept.) Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. A lucid and readable survey of the many varieties and permutations of millennialism in Western thought. -- Paul Boyer, Author of When Time Shall Be No More: Prophecy Belief in Modern American CultureLonging for the End is a substantive, accessible survey... -- Journal of World History
Price:
6.81 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Boustan, Ra'anan S. (Editor); Reed, Annette Yoshiko (Editor) Heavenly Realms and Earthly Realities in Late Antique Religions Cambridge University Press 2004 0521831024 / 9780521831024 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 9 x 6 x 1.1 inches New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Warm praise for the genesis of this volume...It is good to have such a rich collection of uniformly strong essays to attentive to the texts of the diverse cultures and religions of classical antiquity." - c. Robert Phillips, III, Lehigh University The concept of heaven occupied a special place in the Late Antique imagination, not only in Judaism and Christianity, but also in the Greco-Roman religious, philosophical, scientific, and "magical" traditions. Drawing upon the expertise of scholars of Classics, Ancient History, Jewish Studies, and Patristics, this volume explores the different functions of heavenly imagery in different texts and traditions in order to map the patterns of unity and diversity within the religious landscape of Late Antiquity.
Price:
18.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Budge, E.A. Wallis Egyptian Religion (Arkana Series) Arkana 1991 0140190171 / 9780140190175 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Discusses the mysterious rites and mummification of the ancient Egyptians, offering descriptions of their religious beliefs regarding Ra, the sun god, Osiris, the god of resurrection and the underworld, and minor gods. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... From the Publisher COSIMO CLASSICS offers distinctive titles by the great authors and thinkers who have inspired, informed and engaged readers throughout the ages. --This text refers to the Paperback edition.
Price:
0.86 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Burridge, Kenelm Mambu Princeton University Press 1995 0691001669 / 9780691001661 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.5 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A book really worth reading It is undoubtedly the richest analysis of any single Melanesian cult-movement that we possess.' - P. M. Worsley, The Sociological Review A book really worth reading It is undoubtedly the richest analysis of any single Melanesian cult-movement that we possess. - P. M. Worsley, The Sociological Review --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Perhaps the most famous modern-day millenarian movements are the "cargo cults" of Melanesia, active especially during the 1930s and 1950s. Melanesians had long believed that the sign of the millennium would be the arrival of their ancestors in ships bearing lavish material goods, and they interpreted the advent of European vessels as the fulfillment of these expectations. As it became apparent that the Europeans meant to keep the goods and to colonize the people, scores of small-scale revolts known as cargo cults emerged as attempts to secure the cargo and thereby preserve the people's most cherished religious beliefs: native aspirations for individual and cultural redemption fastened on local charismatic leaders, of whom Mambu was the greatest.
Price:
3.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Cabantous, Alain Blasphemy: Impious Speech in the West from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century (European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism) Columbia University Press 2002 0231118767 / 9780231118767 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket, shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Provides a thorough and careful history of blasphemy and of the 'mentalities' behind it." -- Melissa Mohr, Stanford University, 17th Century News "Cabantous' work represents a significant contribution to the understanding of impious speech as a reflection of more general shifts in European thought and culture." -- American Historical Review "Cabantous brings formidable analytical powers to bear on a mass of documentation over five centuries, and his insights into the evolving relationship between church and civil government, and between various classes and groups within society, are acute and persuasive." -- The Baltimore Sun "This book brings together many interesting reflections on the idea of unacceptable speech in early modern and Revolutionary France with parallel examples from other European countries." -- Times Literary Supplement "Cabantous's control over the French primary sources and European-wide secondary sources is masterly and his analysis meticulous. His focus on showing regional and temporal variation is admirable... The cry against God -- whether it emerged from anti-clericalism or atheism -- presents an avenue for historical intervention that Cabantous invites." -- Lisa Z. Sigel, Journal of Social History "Cabantous provides a revealing look at the cultural roles that blasphemy played in Western societies during the early modern era... [and] outlines a provocative and stimulating if not yet definitive interpretation of blasphemy as a culturally specific and still relevant phenomenon." -- Sandra M. Gustafson, Journal of Religion "Perhaps the biggest compliment is a recurring thought of 'why hasn't this been written before?'" -- Tom Webster, Reformation ... ... "Provides a thorough and careful history of blasphemy and of the 'mentalities' behind it." -- Melissa Mohr, Stanford University, 17th Century News... "Cabantous' work represents a significant contribution to the understanding of impious speech as a reflection of more general shifts in European thought and culture." -- American Historical "Cabantous brings formidable analytical powers to bear on a mass of documentation over five centuries, and his insights into the evolving relationship between church and civil government, and between various classes and groups within society, are acute and persuasive." -- The Baltimore Sun... "This book brings together many interesting reflections on the idea of unacceptable speech in early modern and Revolutionary France with parallel examples from other European countries." -- Times Literary Supplement... "Cabantous's control over the French primary sources and European-wide secondary sources is masterly and his analysis meticulous. His focus on showing regional and temporal variation is admirable... The cry against God -- whether it emerged from anti-clericalism or atheism -- presents an avenue for historical intervention that Cabantous invites." -- Lisa Z. Sigel, Journal of Social History... "Cabantous provides a revealing look at the cultural roles that blasphemy played in Western societies during the early modern era... [and] outlines a provocative and stimulating if not yet definitive interpretation of blasphemy as a culturally specific and still relevant phenomenon." -- Sandra M. Gustafson, Journal of Religion... "Perhaps the biggest compliment is a recurring thought of 'why hasn't this been written before?'" -- Tom Webster, Reformation
Price:
2.60 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Cabantous, Alain Blasphemy: Impious Speech in the West from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century (European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism) Columbia University Press 2002 0231118767 / 9780231118767 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Provides a thorough and careful history of blasphemy and of the 'mentalities' behind it." -- Melissa Mohr, Stanford University, 17th Century News "Cabantous' work represents a significant contribution to the understanding of impious speech as a reflection of more general shifts in European thought and culture." -- American Historical Review "Cabantous brings formidable analytical powers to bear on a mass of documentation over five centuries, and his insights into the evolving relationship between church and civil government, and between various classes and groups within society, are acute and persuasive." -- The Baltimore Sun "This book brings together many interesting reflections on the idea of unacceptable speech in early modern and Revolutionary France with parallel examples from other European countries." -- Times Literary Supplement "Cabantous's control over the French primary sources and European-wide secondary sources is masterly and his analysis meticulous. His focus on showing regional and temporal variation is admirable... The cry against God -- whether it emerged from anti-clericalism or atheism -- presents an avenue for historical intervention that Cabantous invites." -- Lisa Z. Sigel, Journal of Social History "Cabantous provides a revealing look at the cultural roles that blasphemy played in Western societies during the early modern era... [and] outlines a provocative and stimulating if not yet definitive interpretation of blasphemy as a culturally specific and still relevant phenomenon." -- Sandra M. Gustafson, Journal of Religion "Perhaps the biggest compliment is a recurring thought of 'why hasn't this been written before?'" -- Tom Webster, Reformation ... ... "Provides a thorough and careful history of blasphemy and of the 'mentalities' behind it." -- Melissa Mohr, Stanford University, 17th Century News... "Cabantous' work represents a significant contribution to the understanding of impious speech as a reflection of more general shifts in European thought and culture." -- American Historical "Cabantous brings formidable analytical powers to bear on a mass of documentation over five centuries, and his insights into the evolving relationship between church and civil government, and between various classes and groups within society, are acute and persuasive." -- The Baltimore Sun... "This book brings together many interesting reflections on the idea of unacceptable speech in early modern and Revolutionary France with parallel examples from other European countries." -- Times Literary Supplement... "Cabantous's control over the French primary sources and European-wide secondary sources is masterly and his analysis meticulous. His focus on showing regional and temporal variation is admirable... The cry against God -- whether it emerged from anti-clericalism or atheism -- presents an avenue for historical intervention that Cabantous invites." -- Lisa Z. Sigel, Journal of Social History... "Cabantous provides a revealing look at the cultural roles that blasphemy played in Western societies during the early modern era... [and] outlines a provocative and stimulating if not yet definitive interpretation of blasphemy as a culturally specific and still relevant phenomenon." -- Sandra M. Gustafson, Journal of Religion... "Perhaps the biggest compliment is a recurring thought of 'why hasn't this been written before?'" -- Tom Webster, Reformation
Price:
3.27 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Cabantous, Alain Blasphemy: Impious Speech in the West from the Seventeenth to the Nineteenth Century (European Perspectives: A Series in Social Thought & Cultural Criticism) Columbia University Press 2002 0231118767 / 9780231118767 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Provides a thorough and careful history of blasphemy and of the 'mentalities' behind it." -- Melissa Mohr, Stanford University, 17th Century News "Cabantous' work represents a significant contribution to the understanding of impious speech as a reflection of more general shifts in European thought and culture." -- American Historical Review "Cabantous brings formidable analytical powers to bear on a mass of documentation over five centuries, and his insights into the evolving relationship between church and civil government, and between various classes and groups within society, are acute and persuasive." -- The Baltimore Sun "This book brings together many interesting reflections on the idea of unacceptable speech in early modern and Revolutionary France with parallel examples from other European countries." -- Times Literary Supplement "Cabantous's control over the French primary sources and European-wide secondary sources is masterly and his analysis meticulous. His focus on showing regional and temporal variation is admirable... The cry against God -- whether it emerged from anti-clericalism or atheism -- presents an avenue for historical intervention that Cabantous invites." -- Lisa Z. Sigel, Journal of Social History "Cabantous provides a revealing look at the cultural roles that blasphemy played in Western societies during the early modern era... [and] outlines a provocative and stimulating if not yet definitive interpretation of blasphemy as a culturally specific and still relevant phenomenon." -- Sandra M. Gustafson, Journal of Religion "Perhaps the biggest compliment is a recurring thought of 'why hasn't this been written before?'" -- Tom Webster, Reformation ... ... "Provides a thorough and careful history of blasphemy and of the 'mentalities' behind it." -- Melissa Mohr, Stanford University, 17th Century News... "Cabantous' work represents a significant contribution to the understanding of impious speech as a reflection of more general shifts in European thought and culture." -- American Historical "Cabantous brings formidable analytical powers to bear on a mass of documentation over five centuries, and his insights into the evolving relationship between church and civil government, and between various classes and groups within society, are acute and persuasive." -- The Baltimore Sun... "This book brings together many interesting reflections on the idea of unacceptable speech in early modern and Revolutionary France with parallel examples from other European countries." -- Times Literary Supplement... "Cabantous's control over the French primary sources and European-wide secondary sources is masterly and his analysis meticulous. His focus on showing regional and temporal variation is admirable... The cry against God -- whether it emerged from anti-clericalism or atheism -- presents an avenue for historical intervention that Cabantous invites." -- Lisa Z. Sigel, Journal of Social History... "Cabantous provides a revealing look at the cultural roles that blasphemy played in Western societies during the early modern era... [and] outlines a provocative and stimulating if not yet definitive interpretation of blasphemy as a culturally specific and still relevant phenomenon." -- Sandra M. Gustafson, Journal of Religion... "Perhaps the biggest compliment is a recurring thought of 'why hasn't this been written before?'" -- Tom Webster, Reformation
Price:
2.62 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Campolo, Tony Letters To A Young Evangelical Basic Books 2006 0465008313 / 9780465008315 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 8.1 x 5 x 1 inches New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: Campolo offers a strong enough addition to Basic's Letters to a Young... series that even older readers will learn a thing or two. In letters to two fictional young evangelicals, Campolo endeavors to challenge and encourage young Christians in much the same way Paul did in his epistles. In keeping with this Pauline theme, Campolo addresses his letters to Timothy, but, in keeping with his strong belief that women and men are equally fit for church leadership, also addresses them to Junia, a spiritual leader to whom Paul refers in the book of Romans. As Campolo covers such topics as the religious right, fundamentalism, dispensationalism, homosexuality, abortion and Christian-Muslim relations, he admirably steers clear of telling his readers what to think. Rather, he explains his position on the issue at hand, explains the positions of his detractors and leaves his readers to decide for themselves. Campolo calls himself a "Red Letter Christian," which signifies identification with neither the Right nor the Left, but with Jesus, whose words are rendered in red letters in many editions of the Bible. For Campolo, Red Letter Christianity is about following the radical teachings of Jesus, particularly identification with the poor, compassion for the suffering and the courage to stand against injustice. (Dec.) Copyright ¬ Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From Booklist: The Art of Mentoring series entry addressing Reformation-based Christians calls them not Protestant but Evangelical. Evangelicalism's enthusiastic worship and personal "witnessing" have spurred monumental demographic shifts to independent, nondenominational megachurches and Evangelical subsets of mainstream Protestant denominations. Baptist Campolo, white member of a lively African American congregation, thinks that this, and the Pentecostal explosion that fueled it, are, by and large, very good. As a political liberal, however, he warns against accepting such things as the rapture, rigid end-times theology, biblical literalism, intolerance of gays, and membership in the Republican Party as Evangelical sine qua nons. Further, he counsels tenderness and mercy rather than stridency in dealing with abortion. Christianity is not partisan, he says, and to escape partisan associations, Evangelical may have to yield to a term more indicative of following Christ; he suggests red-letter Christian, which refers to the practice in many editions of the Bible of printing Jesus' words in red. Consider yourself called by Christ, he concludes, to a life of loving and faithful sacrifice and fellowship. Salvific advice, indeed. Ray Olson Copyright ¬ American Library Association. All rights reserved
Price:
6.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
17 |
Colin Russell Earth, Humanity and God: The 1993 Cambridge Templeton Lectures Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 1993 1857281454 / 9781857281453 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This challenging and provocative book from a renowned historian of science sets the contemporary agenda for discussing the relationship between science and religion. The author examines the present condition and prospects for our planet by investigating o
Price:
6.54 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Crysdale, Cynthia Embracing Travail: Retrieving the Cross Today Continuum International Publishing Group 2001 0826413099 / 9780826413093 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in Publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Christian feminist theologians have expanded notions of God, conscience and preaching by incorporating into Christian consciousness the unacknowledged experience of women. In this work, theologian Cynthia Crysdale explores the mystery of redemption throug
Price:
2.81 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
D.L. D'Avray Medieval Marriage: Symbolism and Society Oxford University Press 2005-06-16 0198208219 / 9780198208211 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.[d'Avray's] arguments on specific points are entirely convincing. He knows this material better than anyone, and he has taken care to set it out so that the reader can evaluate the argument. The appendix of documents, eighty pages of newly edited material from sermons, canon law quaestiones, letters and court cases is very valuable ... Anyone with a serious interest in medieval marriage, or medieval sermon studies, or indeed the transmission of knowledge in the Middle Ages, will need to read it. Ruth Mazo Karras, Reviews in History [an] impressive study Journal of Ecclesiastical History, Volume 57/3 ... "D'Avray's arguments on specific points are entirely convincing. He knows this material better than anyone, and he has taken care to set it out so that the reader can evaluate the argument. The appendix of documents, eighty pages of newly edited material from sermons, canon law quaestiones, letters and court cases is very valuable ... Anyone with a serious interest in medieval marriage, or medieval sermon studies, or indeed the transmission of knowledge in the Middle Ages, will need to read it."--Ruth Mazo Karras, Reviews in History --This text refers to the Paperback edition.
Price:
26.07 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|