Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Comics & Graphic Novels

 - 10 items found in your search
Comics & Graphic Novels
Comics & Graphic Novels

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Brooks, Brian Oopsy Daisy's Bad Bad Day
Chronicle Books 2002 0811835391 / 9780811835398 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description Bargain Books are non-returnable. From the creators of the phenomenonal Emily the Strange, here is Oopsy Daisy, a sweet little carrottop with a really big head and an even bigger propensity for misadventure. Join the fun as she embarks 
Price: 7.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Card, Orson Scott Robota
Chronicle Books 2003 0811840417 / 9780811840415 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 11.1 x 8.7 x 0.9 inches 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From Booklist: This is not an ordinary sf novel, nor a graphic novel, nor a conventional illustrated novel. Chiang, design director for the most recent Star Wars films, paints like a scion of N. C. Wyeth, Vincent Di Fate, Maxfield Parrish, and Arthur Rackham. Muscular heroes and monsters, dramatic angles and deep foci, glowing color, and wraithlike figures of malevolence are everywhere in his visual complements to a story that he invented and then asked Card, one of the best and most honored contemporary sf and fantasy authors, to write down. That story--of a world that alien robots, once allies of the planet's human natives, are striving to purge of all carbon-based life, only to be thwarted by a "reborn" human champion--resembles the Star Wars saga in being a myth of restoration, of getting an old dream (liberty and cooperation?) back on track. Also like Star Wars, it succeeds by being neat looking more than interesting. Ray Olson Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved Academy award winning artist Doug Chiang and best-selling sci-fi author Orson Scott Card join forces for an extraordinary publishing adventure: Robota. An original illustrated science fiction novel, Robota follows the fortunes of a strangely powerful amnesiac named Caps as he navigates an ancient, decaying world in which a dwindling human population battles a society of merciless robot warriors. Aided by talking animals and stalked by terrifying hunter robots, Caps slowly rises to fulfill an awesome destiny. Integrating word and image, Card's masterful storytelling is interwoven with 75 pieces of Chiang's wildly imagined, meticulously rendered art. Packaged in a dramatic metallic case, this unusual and powerful collaboration is tailor-made to thrill. 
Price: 14.48 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Guillermo Gomez-Pena; Enrique Chagoya Friendly Cannibals
Artspace Books,U.S. 1996-12-31 096310957X / 9780963109576 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's dusty and rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 John Ostrander; Illustrator-Tom Mandrake The Kents
DC Comics 2000-01 1563895137 / 9781563895135 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Koike, Kazuo; Kojima, Goseki Path Of The Assassin Volume 3: Comparison Of A Man
Dark Horse 2006 1593075049 / 9781593075040 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 9.8 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From Booklist: The third volume of the graphic-novel biography of Tokugawa shogunate founder Ieyasu and his personal ninja Hanzo is nearly all development. Ieyasu walks a tactical tightrope between the factions contending for rule--one led by his de facto father, the other by his older brother--in the run-up to a decisive battle that hasn't broken by volume's end. In the middle of this, Hanzo encounters the female ninja who will be his wife in an ultimately erotic episode worthy of the best in Koike and Kojima's Samurai Executioner. Relatively wordy but brilliantly paced and, of course, drawn. Ray Olson Copyright © American Library Association. All rights reserved Koike and Kojima's story of the famed ninja, Hattori Hanzo and his trials and tribulations protecting the shogun-to-be, Tokugawa Ieyasu. Each page builds upon the relationship between the two samurai and the women they love. Path of the Assassin, printed in the same size format as Lone Wolf & Cub and Samurai Executioner will be a wonderful addition to the Koike and Kojima samurai collection. 
Price: 2.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Millar, M. Ultimate X-men: World Tour
Panini Publishing Ltd 2003 1904159303 / 9781904159308 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
Rubbed, scuffed and creased. WORKING COPY In publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 1.93 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Orson Scott Card; Illustrator-Doug Chiang Robota: Reign of Machines Story and Art
Chronicle Books 2003-10-31 0811840417 / 9780811840415 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated cloth boards with inset panel. Complete with often missing band on rear board. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 19.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Thorne, Frank The Crystal Ballroom
Fantagraphics Books 2003 1560975458 / 9781560975458 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 11.3 x 8.7 x 0.6 inches 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A moving and eloquent memoir of a professional comic book artist. Frank Thorne is one of the most respected and accomplished comic artists of his generation. He began drawing comic in the 1950s and quickly established himself as a supremely competent draftsman and storyteller. By the mid-'80s, he found himself drawing Red Sonja, a Conan spin-off for Marvel Comics, and discovered that he enjoyed drawing the female form so much that he bolted from mainstream comics and became one of the preeminent erotic artists of his time. The Crystal Ballroom is Frank Thorne's sequel to his first illustrated autobiography, Drawing Sexy Women-"coming of age in the spring of '46," as the sub-title has it. Thorne describes his growing passion for popular culture-Harry James, Artie Shaw, Satchmo, Betty Grable, Buster Crabbe's Flash Gordon as well as Alex Raymond's Flash Gordon newspaper strip (in The New York Journal American), pulp fiction and movies-his growing interest in drawing and playing the coronet, his budding sexuality, and, of course, his dream of playing in The Crystal Ballroom with his jazz idols. By turns an expression of postwar exuberance and bittersweet rite of passage, copiously illustrated with over 80 exquisite pencil drawings by the author that capture the feel of the period and complement the prose, The Crystal Ballroom is the most moving and eloquent memoir of a cartoonist ever written. About the Author Frank Thorne has had an extensive career in comics including working on Red Sonja for Marvel Comics and creating Ghita of Alizar. Thorne's work has also appeared in Heavy Metal and Playboy. He lives in South Plains, New Jersey with his wife. 
Price: 5.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Utatane, Hiroyuki (Author, Artist); Takeda, Toshiya Seraphic Feather Volume 5: War Crimes (Seraphic Feather
Dark Horse 2005 1593071981 / 9781593071981 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 8 x 5.8 x 0.8 inches 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The lure of powerful alien technology discovered on a buried alien starship on the dark side of the moon is the nexus for an international, even interplanetary, game of power, deception, and violence. The key players: Sunao Oumi, a young paranormal unwittingly caught up in the maelstrom; M-ZAK, a beautiful (and lethal) super-agent; Kei Heidemann, Sunao's back-from-the-dead former love; and Apep Heidemann, Kei's brother, a mysterious scientist who has harnessed the alien craft's unimaginable power. M-Zak and Sunao are on the trail of vicious kidnappers who've taken Kei hostage. The kidnapping is only part of a plot by the DyKstra Corporation to stage a coup and take control of the moon from UN forces, with a final goal to make the moon independent from Earth! 
Price: 4.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Wagner, Matt Doctor Mid-nite
D C Comics (a division of Warner Brothers - A Time Warner Entertainment Co. 2000 1563896079 / 9781563896071 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description One of DCs classic heroes, Doctor Mid-Nite, is reinvented for the 1990s in this colourful, painted graphic novel. When a dangerous, super-powerful steroid hits the streets of Portsmouth, Dr. Pieter Cross fights back, resulting in a tragic accident that costs him his sight! He soon discovers that the accident enables him to see in total darkness, and he turns this to his advantage as the costumed hero Dr. Mid-Nite. 
Price: 2.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com