|
|
General | - 326 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Adams, Jad Madder Music, Stronger Wine: The Life of Ernest Dowson, Poet and Decadent [ILLUSTRATED] I. B. Tauris 2000 1860644708 / 9781860644702 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.5 x 6.4 x 0.9 inches New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.well-researched, sympathetic and unusually well-written...Adams has made [Dowson's life] colorful, affecting and absorbing. His approach is exemplary: neither censorious nor adulatory...He has a bedrock common sense that enables him to portray Dowson and his decadent friends with a pinch of salt." -- The Los Angeles Times "...Adams is thorough in detailing the good and the bad about the writer..." --Boston Globe
Price:
7.77 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Albers, P. Shadows, Fire, Snow: The Life of Tina Modotti University of California Press 2002 0520235142 / 9780520235144 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The discovery of long-forgotten letters and photos enabled Patricia Albers to bring new recognition to this talented photographer whose life embodied the cultural and political values of many artists of the post-WWI generation.
Price:
6.47 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Allen Ginsburg; Louis Ginsberg; Allen Ginsberg; Introduction-Michael Schumacher Family Business: Selected Letters Between a Father and Son Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 2002-01-14 0747557241 / 9780747557241 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.FAMILY BUSINESS is not only a personal glimpse into the life of one of the great US poets, but also the moving story of a relationship between a father and a son set against the turbulent world of postwar America. As a literary portrait of a father and son, little can match the eloquence and honesty of this collection of letters, written between the years 1944 and 1976. The illuminating correspondence between Allen Ginsberg and his father, Louis, begins when Allen is a precocious, rebellious college student and charts his ascension as a revolutionary icon in poetry. Their letters are filled with affection, respect, and a healthy dose of argumentative zeal - they debate every major political and artistic issue that faced America in over three decades of extraordinary change. Their correspondence also reveals the defining moments that shaped Allen's art - his experimentation with LSD, his various love affairs and obsessions, his travels around the globe. We see, from this unique perspective, the crucial process of a poet's widening experience of the world, and how these experiences are transformed in his art. About the Author Michael Schumacher wrote the acclaimed biography of Allen Ginsberg, DHARMA LION, and is also the author of the biographies of Eric Clapton, Phil Ochs, and Francis Ford Coppola. He's been researching FAMILY BUSINESS since 1994, when Ginsberg first agreed to the project. Editor: Bill Swainson
Price:
5.20 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Alpert, Yakov Making Waves: Stories from My Life Yale University Press 2000 0300078218 / 9780300078213 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Yakov Alpert (b. 1911) has been making waves all his life -- in scientific laboratories, where his pioneering work as a radio physicist earned him world renown, and in the Soviet Union, where he defied the repressive Soviet regime, became a refusnik and a dissident, and at the age of 76 finally won permission to emigrate to the United States. Alpert tells in this gripping personal memoir what it was like to be a scientist during the entire life cycle of the Soviet Union. His account provides a uniquely revealing look inside the Soviet scientific community, a firsthand view of Soviet society from postrevolutionary days to the nation's ultimate collapse, and a thought-provoking description of how scientists and citizens responded, some bravely and some cravenly, to the repression and anti-Semitism of the Soviet regime. ... From the Inside Flap Yakov Alpert (b. 1911) has been making waves all his life-in scientific laboratories, where his pioneering work as a radio physicist earned him world renown, and in the Soviet Union, where he defied the repressive Soviet regime, became a refusnik and a dissident, and at the age of 76 finally won permission to emigrate to the United States. Alpert tells in this gripping personal memoir what it was like to be a scientist during the entire life cycle of the Soviet Union. His account provides a uniquely revealing look inside the Soviet scientific community, a firsthand view of Soviet society from postrevolutionary days to the nation's ultimate collapse, and a thought-provoking description of how scientists and citizens responded, some bravely and some cravenly, to the repression and anti-Semitism of the Soviet regime.
Price:
9.69 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Amanda Foreman Georgiana, Duchess of Devonshire Flamingo 1999-06-07 0006550169 / 9780006550167 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback Very good in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Georgiana Spencer was, in a sense, an 18th-century It Girl. She came from one of England's richest and most landed families (the late Princess Diana was a Spencer too) and married into another. She was beautiful, sensitive, and extravagant--drugs, drink, high-profile love affairs, and even gambling counted among her favorite leisure-time activities. Nonetheless, she quickly moved from a world dominated by social parties to one focused on political parties. The duchess was an intimate of ministers and princes, and she canvassed assiduously for the Whig cause, most famously in the Westminster election of 1784. By turns she was caricatured and fawned on by the press, and she provided the inspiration for the character of Lady Teazle in Richard Sheridan's famous play The School for Scandal. But her weaknesses marked the last part of her life. By 1784, for one, Georgiana owed "many, many, many thousands," and her creditors dogged her until her death. Biographer Amanda Foreman describes astutely the mess that surrounded the personal relationships of the aristocratic subculture (Georgiana and the duke engaged for many years in a m
Price:
2.73 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Amitava Kumar HUSBAND OF A FANATIC: A Personal Journey Through India, Pakistan, Love, and Hate THE NEW PRESS 2004-01-10 1565849264 / 9781565849266 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In the summer of 1999, while India and Pakistan were engaged in a war, Amitava Kumar-a Hindu Indian writer living and teaching in the United States-married a Pakistani Muslim woman. That event led to a process of discovery that prompted Kumar to examine the hatreds and intimacies joining Indians and Pakistanis, Hindus and Muslims, fundamentalists and secularists, writers and rioters. Employing elegant and spare prose, Husband of a Fanatic is a fiercely personal reflection on the idea of the enemy.
Price:
3.77 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Anna Lanyon The New World of Martin Cortes Da Capo Press 2004-07-25 0306813645 / 9780306813641 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.
Price:
15.39 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Austen, Roger Genteel Pagan: The Double Life of Charles Warren Stoddard University of Massachusetts Press 1995 0870239805 / 9780870239809 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers with light fading to spine. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Synopsis Presenting a biography of a homosexual writer by a gay literary historian, this book offers new material on the formation of gender roles in late 19th-century America.
Price:
6.07 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Ballard, Robert D. The Eternal Darkness: A Personal History of Deep-sea Exploration Princeton University Press 2000 0691027404 / 9780691027401 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.As a young man, at a time when most of his peers were turning their eyes to deep space, Robert Ballard came under the spell both of scientific inquiry and of the ocean. After taking a doctorate in marine geology and geophysics, he spent three decades at t
Price:
5.61 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Barry Miles Ginsberg: A Biography Virgin Books 2000-07-27 0753504863 / 9780753504864 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: In overgenerous detail, this long, tedious biography records the rise to fame and the search for love by the now 63-year-old poet from Paterson, N.J. Son of a teacher-poet and his demented wife, Ginsberg was accustomed from childhood to crazed and eccentric behavior. In his student days he began using drugs to widen his consciousness and systematically explore his mind. Bizarre, mystic, passionate, pacifistic, gay Beatnik activist, Ginsberg always practiced what he preached in the extreme, according to the author. Miles, a British writer, depicts the poet's soulmates and bedmates Jack Kerouac, William S. Burroughs and Peter Orlovsky, his gurus Chogyam Trungpa and Timothy Leary. Describing his world travels, mantra-chanting, meditation, musical compositions and achievements as a photographer, Miles traces Ginsberg's development into a member of the establishment--"the most famous living poet on earth," the "loudest and most influential voice" among poets of his generation. Photos not seen by PW. Copyright 1989 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Review 'a long and fascinating trawl through the poet's life' -- Hotdog, December, 2000 'entertaining biography by someone who knew Ginsberg well.' -- Sunday Telegraph, 3rd September, 2000
Price:
2.71 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Baxter, John Bu Nuel Carroll & Graf Publishing 1998 078670506X / 9780786705061 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Traces the life of the controversial Spanish director most famous for "Un Chien Andalou," "Belle de Jour," and "The Discrete Charm of the Bourgeoisie".
Price:
2.83 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Beard, Mary The Invention of Jane Harrison (Revealing Antiquity Series) Harvard University Press 2000 0674002121 / 9780674002128 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Jane Ellen Harrison (1850-1928) is the most famous female classicist in history, the author of books that revolutionised our understanding of Greek culture and religion. A star in the British academic world, she became the quintessential Cambridge woman -
Price:
19.73 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Beckett, Samuel No Author Better Served: The Correspondence of Samuel Beckett and Alan Schneider Harvard University Press 1998 0674625226 / 9780674625228 Hardcover Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.He claimed he couldn't talk about his work, but Samuel Beckett proves remarkably forthcoming in this text, which documents the 30-year working relationship between the playwright and Alan Schneider, his principal producer in the United States. The correps
Price:
19.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
20 |
Bello, Andres Selected Writings of Andres Bello Oxford University Press, USA 1998 019510546X / 9780195105469 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Kirkus Reviews Available in English for the first time, the greatest essays and speeches of the 19th-century Latin American educator, politician, and scholar, a leading figure in building a humanistic post-colonial tradition in Latin America. The pieces included here cover a range of subjects, from public education to historiography to language studies. Bello (17811865), who was born in Venezuela, spent many years abroad. While living in Europe, Bello launched several journals intended for a Latin American audience, focusing on the means of constructing the region's new nations. His goal, presented in the prospectus included here, was to aid Latin America in ``completing its process of civilization,'' a task he pursued for the next 40 years, especially after returning to Latin America. His epic poem ``Allocution to Poetry'' praises the continent's natural beauty and stimulated others to pursue a distinctly Latin American tradition in letters. His essay on Spanish grammar rejects the dependence on Latin in the pedagogy of the day and stresses the application of logic to teaching, understanding, and applying grammatical rules. Writing as the rector of the Colegio de Santiago, and later as the first rector of the University of Chile, Bello stresses the importance of public education in the construction of a working democracy, and argues that morality (``inseparable from religion'') must be a key theme in education. As a member of the Chilean Congress, Bello drafted the nation's civil code, which attempts to clarify issues surrounding property and contracts in the context of a new civil society. Bello, a reveler in archives, passionately argues that history is at its core ``the science of humanity,'' yet another way of supplying nations with vital ideas. As a teacher he provided an apt example of what academic disciplines could contribute to society. And as a writer and thinker he did a good deal to wean Latin America off its stance of intellectual servility to the Old World. -- Copyright ®1997, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... Available in English for the first time, the greatest essays and speeches of the 19th-century Latin American educator, politician, and scholar, a leading figure in building a humanistic post-colonial tradition in Latin America. Kirkus Reviews
Price:
3.26 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|