Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Metaphysics

 - 11 items found in your search
Philosophy:Metaphysics

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allard, James The Logical Foundations of Bradley's Metaphysics: Judgment, Inference, and Truth
Cambridge University Press 2004 0521834058 / 9780521834056 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 9 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.There is no book which confronts comprehensively--as Allard's does--the way in which Bradley arrives at his complexly interrelated theories of judgment, inference and truth by negative evaluation of alternative accounts....Allard succeeds in combining at each stage, lucid exegesis with critical discussion that gives Bradley's theories a contemporary relevance and raises them far above objects of merely historical interest." Dr. Guy Stock, University of Dundee"[Allard] is just the sort of traveling companion that is needed, being insightful, clearheaded, and calm in a crisis. He knows the terrain, has a good grasp of where the main peaks and dangers lurk, and moves at a steady pace. He is also encouraging and friendly, keeping you going when spirits flag, sharing your pain. "This is all to the good, because Allard's central target is perhaps the most daunting challenge that British Idealism has to offer: Bradley's Principles of Logic. Allard shows characteristic sympathy with the weary traveler on this point...Nonetheless, of course, Allard believes he can find a way through for us, and I think he does." Robert Stern, University of Sheffield, Philosophical Review"...the book is to be welcomed by students of Bradley for its remarkably clear and unpretentious exposition of central themes in these difficult topics." Thomas S. Weston, San Diego State University, Journal of the History of Philosophy This book is a major contribution to the study of the philosopher F. H. Bradley, the most influential member of the nineteenth-century school of British Idealists. It offers a sustained interpretation of Bradley's Principles of Logic, explaining the problem of how it is possible for inferences to be both valid and yet have conclusions that contain new information. The author then describes how this solution provides a basis for Bradley's metaphysical view that reality is one interconnected experience and how this gives rise to a new problem of truth. 
Price: 17.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Editor-Dean Zimmerman Oxford Studies in Metaphysics Volume 2: v. 2
OUP Oxford 2006-03-23 019929058X / 9780199290581 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, very slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 28.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Fritzsch, Harald The Curvature of Spacetime: Newton, Einstein and Gravitation
Columbia University Press 2001 0231118201 / 9780231118200 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated boards in slightly scruffy and creased dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In his latest book, the renowned German physicist Harold Fritzsch adopts an interesting method of explaining Einstein's relativity theory and its implications." -- Toronto Globe & Mail "Fritzsch's The Curvature of Spacetime is a time-travel dialogue set in 1996 between three men: Isaac Newton, Albert Einstein... and an imaginary modern expert, Adrian Haller... As an expository device, the dialogue form is quite successful. It lets Haller teach Einstein and Newton (and us) the current status, experimental and theoretical, of particle physics, drawing the reader into exchanges of view and conflicting ideas more readily than conventional exposition would allow." -- Francis Everitt, Nature "There have been many admirable attempts to bring Einstein's ideas to a wider public, and I am sure The Curvature of Spacetime makes a contribution to that process" -- Robert Pepperell, Leonardo Review ... ... "In his latest book, the renowned German physicist Harold Fritzsch adopts an interesting method of explaining Einstein's relativity theory and its implications." -- Toronto Globe & Mail... "Fritzsch's The Curvature of Spacetime is a time-travel dialogue set in 1996 between three men: Isaac Newton, Albert Einstein... and an imaginary modern expert, Adrian Haller.... As an expository device, the dialogue form is quite successful. It lets Haller teach Einstein and Newton (and us) the current status, experimental and theoretical, of particle physics, drawing the reader into exchanges of view and conflicting ideas more readily than conventional exposition would allow." -- Francis Everitt, Nature... "There have been many admirable attempts to bring Einstein's ideas to a wider public, and I am sure The Curvature of Spacetime makes a contribution to that process" -- Robert Pepperell, Leonardo Review 
Price: 9.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Irigaray, Luce ;Mader, Mary Beth (Translator) The Forgetting of Air in Martin Heidegger
University of Texas Press 1999 0292738722 / 9780292738720 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.French theorist Luce Irigaray has become one of the twentieth century's most influential feminist thinkers. Among her many writings are three books (with a projected fourth) in which she challenges the Western tradition's construals of human beings' relations to the four elements--earth, air, fire, and water--and to nature. In answer to Heidegger's undoing of Western metaphysics as a "forgetting of Being," Irigaray seeks in this work to begin to think out the Being of sexedness and the sexedness of Being. This volume is the first English translation of L'oubli de l'air chez Martin Heidegger (1983). In this complex, lyrical, meditative engagement with the later work of the eminent German philosopher, Irigaray critiques Heidegger's emphasis on the element of earth as the ground of life and speech and his "oblivion" or forgetting of air. With the other volumes (Elemental Passions and Marine Lover of Friedrich Nietzsche) in Irigaray's "elemental" series, The Forgetting of Air offers a fundamental rereading of basic tenets in Western metaphysics. And with its emphasis on dwelling and human habitation, it will be important reading not only in the humanities but also in architecture and the environmental sciences. 
Price: 13.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Jan Westerhoff Ontological Categories: Their Nature and Significance
Clarendon Press 2005-11-10 0199285047 / 9780199285044 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The concept of an ontological category is central to metaphysics. Metaphysicians argue about which category of existence an object should be assigned to, whether one category can be reduced to another one, or whether there might be different equally adequate systems of categorization. Answers to these questions presuppose a clear understanding of what precisely an ontological category is, and Jan Westerhoff now provides the first in-depth analysis. After examining a variety of attempted definitions, he proceeds to argue for a new understanding of ontological categories, according to which they are systematizations of our knowledge of the world rather than essential characteristics of the world itself. Metaphysicians will find his work highly stimulating. About the Author Jan Westerhoff is at University of Oxford. 
Price: 41.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 John Hawthorne Metaphysical Essays
Clarendon Press 2006-04-06 0199291233 / 9780199291236 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.a virtuoso display of Lewis-style reasoning of the very highest order ... This is a fine collection of essays and makes essential reading for anyone currently engaged in analytic metaphysics. E.J. Lowe, Notre Dame Philosophical Reviews John Hawthorne is widely regarded as one of the finest philosophers working today. He is perhaps best known for his contributions to metaphysics, and this volume collects his most notable papers in this field. Hawthorne offers original treatments of fundamental topics in philosophy, including identity, ontology, vagueness, and causation. Six of the essays appear here for the first time, and there is a valuable introduction to guide the reader through the selection. 
Price: 19.37 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Khlentzos, Drew Naturalistic Realism and the Antirealist Challenge
The MIT Press 2005 0262612097 / 9780262612098 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 8.6 x 5.5 x 0.9 inches 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Drew Khlentzos thinks that naturalistic realists have been far too complacent in the face of Dummett, Putnam, and others. In this wide-ranging and engaging book he tells us why. Very provocative!" --Michael Devitt, Distinguished Professor of Philosophy, The Graduate Center, City University of New York"Drew Khlentzos's book is the best I've read on the realism-antirealism debate. Highly competent on the relevant mathematical logic and fair to his opponents, Khlentzos marshals new arguments and original proposals that will establish him as a truly world-class philosopher." --J. J. C. Smart, Emeritus Professor, Australian National University"I know of no other book in recent years that can serve, as this book can, at once as a comprehensive survey of one of the most important debates in contemporary metaphysics and a genuinely important contribution to that debate." --Hilary Putnam, Cogan University Professor Emeritus, Harvard University"In this well-judged and sympathetic study, Khlentzos examines the antirealist arguments of Dummett and Putnam, and shows how difficult they make it to combine realism with naturalism and representationalism. As a realist who is not prepared to take his philosophy on faith, Khlentzos is the best kind of guide. His forceful and highly readable book is an excellent introduction to these difficult and crucial issues." --Huw Price, ARC Federation Fellow and Challis Professor of Philosophy, University of Sydney In this important book, Drew Khlentzos explains the antirealist argument from a realist perspective. He defends naturalistic realism against the antirealist challenge, and he considers the consequences of his defense for our understanding of realism and truth. Khlentzos argues that the naturalistic realist view that the world exists independently of the mind must take into consideration what he calls the representation problem: if the naturalistic realist view is true, how can mental representation of the world be explained?He examines this major antirealist challenge in detail and shows that many realists have dismissed it because they have not understood its nature. He sees it as a philosophical puzzle: the antirealist challenge, if sound, does not prove that there are no objects that exist independently of the mind, but that there is no rational basis for thinking that there are; we have good reason to believe in the naturalistic view, but (given the antirealist arguments) we have no way of knowing how it could be true. Khlentzos surveys the antirealist arguments of Michael Dummett, Hilary Putnam, and Crispin Wright and suggests a realist answer. He argues for a radically nonepistemic conception of truth, and against pragmatist, intuitionist, verificationist, and pluralist alternatives. He examines and rejects some current versions of physicalism and functionalism, and offers an original version of the correspondence theory of truth. 
Price: 11.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Kirkpatrick, Frank G. A Moral Ontology for a Theistic Ethic: Gathering the Nations in Love and Justice (Heythrop Studies in Contemporary Philosophy, Religion & Theology)
Ashgate 2003 0754631567 / 9780754631569 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This work develops a moral ontology for a theistic ethic that engages the work of contemporary moral and political philosophers, and reaffirms the relevance of a theistic tradition of God's relation to the world reflected in the fundamental teachings of J 
Price: 12.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Langan, Thomas Being and Truth
University of Missouri Press 1996 0826210538 / 9780826210531 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Moving from ordinary experience, produced by our own traditions, through science and religion, this book promotes a sense of being as both interpreted by and allowing access to persons, objects and the relationships among them. 
Price: 10.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Muehlmann, Robert G. (Editor) ; Berkeley's Metaphysics: Structural, Interpretive, and Critical Essays
Pennsylvania State University Press 1995 027101427X / 9780271014272 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in creased dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Contents Part I: Idealism Berkeley's Idealism: Yet Another Visit/Edwin B. Allaire On Allaire's "Another Visit"/Alan Hausman and David Hausman A New Approach to Berkeley's Ideal Reality/ Alan Hausman and David Hausman On the Hausmans's "A New Approach"/Fred Wilson The Substance of Berkeley's Philosophy/Robert G. Muehlmann Berkeley's Manifest Qualities Thesis/Phillip D. Cummins Berkeleian Idealism and Impossible Performances/George Pappas Part II: Volition, Action, and Causation Berkeley's Problem of Sighted Agency/Robert G. Muehlmann Berkeley and Action/Robert Imlay On Imlay's "Berkeley and Action"/Catherine Wilson Berkeley's Case Against Realism about Dynamics/Lisa Downing Part III: Vision and Perceptual Objects Seeing Distance from a Berkeleian Perspective/Robert Schwartz Berkeley Without God/Margaret Atherton Godless Immaterialism: On Atherton's Berkeley/Charles J. McCracken --This text refers to the Paperback edition. ... About the Author Robert G. Muehlmann is Associate Professor of Philosophy at the University of Western Ontario. He is the author of Berkeley's Ontology (Hackett, 1992). --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 37.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Oliver Davies A Theology of Compassion: Metaphysics of Difference and the Renewal of Tradition
Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 2003-03 0802821219 / 9780802821218 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie