|
|
General | - 46 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
A Copland The Selected Correspondence of Aaron Copland Yale University Press 2006-04-21 0300111215 / 9780300111217 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This meticulous selection from Copland's letters by two outstanding scholars provides an inside look at the composer''s personality, ideas, and extensive musical activities. With spontaneity, optimism, wit, and intelligence, this book reflects the qualities that have made Aaron Copland and his music a favorite among American composers of the twentieth century."-Vivian Perlis, co-author of Copland 1900-1942 and Copland Since 1943 (Vivian Perlis )... "An absolutely superb, enlightening collection, opening up to us the ''inner'' Copland that he diligently kept closed to the public throughout his life."-H. Wiley Hitchcock, author of Music in the United States (H. Wiley Hitchcock ) ... This is the first book devoted to the correspondence of composer Aaron Copland, covering his life from age eight to eighty-seven. The chronologically arranged collection includes letters to many significant figures in American twentieth-century music as well as Copland's friends, family, teachers, and colleagues. Selected for readability, interest, and the light they cast upon the composer's thoughts and career, the letters are carefully annotated and each published in its entirety. Copland was a gifted and natural letter writer who revealed much more about himself in his letters than in formal writings in which he was conscious of his position as spokesman for modern music. The collected letters offer insights into his music, personality, and ideas, along with fascinating glimpses into the lives of such other well-known musicians as Leonard Bernstein, Carlos Chßvez, William Schuman, and Virgil Thomson.
Price:
10.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Alexanian, Nubar Where Music Comes from Dewi Lewis Publishing 1996 189923506X / 9781899235063 Hardcover New Hardcover New. Slight rubbing and bumping to publisher's cloth in like, faded, rather scruffy dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.For five years, photographer Nubar Alexanian accompanied a variety of musicians on their travels and into their lives. He joined Paul Simon in rehearsal, went to India with Philip Glass, and spent weeks at music workshops hosted by Wynston Marsalis. This
Price:
3.76 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Ashton, Robert Waking Up in London Sanctuary Publishing, Ltd. 2003 1860744915 / 9781860744914 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description Aside from being a major stop for theater, art, and fashion enthusiasts on any European tour, London is a draw for music lovers in particular. Landmarks of the city's music culture visited in this book include the Royal Albert Hall, the F
Price:
1.59 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
5 |
Cleveland, Les ; Dark Laughter: War in Song and Popular Culture Praeger Publishers 1994 0275947645 / 9780275947644 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.“M.A.S.H's "Hawkeye" said: "Joking is the only way of opening my mouth without screaming." Cleveland's excellent and well-written book is a remarkable summary of that response to military life. Cleveland surveys the vast wealth of wartime song (primarily from WWII, Korea, and Vietnam), focusing on the warrior's experience as happy, reluctant, bawdy, hungry, and mortal. Clearly the product of thorough research and personal experience, this book is also the first comprehensive survey of its kind and deserves a prominent place in the burgeoning field of popular culture studies. Copious examples of song texts are included. There are excellent photographs, endnotes, a brief appendix of several especially significant songs, a substantial bibliography, and indexes of subjects, song titles, and first lines. Recommended for all public and academic collections.”–Choice... “It is both excellent recreational reading and skillful history supplemented by a substantial bibliography and indexes for subjects, song titles, and song first lines. . . . A first-rate portrayal of twentieth century war songs and their social and cultural ramifications. It is highly recommended for all academic and public libraries.”–Music Reference Services Quarterly... “This book is indeed a valuable study to have on the shelf.”–Journal of Popular Culture... “...a very interesting and useful social history of twentieth century war songs of the United States, Great Britain, and the British Commonwealth. With a well-researched and insightful text, reproductions of the lyrics of many songs, reproductions of a few melodies, and some appropriate illustrations, Cleveland tells the sometimes funny, sometimes vulgar, and usually poignant tale of the compositions and parodies that inspired, comforted, and amused the personnel of various armed forces. It is both excellent recreational reading and skillful history supplemented by a substantial bibliography and indexes for subjects, song titles, and song first lines. Highly recommended for all academic and public libraries.”–Music Reference Services Quarterly ... Popular culture is important in wartime. It asserts the values of patriotism, helps to create "happy warriors," and expresses people's emotions. Here, Cleveland treats war as popular culture, using service songs, folklore, and popular music as a leitmotif to explore cultural relationships between military life and society. Drawing on 20th-century lyrics, occupational folklore, and rank-and-file parodies, protests, and sexual fantasies, he shows how crises of war are mediated by popular culture and how the soldier comes to terms with boredom, discomfort, and danger. Ranging from World War I to Vietnam and drawing on his own experience in World War II, Cleveland provides a unique treatment of military folklore and popular song in 20th-century warfare from the perspective of the ordinary soldier.
Price:
45.74 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Craggs, Stewart Soundtracks: An International Dictionary of Composers for Film Ashgate 1998 1859281893 / 9781859281895 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The 500 plus entries, which are arranged by the composer's name, provide the composer's dates, very brief biographical details, either a partial or a full list of the films to which the composer contributed scores, and a list of recordings (when applicabl
Price:
43.06 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Crawford, Richard The American Musical Landscape (Ernest Bloch Lectures) University of California Press 2000 0520224825 / 9780520224827 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This treatise explores the historical treatment of American music and musicology, and argues for the recognition of its distinct and vital character. The author surveys the history of the musical professions in the USA, and discusses the relationship betw
Price:
2.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Devienne, Francois Francois Devienne's Nouvelle Methode Theorique Et Pratique Pour La Flute Ashgate 1999 1840146427 / 9781840146424 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This volume reproduces the first edition of Devienne's flute method in facsimile, along with a new English translation of the method by Jane Bowers and an analysis of it by Thomas Boehm. Containing important information about the approach of a leading fla
Price:
102.24 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Finson, Jon W. The Voices that Are Gone: Themes in Nineteenth-Century American Popular Song Oxford University Press, USA 1997 0195113829 / 9780195113822 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Finson's work represents a superior addition to a body of literature..."--American Music "Finson's history of the racial, societal, and theatrical factors that went into minstrel show stereotypes is a brilliant and perceptive overview....he arranges it in a framework that enlarges and brightens our understanding of the human forces at play in the fields of song."--Notes... In this unique and readable study, Jon Finson views the mores and values of nineteenth-century Americans as they appear in their popular songs. The author sets forth lyricists' and composers' notions of courtship, technology, death, African Americans, Native Americans, and European ethnicity by grouping songs topically and goes on to explore the interaction between musical style and lyrics within each topic. The lyrics and changing musical styles present a vivid portrait of nineteenth-century America.
Price:
7.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Foehr, Stephen Waking Up in Cuba Sanctuary Publishing 2001 1860743463 / 9781860743467 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.4 x 5.4 x 0.7 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Sensual, sexual, soulful and rhythmic, Cuban music -- from its ethnic roots to the international successes of Gloria Estefan and the Grammy Award-winning Buena Vista Social Club -- has been the Cuban people's means of expression under one of the world's last communist regimes. By talking to dozen's of ordinary Cubans and famous musicians about their daily lives, DANCING WITH FIDEL paints an extraordinary picture of a society and its cultural history that has flourished through music, despite communist repression and western intransigence. The result is an honest, entertaining and informative account of what anyone traveling to the island can expect to find. About the Author Stephen Foehr has made a career out of being curious. He has spent years traveling around the world asking, Why? Why not? What? Who did that? How come? Is that true? and writing about the answers. He has been a teacher in Ethiopia, a crewmember on a sailboat in the Mediterranean, a contruction worker in Sweden, a movie extra in Japan, a copywriter in Hong Kong, a witness in Vietnam, a smuggler in India, a layabout in Malaysia, and a police reporter and journalist in the United States. He is the author of four books and numerous articles for national and international publications. Foehr grew up in the small farm town of Carthage, Illinois, and while he was supposed to be studying Latin in the high-school library, he secretly read books of Richard Halliburton, whose adventures fired his ambition to explore the world. He attended Regis College (now University) in Denver, Colorado, and got his first taste of foreign travel while a student at Loyola University of Rome. After earning a college degree and serving in the Peace Corp, he became a travel writer to support his curiosity habit. He has lived and worked in 88 countries and now lives in Boulder, Colorado, with his 13-year-old son, Lucian.
Price:
3.41 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Forum, Beethoven Beethoven Forum, Volume 3 University of Nebraska Press 1995 0803242468 / 9780803242463 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Library Journal Serials devoted to Beethoven are either published intermittently or are now defunct; should Beethoven Forum prosper, it would be the only ongoing source of serious Beethoven scholarship in the world. Although written for musicians, it
Price:
17.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
Forum, Beethoven Beethoven Forum, Volume 6 University of Nebraska Press 1998 0803242670 / 9780803242678 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Library Journal Serials devoted to Beethoven are either published intermittently or are now defunct; should Beethoven Forum prosper, it would be the only ongoing source of serious Beethoven scholarship in the world. Although written for musicians, it
Price:
17.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Foster, Beryl Edvard Grieg: The Choral Music Ashgate 1999 1840142715 / 9781840142716 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Edvard Grieg's choral music has remained little known outside Scandinavia. One of the chief aims of this book is to bring this body of work to the notice of a wider audience, in the hope that it may receive greater prominence in concert programmes. Choral
Price:
40.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Hedin, Benjamin Studio A: The Bob Dylan Reader W W Norton & Co Ltd 2004 0393058441 / 9780393058444 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.As a pop culture icon, a literary figure and perhaps even the physical and spiritual embodiment of the tumultuous 1960s, Bob Dylan has taken on more roles and shapes than any other musician. Dylan, according to Hunter S. Thompson, became "the voice of an anguished and half-desperate generation." Now, 43 years after Dylan recorded his first album, Hedin has gathered together not only the best writing on the ever-changing folk singer, but also some of the best writing about any musician around. More than just a hagiography of a celebrated musician, his well-balanced collection mixes harsh criticism and unabashed enthusiasm, drawing from the works of great writers and artists-like Greil Marcus, Sam Shepard, Allen Ginsburg, Joyce Carol Oates, David Gates, Nat Hentoff, Robert Christgau, Anne Waldman, David Hajdu and Barry Hannah, to name just a few. The breadth and depth of Hedin's selection is wonderful, but the book's greatest coup may be its elegant chronological structure, which allows for a sweeping view of both Dylan and the changing times he so eloquently captured in his music. In his introduction, Hedin points out that in 1961, when Dylan's first record debuted, "Elvis was at the movies, Buddy Holiday was dead, Chuck Berry had been out of the Top 40" for two years, and the Beatles still hadn't come to New York. In those days, rock n' roll didn't reflect life's complexities, Dylan once told an interviewer, it was all "put on a happy face and ride Sally ride." How things have changed since then. Photos. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... Bob Dylan has written many of the most significant songs and recorded many of the most lasting albums of the past 40 years, and they have inspired a wealth of equally inspired writing. This valuable collection gathers nearly 50 pieces--critical essays, reviews, interviews, book excerpts, poems, and even a Sam Shepard one-act. Hedin presents them in rough chronology, tracing Dylan from his 1961 debut on the folk scene through his transformation into a rock innovator to his latest comeback with the acclaimed Love and Theft. Among the more notable contributors are Allen Ginsberg, Johnny Cash, Joyce Carol Oates, and Hunter S. Thompson. Altogether, the pieces form a collage illustrating and illuminating Dylan's career and strongly attesting his enduring legacy and continued relevance. As Bruce Springsteen said on Dylan's induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, "To this day, wherever great rock music is being made, there is the shadow of Bob Dylan." Libraries' Dylan shelves may already be groaning, but Studio A must be added to them. Gordon Flagg Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved
Price:
3.36 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Hedin, Benjamin Studio A: The Bob Dylan Reader W W Norton & Co Ltd 2004 0393058441 / 9780393058444 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.As a pop culture icon, a literary figure and perhaps even the physical and spiritual embodiment of the tumultuous 1960s, Bob Dylan has taken on more roles and shapes than any other musician. Dylan, according to Hunter S. Thompson, became "the voice of an anguished and half-desperate generation." Now, 43 years after Dylan recorded his first album, Hedin has gathered together not only the best writing on the ever-changing folk singer, but also some of the best writing about any musician around. More than just a hagiography of a celebrated musician, his well-balanced collection mixes harsh criticism and unabashed enthusiasm, drawing from the works of great writers and artists-like Greil Marcus, Sam Shepard, Allen Ginsburg, Joyce Carol Oates, David Gates, Nat Hentoff, Robert Christgau, Anne Waldman, David Hajdu and Barry Hannah, to name just a few. The breadth and depth of Hedin's selection is wonderful, but the book's greatest coup may be its elegant chronological structure, which allows for a sweeping view of both Dylan and the changing times he so eloquently captured in his music. In his introduction, Hedin points out that in 1961, when Dylan's first record debuted, "Elvis was at the movies, Buddy Holiday was dead, Chuck Berry had been out of the Top 40" for two years, and the Beatles still hadn't come to New York. In those days, rock n' roll didn't reflect life's complexities, Dylan once told an interviewer, it was all "put on a happy face and ride Sally ride." How things have changed since then. Photos. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... Bob Dylan has written many of the most significant songs and recorded many of the most lasting albums of the past 40 years, and they have inspired a wealth of equally inspired writing. This valuable collection gathers nearly 50 pieces--critical essays, reviews, interviews, book excerpts, poems, and even a Sam Shepard one-act. Hedin presents them in rough chronology, tracing Dylan from his 1961 debut on the folk scene through his transformation into a rock innovator to his latest comeback with the acclaimed Love and Theft. Among the more notable contributors are Allen Ginsberg, Johnny Cash, Joyce Carol Oates, and Hunter S. Thompson. Altogether, the pieces form a collage illustrating and illuminating Dylan's career and strongly attesting his enduring legacy and continued relevance. As Bruce Springsteen said on Dylan's induction into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame, "To this day, wherever great rock music is being made, there is the shadow of Bob Dylan." Libraries' Dylan shelves may already be groaning, but Studio A must be added to them. Gordon Flagg Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved
Price:
4.03 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|