Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Philosophy

 - 270 items found in your search
Philosophy
   -Aesthetics
   -Eastern
   -Epistemology
   -Ethics & Moral Philosophy
   -General
   -History & Surveys
   -Logic
   -Metaphysics
   -Methodology
   -Mind & Body
   -Movements
   -Political
   -Religious

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 A Brook Knowledge and Mind: A Philosophical Introduction (Bradford Book): A Philosophical Introduction (Bradford Book)
MIT Press 2001-09-03 0262523175 / 9780262523172 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book is written with just the right style and pace. It is admirably comprehensive and well organized." - Robert M. Martin, Department of Philosophy, Dalhousie University ... This is the only contemporary text to cover both epistemology and philosophy of mind at an introductory level. It also serves as a general introduction to philosophy: it discusses the nature and methods of philosophy as well as basic logical tools of the trade.... The book is divided into three parts. The first focuses on knowledge, in particular, skepticism and knowledge of the external world, and knowledge of language. The second focuses on mind, including the metaphysics of mind and freedom of will. The third brings together knowledge and mind, discussing knowledge of mind (other minds and our own) and naturalism and how epistemology and philosophy of mind come together in contemporary cognitive science. Throughout, the authors take into account the needs of the beginning philosophy student. They have made very effort to ensure accessibility while preserving accuracy. 
Price: 10.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Adam Bellow In Praise of Nepotism
Bantam USA 2004-05-28 0385493886 / 9780385493888 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly bumped and rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.George Orwell once wrote, "To an ordinary human being, love means nothing if it does not mean loving some people more than others." This logic is at the heart of Bellow's conception of nepotism, which he means to rescue from the near-universal scorn it suffers today. Son of Nobel-winning novelist Saul, now an editor-at-large at Doubleday, Bellow seeks to redefine nepotism not as a "deplorable lack of public spirit" but as the very "bedrock of social existence"-a natural, healthy concern for family and, by extension, those ethnically or otherwise similar to ourselves. This is no brittle screed, as the title might imply, but rather a impressively full-blooded and wide-ranging work of scholarship, demonstrating that the individualistic U.S. is quite exceptional in its rejection of nepotism. Bellow assimilates biology, theology and gargantuan chunks of human history with brio, never losing the thread of his argument or the attention of his audience. Since nepotism is about power, the book has an unavoidable top-down orientation, as it is almost exclusively about the ruling class throughout history, from Borgia and Bonaparte to our own Adams, Roosevelt and Kennedy clans. Since nepotism is synonymous with familial interest, it is hardly surprising that Bellow is able to find ample evidence of its existence throughout history-even in "egalitarian" America. At times he casts such a wide net that he risks blurring nepotism with the entirety of human history. However, his analysis of the flexibility and complexity of nepotism's forms is utterly enthralling and stimulating. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Booklist "It's not what you know, it's who you know." At one time your name alone could guarantee you admission to a prestigious university, a cushy job, and lifetime security. The practice of nepotism, universally abhorred but also universally practiced and accepted as "the way things are," has made a comeback. Today it is evident in politics, with the return of the political dynasty (obvious in the 2000 Bush-Gore election), and in Hollywood, where a new rash of thespian offspring are making inroads in the film industry. This in-depth look at nepotism and all its implications takes a very broad approach, arguing that nepotism is a basic instinct rooted in the social biology of animals and humans, and that it may be a necessary and even positive force in evolution. Bellow examines the phenomenon throughout history, from tribal societies through ancient Greece and Rome and early Christianity, to today's New Nepotism that pervades politics, business, the arts, and sports. Bellow himself is an example, being the son of novelist Saul Bellow. He unearths the rich history of the practice, which alone is worth the read. David Siegfried Copyright 
Price: 14.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Agar, Nicholas Life's Intrinsic Value: Science, Ethics and Nature
Columbia University Press 2001 0231117876 / 9780231117876 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.... -- Gary Varner, Environmental Ethics ... About the Author... Nicholas Agar is lecturer in philosophy at Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand. 
Price: 9.32 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Alan R. Malachowski Richard Rorty (Philosophy Now)
Princeton University Press 2002-08-26 0691057087 / 9780691057088 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Richard Rorty is, as Malachowski ably argues . . . one of today's most inventive, provocative, and prolific philosophers. -- Choice Richard Rorty is, as Malachowski ably argues in this well-crafted introductory study, one of today's most inventive, provocative, and prolific philosophers. He is also, according to Malachowski, one of our most misunderstood thinkers. -- Review Review This is an engaging, timely, and useful book. It offers the student and general reader something that is badly needed: a wide-ranging, accessible and sympathetic introduction to Rorty's thought. (Michael Williams, The Johns Hopkins University, author of "Unnatural Doubts" ) --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 7.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alexander C. Irwin Eros Toward the World: Paul Tillich and the Theology of the Erotic
Augsburg Fortress Pub 1992 0800624947 / 9780800624941 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. 
Price: 3.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allard, James The Logical Foundations of Bradley's Metaphysics: Judgment, Inference, and Truth
Cambridge University Press 2004 0521834058 / 9780521834056 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 9 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.There is no book which confronts comprehensively--as Allard's does--the way in which Bradley arrives at his complexly interrelated theories of judgment, inference and truth by negative evaluation of alternative accounts....Allard succeeds in combining at each stage, lucid exegesis with critical discussion that gives Bradley's theories a contemporary relevance and raises them far above objects of merely historical interest." Dr. Guy Stock, University of Dundee"[Allard] is just the sort of traveling companion that is needed, being insightful, clearheaded, and calm in a crisis. He knows the terrain, has a good grasp of where the main peaks and dangers lurk, and moves at a steady pace. He is also encouraging and friendly, keeping you going when spirits flag, sharing your pain. "This is all to the good, because Allard's central target is perhaps the most daunting challenge that British Idealism has to offer: Bradley's Principles of Logic. Allard shows characteristic sympathy with the weary traveler on this point...Nonetheless, of course, Allard believes he can find a way through for us, and I think he does." Robert Stern, University of Sheffield, Philosophical Review"...the book is to be welcomed by students of Bradley for its remarkably clear and unpretentious exposition of central themes in these difficult topics." Thomas S. Weston, San Diego State University, Journal of the History of Philosophy This book is a major contribution to the study of the philosopher F. H. Bradley, the most influential member of the nineteenth-century school of British Idealists. It offers a sustained interpretation of Bradley's Principles of Logic, explaining the problem of how it is possible for inferences to be both valid and yet have conclusions that contain new information. The author then describes how this solution provides a basis for Bradley's metaphysical view that reality is one interconnected experience and how this gives rise to a new problem of truth. 
Price: 17.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ames, Roger T. The Aesthetic Turn: Reading Eliot Deutsch on Comparative Philosophy (Critics & Their Critics)
Open Court Publishing Co ,U.S. 1999 0812694058 / 9780812694055 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Comparative philosophers discuss and comment on their contemporary Deutsch's ideas in ten original essays. He responds. They engage such topics as mysticism and aesthetics, truth, ontological theory, the traditional text in Indian philosophy, the spiritual value of suffering, the philosophy of religion, freedom and inequality, and self-cultivation 
Price: 13.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Andrew Bard Schmookler Debating the Good Society: A Quest to Bridge America's Moral Divide
The MIT Press 07/05/1999 0262194147 / 9780262194143 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.NPR host Schmookler (The Parable of the Tribes: The Problem of Power in Social Evolution, SUNY, 1995. 2d ed.) has cleverly created a fictional Internet discussion group as the means of presenting a vital topic: the good society. The participants take different positions on the sources of goodness and social order. On one side, the traditionalists argue that human nature is sinful and authority is imperative. On the other side are those who argue that humans are by nature good and will on their own form a good society. Anyone even minimally aware of the state of the world knows that the truth lies in between, and that is where Schmookler leads his audience. One's position here determines one's view of the function of law, authority, education, public policy, and more. Books like this make for an enlightened citizenry and should be welcomed in most libraries.AJohn Moryl, Yeshiva Univ. Lib., New York Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. .... From Kirkus Reviews The author of Out of Weakness (1988) and several other books about society and power, war and peace, here explores and moderates the major points of long-standing disagreements between pessimistic conservatives and optimistic liberals. The books fictional format adds contemporary appeal to this ancient debate, as we hear from a wide variety of people and opinions allegedly interacting in an Internet chat room. Most of the contributors are even more abnormally intelligent than NPR listeners (the author is an NPR host and sounds like one), making their points with quotes from Plato, Blake, Kant, Nietzsche, even Hillary Clinton. Schmooklers hefty tome is quite engaging, but too dense to read in large increments. Specific instances of the order versus freedom theme arise in law, politics, evolution, cultural expression, and child rearing, the latter allowing Schmookler to make long digressions about his family and to introduce the nature versus nurture controversy. As a father, he wants to avoid the extremes of being a totalitarian control freak or the best-friend daddy of a slacker. We wait to see whether his son, the ``Adam'' and litmus of all these philosophical debates, will cure himself of his addiction to Nintendo games, or whether the author will have to play God and lay down the law. A teacher deplores youthful rebellion and defends school rules: ``If we didnt get them used to discipline at the outset, just think of how wild theyd be then!'' Arguing in favor of letting the young find their way, a cartoon depicts older pigs snorting at the young pigs escaping under their fencebut the sign above them reads ``Acme Sausage Company.'' The only winner of the debate is the reader, who learns from this valuable book that truths lie in the middle. -- Copyright ®1999, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved. 
Price: 1.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ann Bousfield The Relationship Between Liberalism and Conservatism: Parasitic, Competitive or Symbolic? (Avebury Series in Philosophy)
Ashgate 02/07/1999 0754610462 / 9780754610465 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This radical text contributes to the debate over the future of liberal theory as it offers an explicit critique of some of the leading players in that debate: William Galston, Jeffrey Reiman and Richard Rorty. It also offers an implicit critique of the ge 
Price: 17.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Anna L. Peterson Being Human: Ethics, Environment and Our Place in the World
University of California Press 07/05/2001 0520226542 / 9780520226548 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Being Human examines the complex connections among conceptions of human nature, attitudes toward non-human nature, and ethics. Anna Peterson proposes an "ethical anthropology" that examines how ideas of nature and humanity are bound together in ways that 
Price: 6.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Anna Stubblefield Ethics Along the Color Line
Cornell University Press 2005-06-30 0801489768 / 9780801489761 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.What is 'race'? What role, if any, should race play in our moral obligations to others and to ourselves? Ethics along the Color Line addresses the question of whether black Americans should think of each other as members of an extended racial family and base their treatment of each other on this consideration, or eschew racial identity and envision the day when people do not think in terms of race. Anna Stubblefield suggests furthermore that white Americans should consider the same issues. She argues, finally, that for both black and white Americans, thinking of races as families is crucial in helping to combat anti-black oppression. Stubblefield is concerned that the philosophical debate - argued notably between Kwame Anthony Appiah and Lucius Outlaw - over whether or not we should strongly identify in terms of race, and whether or not we should take race into account when we decide how to treat each other, has stalled. Drawing on black feminist scholarship about the moral importance of thinking and acting in terms of community and extended family, the author finds that strong racial identification, if based on appropriate ideals, is morally sound and even necessary to end white supremacy. 
Price: 6.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Anthony G. Bing Israeli Pacifist: Life of Joseph Abileah
Syracuse U.P. 1990-07 0815624883 / 9780815624882 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly A musician living inok? clearer with "born in Austria" Haifa, a pacifist, Quaker and conscientious objector, Joseph Abileah, who was born in Austria in 1915, has created harmony not only on the viola, but in building bridges between Arabs and Jews. A convert to Gandhi's nonviolent philosophy, he has worked for protecting minority rights in Israel and on cooperative projects bringing together Jews and Arabs. His call for a tripartite confederation which would unite Arab Palestine, Israel and Jordan in tackling common regional problems is now given serious consideration in some quarters. An opponent of right-makes-might nationalism, Abileah, in this quietly inspirational biography, presents an alternative vision of what the Middle East might look like. Bing teaches at Earlham College in Indiana. Photos. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 13.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anthony J. Steinbock Home and Beyond: Generative Phenomenology After Husserl (Studies in Phenomenology and Existential Philosophy)
Northwestern University Press 1996-02-28 0810113201 / 9780810113206 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 13.62 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Antonelli, Aldo Grounded Consequence for Defeasible Logic
Cambridge University Press 2005 0521842050 / 9780521842051 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 8.9 x 5.8 x 0.6 inches 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Review of the hardback: 'Antonelli applies some of the techniques developed in Kripke's approach to the paradoxes to generalize some of the most popular formalisms for nonmonotonic reasoning, particularly Default Logic. The result is a complex and sophisticated theory that is technically solid and attractive from an intuitive standpoint.' John Horty, Committee on Philosophy and the Sciences, University of MarylandReview of the hardback: '... accessible to an audience with no previous exposure to either defeasible inheritance or default reasoning.' Zentralblatt MATH This is a title on the foundations of defeasible logic, which explores the formal properties of everyday reasoning patterns whereby people jump to conclusions, reserving the right to retract them in the light of further information. Although technical in nature the book contains sections that outline basic issues by means of intuitive and simple examples. This book is primarily targeted at philosophers interested in the foundations of defeasible logic, logicians, and specialists in artificial intelligence and theoretical computer science. 
Price: 11.47 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Aris Fioretos The Gray Book (Meridian: Crossing Aesthetics)
Stanford University Press 1999-07-31 0804735379 / 9780804735377 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 39.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arp, Kristana The Bonds of Freedom: Simone De Beauvoir's Existential Ethics
Open Court Publishing Co ,U.S. 2001 0812694422 / 9780812694420 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Simone de Beauvoir published a number of philosophical novels and essays before she wrote her ferminist masterwork The Second Sex. In this volume - the first thorough examination of her unique brand of existentialism - the author pays special attention to her important work, The Ethics of Ambiguity, in which Beauvior draws from many thinkers in the continental tradition to argue that one's own freedom is intertwined with that of others. Arp places Beauvoir's ethics within the larger context of her other writing and political views, providing a balanced portrait of Beauvoir's intellectual legacy. 
Price: 9.90 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Astley, Jeff Problems in Theology: Evil (Problems in Theology Series) (Hardcover)
Continuum International Publishing Group - T & T C 2003 0567089762 / 9780567089762 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This reader samples a wide range of modern theological, religious and philosophical discussion on the problem of evil, understood both in terms of the practical or spiritual problem of coping with evil, and the theological problem of explaining its presen 
Price: 20.10 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bar-On, Dorit Speaking My Mind: Expression and Self-Knowledge
Oxford University Press, USA 2005 0199276285 / 9780199276288 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 9.1 x 6.1 x 1.1 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is a rich book; rich in topics, in argumentation, and in philosophical imagination and insight. It deserves the attention of all who work in mind and language."--Joseph Owens, Notre Dame Philosophical Reviews Dorit Bar-On develops and defends a novel view of avowals and self-knowledge. Drawing on resources from the philosophy of language, the theory of action, epistemology, and the philosophy of mind, she offers original and systematic answers to many long-standing questions concerning our ability to know our own minds. We are all very good at telling what states of mind we are in at a given moment. When it comes to our own present states of mind, what we say goes; an avowal such as "I'm feeling so anxious" or "I'm thinking about my next trip to Paris," it is typically supposed, tells it like it is. But why is that? Why should what I say about my present mental states carry so much more weight than what others say about them? Why should avowals be more immune to criticism and correction than other claims we make? And if avowals are not based on any evidence or observation, how could they possibly express our knowledge of our own present mental states? Bar-On proposes a Neo-Expressivist view according to which an avowal is an act through which a person directly expresses, rather than merely reports, the very mental condition that the avowal ascribes. She argues that this expressivist idea, coupled with an adequate characterization of expression and a proper separation of the semantics of avowals from their pragmatics and epistemology, explains the special status we assign to avowals. As against many expressivists and their critics, she maintains that such an expressivist explanation is consistent with a non-deflationary view of self-knowledge and a robust realism about mental states. The view that emerges preserves many insights of the most prominent contributors to the subject, while offering a new perspective on our special relationship to our own minds. 
Price: 17.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Battin, Margaret P. Ethics in the Sanctuary: Examining the Practices of Organized Religion
Yale University Press 1992 0300052502 / 9780300052503 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Battin examines central elements found in organized religion, analyzing situations that raise moral questions. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. ... Explores a range of ethical dilemmas that organized religion raises, such as: When a Catholic priest hears the confession of someone about to commit murder, may he break confidentiality? and Are the proselytizing efforts of religious groups - from Moonies to Mormons - to be rejected or praised? 
Price: 5.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Baynes, Kenneth (Editor); Bohman, James (Editor); McCarthy, Thomas (Editor) After Philosophy: End or Transformation?
The MIT Press 1987 026252113X / 9780262521130 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.These essays, all recent works by philosophers from America, France, England, and Germany, have been grouped to address the question whether philosophy is still a valid pursuit. Arguing for the end of philosophy are Rorty, Lyotard, Foucault, and Derrida. Arguing that it is instead in a state of transition are Davidson, Dummett, Putnam, Apel, Habermas, Gadamer, Ricoeur, MacIntyre, Blumenberg, and Taylor (who contributes the only original essay). There is an introductory essay, brief explanations of each author's thought, and suggestions for further reading. An excellent overview of the variety of contemporary, international approaches to philosophy that will be of interest to informed laypersons as well as scholars. Leon H. Brody, U.S. Office of Personnel Management Lib., Washington, D.C. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... After Philosophy provides an excellent framework for understanding the most important strains of current philosophical work in North America, England, France, and Germany. The selections from the work of fourteen contemporary philosophers not only display the multiplicity of approaches being pursued since the breakup of any consensus on what philosophy is, but also help to clarify this proliferation of views and to spell out today's basic options for doing, or not doing, philosophy today. With a general introduction delineating what is in dispute between the different parties to the end-of-philosophy debates, brief introductions to the thought of each author, and suggestions for further reading following each selection, After Philosophy is ideally suited for use in any course that includes an overview of the bewildering variety of contemporary approaches to philosophy.... The major sections and contributors are: I. The End of Philosophy. Richard Rorty Jean-Franþois Lyotard, Michel Foucault, Jacques Derrida. II. The Transformation of Philosophy: Systematic Proposals. Donald Davidson, Michael Dummett, Hilary Putnam, Karl-Otto Apel, J³rgen Habermas. III. The Transformation of Philosophy: Hermeneutics, Narrative, Rhetoric. Hans-Georg Gadamer, Paul Ricoeur, Alasdair Maclntyre, Hans Blumenberg, Charles Taylor.... Kenneth Baynes is currently doing postgraduate research at the University of Frankfurt. James Bohman lectures in philosophy at Boston University, and Thomas McCarthy is a professor of philosophy at Northwestern University and the editor of the MIT Press series Studies in Contemporary German Social Thought. 
Price: 13.94 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie