|
|
Higher | - 20 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Christopher Hill; Pamela Beshoff Two Worlds of International Relations Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 02/11/1994 041506970X / 9780415069700 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Two Worlds of International Relations assesses the relevance of international relations to the issues of policy formulation and implementation. The authors present a wide array of perspectives from both professions, exploring the nature of political economy, historical studies, and international relations theory. ... About the Author Christopher Hill and Pamela Beshoff are both teach at the London School of Economics
Price:
33.68 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Cobban, Alan English University Life in the Middle Ages Routledge, an imprint of Taylor & Francis Books Lt 1857285166 / 9781857285161 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This work presents a composite view of medieval English university life. The author offers detailed insights into the social and economic conditions of the lives of students, their teaching masters and fellows. The experiences of college benefactors, wome
Price:
11.63 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Davies, Emily The Higher Education of Women Hambledon Continuum 1988 1852850094 / 9781852850098 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description 1866. Emily Davies, British feminist and cofounder of Girton College, Cambridge, was an advocate for obtaining the admission of women to university examinations. Out of this undertaking grew a committee to form a college for women. The college was organized at Hitchin, Hertfordshire and then transferred to Cambridge as Girton College. Davies was mistress of the college and its honorary secretary until 1904. She was closely associated with the English woman-suffrage movement and was active in organizing the first woman-suffrage petition presented to Parliament by John Stuart Mill in 1866. The Higher Education of Women is one of her writings. Contents: Ideals; Things as They Are; Things as They Might Be; Professional and Domestic Life; and Specific Suggestions. --This text refers to the Paperback edition.
Price:
4.74 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Editor-Mordechai Feingold History of Universities: v. 19/2 (History of Universities) Oxford University Press 2004-12-09 0199276099 / 9780199276097 Hardcover Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Volume XIX/2 of History of Universities contains the customary mix of learned articles, book reviews, conference reports, and bibliographical information, which makes this publication such an indispensable tool for the historian of higher education. Its contributions range widely geographically, chronologically, and in subject-matter. The volume is, as always, a lively combination of original research and invaluable reference material. ... About the Author Mordechai Feingold is at Professor of History, California Institute of Technology.
Price:
30.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
7 |
Editor-Mordechai Feingold History of Universities: v. 21/2 (History of Universities) OUP Oxford 2006-10-12 0199206856 / 9780199206858 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This volume is, as always, a lively combination of original research and invaluable reference material. ... About the Author Mordechai Feingold is a Professor of History at the California Institute of Technology.
Price:
29.81 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Editor-Robert Fox; Editor-Graeme Gooday Physics in Oxford, 1839-1939: Laboratories, Learning and College Life OUP Oxford 2005-06-16 0198567928 / 9780198567929 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text emerged from the much larger project that culminated with the 2000 publication of the last of the eight volumes of The History of the University of Oxford. Six academic historians-five British and one French-collaborated over a period of 12-plus years to produce this text tracing the development of physics in Oxford from the mid-19th century, when the University appointed Robert Walker to its readership in experimental philosophy, until the beginning of the Second World War a century later. Through its emphasis on the dispersed physical locations and diverse disciplinary settings for physics at Oxford during that time, the text demonstrates that physics at the University was far more dynamic than most historians and physicists have tended to believe." --SciTech Book News Physics in Oxford 1839-1939 offers a challenging new interpretation of pre-war physics at the University of Oxford, which was far more dynamic than most historians and physicists have been prepared to believe. It explains, on the one hand, how attempts to develop the University's Clarendon Laboratory by Robert Clifton, Professor of Experimental Philosophy from 1865 to 1915, were thwarted by academic politics and funding problems, and latterly by Clifton's idiosyncratic concern with precision instrumentation. Conversely, by examining in detail the work of college fellows and their laboratories, the book reconstructs the decentralized environment that allowed physics to enter on a period of conspicuous vigor in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, especially at the characteristically Oxonian intersections between physics, physical chemistry, mechanics, and mathematics. Whereas histories of Cambridge physics have tended to focus on the self-sustaining culture of the Cavendish Laboratory, it was Oxford's college-trained physicists who enabled the discipline to flourish in due course in university as well as college facilities, notably under the newly appointed professors, J. S. E. Townsend from 1900 and F. A. Lindemann from 1919. This broader perspective allows us to understand better the vitality with which physicists in Oxford responded to the demands of wartime research on radar and techniques relevant to atomic weapons and laid the foundations for the dramatic post-war expansion in teaching and research that has endowed Oxford with one of the largest and most dynamic schools of physics in the world.
Price:
37.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Editor-Robert Fox; Editor-Graeme Gooday Physics in Oxford, 1839-1939: Laboratories, Learning and College Life OUP Oxford 2005-06-16 0198567928 / 9780198567929 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text emerged from the much larger project that culminated with the 2000 publication of the last of the eight volumes of The History of the University of Oxford. Six academic historians-five British and one French-collaborated over a period of 12-plus years to produce this text tracing the development of physics in Oxford from the mid-19th century, when the University appointed Robert Walker to its readership in experimental philosophy, until the beginning of the Second World War a century later. Through its emphasis on the dispersed physical locations and diverse disciplinary settings for physics at Oxford during that time, the text demonstrates that physics at the University was far more dynamic than most historians and physicists have tended to believe." --SciTech Book News Physics in Oxford 1839-1939 offers a challenging new interpretation of pre-war physics at the University of Oxford, which was far more dynamic than most historians and physicists have been prepared to believe. It explains, on the one hand, how attempts to develop the University's Clarendon Laboratory by Robert Clifton, Professor of Experimental Philosophy from 1865 to 1915, were thwarted by academic politics and funding problems, and latterly by Clifton's idiosyncratic concern with precision instrumentation. Conversely, by examining in detail the work of college fellows and their laboratories, the book reconstructs the decentralized environment that allowed physics to enter on a period of conspicuous vigor in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, especially at the characteristically Oxonian intersections between physics, physical chemistry, mechanics, and mathematics. Whereas histories of Cambridge physics have tended to focus on the self-sustaining culture of the Cavendish Laboratory, it was Oxford's college-trained physicists who enabled the discipline to flourish in due course in university as well as college facilities, notably under the newly appointed professors, J. S. E. Townsend from 1900 and F. A. Lindemann from 1919. This broader perspective allows us to understand better the vitality with which physicists in Oxford responded to the demands of wartime research on radar and techniques relevant to atomic weapons and laid the foundations for the dramatic post-war expansion in teaching and research that has endowed Oxford with one of the largest and most dynamic schools of physics in the world.
Price:
43.05 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Harte, Negley Our Minerva: Men and Politics of the University of London, 1836-58 Continuum International Publishing Group - Athlone 1995 0485114798 / 9780485114799 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The origin of the University of London is a complex story and this book focuses on the academic politics and the inter-relationships of the personalities involved, relating these matters to national politics. This account is based upon the archives and pe
Price:
5.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
12 |
Keller, Morton Making Harvard Modern: The Rise of America's University Oxford University Press, USA 2001 0195144570 / 9780195144574 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A former associate dean at Harvard, Keller collaborated with husband Morton (history, Brandeis) on this affectionate chronicle of Harvard's academic evolution. The first two parts of the book correspond with the terms of two contrasting presidents: James Bryant Conant (1933-53), who charted Harvard's course for meritocracy, and the more conservative Nathan Marsh Pusey (1953-71). In the past three decades, the authors maintain, the university has turned outward, becoming more involved with social and world issues. The Kellers relate the events of each era in scrupulous detail; the personal and departmental minutiae will no doubt interest those who share the authors' view of Harvard as "one of the most illustrious institutional adornments of American life." Even the staunchest devotees, however, may tire of the Kellers' flippant tone, as when they dismiss the campus unrest of the Sixties as adolescent angst or refer to John Kenneth Galbraith as his own "favorite subject." An unusual blend of scholarship, irony, and adulation, this book is recommended only for academic libraries. (Index not seen.) Susan M. Colowick, North Olympic Lib. Syst., Port Angeles, WA Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. ... *Starred Review* America's premier academic institution well deserves this kind of carefully detailed chronicle. An accomplished Brandeis historian and Harvard's first female dean combine their talents to probe two successive transformations of the school: first, the change (between 1933 and 1971) that turned a regional university serving Boston's Brahmin elite into a meritocratic institution with the very best qualified faculty and students from around the country; second, the reordering of priorities (between 1971 and 2000) that gave the university a new worldliness evident in its new responsiveness to off-campus imperatives of commerce and politics and in its aggressive new recruitment of previously marginal groups (women and minorities). Though generally favorable in their treatment of this adaptive and dynamic school, the authors do expose administrative blunders, faculty squabbles, and student outrages. Readers revisit the paranoia of the McCarthyite fifties, the campus tumult of the sixties, and the political correctness of the eighties. The unpredictable personalities of the university's presidents receive particular scrutiny: Nathan Pusey's irrational stubbornness comes to light, for instance, as does Derek Bok's penchant for overheated rhetoric. But beyond personalities, the authors confront the perplexing challenges of keeping intellectual life vital in a burgeoning bureaucracy and of keeping the doors of an increasingly costly school open to middle-class families. As long as Harvard embodies the nation's highest cultural aspirations, this volume will find many appreciative readers. Bryce Christensen Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved
Price:
9.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
M.D., Kenneth M. Ludmerer Time to Heal: American Medical Education from the Turn of the Century to the Era of Managed Care Oxford University Press, USA 2005 0195181360 / 9780195181364 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.8 x 6.1 x 1.5 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: This important critique of U.S. medical education from WWI to the present makes painfully clear that the training of the nation's doctors could be vital to your health. Ludmerer, professor of medicine and history at Washington University, argues that the primary commitment of medical schools and teaching universities to education has been severely compromised. The main culprit, in his diagnosis, is managed care, especially HMOs, with their emphasis on cost cutting through limited use of medical services and the substitution of nurse practitioners for M.D.s whenever possible. Today's ultracompetitive corporate environment, asserts Ludmerer, has left medical schools reeling, with a sharp decline in teaching standards due to a fundamental shift toward increasing the volume of patients, doing research that will bring in federal funding and aggressive expanding of private practice by faculty members. Things were not always this way, he insists, in this sequel to Learning to Heal (1985). From the 1920s to the '40s, American academic health centers were, by his reckoning, congenial places marked by a disdain for commercialism and a willingness by clinicians and pathologists to expose errorsAthough he admits such shortcomings as the old round-the-clock work ethic and the barriers to minorities and women seeking advancement in medicine. While this dense scholarly study offers few prescriptions, it should be read by anyone concerned about the vitality of the U.S. health care system. (Oct.) Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal: Ludmerer (Learning To Heal; medicine, Washington Univ.) reviews American medical education from World War I to the present, examining its exponential growth and response to social trends. While some of this thoroughly researched and well-documented work may be of interest only to academics, most of it concerns us all: Ludmerer looks at the future of medicine in America and reveals some very disturbing trends in managed care, education, and research funding. With a wealth of factual details and insightful questions, this book is destined to have an impact on the future of medical education. Highly recommended for all libraries.AEric D. Albright, Duke Medical Ctr. Lib., Durham, NC Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.
Price:
9.69 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
14 |
Martinez-Pons, Manuel Continuum Guide to Teaching in Higher Education Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 2003 0826467199 / 9780826467195 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A comprehensive textbook covering, rigorously and in detail, all of the major issues involved in preparing to teach, actually teaching, and following up on teaching, regardless of discipline. There are few books exclusively on teaching in the HE sector an
Price:
11.63 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
15 |
No Author Academic Freedom After September 11 Zone Books,U.S. 2006 1890951617 / 9781890951610 Paperback Used: Like New n/a Paperback New. Dusty; slight rubbing to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This title features essays on the challenges to academic freedom posed by post-9/11 political interventions and the growing commercialisation of knowledge. Are the attacks on academic freedom after 9/11 a passing storm, or do they represent a structural s
Price:
3.18 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Porterfield, Amanda Religion on Campus The University of North Carolina Press 2006 0807855006 / 9780807855003 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 9.1 x 5.4 x 0.8 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Recently, numerous observers of American religion have decried the decline of religion on campus. George Marsden, for example, has argued that America's colleges and universities, once so heavily tied to their (usually Christian) roots, have embraced secularity wholesale. But who has thought to actually test these secularization theories? Working with a generous Lilly grant, religion professors Cherry, DeBerg and Porterfield went to the trenches to measure the vitality of religion on America's college campuses. At four anonymous institutions an elite Roman Catholic university in the East; a large state university in California; a small, historically African-American university in the South; and a Lutheran liberal arts college in the North they conducted in-depth, on-site investigations. Among their various conclusions, one theme emerges clearly: religion is alive and well on campus. The phenomenon that others have mistaken for secularization, the authors say, actually reveals other trends. For example, students are more private about their spirituality and less apt to associate it with organized religion, making it more difficult to track. Porterfield and Cherry emerge here as the better writers; DeBerg's chapter (which unfortunately occurs first) is a bit clunky by comparison. But all three are observant ethnographers, looking beyond the obvious places such as classroom and chapel to find religion at work in the locker room before the big game, in acts of community volunteerism or in the highly ritualized coronation of a homecoming queen. This important study confirms the vitality of religion on campus while ably challenging widely held theories of secularization. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. A believable and compelling picture of religious life on campus. . . . A pleasure to read and a helpful introduction to people who care about student spirituality. (Congregations) -- Review
Price:
6.28 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
17 |
Richard E. Miller As If Learning Mattered: Reforming Higher Education Cornell University Press 1998-04-23 0801485282 / 9780801485282 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Although the culture wars have preoccupied the nation for the past two decades, these impassioned debates about the function of education have produced few lasting institutional changes. The author of this volume shows why the system of higher education has been particularly resistant to reform. Unravelling stereotypes about conservative, liberal and radical reform efforts, Miller looks at what has actually happened when theories about education have been put into practice. What did Matthew Arnold do as a school inspector to promote the study of "the best that has been thought and said in our time"? Why did the Great Books programme fail at the University of Chicago and succeed at a small liberal arts college in Annapolis, Maryland? How did Tony Bennett and others involved in the radical work of British Cultural Studies test their students' knowledge of popular culture? How did ethnographers of schooling respond when they encountered students with apparently racist attitudes? By raising such questions, the book seeks to focus attention on how students, teachers and administrators experience life in the academy as they negotiate the daily realities of reading lists, writing assignments, grading practices and funding crises. By juxtaposing what educators think about social change with what these same people actually do in the classroom, Miller intends to identify ways to generate locally effective reform objectives for the university as it retools for the information age. From the Author Advance praise for AS IF LEARNING MATTERED "For all those frustrated by seemingly endless proposals and counter-proposals for educational reform, by the tensions between intellectual dreams and bureaucratic realities, As If Learning Mattered is a must read. This is a brave book that moves compellingly from critique to action." Andrea A. Lunsford, Ohio State University "Richard Miller writes about the history of reform in English studies with great insight. The lesson no one wants to learn is that teachers are bureaucrats, functionaries in a system that hinges on acts of evaluation and assessment (the 'credentializing' often scorned by reformers). In sharp distinction from the herd of commentators who see this function of the teacher as something only to be denounced, Miller observes that the inescapable role of agent provides the intellectual with his or her only real opportunities for doing good." Gregory S. Jay, author of American Literature and the Culture Wars "As Richard Miller clearly recognizes, there was never a time when educational systems weren't perceived as 'in crisis' and desperately in need of profound redirection. His book is about how and why in some situations and in specific discernible ways educational practices have been changed, sometimes for the better. The examples of diverse programs of reform--from Matthew Arnold to contemporary ethnographies of schooling--are followed by a return to generalities, making visible and usable in the present the ensemble of connections that thread across these specific historical cases." Evan Watkins, Pennsylvania State University "This savvy analysis of how proposals for educational reform have worked in practice has illuminating things to say about how 'the student' and 'the teacher' have been constructed in the rhetoric of educational reform and with what results. Confronting directly the question of how to work as an "intellectual-bureaucrat" instead of evading it, this book may help to promote changes that other proposals foreclose." Jonathan Culler, Cornell University
Price:
18.37 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Williams, Clarence G. Technology and the Dream: Reflections on the Black Experience at MIT, 1941-1999 The MIT Press 2003 0262731576 / 9780262731577 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 9 x 7.2 x 2 inches New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Complete with CD rom Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.As one of the first major works to record the experience of black engineering students in North America, the text is a milestone." --David C. K. Tay, Canadian Consulting Engineer This book grew out of the Blacks at MIT History Project, whose mission is to document the black presence at MIT. The main body of the text consists of transcripts of more than seventy-five oral history interviews, in which the interviewees assess their MIT experience and reflect on the role of blacks at MIT and beyond. Although most of the interviewees are present or former students, black faculty, administrators, and staff are also represented, as are nonblack faculty and administrators who have had an impact on blacks at MIT. The interviewees were selected with an eye to presenting the broadest range of issues and personalities, as well as a representative cross section by time period and category. Each interviewee was asked to discuss family background; education; role models and mentors; experiences of racism and race-related issues; choice of field and career; goals; adjustment to the MIT environment; best and worst MIT experiences; experience with MIT support services; relationships with MIT students, faculty, and staff; advice to present or potential MIT students; and advice to the MIT administration. A recurrent theme is that MIT's rigorous teaching instills the confidence to deal with just about any hurdle in professional life, and that an MIT degree opens many doors and supplies instant credibility. Each interview includes biographical notes and pictures. The book also includes a general introduction, a glossary, and appendixes describing the project's methodology.
Price:
3.42 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Williams, Clarence G. Technology and the Dream: Reflections on the Black Experience at MIT, 1941-1999 The MIT Press 2001 026223212X / 9780262232128 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.3 x 7.4 x 2.2 inches New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.As one of the first major works to record the experience of black engineering students in North America, the text is a milestone." --David C. K. Tay, Canadian Consulting Engineer This book grew out of the Blacks at MIT History Project, whose mission is to document the black presence at MIT. The main body of the text consists of transcripts of more than seventy-five oral history interviews, in which the interviewees assess their MIT experience and reflect on the role of blacks at MIT and beyond. Although most of the interviewees are present or former students, black faculty, administrators, and staff are also represented, as are nonblack faculty and administrators who have had an impact on blacks at MIT. The interviewees were selected with an eye to presenting the broadest range of issues and personalities, as well as a representative cross section by time period and category. Each interviewee was asked to discuss family background; education; role models and mentors; experiences of racism and race-related issues; choice of field and career; goals; adjustment to the MIT environment; best and worst MIT experiences; experience with MIT support services; relationships with MIT students, faculty, and staff; advice to present or potential MIT students; and advice to the MIT administration. A recurrent theme is that MIT's rigorous teaching instills the confidence to deal with just about any hurdle in professional life, and that an MIT degree opens many doors and supplies instant credibility. Each interview includes biographical notes and pictures. The book also includes a general introduction, a glossary, and appendixes describing the project's methodology.
Price:
11.19 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
|