Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Performing Arts

 - 248 items found in your search
Performing Arts
   -Acting & Auditioning
   -Business Aspects
   -Circus
   -Dance
   -Film
   -General
   -Mass Media
   -Radio
   -Screenplays
   -Television
   -Theater

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Afton Fraser Hollywood Picks the Classics: A Guide for the Beginner and Aficionado
Little, Brown & Company 2004-11-04 0821261908 / 9780821261903 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark. Good in publisher's rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Ahmad, Nihal A History of Radio Pakistan
Oxford University Press, USA 2005 0195978706 / 9780195978704 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This book is the first authentic account of the history of Radio Pakistan/PBC. It is a vehicle for ventilation of aspirations and grievances, leading, directing, and mobilizing the nation towards set goals. The detailed and comprehensive information provided by this work covers all of Radio Pakistan that can be resourceful. It emphasises the role that radio can play as an instrument of change, as trendsetter and a development support communication system. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alberto Elena; Translator-Belinda Coombes The Cinema of Abbas Kiarostami
Saqi Books 2005-04-14 0863565948 / 9780863565946 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 5.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Aleksandar Dundjerovich The Cinema of Robert Lepage: The Poetics of Memory (Directors' Cuts)
Wallflower Press 2002-11 1903364345 / 9781903364345 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Professor David Bradby, Royal Holloway, University of London An extremely impressive study ... well-informed and very enlightening. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. The Cinema of Robert Lepage: The Poetics of Memory is the first critical study of one of the most striking artists of Québecois and Canadian independent filmmaking. The book examines Lepage's creative methods of filmmaking in their cultural and social context providing historical and industrial background to his many projects, and argues that his film work cannot be seen separately from his opus as a multi-disciplinary artist. Further, this study demonstrates that like Jean Cocteau, Mike Leigh and Alain Resnais, Lepage is a multi-faceted artist who works with a consistent group of actors on very personal themes, building his films during months or even years of a perpetual rehearsal process. It thus challenges the notions that Lepage be considered only in the terms of Québecois film tradition by illuminating the very ideosyncratic practices of Lepageís film and theatre work. In focusing on the cinematic output of this important contemporary artist, with case studies of Le Confessional, Le Polygraphe, Nô, and Possible Worlds, this important new monograph explores these themes and concerns, and includes an exclusive and detailed interview with Robert Lepage. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 19.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Andrew Todd; Jean-Guy Lecat The Open Circle: Peter Brook's Theatre Environments
Palgrave MacMillan 2003-11 1403963622 / 9781403963628 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 23.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Annette Kuhn Women's Pictures: Feminism and Cinema
Verso Books 1994-09 1859840108 / 9781859840108 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This pioneering and influential work of feminist theory has been extensively updated by the author to chart the changes in feminist film theory and practice between the eighties and the nineties. Readers, whether engaged in the making of films, the study 
Price: 4.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Annette Kuhn Women's Pictures: Feminism and Cinema
Verso Books 1994-08-26 1859840108 / 9781859840108 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Arnheim, Rudolf Film as Art
University of California Press 1957 0520000358 / 9780520000353 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Delineates the first thirty years of films, contextually analyzing their aesthetic value as mediums of expression and their relation to other forms of art. 
Price: 11.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Arthur Flynn The Story of Irish Film
Currach Press 2004-10-25 1856079147 / 9781856079143 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.08 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Austin, Thomas Hollywood Hype and Audiences: Selling and Watching (Inside Popular Film Series)
Manchester University Press March 14, 2002 0719057744 / 9780719057748 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This is a multi-dimensional investigation of popular film as a commercial, cultural and social phenomenon. The book traces the circulation in Britain of three Hollywood films - "Basic Instinct", "Bram Stoker's Dracula" and "Natural Born Killers" - from ma 
Price: 19.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Baiss, Bridget The Crow: the Story Behind the Film
Star Calendars 2000 1870048547 / 9781870048545 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
NEW - Mint - Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The Crow is the ultimate cult movie, with a dedicated worldwide following, and two sequels, plus a fourth currently in production. Now, ten years after the original film's release, the full story of this seemingly cursed production can finally be told... 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Barnes, John The Beginnings of the Cinema in England, 1894-1901: 1894-96 v. 1
University of Exeter Press 1998 0859895645 / 9780859895644 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. On 17 October 1894 there occurred an event in London which marks the true beginning of the cinema in England: the first Kinetoscope parlour in England was opened at 70 Oxford Street. By the end of 1896 the parlour had become a main attraction. This book c 
Price: 18.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Barnes, John The Beginnings of the Cinema in England, 1894-1901: 1899 v. 4
University of Exeter Press 1996 0859895211 / 9780859895217 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Describing perhaps one of the most inventive periods in the history of English cinema, this text in a series of volumes details the highlights of a single cinematic year. It includes details of production, manufacturers of equipment, dealers and exhibitor 
Price: 26.09 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Barnes, John The Beginnings of the Cinema in England, 1894-1901: 1900 v. 5
University of Exeter Press 1997 085989522X / 9780859895224 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This is the fifth and final volume of "Beginnings of the Cinema in England, 1894-1901". Covering the year 1900, it details the ways in which the cinema of other countries affected the English industry, and particular attention is paid to the impact of Fre 
Price: 14.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Barrera, Aida Looking for Carrascolendas: From a Child's World to Award-winning Television (Louann Atkins Temple Women & Culture Series)
University of Texas Press 2001 0292708912 / 9780292708914 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. If your childhood friends were Agapito, the bombastic, bilingual lion; Campamocha, the fix-it man; Caracoles, the restaurant owner; Uncle Andy, the shoe seller; Berta and Dyana, the life-size dolls; and Senorita Barrera, then you grew up watching Carrascolendas. This award-winning show, which originally aired on PBS in the 1970s and was subsequently broadcast throughout the country in the 1980s and 1990s, was the first Spanish and English children's educational television program broadcast to national audiences in the United States. In this engagingly written memoir, creator-producer Aida Barrera describes how the mythical world of Carrascolendas grew out of her real-life experiences as a Mexican American child growing up in the Valley of South Texas. She recalls how she drew on those early experiences to create television programming that specifically addressed the needs of Hispanic children, even as it remained accessible and entertaining to children of other cultural backgrounds. In addition to her personal story, Barrera recounts the long-term struggles for network acceptance and funding that made the production of Carrascolendas something of a miracle. This off-camera story adds an important chapter to the history of Anglo-Mexican cultural politics during the 1970s. Given the fact that Latino characters are still under - and stereotypically represented on network television, Carrascolendas remains an important reminder of what is possible and what has been lost in authentically multicultural television programming. An award-winning television producer with extensive experience in broadcasting, public policy, and education, Aida Barrera was the creator, executive producer, and project director of Carrascolendas. She lives in Austin, Texas. ... About the Author An award-winning television producer with extensive experience in broadcasting, public policy, and education, Aida Barrera was the creator, executive producer, and project director of Carrascolendas. She lives in Austin, Texas. 
Price: 7.36 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Barry Pineo Acting That Matters
Allworth Press,U.S. 2004-08-01 1581153813 / 9781581153811 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Beineix, Jean-Jacques Jean-Jacques Beineix (French Film Directors Series)
Manchester University Press December 13, 2001 0719055326 / 9780719055324 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This volume examines the films of Jean-Jacques Beineix, often seen as the best directorial example of the 1980s "cinema du look" with cult films, such as "Diva" and "Betty Blue (37 degrees le matin)". After an introduction which places Beineix in the cont 
Price: 19.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Bellows, Andy Masaki (Editor); McDougall, Marina (Editor); Berg, Brigitte (Editor) Science Is Fiction: The Films of Jean PainlevT
The MIT Press 2001 0262523183 / 9780262523189 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 8.4 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches 
Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The trouble with scientists monopolizing the investigation of the natural world is that they don't always know what questions to ask. Science Is Fiction: The Films of Jean Painleve explores the work of a man interested in mathematics, art, medicine, and biology, who showed early cinema audiences the alien beauty of the sea and its creatures. Son of a French prime minister, Painleve studied natural science when it was a luxury, but he allied himself with the Surrealists and anarchists who caused such trouble in the 1920s and thereafter. Capable of grossing out Luis Bu±uel but also inspiring a pan-European seahorse frenzy through his art, Painleve comes under critical analysis in this volume, which includes his own writings, stills and quotes from his films, notes from contemporaries including Leo Sauvage, and modern appreciations and listings of his work.The pictures come close to capturing the essence of his magic, but his words are more evocative of his artistic sensibility, one that rejects humanization of nonhuman subjects and tells stories regardless of their potentially shocking or subversive themes. Providing the world with alternative means of examining art, science, and nature, Jean Painleve deserves much wider recognition from everyone he has influenced; Science is Fiction is a mighty leap in the right direction. --Rob Lightner --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. "With photography as sensual as a Mapplethorpe lily, Painleve's films tell a story in pictures as only film can." - Jenifer Berman, Bookforum 
Price: 9.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Bernard, Jami The X List: The National Society of Film Critics' Guide to the Movies That Turn Us On
Da Capo Press 2005 0306814455 / 9780306814457 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 8.9 x 5.9 x 1.1 inches 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From Publishers Weekly: New York Daily News critic Bernard has selected arousing movies varying wildly in quality, from the classic romantic noir Laura to the grotesque Beyond the Valley of the Dolls. What makes the book stimulating is the uniform cleverness of the writing. Jay Carr brings the soft, sensual vividness of The Fabulous Baker Boys to life, noting, "It's an after-hours nocturne of dead-solid serendipity"; Bernard characterizes Gilda as a "coyly sadistic exercise where sex is a weapon that's constantly being unsheathed." There's loose, tongue-in-cheek humor from Rob Nelson in his review of Eyes Wide Shut (he describes Stanley Kubrick as "one seriously perverse dude"). J. Hoberman's witty pan of Basic Instinct is delightful, and Liza Schwarzbaum's enthusiasm for Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid will create new excitement for the DVD. Best Picture Oscar winners (Rebecca), European classics (Belle du Jour), lightweight musicals (Bye Bye Birdie), thrillers (Klute) and love stories (The Long Hot Summer) are spotlighted, and fine film writers--Joe Morgenstern, Richard Schickel, Peter Travers, Michael Wilmington, Kevin Thomas and David Edelson--tackle them with aplomb. Aspiring critics and cinema fans should savor these essays. (Nov. 1) Copyright ¬ Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From Booklist: Acknowledging the timeless appeal of eroticism, members of the National Society of Film Critics extol and explicate the movies they deem the most seductive. Their 80 choices include prestige films that depict sex explicitly (e.g., In the Realm of the Senses, Irreversible), steamy box-office smashes (e.g., Basic Instinct, Klute), Hollywood classics (Laura, Gilda), and porn flicks (Deep Throat, Behind the Green Door). A few critics fess up to early sexual awakening via such seemingly innocuous fare as Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid and Hercules, or make surprising choices, such as The Mummy and the documentary Ayn Rand: A Sense of Life. Others sing the praises of sexual icons like Louise Brooks and Ann-Margret. Contributors include some of the best, if not best-known, critics (J. Hoberman, Stuart Klawans, Jonathan Rosenbaum) along with media heavyweight Roger Ebert, who offers a tribute to legendary soft-core director Russ Meyer. Because the selections represent so many genres and nations, the collection has going for it, besides its theme, a variety that most critical compilations lack. Gordon Flagg Copyright ¬ American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 3.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Bill Cranfield; Creator-Gingko Press Cultvision: Idn Special 02
Gingko Press 2003-11 9889706512 / 9789889706517 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's rubbed and slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Complete with CDROM. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 55.02 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com