Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Language Study

 - 73 items found in your search
Language Study
   -African Languages
   -Arabic
   -Celtic Languages
   -Chinese
   -English
   -French
   -General
   -German
   -Hebrew
   -Hungarian
   -Indic & South Asian Languages
   -Italian
   -Japanese
   -Latin
   -Miscellaneous
   -Native American Languages
   -Oceanic & Australian Languages
   -Polyglot Dictionaries
   -Portuguese
   -Russian
   -Southeast Asian Languages

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A.H.Mathias Zahniser; Georg Krotkoff; Asma Afsaruddin Humanism, Culture, and Language in the near East: Studies in Honor of Georg Krotkoff
Eisenbrauns 1997-12-31 1575060205 / 9781575060200 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated boards as issued. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 22.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 AL-NASSIR ; Sibawayh The Phonologist
Taylor and Francis 1993 0710303564 / 9780710303561 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 24.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Ali, Abdul Sahib Mehdi A Linguistic Study of the Development of Scientific Vocabulary in Standard Arabic
Kegan Paul 1987 0710300239 / 9780710300232 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Language Notes Text: English, Arabic 
Price: 9.79 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrew Dykstra Kanji 1-2-3
University of Hawaii Press 31/08/1987 0917880013 / 9780917880018 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Andrew Dykstra Kanji Ichi Ni
University of Hawai'i Press 1992-12-31 0917880021 / 9780917880025 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.95 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Anna Livia Pronoun Envy: Literary Uses of Linguistic Gender (Studies in Language and Gender)
Oxford University Press Inc, USA 2001 019513852X / 9780195138528 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Pronoun Envy is a delight to read with its use of witty chapter headings which concisely capture the focus of the particular chapter ... highly recommended Discourse & Society A valuable contribution to the series with a fascinating study of feminist writers' textual strategies surrounding the 'pronoun' problem and the respresentation of linguistic and cultural gender Discourse & Society .... "Livia's deft explication of how these texts conceal and queer grammatical gender stands as a compelling contribution not only to the fields designated by the series in which the book appears-Studies in Language and Gender-but to literary study as well."--nterdisciplinary Journal for Germanic Linguistics and Semiotic Analysis --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 14.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Berlitz Editors Berlitz Intermediate Spanish (Berlitz Intermediate)
Berlitz Publishing 2003-09-26 981246266X / 9789812462664 Audio CD Fine Near fine Audio CD 
Boxed set includes Course book, learner's guide and 3 CDs Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 13.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Brannen, Noah S. ; Practical English-Japanese Dictionary
Weatherhill 1991 0834801876 / 9780834801875 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brigitte L.M. Bauer The Emergence and Development of SVO Patterning in Latin and French: Diachronic and Psycholinguistic Perspectives
Oxford University Press Inc, USA 01/03/1995 0195091035 / 9780195091038 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This book analyses--in terms of branching--the pervasive reorganization of Latin syntactic and morphological structures: in the development from Latin to French, a shift can be observed from the archaic, left-branching structures (which Latin inherited from Proto-Indo-European) to modern right-branching equivalents. Brigitte Bauer presents a detailed analysis of this development based on the theoretical discussion and definition of "branching" and "head." Subsequently she relates the diachronic shift to psycholinguistic evidence, arguing that the difficuly of LB complex structures as reflected in their painstaking and delayed acquisition accounts for the extensive typological shift from left to right branching that took place in Latin/French and the other Indo-European languages. The author uses data from child language acquisition studies to support her thought-provoking claim. 
Price: 7.87 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Clark, Stewart Word for Word
Oxford University Press 2003 0194327558 / 9780194327558 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Compares and defines about 3,000 of the most commonly confused words in English. Easily confusable words can cause problems for learners. Word for Word explains the differences between them, presenting them in pairs or groups for ease of reference. Complete definitions contain example sentences and guidance on general usage, cultural variation, pronunciation, and spelling. ... About the Author Graham Pointon taught English phonetics for 6 years at the University of Trondheim, and spent 23 years as the BBC's Pronunciation Adviser. 
Price: 9.66 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cockrell, Roger The Exeter English-Russian Dictionary
University of Exeter Press 1999 0859895041 / 9780859895040 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This dictionary of cultural terms aims to provide English speakers with some knowledge of Russian, with the Russian equivalent of foreign and cultural terms in widespread use. The book provides the Russian for about 7000 foreign words, terms and phrases w 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Comeau, R.C. Cahier De Laboratoire (Lab Manual) for Ensemble Grammaire Manual
John Wiley and Sons (WIE) 2002 0470003030 / 9780470003039 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The Ensemble program offers complete flexibility in tailoring text materail to class goals. Each chapter of the three main texts coordinates thematically and linguistically, but may also used independently. The series organizes such themes as family, politics, and the arts, and emphasizes issues of current interest, including urban renewal, immigrant workers, and French-Canadian nationalism, and la nouvelle cuisine. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... Language Notes Text: French, English --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 16.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Contat, Michael Drafts (Yale French Studies)
Yale University Press 1996 0300067089 / 9780300067088 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This volume focuses on "critique genetique" - or genetic criticism, a form of criticism which favours a return to the text, meaning not just the printed text of classical philology but also the manuscript or draft, the "textual unconscious" of the book. Articles discuss Auden, Joyce and others. 
Price: 8.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 David Adams Leeming; David Leeming A Dictionary of Asian Mythology
Oxford University Press Inc, USA 2001 0195120531 / 9780195120530 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Designed for nonspecialists and students, this concise dictionary references the mythologies of India, China, Tibet, Central and Southeast Asia, and Japan. The authoritative text is clearly written, thorough in coverage, and stylistically distinguished. Based on extensive research, the brief entries embrace the major characters, revered deities, sacred places, key events, enduring themes, folklore, and traditions prevalent in the rich and varied fabric of Asian mythology and religion. Readers will find both quasi-familiar terms (Vedic, Hara Krishna, mantra, yoga) and more obscure citations (Ganesa, Chang O, Lunar Toad, Kamsa); broad overviews of specific cultures and their mythic foundations are also included. An extensive network of cross references highlights the diversity, interrelatedness, and complex beauty of Eastern spirituality. A recognized authority, University of Connecticut professor Leeming has written several books on world myth (e.g., A Dictionary of Creation Myths). This significant lexicon is a vital and relevant reference for all collections. Richard K. Burns, MSLS, Hatboro, PA Copyright 2001 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. .... "Leeming's latest contribution to world literature is a reference junkie's delight--compact, orderly, suitably priced, and most important, authoritative without swamping the user in pedantry....A sure-footed mythologist, Leeming has a talent for unraveling the intricate strands of interrelated mythologies....From the readable introduction through the Zs, Leeming's instructive voice reveals the certainty of an experienced teacher, the appreciation of a lover of literature....Virtually flawless."-- "The authoritative text is clearly written, thorough in coverage, and stylistically distinguished. This significant lexicon is a vital and relevant reference for all collections."--Library Journal (starred review) 
Price: 8.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 De-An Wu Swihart Chinese Mandarin Berlitz in 30 Days
Berlitz Publishing 2006-10-27 9812468471 / 9789812468475 Audio CD Near fine Fine Audio CD 
Boxed set includes book and 2 CDs Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.59 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Dorit Diskin Ravid Language Change in Child and Adult Hebrew: A Psycholinguistic Perspective (Oxford Studies in Sociolinguistics)
Oxford University Press Inc, USA 1995 0195090365 / 9780195090369 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ...this book is a worthwhile contribution to the study of language change in progress."--Notes on Linguistics.... The study of language acquisition has taken on new meaning in the last decade. Now seen as part of the study of other forms of language variation across time and space, such as dialects and sociolects, and the study of pidgins and creoles, it can help to provide a new understanding of how language evolves and what directs its development. Dorit Ravid here provides a study of contemporary speakers of Hebrew, focusing in particular on inflectional morphology. She traces language development from childhood to adulthood in Hebrew speakers, and explores strategies of language acquisition and language processing leading to variation in the spoken Hebrew of speakers of different ages and socioeconomic backgrounds. 
Price: 7.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dorit Diskin Ravid Language Change in Child and Adult Hebrew: A Psycholinguistic Perspective (Oxford Studies in Sociolinguistics)
Oxford University Press Inc, USA 1995 0195090365 / 9780195090369 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers slightly bumped at head of spine. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ...this book is a worthwhile contribution to the study of language change in progress."--Notes on Linguistics.... The study of language acquisition has taken on new meaning in the last decade. Now seen as part of the study of other forms of language variation across time and space, such as dialects and sociolects, and the study of pidgins and creoles, it can help to provide a new understanding of how language evolves and what directs its development. Dorit Ravid here provides a study of contemporary speakers of Hebrew, focusing in particular on inflectional morphology. She traces language development from childhood to adulthood in Hebrew speakers, and explores strategies of language acquisition and language processing leading to variation in the spoken Hebrew of speakers of different ages and socioeconomic backgrounds. 
Price: 4.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dorothy Massey Speaking English (Studymates Series)
Studymates Limited 2003 184285013X / 9781842850138 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Students living in Britain, or other English-speaking countries, need effective spoken English to enable them to hadle everyday situations with confidence. This handbook aims to provide students with all the vocabulary and grammar necessary to deal realis 
Price: 10.96 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Editor-Avraham Zilkha Modern English-Hebrew Dictionary (Yale Language Series)
Yale University Press 2002-04-08 0300090056 / 9780300090055 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A remarkably rich dictionary, equally helpful for Hebrew professors and students as well as laypersons." Yair Mazor, University of Wisconsin, Milwaukee "This user-friendly English-Hebrew dictionary is the first to address the problem of choosing the exact Hebrew word for an English word with multiple meanings. A valuable volume for home, office, or school use." Dr. Sadok Masliyah, Hebrew Branch Chief, Defence Language Institute, Monterey, CA "Complete, accurate, precise, and up-to-date, this is an excellent English-to-Hebrew dictionary that stands apart for its handling of entries with multiple meanings." Daniel Lefkowitz, University of Virginia ... This comprehensive and up-to-date English-Hebrew dictionary is designed for easy use, speed, and accuracy. Its 30,000 entries include many contemporary technical terms, recently coined Hebrew words, and translations for common idioms. It is the first English-Hebrew dictionary to address the need of its users to match words that have multiple meanings with their exact Hebrew equivalents. By listing various meanings of each English word and providing the corresponding Hebrew for each, the Modern English-Hebrew Dictionary enables its readers to capture the appropriate meaning of the English word to be translated with greater accuracy and confidence than ever before. The dictionary features: € 30,000 entries € user-friendly listings for accurately translating words with multiple meanings € many newly coined and slang words € common idioms € detailed preposition entries € handy, easy-to-read format € clear, meticulous vocalization of Hebrew words € useful acronyms € gender identification and plural forms of irregular nouns 
Price: 10.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Editor-Joao Costa Portuguese Syntax: New Comparative Studies (Oxford Studies in Comparative Syntax)
Oxford University Press Inc, USA 26/10/2000 0195125762 / 9780195125764 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This volume is a collection of previously unpublished articles focusing on the following aspects of Portuguese syntax: clause structure, clitic placement, word order variation, pronominal system, verb movement, quantification, and distribution of particles. The articles are written within the principles and parameters framework and contrast Portuguese with other Romance languages. ... About the Author... Joao Costa is Assistant Professor at Universidade Nova de Lisboa. 
Price: 9.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com