|
|
Human Rights | - 9 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
A. John Simmons Justification and Legitimacy: Essays on Rights and Obligations Cambridge University Press 2000-10-30 0521793653 / 9780521793650 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....there is no question that this is an extraordinarily fine collection of essays. Whatever one thinks of the Lockean approach, every political theorist should read this book; it is clearly written, tightly argued, and concerns core issues in political philosophy. In short, it is a model of how political philosophy should be done." Ethics Product Description The characteristic features of clear argumentation and careful scholarship that have been hallmarks of the philosophy of A. John Simmons are everywhere evident in this collection. The essays focus on the problems of political obligation and state legitimacy as well as on historical theories of property and justice. Cumulatively the collection presents a distinctive social and political philosophy, exploring the nature of our most fundamental rights and obligations, and displaying the power and plausibility of Lockean ideal theory.
Price:
16.14 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Drinan, Robert F. The Mobilization of Shame: A World View of Human Rights Yale University Press 2002 0300093195 / 9780300093193 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.These musings on the state of international human rights from an insider provide insights into the gains, struggles and contradictions of the movement. A lawyer turned priest turned congressman turned law professor (at Georgetown), Drinan is proud of the accomplishments the world has made in human rights since the United Nations was formed in the wake of WWII. Most notably, he highlights how human rights have played an increasing role in international law, with the creation of a U.N. commission for refugees and of regional courts in both Europe and Latin America. But what ultimately distinguishes this book is its balance. Drinan praises the United States for being a leader in human rights, but at the same time criticizes it for not recognizing economic rights and for refusing to sign onto the International Criminal Court. He acknowledges complaints from the developing world about the biases of the human rights movement, but, at the same time, does not let these countries off the hook on issues such as slavery and genital mutilation: "It seems self-evident that the future of human rights in the world depends upon what transpires in China and Africa." Despite these criticisms, Drinan remains an optimist. Specifically, he points to a wide-ranging 1993 accord on human rights which he says "gave a new and elevated acceptance to human rights as a product of international or world law." That many Americans will not have heard of this accord might leave some readers more skeptical than Father Drinan. .... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. .... "All of us who care about the future of human rights are in [Drinan's] debt." -- William F. Schulz, Executive Director of Amnesty International USA.... "While he is truly a man of God, a man of deep principle, and a man of profound conscience, Father Drinan's astute grasp of practical solutions to world problems enables him to debate policy as a scholar and practitioner, as well as a religious leader." Jimmy Carter "In this book Drinan melds academic polish to political savvy in addressing some of the thorniest issues we in the human rights community confront. All of us who care about the future of human rights are in his debt." William F. Schulz, Executive Director of Amnesty International USA" --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.
Price:
3.59 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Editor-Reporters Sans Frontieres Israel/Palestine: The Black Book Pluto Press 2003-08-15 0745321410 / 9780745321417 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: In this highly informative anthology, the nonpartisan international organization of journalists Reporters without Borders presents a shocking compilation of reports on the human rights violations that have occurred in Israel and Palestine since the second intifada began in 2000. The reports, which are drawn from Israeli, Palestinian and international human rights groups such as Amnesty International and Human Rights Watch, contain individual case histories as well as general overviews. The Israeli group B'Tselem, for example, describes the demolition of houses along the Egyptian border, while the Palestinian Center for Human Rights documents the Palestinian Authority's attacks on the free press. Other topics include the behavior of Israeli soldiers during demonstrations and at checkpoints, the shortcomings of the Palestinian justice system, the killings committed by Palestinians and the use of torture in Israel. The book makes for sobering reading, but, as the editors write, "Terrorism does not justify torture. Colonial oppression does not justify terrorism." And the first step to stopping such crimes is to acknowledge that they have occurred. Copyright 2003 Reed Business Information, Inc. Product Description In times of war, human rights violations often go unreported. In Israel and the Occupied Territories, where ongoing conflict has killed many thousands, abuses of human rights are commonplace, but these stories seldom reach the outside world. This book redresses that balance: taken from documents produced by international human rights groups -- and assembled by the international journalist's organisation Reporters sans Frontieres -- it provides an authoritative account of human rights violations that have taken place on both sides of the conflict since the start of the second Intifada in September 2000. Unlike conventional reportage or partisan polemic, these accounts of abuses and violations are careful not to overdramatise the story. Instead, they offer as objective an account as possible of the degradations that both Israelis and Palestinians have suffered. In this way the book provides an important assessment of the conflict's continuing impact on both communities. The reports are taken from groups including Amnesty International, The Palestinian Centre for Human Rights, The Palestinian Human Rights Monitoring Group, Human Rights Watch, The Public Committee Against Torture in Israel, B'Tselem and Reporters sans Frontieres. Almost all have remained largely unknown to the wider world until now. Bringing these abuses to public attention for the first time, this book is both an important historical document, and a sobering account of what is going on in Israel and Palestine.
Price:
5.05 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Katherine O'Donovan; Gerry R. Rubin Human Rights and Legal History: Essays in Honour of Brian Simpson Oxford University Press 13/11/2000 0198264968 / 9780198264965 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.an eclectic collection of the highest quality: a description perhaps that best sums up Brian's output since he first graduated in 1954 from Queen's College Oxford with first class honours. Legal History A particularly refreshing aspect of this edited work is the emphasis, not only on [Simpson's] many illustrious books, but also on his enormous ability as a teacher and human rights activist. Legal History ... a Festschrift celebrating the academic and practical fruits of Professor Brian Simpson's long and distinguished legal career. Legal History ... Human Rights and Legal History is a very good book indeed. The Irish Jurist 2001 ... immaculately edited ... the essays brought together in this collection - each very different but each instructive in its own way - offer a degree of stimulation that constitutes a worthy tribute to Simpson himself and should serve as an incentive to those who care about law and legal scholarship to acquire a copy. The Irish Jurist 2001 .... "This book contains an exceptional collection of essays on eclectic subjects in legal history and human rights law by some of the more prominent scholars in those fields."-- Law and History Review
Price:
14.41 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Robert F. Drinan The Mobilization of Shame: A World View of Human Rights Yale University Press 2002 0300093195 / 9780300093193 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Slight bumping. In publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.These musings on the state of international human rights from an insider provide insights into the gains, struggles and contradictions of the movement. A lawyer turned priest turned congressman turned law professor (at Georgetown), Drinan is proud of the accomplishments the world has made in human rights since the United Nations was formed in the wake of WWII. Most notably, he highlights how human rights have played an increasing role in international law, with the creation of a U.N. commission for refugees and of regional courts in both Europe and Latin America. But what ultimately distinguishes this book is its balance. Drinan praises the United States for being a leader in human rights, but at the same time criticizes it for not recognizing economic rights and for refusing to sign onto the International Criminal Court. He acknowledges complaints from the developing world about the biases of the human rights movement, but, at the same time, does not let these countries off the hook on issues such as slavery and genital mutilation: "It seems self-evident that the future of human rights in the world depends upon what transpires in China and Africa." Despite these criticisms, Drinan remains an optimist. Specifically, he points to a wide-ranging 1993 accord on human rights which he says "gave a new and elevated acceptance to human rights as a product of international or world law." That many Americans will not have heard of this accord might leave some readers more skeptical than Father Drinan. .... Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. .... "All of us who care about the future of human rights are in [Drinan's] debt." -- William F. Schulz, Executive Director of Amnesty International USA.... "While he is truly a man of God, a man of deep principle, and a man of profound conscience, Father Drinan's astute grasp of practical solutions to world problems enables him to debate policy as a scholar and practitioner, as well as a religious leader." Jimmy Carter "In this book Drinan melds academic polish to political savvy in addressing some of the thorniest issues we in the human rights community confront. All of us who care about the future of human rights are in his debt." William F. Schulz, Executive Director of Amnesty International USA" --This text refers to the Hardcover edition.
Price:
3.17 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
Wiessala, Georg The European Union and Asia (Contemporary European Studies S.) Continuum International Publishing Group - Academi 2002 0826460909 / 9780826460905 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The relationship between Europe and Asia is of increasing importance in the 21st century. The challenges straddling the two continents include immigration, poverty, environmental degradation, terrorism, drugs, nuclear proliferation and internecine strife.
Price:
11.63 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|