Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Family & Relationships

 - 88 items found in your search
Family & Relationships
   -Abuse
   -Adolescence
   -Adoption
   -Anger
   -Child Care
   -Children with Special Needs
   -Death, Grief, Bereavement
   -Divorce
   -Family Relationships
   -Fatherhood
   -Friendship
   -General
   -Infants & Toddlers
   -Infertility
   -Interpersonal Relations
   -Love & Romance
   -Marriage
   -Motherhood
   -Parenting
   -Siblings

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Albert, Sigrun; Briegleb, Till; Dullo, Thomas; Gebert, Alfred; Gernhardt, Robert; Kaufmann, Christine Home Is Where the Heart Is: Why We Live the Way We Live
AVEdition,Germany 2004 3899860306 / 9783899860306 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description Where we live and the way we set up our home, that's also the way we feel. This is what the authors of this book talk about: of trends in living and furnishing ideas. Of the terror of one's own four walls. Of the heart and the heartache involved in looking for a home. It is true after all: our home is always where our heart (Latin: COR) is. Renowned and prominent authors and actors congratulate. 
Price: 10.89 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alisa Bunbury Arid Arcadia: Art of the Flinders Ranges
South Australia State Government Publications 2003-05 0730830217 / 9780730830214 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is the first account of a remarkably diverse landscape as depicted by artists for 200 years -- starting with the new Australians from Europe who were awestruck by its 50,000 year-old rock art, its geologically exposed surfaces, its cypress-pine forests, its desert heart (outback). Included are the paintings of S.T.Gil of the1840s, the photographs of H.H. Tilbrook in the 1890s, the paintings of Hans Heysen of the late 1920s, of Horace Trenerry and German artist Nikolaus Lang in the 1940s and more recently of Sally Smart and Nicholas Folland. The diversity of artists inspired by the region is as varied as the land. 
Price: 27.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andrea Dworkin Intercourse (Free Press Paperbacks)
Prentice Hall & IBD 1997-03-24 0684832399 / 9780684832395 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Dusty with some yellowing, rubbing and creasing to publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrew P. Lyons; Harriet D. Lyons Irregular Connections: A History of Anthropology and Sexuality (Critical Studies in the History of Anthropology Series)
University of Nebraska Press 2004-12-15 080328036X / 9780803280366 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 13.98 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Annily Catherine Campbell Childfree and Sterilized: Women's Decisions and Medical Responses
Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 1999-09-02 0304337471 / 9780304337477 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly dusty and rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.69 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baruch, Elaine Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
NYU Press 1992 0814711995 / 9780814711996 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly Arguing that romantic love need not be a tool of women's oppression, feminist critic Baruch asserts that in courtship patterns of the future, women will be as overtly aggressive as men in sexual initiation. In 14 rewarding, provocat 
Price: 7.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Black, Georgina Dopico; Black, Georgina Dopico; Perfect Wives, Other Women: Adultery and Inquisition in Early Modern Spain
Duke University Press 2001 0822326507 / 9780822326502 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Review. “[S]upple, theoretically astute prose . . . .” . --Sara T. Nalle, Journal of Interdisciplinary History. . “Throughout this fascinating book, Georgina Dopico Black elegantly articulates and outlines the complicated questions, connections, cruxes, and cross-sections involved in proving her theses. . . . The book is clearly written, the result of clear thinking. The author’s reiterations and clarifications guide the reader through her arguments, highlighting the connections between her points, and clarifying the premises that serve as the basis of her discussion, so that readers who not enjoy complete familiarity with the texts of the contexts should be able to make good use of this book, one which should be on everyone’s ‘must read’ list.” . --Susan Paun de Garcfa, Cervantes. . "Black makes use of three texts. . . . Each of these works benefits individually from Black’s critical reading. Yet the real brilliance of this book comes from the compariative analysis that Black provides. . . .". . . --Gretchen D. Starr-Lebeau, Hispanic American Historical Review. . "[Dopico] Black presents intriguing potential alternatives to entrenched notions regarding two significant literary genres. . . . [H]er insights can productively inform the work of social historians interested in gender-related discourse of the early modern period." . --Margaret Franklin, Sixteenth Century Journal. . "[An] ambitious and theoretically sophisticated study. . . . Dopico Black’s book is a complex and productive study. . . . It is an excellent addition to feminist and cultural studies in Spanish early modern criticism." . --Rosilie Hernßndez Pecoraro, Journal of Spanish Cultural Studies. . "Perfect Wives, Other Women offers valuable theoretical insights into early modern Spanish interpretive frameworks. . . ." . --Christian Berco, Canadian Journal of History. . "Perfect Wives, Other Women is a theoretically engaged, highly original study. . . . [It] will obviously be of interest to scholars of early modern Spain and colonial Latin America. But, precisely because of its broad scope and theoretical depth, it will also prove invaluable to a wide variety of readers including feminist critics, performance theorists, and scholars interested in questions of gender and ethnicity." . --Bruce R. Burningham, Renaissance and Reformation. . "The high level of abstraction and extraction in her analyses pairs well with baroque tropes of confusion and plurality, to which she points convincingly. . . . The book is best reserved for those whose taste for cultural theory can appreciate highly wrought readings, complemented by a fine bibliography and explicated in thoughtful, complete notes." . --Elizabeth Rhodes, The Catholic Historical Review. . "[A] theoretically sophisticated and engaging work. . . . [Dopico Black's] arguments will provoke discussion among both literary critics and historians of marriage. . . . Perfect Wives, Other Women liberates its literary sources from the traditional Renaissance-Baroque progression and offers a sensitive examination of their role in the contemporary culture of the early modern Hispanic world." . --Benjamin Ehlers, Colonial Latin American Review. . "[P]rovocative. . . .There is creativity and originality in Black's arguments and elegance in her formal analyses. . . . Black's insights into the problems of illegibility and the ways in which early modern Iberian authors reflected them in their texts are thought provoking and a genuine contribution to the field of Spanish literary studies." . --Abigail Dyer, Journal of the History of Sexuality. . "Perfect Wives, Other Women creates new visions and revisions of canonical literary texts from Spain to the Americas. These readings will certainly establish a new body of criticism that will help us to better understand the tensions between authority and Otherness, between the somatics of interpretation and the semiotics of the body." . --Frederick A. de Armas, Modern Philology . . Book Description. In Perfect Wives, Other Women Georgina Dopico Black examines the 
Price: 7.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Bray, Alan The Friend
University of Chicago Press 2003 0226071804 / 9780226071800 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In the chapel of Christ's College, Cambridge, some twenty years ago, historian Alan Bray made an astonishing discovery: a tomb shared by two men, John Finch and Thomas Baines. The monument featured eloquent imagery dedicated to their friendship: portraits of the two friends linked by a knotted cloth. And Bray would soon learn that Finch commonly described his friendship with Baines as a connubium or marriage. ... There was a time, as made clear by this monument, when the English church not only revered such relations between men, but also blessed them. Taking this remarkable idea as its cue, The Friend explores the long and storied relationship between friendship and the traditional family of the church in England. This magisterial work extends from the year 1000, when Europe acquired a shape that became its enduring form, and pursues its account up to the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Spanning a vast array of fascinating examples, which range from memorial plaques and burial brasses to religious rites and theological imagery to classic works of philosophy and English literature, Bray shows how public uses of private affection were very common in premodern times. He debunks the now-familiar readings of friendship by historians of sexuality who project homoerotic desires onto their subjects when there were none. And perhaps most notably, he evaluates how the ethics of friendship have evolved over the centuries, from traditional emphases on loyalty to the Kantian idea of moral benevolence to the more private and sexualized idea of friendship that emerged during the modern era.... Finely nuanced and elegantly conceived, The Friend is a book rich in suggestive propositions as well as eye-opening details. It will be essential reading for anyone interested in the history of England and the importance of friendship in everyday life. ... History Today's Book of the Year, 2004 "Bray's loving coupledom is something with a proper historical backbone, with substance and form, something you can trace over time, visible and archeologicable. . . . Bray made a great contribution in helping to bring this long history to light."- James Davidson, London Review of Books ... ... From the Inside Flap In the chapel of Christ's College, Cambridge, some twenty years ago, historian Alan Bray made an astonishing discovery: a tomb shared by two men, John Finch and Thomas Baines. The monument featured eloquent imagery dedicated to their friendship: portraits of the two friends linked by a knotted cloth. And Bray would soon learn that Finch commonly described his friendship with Baines as a connubium or marriage. ... There was a time, as made clear by this monument, when the English church not only revered such relations between men, but also blessed them. Taking this remarkable idea as its cue, The Friend explores the long and storied relationship between friendship and the traditional family of the church in England. This magisterial work extends from the year 1000, when Europe acquired a shape that became its enduring form, and pursues its account up to the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Spanning a vast array of fascinating examples, which range from memorial plaques and burial brasses to religious rites and theological imagery to classic works of philosophy and English literature, Bray shows how public uses of private affection were very common in premodern times. He debunks the now-familiar readings of friendship by historians of sexuality who project homoerotic desires onto their subjects when there were none. And perhaps most notably, he evaluates how the ethics of friendship have evolved over the centuries, from traditional emphases on loyalty to the Kantian idea of moral benevolence to the more private and sexualized idea of friendship that emerged during the modern era.... Finely nuanced and elegantly conceived, The Friend is a book rich in suggestive propositions as well as eye-opening details. It will be essential reading for anyone interested in the history of England and the importance of friendship in everyday lif 
Price: 22.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Brewer, Earl J. Parenting a Child with Arthritis: A Practical, Emphatic Guide to Help You and Your Child Live with Arthritis
Lowell House 1995 1565653483 / 9781565653481 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. 
Price: 2.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Brucker, Gene A. Giovanni and Lusanna: Love and Marriage in Renaissance Florence
University of California Press 1992 0520063287 / 9780520063280 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Analysis of a law suit brought by a young woman against her wealthy lover in fifteenth-century Italy. 
Price: 5.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Cage, Diana (Editor) Bottoms Up: Writings About Sex
Soft Skull Press,U.S. 2004 1932360298 / 9781932360295 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description Bottoms Up: Writing About Sex is a collection of writing about desire. The stories are not straight-up sexual narrations but pieces, poems, and stories that explore the concept and manifestation of desire itself. Rather than merely describing the physical acts of sex, these writings limn the impetus, experiences, thoughts, and feelings that drive desire. The stories in the collection are varied but share a fascination with breaking down conventional conceptions of gender in favor of a wider view of sexuality. They include an examination of iconoclastic sexuality (musing on what it would be like to have sex with James Dean and like James Dean), finding the apex of desire in Lenny Kaye's sweat-soaked leather pants after a Patti Smith Group show, genderqueer cruising, the connection between sex and loss, and more. Contributors include Patrick Califia, Eileen Myles, Michelle Tea, Red Jordan Arobateau, Lori Selke, Victoria Brownworth, and Robert Gluck. 
Price: 2.11 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Carol Cassidy; Photographer-Joyce George; Photographer-Arlene Sandler Girls in America: Their Stories, Their Words
TV Books 1999-11 1575000849 / 9781575000848 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Dusty, else fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 3.86 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Catherine Russell Narrative Mortality: Death, Closure and New Wave Cinemas
University of Minnesota Press 1994-12-09 0816624860 / 9780816624867 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 8.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Chalke, Steve The "Parentalk" Guide to Your Child and Sex (Parentalk Guides)
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2000 0340756616 / 9780340756614 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text is part of the Parentalk series of guides and aims to provide practical, down-to-earth information and advice on how to tackle questions of sex and sexuality with any child of any age. It provides honest, humorous coverage of issues such as dating, condoms, homosexuality, and consent. ... About the Author Steve Chalke is the Director of Oasis Trust and a popular speaker and TV presenter. 
Price: 0.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Colton, Matthew The World of Foster Care
Arena 1997 1857423399 / 9781857423396 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is an international reference study which describes the role and structure of foster family care systems in 30 countries. Each chapter describes the foster system in a particular country and is written by an expert from that country. The chapters clo 
Price: 3.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Cynthia J. Bannon The Brothers of Romulus: Fraternal 'Pietas' in Roman Law, Literature, and Society
Princeton University Press 1997 0691015716 / 9780691015712 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description. Stories about brothers were central to Romans' public and poetic myth making, to their experience of family life, and to their ideas about intimacy among men. Through the analysis of literary and legal representations of brothers, Cynthia Bannon attempts to re-create the context and contradictions that shaped Roman ideas about brothers. She draws together expressions of brotherly love and rivalry around an idealized notion of fraternity: fraternal ^Ipietas^N--the traditional Roman virtue that combined affection and duty in kinship. Romans believed that the relationship between brothers was especially close since their natural kinship made them nearly alter egos. Because of this special status, the fraternal relationship became a model for Romans of relationships between friends, lovers, and soldiers. The fraternal relationship first took shape at home, where inheritance laws and practices fostered cooperation among brothers in managing family property and caring for relatives. Appeals to fraternal ^Ipietas^N in political rhetoric drew a large audience in the forum, because brothers' devotion symbolized the ^Imos maiorum^N, the traditional morality that grounded Roman politics and celebrated brothers fighting together on the battlefield. Fraternal ^Ipietas^N and fratricide became powerful metaphors for Romans as they grappled with the experience of recurrent civil war in the late Republic and with the changes brought by empire. Mythological figures like Romulus and Remus epitomized the fraternal symbolism that pervaded Roman society and culture. In ^IThe Brothers of Romulus^N, Bannon combines literary criticism with historical legal analysis for a better understanding of Roman conceptions of brotherhood. 
Price: 51.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 David M Schneider The American kin universe: A genealogical study (The University of Chicago Studies in anthropology)
Department of Anthropology, University of Chicago 1975 0916256022 / 9780916256029 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 4.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Desjarlais, Robert Sensory Biographies: Lives and Deaths among Nepal's Yolmo Buddhists
University of California Press 2003 0520235886 / 9780520235885 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.8 x 6.5 x 1 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.One of the most powerful ethnographies in any field that I have read in recent years...a model of anthropological analysis that addresses questions on the cutting edge of the discipline."-Veena Das, author of Critical Events: An Anthropological Perspective on Contemporary India Robert Desjarlais's graceful ethnography explores the life histories of two Yolmo elders, focusing on how particular sensory orientations and modalities have contributed to the making and the telling of their lives. These two are a woman in her late eighties known as Kisang Omu and a Buddhist priest in his mid-eighties known as Ghang Lama, members of an ethnically Tibetan Buddhist people whose ancestors have lived for three centuries or so along the upper ridges of the Yolmo Valley in north central Nepal. It was clear through their many conversations that both individuals perceived themselves as nearing death, and both were quite willing to share their thoughts about death and dying. The difference between the two was remarkable, however, in that Ghang Lama's life had been dominated by motifs of vision, whereas Kisang Omu's accounts of her life largely involved a "theatre of voices." Desjarlais offers a fresh and readable inquiry into how people's ways of sensing the world contribute to how they live and how they recollect their lives. 
Price: 10.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Eberwein, Robert Sex Ed: Film, Video, and the Framework of Desire
Rutgers University Press 1999 081352637X / 9780813526379 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 9.1 x 6.1 x 0.8 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Library Journal: Whether used in schools or special-interest settings, sex education films are generally associated with more contemporary times. But Eberwein (film, Oakland Univ.) traces their roots back to the World War I era, when the army used them as cautionary lessons on venereal disease. In sections including army training, public school instruction, and adult education, Eberwein aims to study this cinematic topic for the social, historical, racial, cultural, and gender questions it raises. He analyzes content, focus, subtle messages (e.g., sexual dominance suggested by male narration), and changing attitudes and issues (teenage pregnancy, masturbation, homosexuality, and AIDS). The titles themselves run the gamut, from the 1914 feature Damaged Goods (about the dangers of syphilis) to such films as The Birth of a Baby (1938), Egg and Sperm (1968), and Becoming Orgasmic (1993). Eberwein has done extensive research, and his conclusions should be of special interest to film students and those interested in the historical and sociological contexts of sexuality.ACarol J. Binkowski, Bloomfield, NJ Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. "With all the work on sexual representation in film during the last decade, it is remarkable that, until Eberwein's excellent analysis, no major attention has been paid to sex education films and videos. This well-researched book makes a compelling case for the importance of understanding those films and videos from current theoretical perspectives." -- Peter Lehman, author, Running Scared: Masculinity and the Representation of the Male Body 
Price: 4.03 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Editor-Frank X. Ryan; Introduction-Rick Tilman; Introduction-Peter Landry Darwin's Impact: Social Evolution in America 1880-1920 (Darwinism in America)
Thoemmes Continuum 2001-06-15 1855069105 / 9781855069107 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. 3 Volumes complete. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 113.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie