Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Family & Relationships

 - 120 items found in your search
Family & Relationships
Family & Relationships
   -Abuse
   -Adolescence
   -Adoption
   -Anger
   -Child Care
   -Children with Special Needs
   -Death, Grief, Bereavement
   -Divorce
   -Family Relationships
   -Fatherhood
   -Friendship
   -General
   -Health
   -Infants & Toddlers
   -Interpersonal Relations
   -Love & Romance
   -Marriage
   -Motherhood
   -Parenting

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Albert, Sigrun; Briegleb, Till; Dullo, Thomas; Gebert, Alfred; Gernhardt, Robert; Kaufmann, Christine Home Is Where the Heart Is: Why We Live the Way We Live
AVEdition,Germany 2004 3899860306 / 9783899860306 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description Where we live and the way we set up our home, that's also the way we feel. This is what the authors of this book talk about: of trends in living and furnishing ideas. Of the terror of one's own four walls. Of the heart and the heartache involved in looking for a home. It is true after all: our home is always where our heart (Latin: COR) is. Renowned and prominent authors and actors congratulate. 
Price: 18.41 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alisa Bunbury Arid Arcadia: Art of the Flinders Ranges
South Australia State Government Publications 2003-05 0730830217 / 9780730830214 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 33.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andrew P. Lyons; Harriet Lyons Irregular Connections: A History of Anthropology and Sexuality (Critical Studies in the History of Anthropology Series)
University of Nebraska Press 2004-12-15 080328036X / 9780803280366 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 9.85 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Attig, Thomas The Heart of Grief: Death and the Search for Lasting Love
Oxford University Press, USA 2002 0195156250 / 9780195156256 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The pain of loss can be overcome, says Attig, an "applied philosopher" and past president of the Association for Death Education and Counseling, by survivors who keep alive in their hearts their love for the departed. He repeats his message in each of some 50 brief chapters, using numerous anecdotes gleaned from his experiences as a counselor to explain how he has helped people cope with the loss of loved ones. Whatever the problem a survivor faces, Attig offers his mantraDkeep love alive. If we can remember and sustain our connection with the departed, they will always remain with us. Among the death-related topics Attig covers are ways to help children deal with loss; ghosts; the solace of traditional religious rites; how to use memories and stories of loved ones in daily life; and finding the presence of loved ones in familiar places. He recommends that we honor the memory of the departed by acting as they would have wished us to, to work for causes they held dear or even just to reminisce about our relationships with them. While his message is valuable, Attig's one-note thesis may be too simplistic and repetitive to strike a distinctive chord for readers seeking solace among the offerings in this crowded category. (Oct.) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... A book that will touch your heart, bring you to tears and heal your life. -- Bernie Siegel, M.D., author of Love, Medicine & Miracles: Prescriptions for Living... A brilliant sequel to Solomon's Song of Songs resulting in the life-affirming message that "love is stronger than death." -- Rabbi Earl Grollman, author of Living When a Loved One Has Died... An invaluable guide to all bereaved persons who strive to restore wholeness to a love strained by loss -- Robert A. Neimeyer, Ph.D., author of Lessons of Loss: A Guide to Coping and editor of Death Studies... I highly recommend this valuable and unique book to anyone who has lost a loved one. -- Therese A. Rando, Ph.D., author of How To Go On Living When Somemone You Love Dies... If I were in the midst of grief, I hope someone would offer me this powerful, hope-filled book. -- Kenneth Doka, Ph.D., Senior Consultant, The Hospice Foundation of America --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 4.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Baker, Jo-Anne (Editor) Sex Tips: From Men Who Ride the Sexual Frontier
Fusion Press 2001 1901250857 / 9781901250855 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description. An outstanding selection of writings from the world's leading male sex experts. Designed to improve and enhance sexual pleasure. Featuring well known therapists, performers and experts including Keith Hennessy, Mantak Chia, Willem de Ridder, Shai Shahar and John Heidenry. Covers everything from monogamy and celibacy to pornography and swinging. . . About the Author. Jo-Anne Baker is a leading sex therapist who has run educational courses for men and women to free their sexual inhibitions. She is the editor of Sex Tips from Women and Self Sexual Healing (both Fusion Press) and runs Pleasure Spot, a sex emporium in Australia. 
Price: 1.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Baruch, Elaine Women, Love, and Power: Literary and Psychoanalytic Perspectives
NYU Press 1992 0814711995 / 9780814711996 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From Publishers Weekly Arguing that romantic love need not be a tool of women's oppression, feminist critic Baruch asserts that in courtship patterns of the future, women will be as overtly aggressive as men in sexual initiation. In 14 rewarding, provocat 
Price: 9.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Black, Georgina Dopico Perfect Wives, Other Women: Adultery and Inquisition in Early Modern Spain
Duke University Press 2001 0822326426 / 9780822326427 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. “[S]upple, theoretically astute prose . . . .” --Sara T. Nalle, Journal of Interdisciplinary History “Throughout this fascinating book, Georgina Dopico Black elegantly articulates and outlines the complicated questions, connections, cru 
Price: 6.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Black, Georgina Dopico; Black, Georgina Dopico; Perfect Wives, Other Women: Adultery and Inquisition in Early Modern Spain
Duke University Press 2001 0822326507 / 9780822326502 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Review. “[S]upple, theoretically astute prose . . . .” . --Sara T. Nalle, Journal of Interdisciplinary History. . “Throughout this fascinating book, Georgina Dopico Black elegantly articulates and outlines the complicated questions, connections, cruxes, and cross-sections involved in proving her theses. . . . The book is clearly written, the result of clear thinking. The author’s reiterations and clarifications guide the reader through her arguments, highlighting the connections between her points, and clarifying the premises that serve as the basis of her discussion, so that readers who not enjoy complete familiarity with the texts of the contexts should be able to make good use of this book, one which should be on everyone’s ‘must read’ list.” . --Susan Paun de Garcfa, Cervantes. . "Black makes use of three texts. . . . Each of these works benefits individually from Black’s critical reading. Yet the real brilliance of this book comes from the compariative analysis that Black provides. . . .". . . --Gretchen D. Starr-Lebeau, Hispanic American Historical Review. . "[Dopico] Black presents intriguing potential alternatives to entrenched notions regarding two significant literary genres. . . . [H]er insights can productively inform the work of social historians interested in gender-related discourse of the early modern period." . --Margaret Franklin, Sixteenth Century Journal. . "[An] ambitious and theoretically sophisticated study. . . . Dopico Black’s book is a complex and productive study. . . . It is an excellent addition to feminist and cultural studies in Spanish early modern criticism." . --Rosilie Hernßndez Pecoraro, Journal of Spanish Cultural Studies. . "Perfect Wives, Other Women offers valuable theoretical insights into early modern Spanish interpretive frameworks. . . ." . --Christian Berco, Canadian Journal of History. . "Perfect Wives, Other Women is a theoretically engaged, highly original study. . . . [It] will obviously be of interest to scholars of early modern Spain and colonial Latin America. But, precisely because of its broad scope and theoretical depth, it will also prove invaluable to a wide variety of readers including feminist critics, performance theorists, and scholars interested in questions of gender and ethnicity." . --Bruce R. Burningham, Renaissance and Reformation. . "The high level of abstraction and extraction in her analyses pairs well with baroque tropes of confusion and plurality, to which she points convincingly. . . . The book is best reserved for those whose taste for cultural theory can appreciate highly wrought readings, complemented by a fine bibliography and explicated in thoughtful, complete notes." . --Elizabeth Rhodes, The Catholic Historical Review. . "[A] theoretically sophisticated and engaging work. . . . [Dopico Black's] arguments will provoke discussion among both literary critics and historians of marriage. . . . Perfect Wives, Other Women liberates its literary sources from the traditional Renaissance-Baroque progression and offers a sensitive examination of their role in the contemporary culture of the early modern Hispanic world." . --Benjamin Ehlers, Colonial Latin American Review. . "[P]rovocative. . . .There is creativity and originality in Black's arguments and elegance in her formal analyses. . . . Black's insights into the problems of illegibility and the ways in which early modern Iberian authors reflected them in their texts are thought provoking and a genuine contribution to the field of Spanish literary studies." . --Abigail Dyer, Journal of the History of Sexuality. . "Perfect Wives, Other Women creates new visions and revisions of canonical literary texts from Spain to the Americas. These readings will certainly establish a new body of criticism that will help us to better understand the tensions between authority and Otherness, between the somatics of interpretation and the semiotics of the body." . --Frederick A. de Armas, Modern Philology . . Book Description. In Perfect Wives, Other Women Georgina Dopico Black examines the 
Price: 10.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bray, Alan The Friend
University of Chicago Press 2003 0226071804 / 9780226071800 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In the chapel of Christ's College, Cambridge, some twenty years ago, historian Alan Bray made an astonishing discovery: a tomb shared by two men, John Finch and Thomas Baines. The monument featured eloquent imagery dedicated to their friendship: portraits of the two friends linked by a knotted cloth. And Bray would soon learn that Finch commonly described his friendship with Baines as a connubium or marriage. ... There was a time, as made clear by this monument, when the English church not only revered such relations between men, but also blessed them. Taking this remarkable idea as its cue, The Friend explores the long and storied relationship between friendship and the traditional family of the church in England. This magisterial work extends from the year 1000, when Europe acquired a shape that became its enduring form, and pursues its account up to the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Spanning a vast array of fascinating examples, which range from memorial plaques and burial brasses to religious rites and theological imagery to classic works of philosophy and English literature, Bray shows how public uses of private affection were very common in premodern times. He debunks the now-familiar readings of friendship by historians of sexuality who project homoerotic desires onto their subjects when there were none. And perhaps most notably, he evaluates how the ethics of friendship have evolved over the centuries, from traditional emphases on loyalty to the Kantian idea of moral benevolence to the more private and sexualized idea of friendship that emerged during the modern era.... Finely nuanced and elegantly conceived, The Friend is a book rich in suggestive propositions as well as eye-opening details. It will be essential reading for anyone interested in the history of England and the importance of friendship in everyday life. ... History Today's Book of the Year, 2004 "Bray's loving coupledom is something with a proper historical backbone, with substance and form, something you can trace over time, visible and archeologicable. . . . Bray made a great contribution in helping to bring this long history to light."- James Davidson, London Review of Books ... ... From the Inside Flap In the chapel of Christ's College, Cambridge, some twenty years ago, historian Alan Bray made an astonishing discovery: a tomb shared by two men, John Finch and Thomas Baines. The monument featured eloquent imagery dedicated to their friendship: portraits of the two friends linked by a knotted cloth. And Bray would soon learn that Finch commonly described his friendship with Baines as a connubium or marriage. ... There was a time, as made clear by this monument, when the English church not only revered such relations between men, but also blessed them. Taking this remarkable idea as its cue, The Friend explores the long and storied relationship between friendship and the traditional family of the church in England. This magisterial work extends from the year 1000, when Europe acquired a shape that became its enduring form, and pursues its account up to the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. Spanning a vast array of fascinating examples, which range from memorial plaques and burial brasses to religious rites and theological imagery to classic works of philosophy and English literature, Bray shows how public uses of private affection were very common in premodern times. He debunks the now-familiar readings of friendship by historians of sexuality who project homoerotic desires onto their subjects when there were none. And perhaps most notably, he evaluates how the ethics of friendship have evolved over the centuries, from traditional emphases on loyalty to the Kantian idea of moral benevolence to the more private and sexualized idea of friendship that emerged during the modern era.... Finely nuanced and elegantly conceived, The Friend is a book rich in suggestive propositions as well as eye-opening details. It will be essential reading for anyone interested in the history of England and the importance of friendship in everyday lif 
Price: 25.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Brewer, Earl J. Parenting a Child with Arthritis: A Practical, Emphatic Guide to Help You and Your Child Live with Arthritis
Lowell House 1995 1565653483 / 9781565653481 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. 
Price: 4.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brisson, Luc Sexual Ambivalence: Androgyny and Hermaphroditism in Graeco-Roman Antiquity (A Joan Palevsky Book in Classical Literature)
University of California Press 2002 0520223918 / 9780520223912 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This work collects and translates most of the extant written Graeco-Roman material on human beings, divinities, animals and other creatures who were said to have been both male and female. Luc Brisson provides a commentary that situates this source materi 
Price: 3.25 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Brucker, Gene A. Giovanni and Lusanna: Love and Marriage in Renaissance Florence
University of California Press 1992 0520063287 / 9780520063280 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Analysis of a law suit brought by a young woman against her wealthy lover in fifteenth-century Italy. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Cage, Diana (Editor) Bottoms Up: Writings About Sex
Soft Skull Press,U.S. 2004 1932360298 / 9781932360295 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description Bottoms Up: Writing About Sex is a collection of writing about desire. The stories are not straight-up sexual narrations but pieces, poems, and stories that explore the concept and manifestation of desire itself. Rather than merely describing the physical acts of sex, these writings limn the impetus, experiences, thoughts, and feelings that drive desire. The stories in the collection are varied but share a fascination with breaking down conventional conceptions of gender in favor of a wider view of sexuality. They include an examination of iconoclastic sexuality (musing on what it would be like to have sex with James Dean and like James Dean), finding the apex of desire in Lenny Kaye's sweat-soaked leather pants after a Patti Smith Group show, genderqueer cruising, the connection between sex and loss, and more. Contributors include Patrick Califia, Eileen Myles, Michelle Tea, Red Jordan Arobateau, Lori Selke, Victoria Brownworth, and Robert Gluck. 
Price: 3.56 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Carol Cassidy; Photographer-Joyce George; Photographer-Arlene Sandler Girls in America: Their Stories, Their Words
TV Books 1999-11 1575000849 / 9781575000848 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Dusty, else fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Carpenter, Mary Wilson Imperial Bibles Domestic Bodies: Women Sexuality & Religion In Victorian Market
Ohio University Press 2003 0821415158 / 9780821415153 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.3 x 6.1 x 0.9 inches 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Exploring the production and consumption of British commerical family bibles, this book sheds light on the history of women's sexuality, and the English view of such taboo subjects as same-sex relations, masturbation, menstruation and circumcision. 
Price: 13.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Ceclie Hoigard; Cecilie Hoigard; Liv Finstad Backstreets: Prostitution, Money, and Love
Pennsylvania State University Press 1992 0271008784 / 9780271008783 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In this fascinating and frightening study, combining interviews, police records, research data and their own observations and theories, the sociologist authors look at prostitution in Oslo and try to illuminate the nature of the money-for-sex transaction, as well as its effects on the participants and on society. The prostitute interviews are disturbing as the women outline various defense mechanisms they employ to distance themselves from their physical reality; these range from using fake names to washing frequently to taking drugs. The customer interviews are even more troubling: some men sentimentally believe that prostitutes enjoy their work; further, the men seek not only sex but "security, closeness and home" as well. The authors are at their best (and the book at its saddest) in exploring life after prostitution: the emotional damage of seeing one's body as an object doesn't go away; self-esteem and sexual pleasure are ruined, replaced by self-hatred and depression. Hoigard and Finstad assert in their compassionate and intelligent conclusion that the sale of sexual services must somehow be made obsolete and the damage to prostitutes, customers and society ended. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... Backstreets is about prostitution. It allows the individuals who participate in it --- prostitutes, pimps, and those who buy sexual services --- to tell their own stories in their own words. Women, for example, explain why they become prostitutes and how they experience the daily sequence of "tricks." Men discuss why the become customers of prostitutes and what they get out of the experience. Pimps describe how they see themselves and the prostitutes upon whom they depend. The authors have studied the prostitution market of Oslo for over ten years. Their research has involved extensive interviews with participants, observation of Oslo's prostitution district, personal interaction with prostitute women, and analysis of city police records. They conclude that prostitution is embedded in the gender relations of an economically stratified society and that those who experience prostitution over an extended period of time suffer deep emotional damage. 
Price: 10.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Chalke, Steve The "Parentalk" Guide to Your Child and Sex (Parentalk Guides)
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2000 0340756616 / 9780340756614 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This text is part of the Parentalk series of guides and aims to provide practical, down-to-earth information and advice on how to tackle questions of sex and sexuality with any child of any age. It provides honest, humorous coverage of issues such as dating, condoms, homosexuality, and consent. ... About the Author Steve Chalke is the Director of Oasis Trust and a popular speaker and TV presenter. 
Price: 1.80 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cherland, Meredith Private Practices: Girls Reading Fiction and Constructing Identity (Critical Perspectives of Literacy Series)
Taylor & Francis 1994 0748402268 / 9780748402267 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The study of literacy no longer focuses solely on psychological processes. In the past, literacy has been reconceptualized as a social practice, or rather as social practices which make up daily life. "Private Practices" examines the broad fictional readi 
Price: 9.30 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Cohen, Donna The Loss of Self: A Family Resource for the Care of Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders
W.W. Norton & Company Ltd 2001 0393050165 / 9780393050165 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Despite greater public awareness and continued research, no cure for Alzeheimer's Disease has yet been found. However, Eisdorfer, president/chief executive officer of Montefiore Medical Center and professor of psychiatry and neurosciences at the Albert Einstein College of Medicine, and Cohen, a gerontologist also affiliated with Montefiore and Einstein College, believe that these accounts of how families have coped with the debilitating disease may help other afflicted families to better manage the lives of the patient and themselves. The authors advise readers on developing and implementing a comprehensive, affordable life care plan to handle both practical and emotional matters. They discuss the sensitive relationships between doctor, family and patient, and the need to consider the interests of individual family members. The selection of a nursing home and chapters on dying and the cost of care complete this compassionate and sensible guidebook. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ... The authors offer timely and necessary advice for the families of the more than two million Americans facing various dementias. The book reflects state of the art information as well as the authors' extensive experience in assessment, treatment, and rehabilitation for dementia patients and their families. Included is practical information on "what to do after the diagnosis, where to go for help, . . . how to care for the patient at home, when to institutionalize the patient." Drug information provided in the text and an appendix is particularly useful. The authors' insights and their personalized narrative make the book very readable. Although some information is duplicated elsewhere, this is the most succinctly informative and inclusive book on the topic to date. For public libraries and subject collections. Nancy B. Burrell, M.L.S., IBID Inc., Sarasota, Fla. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 3.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Colton, Matthew The World of Foster Care
Arena 1997 1857423399 / 9781857423396 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This is an international reference study which describes the role and structure of foster family care systems in 30 countries. Each chapter describes the foster system in a particular country and is written by an expert from that country. The chapters clo 
Price: 6.70 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com