Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Musicians & Composers

 - 36 items found in your search
Biography & Autobiography:Musicians & Composers

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. J. Albany Low Down: Junk, Jazz, and Other Fairy Tales from Childhood
Bloomsbury Publishing PLC 2003-04 1582343330 / 9781582343334 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alan Goldsher Hard Bop Academy: The Sidemen of Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers
Hal Leonard Corporation 2008-07-31 0634037935 / 9780634037931 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Library Journal: To call Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers a "hard bop academy" is no exaggeration. From 1954 to the leader's death in 1990, the Messengers were a staple in an ever-changing jazz universe. Many of the great practitioners of this style cut their teeth in the band, including Lee Morgan, Wayne Shorter, Cedar Walton, and Wynton Marsalis. Drawing on more than 30 interviews, as well as secondary sources, Goldsher, a bassist and writer, presents us with a fan's view of the hard bop sidemen organized chronologically by instrument. While the interviews offer insight into the workings of the band, some eras are not covered in as much detail as they deserve, e.g., the late 1960s through the mid-1970s. And though the writing is fairly lucid and engaging, ultimately, more could have been said. Many of the musicians featured here have been profiled in jazz magazines like Down Beat and Cadence, but this is the first book dedicated to the Messengers. Recommended with some reservation to jazz collections in public and academic libraries. Ronald S. Russ, Arkansas State Univ. Lib., Beebe Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. Product Description Art Blakey and the Jazz Messengers was one of the most enduring, popular, reliable and vital small bands in modern jazz history. Blakey was not only a distinguished, inventive and powerful drummer, but along with Duke Ellington and Miles Davis, he was one of jazz's foremost talent scouts. The musicians who flowed seamlessly in and out of this constantly evolving collective during its 36-year run were among the most important artists not just of their eras, but of any era. Though their respective innovations were vital to the evolution of bebop, hard bop and neo bop, the recorded work of the Messengers sidemen has never been properly analyzed. Until now. Hard Bop Academy: The Sidemen of Art Blakey's Jazz Messengers critically examines the multitude of gifted artists who populated the many editions of the Jazz Messengers. In addition to dissecting the sidemen's most consequential work with Blakey's band, jazz musician and acclaimed novelist Alan Goldsher offers up engaging profiles of everyone from Wynton Marsalis to Terence Blanchard to Hank Mobley to Wayne Shorter to Horace Silver to Keith Jarrett to Curtis Fuller to Steve Davis. And that's only the beginning. Goldsher conducted over 30 interviews with surviving graduates of Blakey's Hard Bop Academy, many of whom spoke at length of their tenure with the legendary "Buhaina" for the first time.Alan Goldsher is a bassist who has recorded with Janet Jackson, Digable Planets, Cypress Hill and Naughty By Nature. His writing has been published in Bass Player, Tower Pulse, Sport and BasketBull: Chicago Bulls Magazine. Goldsher's debut novel, Jam, was published in 2002 by Permanent Press. He lives in Chicago. Hardcover. 
Price: 10.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bax, Arnold Farewell, My Youth
Scolar Press 1992 0859677931 / 9780859677936 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's rubbed and bumped cloth in like dust jacket. 1992. Revised Edition of title first published in 1943. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This revised edition of Arnold Bax's autobiography, first published in 1943, concentrates on events in British music prior to 1914 in which Bax describes his childhood, his time in the Royal Academy of Music, his meetings with Elgar and his travels in Eur 
Price: 48.49 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Ben Ratliff Coltrane: The Story of a Sound
Farrar Straus Giroux 2007-09-18 0374126062 / 9780374126063 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's very slightly rubbed quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Starred Review. Ratliff, the jazz critic for the New York Times, isn't interested in simply retelling the biographical facts of John Coltrane's life. Instead, he analyzes how the saxophone player came to be regarded as the last major figure in the evolution of jazz, tracing both the evolution of his playing style and the critical reception to it. The first half of this study concentrates on Coltrane's career, from his early days as a semianonymous sideman to his final, increasingly experimental recordings, while the second half explores the growth of Coltrane's legacy after his death. Ratliff has a keen sense of Coltrane's constantly changing sound, highlighting the collaborative nature of jazz by discussing the bands he played in as both sideman and leader. (One of the more intriguing asides is a suggestion that Coltrane's alleged LSD use might have inclined him toward a more cooperative mode of performance.) The consideration of Coltrane's shifting influence on jazz--and other modern musical forms--up to the present day is equally vigorous, refusing to rely on simple adulation. Always going past the legend to focus on the real-life stories and the actual recordings, Ratliff's assessment is a model for music criticism. (Sept.) Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... Sonny Rollins made an album called Saxophone Colossus, but his contemporary John Coltrane became the embodiment of that title, the last soloist to date to dominate jazz as Louis Armstrong and Charlie Parker had. New York Times jazz critic Ratliff gives us not another biography but rather a history of Coltrane's "sound," his personal manner of playing. Half the book traces Coltrane from beginning on the alto sax to adopting the tenor during early jobs to initial fame in Miles Davis' and Thelonious Monk's working bands and as a leader on recordings in the 1950s. The rest analyzes his last seven years leading the most successful quartet of the 1960s, for which he took up soprano sax, and more experimental ventures after disbanding it. Ratliff demonstrates that the first period was one of increasing complexity in Coltrane's solos; the second, of increasing tonal variety and extramusical (spiritual) motivation but decreasing structural underpinnings as Coltrane exploited modal scales over sparse or no Western chord changes. This is popular, nontechnical music analysis at its best. Olson, Ray 
Price: 8.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Benoliel, Bernard Parry Before Jerusalem: Studies of His Life and Music with Excerpts from His Published Writings
Ashgate 1997 0859679276 / 9780859679275 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.These studies highlight the most important aspects of Sir Hubert Parry's life and his creative work, and include a complete assessment of his output for orchestra and for chorus and orchestra. Much unpublished material is used to portray the characters of 
Price: 25.83 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Berrett, Joshua Louis Armstrong and Paul Whiteman: Two Kings of Jazz
Yale University Press 2004 0300103840 / 9780300103847 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Paul Whiteman and Louis Armstrong were both hugely popular performers in their day, but while Armstrong is still considered the king of jazz, Whiteman (feted as the "King of Jazz" in a 1930 movie) is now relatively unknown. In this slim but dense "dual biography," Berrett (The Louis Armstrong Companion) attempts to explain why Whiteman has been forgotten and why that is a mistake. History separated the two: Whiteman into staid, "symphonic" jazz and Armstrong into the wilder, "hot" jazz. Considering these two lives in the context of the early jazz milieu as well as the larger world, Berrett demonstrates that these two fathers of jazz (one white, one black) were more complex than this division allows. Berrett paints the world of early jazz as influenced by contemporary racial and social prejudices, but not defined by them: these two kings were "rulers of domains with open borders." The image he paints of Armstrong is familiar--the avuncular genius, the first great jazz soloist--but one never gets a clear view of Whiteman's gifts as a violinist or bandleader; readers may find themselves more impressed by his genius for self-promotion and his ability to judge talent (Tommy Dorsey, Bix Beiderbecke and Bing Crosby were all in his band). Despite Berrett's admirable efforts, Whiteman will remain in Armstrong's shadow. Copyright ® Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. ... In the 1920s, bandleader Paul Whiteman (1890-1967) was known worldwide as the king of jazz. By the middle 1940s, however, his career was essentially over. He had aimed to "make a lady" of jazz, giving it symphonic gloss with string sections and commissions from popular composers (the most famous of those: Gershwin's Rhapsody in Blue). Well before his star set, he was bad-mouthed as a white man getting rich watering down black music. Emerging slightly after Whiteman, trumpeter Louis Armstrong (1901-71) became the first jazz superstar, whose status as the genuine king of jazz outlived him. Berrett treats the two in parallel, showing that they knew and admired one another from very early on and arguing that together they forged the jazz mainstream by establishing the core of jazz standards and the basic approaches to playing them. Moreover, despite not hiring black musicians, Whiteman put himself on the line for Armstrong and other black musicians when it counted. No jazz lover should miss this generous, mind-expanding book. Ray Olson Copyright ® American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 6.58 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Brocken, Michael Bacharach: Maestro! The Life of a Pop Genius
Chrome Dreams 2003 1842402196 / 9781842402191 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.6 x 6.7 x 1 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Covering the well-known and public areas of Burt Bacharach's life, as well as those aspects that have previously been hidden from the media, this book examines a celebrated career spanning 50 years. Covered in detail are Bacharach's previously undocumented early life; his work with lyricist Hal David; his golden years composing hit after hit; his numerous relationships with women and his four marriages, including those to Angie Dickinson and Carole Bayer Sager; and his recent collaborations with Elvis Costello and Noel Gallagher. About the Author Michael Brocken is the author of The British Folk Revival and Bob Dylan: The Robert Shelton Conference. He has contributed to Wire, Mojo, Record Collector, and Radio Times. 
Price: 3.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Christopher Wilkinson Jazz on the Road: Don Albert's Musical Life (Music of the African Diaspora S.)
University of California Press 04/06/2001 0520225406 / 9780520225404 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Christopher Wilkinson uncovers a fascinating and unexplored side of American musical and social history in this richly detailed account of Don Albert's musical career and the multicultural forces that influenced it. Albert was born Albert Dominque in New 
Price: 3.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Clayson, Alan John Lennon
Sanctuary Publishing, Ltd. 2003 1860744516 / 9781860744518 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Alan Clayson now takes stock of the life and career of the member who was the soul of the band--John Lennon. Lennon was the acerbic voice, whose lyrics reflected the flip side of the Swinging Sixties--protest, pain, love and loss. 
Price: 1.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 David Nice Prokofiev, A Biography: From Russia to the West 1891-1935
Yale University Press 2003-03-07 0300099142 / 9780300099140 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.42 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Diane Peacock Jezic The Musical Migration and Ernst Toch
Iowa State Pr 1989-11-30 0813803225 / 9780813803227 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.97 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Dick Heckstall-Smith; Pete Grant Blowing the Blues: A Personal History of the British Blues
Clear Press Ltd 2004-03-01 1904555047 / 9781904555049 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Includes CD. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 11.18 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gene Lees Friends Along the Way: A Journey Through Jazz
Yale University Press 2003-10-24 0300099673 / 9780300099676 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 12.91 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Gene Lees You Can't Steal a Gift: Dizzy, Clark, Milt, and Nat
University of Nebraska Press 2004-04-01 0803280343 / 9780803280342 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 10.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Giuliano, Geoffrey Lennon in America: 1971-1980 Based on the Lost Lennon Diaries
Cooper Square Press 2000 0815410735 / 9780815410737 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.3 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In an attempt to build the most "human" Lennon composite--libidinous, possibly bisexual, drug-addled, self-loathing and Yoko-controlled--Giuliano (Glass Onion, Two of Us, etc.) spent 16 years interviewing Beatles insiders, listening to rare audiotapes, amassing Lennon's personal correspondence and examining his much-talked-about unpublished diaries, of which Giuliano obtained a copy in 1983. "Can you imagine," the longtime Beatles biographer gasps in his introduction, "what it feels like to hold in your hand a document you know has the power to change the course of Beatles history completely and forever?" After trumpeting a publishing revolution, he then warns readers that they "will not find in this book the voice of John Lennon as quoted from his diaries." Nor will they find paraphrases, because Lennon's entries "were often incomplete thoughts and snippets--the exact meaning of which is difficult to discern." If Giuliano's own double-talk isn't enough to diminish this work's credibility, his endless, voyeuristic descriptions of Lennon's sexual encounters are. Giuliano believes that Lennon's mother, Julia, who allegedly placed her son's hand on her breast when he was 14 years old, is to blame for his hero's idiosyncrasies. At first Giuliano's intentions to give Lennon admirers "some truth" seem earnest, but in the end it seems that he seeks only to shock. "It's very unhealthy to live through anybody," Lennon said after Elvis's death, but Giuliano keeps trying to worm his way into Lennon's soul in this crude, predictable exhumation. 70 b&w photos not seen by PW. (May) Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal: A bit like Albert Goldman!s The Lives of John Lennon through a soft-focus lens, this book ( based in part on the lost Lennon diaries ) looks at the artist!s life during the 1970s, examining his paranoia and exposing myths about the nature of his character. Giuliano, renowned for his biographical work on the Beatles, is clearly sympathetic toward the smart Beatle and, to paraphrase a song by the subject, simply wants to give us some truth. Beatle fanatics will be fascinated by the minutiae within, including the truth behind political prisoner John Sinclair and the details of Apple!s dissolution. In fact, the book occupies itself with everything from Lennon!s masturbatory habits to his recurring religious awakenings. Non-fans will be put off by this image of Lennon as cad, drug addict, and paranoiac; this often sensationalized account is for voyeurs and fans with deconstructive tendencies and is one of the best, most detailed books available on this subject. [For another revealing account of Lennon, see also Robert Rosen!s Nowhere Man, LJ 5/1/00."Ed.]"Colin Carlson, New Yor. -"Colin Carlson, New York Copyright 2000 Reed Business Information, Inc. 
Price: 10.40 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Harley, John Orlando Gibbons and the Gibbons Family of Musicians
Ashgate 1999 184014209X / 9781840142099 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Fine in publisher's cloth in like dustjacket. 
Price: 39.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Hatton, Thomas J. (Contributor) The Music Came First: The Memoirs of Theodore Paschedag
Southern Illinois University 1988 080931472X / 9780809314720 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Joseph Horowitz Understanding Toscanini: A Social History of American Concert Life
University of California Press 1994-05-20 0520085426 / 9780520085428 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 69.31 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Keith Shadwick Jimi Hendrix: The Musician
Backbeat Books 2003-11-28 0879307641 / 9780879307646 Sheet music Fine Fine Sheet music 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 15.07 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Kevin Kopelson Beethoven's Kiss: Pianism, Perversion and the Mastery of Desire
Stanford University Press 1996-05-31 0804725985 / 9780804725989 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 18.75 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie