Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Data Transmission Systems

 - 4 items found in your search
Computers & the Internet:Data Transmission Systems
   -Electronic Mail
   -General

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Jipping, Michael J. Symbian OS Communications Programming (Symbian Press Series)
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2002 0470844302 / 9780470844304 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....clear and detailed...the supporting text is lucid and clear..." (www.wirelessdevnet.com, 5 July 2002) "...something useful for everyone...the writing is clear, and the structure makes it easy to learn..." (Forum Nokia, 6 March 12003) "...written in a clear and accessible manner..." (CVu, June 2003)... "...clear and detailed...the supporting text is lucid and clear..." (www.wirelessdevnet.com, 5 July 2002)á ... "...something useful for everyone...the writing is clear, and the structure makes it easy to learn..." (Forum Nokia, 6 March 12003) ... "...written in a clear and accessible manner..." (CVu, June 2003) ... A developer's guide to the Symbian OS communications architecture. ... The Symbian OS communications architecture is the cornerstone of Symbian OS - enabling the combination of voice communications, wireless Internet access and computing functionality. This book is designed to help developers understand the Symbian platform and learn how to develop and deliver those vital products that plug-in to the comms architecture. Services built around this architecture will drive the 3G market. ... Covers both architectural and "hands on" programming perspectives of the Symbian OS Comms Architecture... Demonstrates how to use the Symbian OS Comms APIs from C++ and Java... Includes coverage of technologies including: serial comms, sockets, IRDA, TCP/IP and PPP, Bluetooth, Telephony (GSM), Messaging (Email, Fax,SMS), HTTP/HTML, WAP/WML and more... 
Price: 5.21 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Pitts, J.M. Introduction to IP/ATM Design and Performance: With Applications Analysis Software
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2000 047149187X / 9780471491873 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.[the authors] introduce the design and performance issues surrounding Internet Protocol and Asynchronous Transfer Mode." (SciTech Book News, Vol. 25, No. 4, December 2001) ... Many engineers and students experience difficulty in making sense of issues associated with IP and ATM teletraffic techniques. This is partly because of the subject itself: networks are flexible, complicated, and still evolving. However, some of the difficulties arise because of the advanced mathematical methods that have been applied to provide analytic tools. The research literature abounds with many and varied analytical approaches applied to a bewildering array of traffic mixes, switch designs and traffic control mechanisms.... Introduction to IP and ATM Design and Performance provides: an introduction to IP and ATM traffic issues; performance evaluation using analysis and simulation; presentation of key formulas describing traffic and queueing behaviour and practical examples, graphs and tables for the design of wide area networks. Particular areas addressed include the fundamental traffic control functions: connection admission control; usage parameter control; priority control; queue scheduling and buffer management.... Features include:... 
Price: 7.77 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Sheriff, R.E. Space/Terrestrial Mobile Networks: Internet Access and QoS Support
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2004 0470850310 / 9780470850312 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Near fine in rubbed publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Space/Terrestrial Mobile Networks Internet Access and QoS Support covers the design of a Global Mobile Broadband System (GMBS) based on the results of the European Commission's Framework Programme 5 Information Society Technologies (IST) Project SUITED. Many of the latest concept in mobility solutions, network design techniques and internet technologies are presented. The SUITED project has addressed a number of technical issues that are very much state-of-the-art. The presentation of such material in the form of a design of a real network provides a unique source of information. ... This book: ... Addresses the important topic of heterogeneous networks and the underlying tecyhnologies Describes how to design an integrated satellite/terrestrial infrastructure where all the network components are fully merged together and integrated with the Internet Core network Presents the service scenarios and system requirements of the Global Mobile Broadband System (GMBS) Discusses the necessary QoS support and defines the novel admission control scheme Gauge & Gate Reservation with Independent Probing (GRIP) Covers mobility management including Mobile-IP support and a QoS Support Module (QASM) Describes the functional and network architectures and presents signalling protocols for mobility management in GMBS Presents the design of signalling protocols and their implementation using the Specification and Description Language (SDL) ... ... Space/Terrestrial Mobile Networks Internet Access and QoS Support has an accessible and practical approach to the subject and addresses in detail, the important topic of heterogeneous networks and the underlying technologies that make this concept possible. ... From the Back Cover Space/Terrestrial Mobile Networks Internet Access and QoS Support covers the design of a Global Mobile Broadband System (GMBS) based on the results of the European Commission's Framework Programme 5 Information Society Technologies (IST) Project SUITED.á Many of the latest concept in mobility solutions, network design techniques and internet technologies are presented.á The SUITED project has addressed a number of technical issues that are very much state-of-the-art.á The presentation of such material in the form of a design of a real network provides a unique source of information. ... This book: ... Addresses the important topic of heterogeneous networks and the underlying tecyhnologies 
Price: 10.15 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Truxal, John G. The Age of Electronic Messages
The MIT Press 1990 0262701022 / 9780262701020 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 9 x 5.9 x 1.2 inches 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This is a marvelous book. It is informative, engagingly written and readily accessible to those like myself with little scientific or technological background. I read it with considerable fascination." --J. Ronald Spencer, Associate Dean, Trinity College What are the frontiers of today's communications technology? The Age of Electronic Messages explains the scientific principles on which this technology is based and explores its capabilities and limitations, its risks and benefits.In straightforward language accompanied by numerous illustrations, Truxal describes the communications technology that has become such an integral part of today's work and leisure. He provides accounts of the bar codes used in supermarkets and the postal system of the way signals are described in terms of frequencies and in digital form of hearing and audio systems, of radio and navigation, of medical imaging, and of television broadcasting and narrowcasting.Unlike other books on the subject, The Age of Electronic Messages takes into account the sociology of the new communications technology as well as its mathematical and physical underpinnings.The Age of Electronic Messages is included in the Alfred P. Sloan Foundation sponsored series, the New Liberal Arts. 
Price: 17.63 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie