|
|
Fiction | - 369 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
(Foreword), Alexs Pate (Introduction) The Cotillion: or, One Good Bull Is Half the Herd Coffee House Press 2002 1566891191 / 9781566891196 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 8.5 x 5.7 x 0.7 inches Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Killens forged an alternative style, a new way of distilling black culture, and making it resonate with fresh vigor. -- Black Issues Book Review Beautiful, young Yoruba of Harlem has been invited to participate in a cotillion thrown annually by the African American high society of Queens. Caught between the indifference of her father, the excitement of her mother, and her prodigal boyfriend's militancy, Yoruba persuades her sister debutantes to challenge the aging doyennes in one of the most sidesplitting scenes in American literature. Price:
3.94 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abbott, Edwin Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions (Princeton Science Library) Princeton University Press 2005 0691123667 / 9780691123660 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Upward, yet not Northward.' How would a creature limited to two dimensions be able to grasp the possibility of a third? Edwin A. Abbott's droll and delightful 'romance of many dimensions' explores this conundrum in the experiences of his protagonist, A Price:
2.44 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Abbott, Edwin Flatland: A Romance of Many Dimensions (Princeton Science Library) Princeton University Press 1991 0691025258 / 9780691025254 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Upward, yet not Northward.' How would a creature limited to two dimensions be able to grasp the possibility of a third? Edwin A. Abbott's droll and delightful 'romance of many dimensions' explores this conundrum in the experiences of his protagonist, A Price:
1.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Abish, Walter Eclipse Fever (Nonpareil Books, No 76) David R. Godine Publisher 1998 1567920365 / 9781567920369 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From Publishers Weekly Abish's best-known work, How German Is It (which won the PEN/Faulkner Award in 1980), was hailed for its complex portrait of modern German society--its slick, rational surfaces and aggressively antiseptic architecture built upon a terrain shifting with historical and pyschological doubt. In his first novel since then, Abish applies the same aesthetic to modern Mexico with equally beguiling if less momentous results ( How German Is It ended with a revolutionary, under hypnosis, raising his hand in a Seig Heil! salute). Alejandro is a Mexican literary critic, urbane and sophisticated; his estranged wife Mercedes, a translator, leaves him, ostensibly to teach in the U.S., but Alejandro believes she is actually having an affair with Jurud, a Jewish-American novelist in New York. Alejandro's crisis unfolds against a backdrop of art theft, political chicanery and pernicious intellectual gossip-mongering among the cultural elite of Mexico City. As with most of Abish's work, the dramatic qualities of the plot are mildly diverting, but what fascinates most is its dynamic: the overall narrative structure (representative of History?) is dependent upon individuals solemnly pursuing the satisfaction of their own needs (capitalism?). How this comes to resemble art and story--and how it eclipses the reality of historical forces--is underscored by the purposefully melodramatic ending. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal Abish's first novel since the acclaimed 1980 PEN/Faulkner Award-winning How German It Is ( LJ 9/1/80) is a complex, powerful depiction of the wealthy and intellectual in Mexico City and an exploration of the connection between fiction and history. The self-absorbed characters, both Mexican and American, pursue their obscure and shifting desires for material, sexual, and even gustatory pleasures against a backdrop of historical, literary, artistic, and cinematic references, somehow beyond reach of the crumbling Mexican infrastructure. Their disjointed conversations, misheard or deliberately misleading, take place in the fashionable cafes and expensive homes of Mexico City. Several plot lines advance at once; throughout, mistaken identities underscore the interchangeability of our love objects. The novel culminates in acts of incomprehensible, though not surprising, personal and political violence. Highly recommended. - Eleanor Mitchell, Arizona State Univ. West, Phoenix, Az. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
4.82 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Abraham, Carolyn Possessing Genius: The Bizarre Odyssey of Einstein's Brain Icon Books Ltd 2004 1840465492 / 9781840465495 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Dusty, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Los Angeles Times "The story Abraham tells is so engaging that the brain becomes an intriguing character." Vancover Sun "An engrossing and sometimes disturbing volume. Price:
7.94 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Alberto Moravia Contempt (NYRB) The New York Review of Books, Inc 2000-03-14 0940322277 / 9780940322271 Paperback Very good n/a Paperback WORKING COPY. Very good in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers with knife cut to spine. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
5.79 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Aleichem, Sholem The Letters of Menakhem-Mendl and Sheyne-Sheyndl: AND Motl, Peysi the Cantor's Son (Yale Modern Yiddish Library Series) Yale University Press 2002 0300092466 / 9780300092462 Hardcover Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's quarter-bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Halkin's translations and introduction are of the high quality one has come to expect from him -- Choice ... A translation of two comic novels by the Yiddish writer Sholem Aleichem (1859-1916). "The Letters of Menakhem-Mendl and Sheyne-Sheyndl" portrays a tumultuous marriage through letters exchanged between the title character, an itinerant bumbler seeking his fortune in the cities of Russia before departing alone for the New World, and his scolding wife who becomes increasingly fearful, jealous and mystified. "Motl, Peysi the Cantor's Son" is the first-person narrative of a mischievous and keenly observant boy who emigrates with his family from Russia to America. The final third of the story takes place in New York, making this Sholem Aleichem's only major work to be set in the United States. Motl and Menakhem-Mendl are in one sense opposites - the one a clear-eyed child and the other a pathetically deluded adult. Yet both are ideal conveyors of the comic disparity of perception on which humour depends. If Motl sees more than do others around him, Menakhem-Mendl has an almost infinite capacity for seeing less. Sholem Aleichem endows each character with an individual comic voice to tell in his own way the story of the collapse of traditional Jewish life in modern industrial society as we Price:
6.66 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Aleichem, Sholom Song of Songs Simon & Schuster Ltd 1997 0684814862 / 9780684814865 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover Near fine in publisher's slightly dusty decorated boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. A Jewish tale of love that cannot be, between Shimek and Buzie, who happens to be the daughter of Shimek's dead brother. Price:
8.91 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Alessi, Mark Forge 4 Cross Generation Comics 2002 1931484201 / 9781931484206 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Book 4 Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description FORGE is one of CrossGen's Compendia Series, a revolutionary new format that serializes a number of our ongoing titles every month in an affordable trade paperback package. Forge features a diverse lineup of fantasy and science fiction stories with exciting visuals and backlit color. Combining the fun of serialization from periodical comics with the low price and high quality of trade paperbacks, Forge # 4 contains 256 full color pages, featuring: Crux Chapters 9 and 10,Meridian Chapters 21 and 22, Negation Chapters 4 and 5,The Path Chapters 2 and 3, and Sojourn Chapter 7. Forge #4 also carries the second act of the two-part story "Unnatural Selection", a cross-promotion with the other Compendia Series, Edge. Price:
3.79 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Alexandra Lapierre Artemisia Grove Press 2001-10 0802138578 / 9780802138576 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
5.79 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Andy McNab Last Light Corgi Books 2004-10-01 0552152382 / 9780552152389 Paperback Fair n/a Paperback Fair in publisher's rubbed and creased decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
1.43 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Anne Weamys; Patrick Cullen A Continuation of Sir Philip Sidney's 'Arcadia' (Women Writers in English, 1350-1850 Series) Oxford University Press Inc, USA 1995 0195087194 / 9780195087192 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Anna Weamys's continuation of the New Arcadia in Patrick Cullen's splendid edition is a major and very attractive addition to this emerging archive of Renaissance women's writing."--Renaissance Quarterly "Cullen's edition of Weamys' A Continuation of Sir Philip Sidney's Arcadia will prove useful to scholars and students alike because of the thorough preparation of the text, the very useful appendices, the thoughtful and readable introduction, and the inclusion of both a modern version and a reprint of the original."--Sixteenth Century Journal.... Anna Weamys's A Continuation of Sir Philip Sidney's Arcadia is a woman's contribution to one of the dominant genres of her sex's readership in the seventeenth century: the heroic romance. Part of the considerable power and appeal of this work is its reduction of the heroic romance to a smaller scale. In its shorter length and its comparatively direct style, it avoids the fustian and bloat of the form. At the same time, it elaborates on the genre's stronger points--its playfulness and fantasy, its explorations of the nuances of sensibility--while not sacrificing its capacity for political statement. Weamys's Arcadia is an interesting and accessible story that, while it pairs well with Sidney, can stand on its own or be paired with other writers of romance like Shakespeare or Spenser. The first appearance of the text since the seventeenth century, this volume includes both a modernized and an old-spelling edition of the text. Price:
4.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Anne Weamys; Patrick Cullen A Continuation of Sir Philip Sidney's 'Arcadia' (Women Writers in English, 1350-1850 Series) Oxford University Press Inc, USA 1995 0195087194 / 9780195087192 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Anna Weamys's continuation of the New Arcadia in Patrick Cullen's splendid edition is a major and very attractive addition to this emerging archive of Renaissance women's writing."--Renaissance Quarterly "Cullen's edition of Weamys' A Continuation of Sir Philip Sidney's Arcadia will prove useful to scholars and students alike because of the thorough preparation of the text, the very useful appendices, the thoughtful and readable introduction, and the inclusion of both a modern version and a reprint of the original."--Sixteenth Century Journal.... Anna Weamys's A Continuation of Sir Philip Sidney's Arcadia is a woman's contribution to one of the dominant genres of her sex's readership in the seventeenth century: the heroic romance. Part of the considerable power and appeal of this work is its reduction of the heroic romance to a smaller scale. In its shorter length and its comparatively direct style, it avoids the fustian and bloat of the form. At the same time, it elaborates on the genre's stronger points--its playfulness and fantasy, its explorations of the nuances of sensibility--while not sacrificing its capacity for political statement. Weamys's Arcadia is an interesting and accessible story that, while it pairs well with Sidney, can stand on its own or be paired with other writers of romance like Shakespeare or Spenser. The first appearance of the text since the seventeenth century, this volume includes both a modernized and an old-spelling edition of the text. Price:
5.87 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Anthony McGowan Mortal Coil Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2005-07-18 0340830476 / 9780340830475 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
1.43 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Arbus, Amy Inconvenience of Being Born Fotofolio, Inc 1999 1881270351 / 9781881270355 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated boards as issued. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Fine in publisher's decorated board as issued. Price:
9.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Astbury, Margaret The Hitch-hiker Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 2001 0340792930 / 9780340792933 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover Dusty with some rubbing or bumping. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This story of love, hate and revenge will set fans' pulses racing' Peterborough Evening Telegraph on A Love Forbidden 2 'Many a drama to keep you turning the pages. Just right for lovers of Catherine Cookson' Bolton Evening News on A Promise Given 3 'Many bitter tears are shed' Books Magazine on Bitter Seed 5 'Meg fits into a tradition before television when families sat around a fire and told stories. Not epic stories but the tales of their families and friends, an oral history of a place and its people. Her place and people are Wednesbury in the West Midlands.' Peter Pannett, Guernsey Evening Post" ... Bolton Evening News on A PROMISE GIVEN 'Many a drama to keep you turning the pages. Just right for lovers of Catherine Cookson Price:
0.64 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Axelrod, Mark Borges' Travel, Hemingway's Garage: Secret Histories Fiction Collective 2 2004 1573661147 / 9781573661140 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. From Publishers Weekly According to this tongue-in-cheek travel guide, Toulouse-Lautrec, with the aid of one M. Menottes, a benefactor and fellow brothel-goer, opened a little shop in Brussels called Lautrec Handbags. Virginia Woolf, in an effort to find Price:
3.24 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|