|
|
Marine Life | - 5 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Chave, E. H. In Deeper Waters: Photographic Studies of Hawaiian Deep-Sea Habitats and Life-Forms University of Hawaii Press 1998 0824820037 / 9780824820039 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Synopsis The Hawaiian Ridge''s undersea mountains are home to a variety of unusual fauna and flora. This highly il lustrated book describes 200 animals and geological formatio ns, photographed and collected by the Hawai''i Undersea Resea rch Laboratory.
Price:
6.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Gentry, Roger L.; Kooyman, Gerald L. (Contributor) Fur Seals: Maternal Strategies on Land and at Sea Princeton University Press 2006 0691084009 / 9780691084008 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 9 x 6 x 0.8 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Prior to this contribution nearly everything known of the behavior of marine mammals came to us from their activities on land, the laboratory, or occasional surface sightings. As a group, these animals dive to feed, yet most aspects of their behavior while submerged remained a complete mystery. Due, in large part, to the collaborative efforts of behaviorists, physiologists, ecologists, and engineers, this volume makes a quantum step toward understanding the underwater behavior of air-breathing vertebrates." -James A. Estes, Fish and Wildlife Service/University of California, Santa Cruz The contributors to this volume have accomplished a breakthrough in our ability to collect data on ocean-dwelling mammals. In the first large-scale comparison of fur seals, or of any group of marine mammals, they have employed quantitative methods and a special instrument called a Time-Depth-Recorder to study the strategies used by females in six species of eared seals to rear and wean their young in different environments. They present detailed information on the aquatic life of seals, particularly of subpolar and tropical eared seals, and point to future measurements of physiology and ecology that could result from improved instrumentation. The book contains an introduction and a chapter on methodology by the editors, Roger Gentry and Gerald Kooyman. Other contributors are Daniel P. Costa, John P. Croxall, Jeremy H.M. David, Randall W. Davis, D. William Doidge, Michael E. Goebel, John R. Holt, Patricia Majluf, T. Seamus McCann, Robert W. Rand, M. Sanchez-Grinan, and Fritz Trillmich. Roger L. Gentry is a wildlife biologist at the National Marine Fisheries Service, National Marine Mammal Laboratory, in Seattle, Washington. Gerald L. Kooyman is a research physiologist at the Physiological Research Laboratory, Scripps Institution of Oceanography, in La Jolla, California.
Price:
9.15 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Horenstein, Henry Aquatics Stewart, Tabori & Chang 2001 1584790989 / 9781584790983 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Photographer Henry Horenstein has a unique vision of the natural world. His abstract views create intense, sometimes provocative, and yet always revealing portraits of animal life. In praise of Horenstein's work, the Boston Globe has written "His carp and
Price:
7.25 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Horsman, Paul; Seapics.com (Photographer) Out of the Blue: A Journey Through the World's Oceans The MIT Press 2005 0262083418 / 9780262083416 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A bold, visual journey form the briny depths to the surface of the ocean highlighted by the creatures that inhabit it.... All in all, sure to be an appreciated gift for the maritime fan." -- The Bloomsbury "A celebration of oceans, with brilliant colour photos of rare fish and creatures in their natural habitats, plus text written by someone who can actually make the word 'ecosystem' seem interesting." -- The Globe and Mail ... Seen from space, the earth is blue. That luminous blueness is water--the Atlantic, Pacific, Indian, Arctic, and Antarctic oceans. Seventy percent of what we call "earth" is under water. Life began in the ocean, and the ocean still plays a vital role in our lives and the earth's ecosystem. More than half the world's population lives within a few miles of the sea; we're drawn to it to swim, surf, sail, or simply gaze out across the waves. The ocean itself teems with life, from the coldest, ice-bound poles to the warmest tropical seas, from the surface to the deepest trenches where no light penetrates. Out of the Blue is a celebration of the rich variety of ocean life. Stunning color photographs and engaging, informative text capture the astonishing diversity of marine life, from the tiniest plants and plankton to the awe-inspiring Giant Squid and the blue whale, the largest animal ever to have lived.... Out of the Blue looks at the drifters, the minute creatures that are the ocean's life source and the first link in the marine food chain. It describes the migration of turtles and whales, and the living structures of coral reefs and atolls. It shows us fish, marine mammals, and the secret lives of creatures who live in the deepest and darkest part of the ocean. It reveals unusual ecosystems such as sea mounts and the Sargasso Sea. And it considers the consequences of human activity--including climate change and pollution--on the life of the sea. Throughout, it emphasizes how the different elements within the oceans interact.
Price:
10.76 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Horsman, Paul; Seapics.com (Photographer) Out of the Blue: A Journey through the World's Oceans The MIT Press 2005 0262083418 / 9780262083416 Hardcover Very good Very good Hardcover 12.7 x 9.7 x 0.9 inches New. Remainder mark. Very good in publisher's rubbed and bumped cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A bold, visual journey form the briny depths to the surface of the ocean highlighted by the creatures that inhabit it.... All in all, sure to be an appreciated gift for the maritime fan." -- The Bloomsbury Review"A celebration of oceans, with brilliant colour photos of rare fish and creatures in their natural habitats, plus text written by someone who can actually make the word 'ecosystem' seem interesting." -- The Globe and Mail Seen from space, the earth is blue. That luminous blueness is water--the Atlantic, Pacific, Indian, Arctic, and Antarctic oceans. Seventy percent of what we call "earth" is under water. Life began in the ocean, and the ocean still plays a vital role in our lives and the earth's ecosystem. More than half the world's population lives within a few miles of the sea; we're drawn to it to swim, surf, sail, or simply gaze out across the waves. The ocean itself teems with life, from the coldest, ice-bound poles to the warmest tropical seas, from the surface to the deepest trenches where no light penetrates. Out of the Blue is a celebration of the rich variety of ocean life. Stunning color photographs and engaging, informative text capture the astonishing diversity of marine life, from the tiniest plants and plankton to the awe-inspiring Giant Squid and the blue whale, the largest animal ever to have lived.Out of the Blue looks at the drifters, the minute creatures that are the ocean's life source and the first link in the marine food chain. It describes the migration of turtles and whales, and the living structures of coral reefs and atolls. It shows us fish, marine mammals, and the secret lives of creatures who live in the deepest and darkest part of the ocean. It reveals unusual ecosystems such as sea mounts and the Sargasso Sea. And it considers the consequences of human activity--including climate change and pollution--on the life of the sea. Throughout, it emphasizes how the different elements within the oceans interact.
Price:
13.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|