Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Theology

 - 6 items found in your search
Religion:Theology

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Edward Peter Nolan Cry Out and Write: A Feminist Poetics of Revelation
Continuum International Publishing Group Ltd. 31/12/1997 082640684X / 9780826406842 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 1.61 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Frederic J. Baumgartner Longing for the End: A History of Millenialism in Western Civilization
Palgrave Macmillan 0333801423 / 9780333801420 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Jonestown, Waco and Heaven's Gate resonate deeply in contemporary America, while Munster, Masada or Mount Tabor were no less potent for their eras as long as 1900 years ago. All were movements that believed the endtime was close and their members had to act through violence or suicide to ensure that it happened. "Longing for the End" explores the long, often violent, history of millennialism as it has affected Western civilization. From the ancient Zoroastrians to the Concerned Christians of 1998, a belief in the imminent end of the present world and coming of the new age has motivated hundreds of sects and cults, some of which burned out in an orgy of violence, while others endured, as did Christianity itself, to become a permanent part of Western society. Millennialism has also been part of the motivation behind the Crusades, Columbus's voyages, Marxism and the Third Reich. In this work, Baumgartner shows why the year 2000 has so powerful a place in the Western imagination. .... About the Author FREDERIC J. BAUMGARTNER is Professor of History at Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University. He is the author of From Spear to Flintlock: A History of War in Europe to the French Revolution, Louis XII , and France in the Sixteenth Century. 
Price: 14.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Rigby, Cynthia L. Power, Powerlessness, and the Divine: New Inquiries in Bible and Theology (Scholars Press Studies in Theological Education)
Scholars Pr 1997 0788504231 / 9780788504235 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers with small bump. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The authors have articulated and demonstrated a way of engaging Bible and theology with each other. They have proposed convincingly and in a variety of ways that theology can go in full acknowledgement of the real complexity that is in the world while struggling to find a coherence that suggests neither faith nor life is wholly chaotic or fully relative.’—Patrick D. Miller, Princeton Theological Seminary Product Description Originally Published by Scholars Press Now Available from Duke University Press Contributors include: Rita Nakashima Brock, Claudia V. Camp, Kimberly Chastain, Paul D. Miller, Cynthia L. Rigby, William Schweiker, Gerd Theiben, Michael Welker, Vincent L. Wimbush 
Price: 19.27 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Robert J. Sherman The Shift to Modernity: Christ and the Doctrine of Creation in the Theologies of Schleiermacher and Barth
T.& T.Clark Ltd 2005-06-30 0567028704 / 9780567028709 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth as issued/no dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The goal of this book is to add one more voice to the growing chorus of opinion that the theologies of Friedrich Schleiermacher and Karl Barth may have far more in common than the many insistent assertions of the latter, or the partisans of either, would lead one to believe. While there can be no easy reconciliation of the differences which do in fact exist between these two figures, the book will argue that these differences do not always stem from irreconcilable starting points. This book will investigate one aspect of their theologies-the doctrine of Creation. The thesis of the book asserts that both Barth and Schleiermacher take a Christological orientation to the doctrine of Creation. Approaching their theologies in this fashion allows them to solve the problem of maintaining dogmatic coherence and continuity with the Church's historic confessions while also meeting certain modern, external intellectual demands confronting those systems. To put it more sharply, this study claims that each uses Christ as the hermeneutical key for interpreting Creation, and that each does so in an effort to remain true to the faith handed down from the past while maintaining intellectual integrity in the present. This underlying connection perceptible in both Barth's and Schleiermacher's work forges one continuity between them and suggests that there may be certain fundamental similarities in their respective theologies in spite of other well-known differences. 
Price: 27.23 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Robert J. Sherman The Shift to Modernity: Christ and the Doctrine of Creation in the Theologies of Schleiermacher and Barth
T.& T.Clark Ltd 2005-06-30 0567028607 / 9780567028600 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 17.28 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ruth Page God with Us: Synergy in the Church
SCM Press 2000-01-01 0334027969 / 9780334027966 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Here, the author explores the state of togetherness in the world of Christianity, pointing out that in many ways the attitude to mission is much more vibrant than thinking within churches at home, where power is still locked into the same old structures. 
Price: 3.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie