|
|
Mental Health | - 10 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Goldberg, Ann Sex, Religion, and the Making of Modern Madness: The Eberbach Asylum and German Society, 1815-1849 Oxford University Press, USA 1999 0195125819 / 9780195125818 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Goldberg is...never satisfied with simple monocausal explanations, but moves sensitively and surefootedly through dense matrices of cultural factors, social pressures, political endeavors, and medical theorizing." --Central European History "This is a taut, concise and well-written analysis. It is also a richly nuanced and multilayered study, at once theoretically sophisticate and concretely historical."-- Journal of Modern History "Goldberg's remarkable study of mental illness in early nineteenth-century Germany places the phenomenon of insanity squarely within the context of a late absolutist regime and a crisis-ridden, impoverished social and economic order. Her account of the gendered structuring of madness, its bureaucratic politics, and its connections to religious enthusiasm and religious prejudice offers an unexpected but extraordinarily illuminating insight into state and society in Germany before the revolution of 1848."--Jonathan Sperber, University of Missouri "Goldberg's enterprise is an original and long-missed contribution to the social and cultural history of madness in the first half of the nineteenth century. Her work provides at the same time valuable insights into the broader field of the history of peasant culture and social experience, especially in the rural world of Nassau. The strength of Goldberg's work is an outstanding and sensitive interpretation of the individual's experience of madness as a language of distress and dissent in rural lower-class culture that was shaped by gender and ethnicity."--Doris Kaufmann, Max Planck Institute for the History of Science, Berlin "Ann Goldberg's new book opens a challenging new dimension of nineteenth-century German social history. We've had histories of asylums and medicalization in other national fields for some years, likewise a profusion of works on the formation of Germany's bourgeois culture. There is even the kernel of a literature on early nineteenth-century German rural society. Now Goldberg has beautifully brought together these concerns. This fascinating exploration of sexualities, religion, and the modern pedagogies of order takes us to the frontier of bourgeois culture and rural society, where ordinary people learned how to be ill. This is a 'micro' history that compels the 'macro' to listen."--Geoff Eley, The University of Michigan "In giving a prominent voice to patient and village life, she [Goldberg] reveals not only the medical but the social construction of 'madness,' made vivid through her detailed rendering of the immense strains of impoverished rural life for Germans of the early nineteenth century."--Susan Lanzoni, Journal of Asian History... Drawing upon a rich set of asylum patient case records, this book reconstructs the encounter of state officials and medical practitioners with peasant madness and deviancy at a transitional period in German and psychiatry history. Focusing on religious madness, nymphomania, masturbatory insanity, and Jewishness, this study probes the daily encounters in which psychiatric categories were applied, experienced, and resisted in the settings of family, village, and insane asylum. Goldberg's careful examination sheds light on a range of issues concerning gender, sexuality, religious politics, class relations, state-building, and anti-Semitism.
Price:
7.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Jay Neugeboren Transforming Madness: New Lives for People Living with Mental Illness University of California Press 2001 0520228758 / 9780520228757 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A quiet revolution is taking place in the care and treatment of the mentally ill, observes Neugeboren in this invaluable state-of-the-art report. Within the last five to 10 years, antipsychotic medications have become much more effective and their side effects less debilitating. Just as important, he notes, is the emergence of recovery programs, peer support centers and community treatment facilities that make it possible for the severely mentally ill to go to college, hold down jobs, marry and raise childrenAeven without being fully cured. There is a downside, though: general hospitals, now the primary providers of inpatient psychiatric care in the U.S., are as dreadful as they were a quarter-century ago, the author opines. In his moving 1997 memoir, Imagining Robert, Neugeboren, who is also a novelist (The Stolen Jew) and teaches at UMassAAmherst, discussed his brother's three decades of breakdowns and hospitalizations. This deep personal involvement with psychiatric illness propels the present book, an open-ended odyssey in which the author astutely probes a profession deeply divided between psychotherapeutic and pharmacological approaches. While acknowledging the value of drugs, Neugeboren makes a strong case for psychotherapy in the treatment of schizophrenia, other psychoses and mood disorders. Though the narrative at times feels padded, the searing profiles of people who have recovered and built new lives, often after having been pronounced medically hopeless, along with Neugeboren's selective evaluations of treatment programs, will make his journey enlightening to patients, their families and caregivers, as well as to general readers. Author tour. Agent, Richard Parks. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. From Library Journal "Drugs are not enough" might telegraph the message of this major survey of our mental health system, its virtues and sins, and its patients, therapists, and managers. Neugeboren, a novelist, guardian/biographer of his mentally ill brother (Imagining Robert, LJ 11/1/96), and teacher (Univ. of Massachusetts), brings out the possibilities for life afterAand withAserious mental illness. He tells the stories of many individuals who are living well despite terrible psychiatric histories, thanks to programs that include good psychotherapy and social support along with psychiatric medication. Unfortunately, many programs lack an essential human element, and the drive for pharmaceutical research to make psychosis medically curable just like other illnesses leaves psychotherapy, rehabilitation, and follow-up care in the shadows. Neugeboren provides a literate, lively guide, rich in history, biography, and economics as well as psychology and neurochemistry. This should be on the short list of books on mental health that can be called great. Recommended for all libraries.AE. James Lieberman, George Washington Univ. Sch. of Medicine, Washington, DC Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.
Price:
6.47 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Lynette Jackson Surfacing Up: Psychiatry and Social Order in Colonial Zimbabwe,1908-1968 (Cornell Studies in the History of Psychiatry) Cornell University Press 2005-07 0801489407 / 9780801489402 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Focusing on the history of the Ingutsheni Lunatic Asylum (renamed a mental hospital after 1933), situated near Bulawayo in the former Southern Rhodesia, Surfacing Up explores the social, cultural, and political history of the colony that became Zimbabwe after gaining its independence in 1980. The phrase "surfacing up" was drawn from a conversation Jackson had with a psychiatric nurse who used the concept to explain what brought African potential patients into the psychiatric system. Lynette Jackson uses Ingutsheni as a reference point for the struggle to "domesticate" Africa and its citizens after conquest. Drawing on the work of Franz Fanon, Jackson maintains that the asylum in Southern Rhodesia played a significant role in maintaining the colonial social order. She supports Fanon's claim that colonial psychiatric hospitals were repositories for those of "indocile nature" or for those who failed to fit "the social background of the colonial type." Through reconstruction and reinterpretation of patient narratives, Jackson shows how patients were diagnosed, detained, and deemed recovered. She draws on psychiatric case files to analyze the changing economic, social, and environmental conditions of the colonized, the varying needs of the white settlers, and the shifting boundaries between these two communities. She seeks to extend and enrich our understanding of how a significant institution changed how citizens and subjects experienced the colonial social order.
Price:
18.83 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
4 |
Murray Levine; David Perkins; Douglas Perkins Principles of Community Psychology: Perspectives and Applications OUP USA 2004-09-09 0195144171 / 9780195144178 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Prior to this edition, this book was unrivaled for its scope and depth of the obvious and not-so-obvious psychological implications of what American communities are: what problems they face, how they do and do not change.This edition makes clearer than previous editions that this is more than a book about the American community. It is about America."--from the foreword by Seymour B. Sarason Updated and expanded in this third edition, Principles of Community Psychology: Perspectives and Applications presents the most recent literature, empirical work, issues, and events in the field and the relevant policy debates surrounding them. The book maintains the basic architecture of the previous edition--integrating theory, research, and practice across the diverse subject matter of community mental health and community psychology--but reduces jargon and improves clarity. Applying an ecological perspective, it places problems in their current and historical contexts and employs a stress, coping, and social-support model as a key integrative device to analyze community mental health practice, prevention, self-help, and social action. Principles of Community Psychology: Perspectives and Applications, 3/e, is ideal for upper level undergraduate and graduate courses in community psychology, social work, and mental health. Features of the Third Edition BLPRESENTS NEW INFORMATION ON: BLbehavior-environment congruence BLsocial and physical environmental influences on behavior and well-being BLthe use of law to reduce stigma BLorganizational change, development, and learning BLproblems in planned change on a statewide level BLpolitical and legal events since desegregation in public schools BLfuture problems surrounding race in public schools BLmaking community psychology more interdisciplinary BLrecognizing developments in community psychology outside the United States BLOFFERS NEW RESEARCH ON: BLhomelessness BLadaptation, crisis, coping, and social support BLUPDATES AND EXPANDS TREATMENTS OF: BLfundamental principles and values of community psychology BLpopulation parameters BLthe history of community psychology BLHIV/AIDS, Project Head Start, and preventing child maltreatment BLself-help/mutual assistance groups BLdesegregation of the public schools as a societal-level intervention BLcommunity development BLscience, ethics, and the future of community psychology
Price:
34.31 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Noll, Steven Feeble-Minded in Our Midst: Institutions for the Mentally Retarded in the South, 1900-1940 University of North Carolina Press 2009 0807845310 / 9780807845318 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 9.2 x 6.2 x 0.7 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text traces the history and development of institutions for the "feeble-minded" in South America between 1900 and 1940. It examines the influence of gender, race and class in the institutionalization process and relates policies in the South to those in the North and Midwest of America.
Price:
18.77 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
None Schizophrenia: Full National Clinical Guideline on Core Interventions in Primary and Secondary Care Gaskell (Royal College of Psychiatrists) 2003 1901242978 / 9781901242973 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers, shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This evidence-based clinical guideline endorsed by NICE (National Institute for Clinical Excellence) presents guidance on pharmacological, psychological and service-level interventions for schizophrenia. This volume contains the complete guideline, includ
Price:
36.30 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Perkins, David V. Principles of Community Psychology: Perspectives and Applications Oxford University Press, USA 1996 0195098447 / 9780195098440 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 9.4 x 6.1 x 1.2 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Interesting text. Good fit with social work."--Beth Rosenthal, York College, City University of New York"Comprehensive and up to date. Attention to both conceptual and practical issues."--David Cohen, California State University, Bakersfield"Best text of its kind. I really enjoy teaching from it. Excellent coverage of labelling theory."--Randal P. Querillon, University of South Dakota"The book I have been searching for for many years. Comprehensive, sophisticated, up-to-date."--Tod Sloan, University of Tulsa"Up-to-date and presents information that students should find relevant and easy to apply."--Harold W. Mallory, Fort Valley State University Thoroughly updated, this second edition integrates theory, research, and practice across a diverse subject matter of community mental health and community psychology. The book emphasizes an ecological perspective, focusing on the individual in the environment and the influences that shape and change behavior and mental health. The authors have made their arguments and research less abstract and more practical, and have completely rewritten this new edition to include updated references and research, boxes on current topics, chapter outlines, expanded case studies, practical examples, and chapter discussions.
Price:
26.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Perkins, Douglas D.; Perkins, David V. Principles of Community Psychology: Perspectives and Applications Oxford University Press, USA 2004 0195144171 / 9780195144178 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 9.4 x 6.3 x 1.2 inches New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Prior to this edition, this book was unrivaled for its scope and depth of the obvious and not-so-obvious psychological implications of what American communities are: what problems they face, how they do and do not change.This edition makes clearer than previous editions that this is more than a book about the American community. It is about America."--from the foreword by Seymour B. Sarason Updated and expanded in this third edition, Principles of Community Psychology: Perspectives and Applications presents the most recent literature, empirical work, issues, and events in the field and the relevant policy debates surrounding them. The book maintains the basic architecture of the previous edition--integrating theory, research, and practice across the diverse subject matter of community mental health and community psychology--but reduces jargon and improves clarity. Applying an ecological perspective, it places problems in their current and historical contexts and employs a stress, coping, and social-support model as a key integrative device to analyze community mental health practice, prevention, self-help, and social action. Principles of Community Psychology: Perspectives and Applications, 3/e, is ideal for upper level undergraduate and graduate courses in community psychology, social work, and mental health. Features of the Third Edition BLPRESENTS NEW INFORMATION ON: BLbehavior-environment congruence BLsocial and physical environmental influences on behavior and well-being BLthe use of law to reduce stigma BLorganizational change, development, and learning BLproblems in planned change on a statewide level BLpolitical and legal events since desegregation in public schools BLfuture problems surrounding race in public schools BLmaking community psychology more interdisciplinary BLrecognizing developments in community psychology outside the United States BLOFFERS NEW RESEARCH ON: BLhomelessness BLadaptation, crisis, coping, and social support BLUPDATES AND EXPANDS TREATMENTS OF: BLfundamental principles and values of community psychology BLpopulation parameters BLthe history of community psychology BLHIV/AIDS, Project Head Start, and preventing child maltreatment BLself-help/mutual assistance groups BLdesegregation of the public schools as a societal-level intervention BLcommunity development BLscience, ethics, and the future of community psychology
Price:
72.16 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Sartorius, Norman Psychiatry in Society John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2002 0471496820 / 9780471496823 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....a necessary item in any list of readings..." (Human Nature Review, 15 October 2002) ... "...in each chapter there is the sense of the author's individual voice conveying a wealth of experience and judgement..." (British Journal of Psychiatry, May 2003)... "...a necessary item in any list of readings..." (Human
Price:
3.69 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Sartorius, Norman Psychiatry in Society John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2002 0471496820 / 9780471496823 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....a necessary item in any list of readings..." (Human Nature Review, 15 October 2002) ... "...in each chapter there is the sense of the author's individual voice conveying a wealth of experience and judgement..." (British Journal of Psychiatry, May 2003)... "...a necessary item in any list of readings..." (Human Nature Review, 15 October 2002) "...in each chapter there is the sense of the author's individual voice conveying a wealth of experience and judgement..." (British Journal of Psychiatry, May 2003) ... Psychiatry in Society provides an overview of the recent socio-economic and cultural changes affecting mental health and mental health care. ... These changes include: ... The increasing complexity of the economic contexts within which mental health services are funded and delivered The demand for cost-effectiveness evidence The rationing of access to new pharmacotherapies and psychotherapies The emergence of quality of life as an essential criterion in the assessment of health care interventions The growing awareness of the influence of stigma on shaping the long-term course of severe mental disorders The enhanced role of advocacy groups in providing information, advice and support to sufferers ... This book will be of interest to psychiatrists and psychologists, mental health workers, managers and policy makers.
Price:
4.02 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|