|
|
Mathematics | - 118 items found in your search | Mathematics Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
1 |
Adams, Ernest A. Surfaces and Superposition: Field Notes on Some Geometrical Excavations University of Chicago Press 2002 1575862808 / 9781575862804 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Dusty else Near fine in publisher's rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Buildings appear to rest on the Earth's surface, yet the surface has actually been permeated by the building's foundations. If blueprints of the foundation are unavailable, excavation would be needed to discover what actually supports a specific building. Price:
7.36 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Akai, Terrence Applied Numerical Methods for Engineers John Wiley and Sons (WIE) 1994 0471575232 / 9780471575238 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This book is also available through the Introductory Engineering Custom Publishing System. If you are interested in creating a course-pack that includes chapters from this book, you can get further information by calling 212-850-6272 or sending email inqu Price:
14.70 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Alexandru Dimca Sheaves in Topology (Universitext Series) Springer-Verlag Berlin and Heidelberg GmbH & Co. K 2004 3540206655 / 9783540206651 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Constructible and perverse sheaves are the algebraic counterpart of the decomposition of a singular space into smooth manifolds, a great geometrical idea due to R. Thom and H. Whitney. These sheaves, generalizing the local systems that are so ubiquitous i Price:
16.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anton, H. Calculus Late Transcendentals: Study Skills Version Set John Wiley & Sons Inc 2003 0471433128 / 9780471433125 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The seventh edition of Calculus continues to evolve to fulfill the needs of a changing market by providing flexible solutions to teaching and learning needs of all kinds. The new edition retains the strengths of earlier editions: e.g., Anton's trademark clarity of exposition; sound mathematics; excellent exercises and examples; and appropriate level, while incorporating new ideas that have withstood the objective scrutiny of many skilled and thoughtful instructors, and their students. For the first time, the seventh edition is available in both Late Transcendentals and Early Transcendentals versions. ... The Study Skills Version of Calculus 7/e is designed to help students get the most out of their calculus course. Each Study Skills Version contains a registration code that allows free access to essential online course materials: ... CliffsQuickReview for Calculus. When it comes to pinpointing what you really need to know, nobody does it better than CliffsNotes. This fast, effective tutorial is the perfect complement to the Anton/Bivens/Davis text, offering extra support on the core topics in your calculus course. This Study Skills Version includes the CliffsQuickReview for Calculus (a $10 value) for FREE! Algebra & Trigonometry Refresher. A self-paced, guided review of key algebra and trigonometry topics that are essential for mastering calculus. To get started, a diagnostic quiz sets students on the right track toward a good grade. This tutorial is organized around the Anton/Bivens/Davis textbook, enclosed in the Study Skills Version package. Provided within is a registration code that allows FREE access to the online tutorials. Calculus WebQuiz. In addition to reviewing algebra & trigonometry, students also need to build skills with the calculus material. These online Calculus WebQuizzes help you work hand in hand with the Anton/Bivens/Davis text, chapter by chapter. The registration code enclosed within allows FREE access to this valuable tool as well. Price:
97.33 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anton, Howard Calculus Early Transcendentals: Brief Version John Wiley & Sons Inc 2001 0471441732 / 9780471441731 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. First year undergraduate calculus courses.... The difference between Early Transcendentals (ET) and Late Transcendentals (LT) is the placement of logs and exponentials (aka trancendentals) in the table of contents and therefore where those topics are covered in the course---either early or late.... The seventh edition continues to evolve to fulfil the needs of a changing market by providing flexible solutions to teaching and learning needs of all kinds. The new edition retains the strengths of earlier editions: e.g., Anton's trademark clarity of exposition; sound mathematics; excellent exercises and examples; and appropriate level, while incorporating new ideas that have withstood the objective scrutiny of many skilled and thoughtful instructors, and their students. For the first time, the seventh edition is available in both Late Transcendentals and Early Transcendentals versions. Price:
9.79 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Aumann, Robert J. Collected Papers, Vol. 2 The MIT Press 2000 0262011557 / 9780262011556 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ... "Game theory in its glory. This collection is a parade of deep insights and beautiful ideas led by of one of the most influential economic theoreticians of his generation." --Ariel Rubinstein, Professor of Economics, Tel-Aviv University and Princeton University ... "Game theory in its glory. This collection is a parade of deep insights and beautiful ideas led by of one of the most influential economic theoreticians of his generation." -- Ariel Rubinstein, Professor of Economics, Tel-Aviv University and Princeton University ... Robert Aumann's groundbreaking career in game theory has spanned over 35 years. These two volumes provide convenient access to all of his major research--from his doctoral dissertation in 1956 to papers as recent as January 1995. Threaded through all of Aumann's work (symbolized in his thesis on knots) is the study of relationships between different ideas, between different phenomena, and between ideas and phenomena. "When you look closely at one scientific idea," writes Aumann, "you find it hitched to all others. It is these hitches that I have tried to study." ... The papers are organized in several categories: general, knot theory, decision theory (utility and subjective probability), strategic games, coalitional games, and mathematical methods. Aumann has written an introduction to each of these groups that briefly describes the content and background of each paper, including the motivation and the research process, and relates it to other work in the collection and to work by others. There is also a citation index that allows readers to trace the considerable body of literature which cites Aumann's own work. Price:
7.57 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Ayer, A. J. Probability and Evidence Columbia Univ Pr 1979 0231047673 / 9780231047678 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ... In Probability and Evidence, one of Britain's foremost twentieth-century philosophers addresses central questions in the theory of knowledge and the philosophy of science. This book contains A.J. Ayer's John Dewey Lectures delivered at Columbia University, together with two additional essays, "Has Harrod Answered Hume?" and "The Problem of Conditionals." ... About the Author... A. J. Ayer was the Wykeham Professor of Logic at the University of Oxford. His other books include Language, Truth, and Logic and Logical Positivism.... Graham Macdonald is professor of philosophy at the University of Canterbury, Christchurch, New Zealand. Among other publications, he is the editor of Perception and Identity: Essays Presented to A. J. Ayer with His Replies. --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. Price:
9.56 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bakeman, Roger Understanding Log Linear Analysis with ILOG: An Interactive Approach Lawrence Erlbaum Associates nISBN: 080581240 1994 0805812407 / 9780805812404 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Whenever data are categorical and their frequencies can be arrayed in multidimensional tables, log-linear analysis is appropriate. This text introduces basic ideas and applies them to example studies. ILOG, an IBM compatible software program, is included Price:
7.34 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Banks, Robert B. Towing Icebergs, Falling Dominoes and Other Adventures in Applied Mathematics Princeton University Press 1998 0691059489 / 9780691059488 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Although we seldom think of it, our lives are played out in a world of numbers. Such common activities as throwing baseballs, skipping rope, growing flowers, playing football, measuring savings accounts, and many others are inherently mathematical. So are Price:
5.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Beck-Sickinger, Annette Combinatorial Strategies in Biology and Chemistry John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0471497274 / 9780471497271 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Synthesis, No.8 2002 "...I found the book a strangely enduring read...I do hope that many chemist, and even biologists will take the time to look at it..." Combinatorial chemistry has taken the pharmaceutical industry by storm over the past ten to fiftee Price:
22.15 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Benson, Donald C. Smoother Pebble, A: Mathematical Explorations Oxf.U.P. NY 2003 0195144368 / 9780195144369 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ...an enlightening book and a pleasure to read."-- This book takes a novel look at the topics of school mathematics--arithmetic, geometry, algebra, and calculus. In this stroll on the mathematical seashore we hope to find, quoting Newton, "...a smoother pebble or a prettier shell than ordinary..." This book assembles a collection of mathematical pebbles that are important as well as beautiful. Price:
6.85 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Berkovich, Vladimir G. Integration of One-forms on P-adic Analytic Spaces. (AM-162) Princeton University Press 2006 0691127417 / 9780691127415 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 9.2 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Among the many differences between classical and p-adic objects, those related to differential equations occupy a special place. For example, a closed p-adic analytic one-form defined on a simply-connected domain does not necessarily have a primitive in the class of analytic functions. In the early 1980s, Robert Coleman discovered a way to construct primitives of analytic one-forms on certain smooth p-adic analytic curves in a bigger class of functions. Since then, there have been several attempts to generalize his ideas to smooth p-adic analytic spaces of higher dimension, but the spaces considered were invariably associated with algebraic varieties.This book aims to show that every smooth p-adic analytic space is provided with a sheaf of functions that includes all analytic ones and satisfies a uniqueness property. It also contains local primitives of all closed one-forms with coefficients in the sheaf that, in the case considered by Coleman, coincide with those he constructed. In consequence, one constructs a parallel transport of local solutions of a unipotent differential equation and an integral of a closed one-form along a path so that both depend nontrivially on the homotopy class of the path. Both the author's previous results on geometric properties of smooth p-adic analytic spaces and the theory of isocrystals are further developed in this book, which is aimed at graduate students and mathematicians working in the areas of non-Archimedean analytic geometry, number theory, and algebraic geometry. About the Author Vladimir G. Berkovich is Matthew B. Rosenhaus Professor of Mathematics at the Weizmann Institute of Science in Rehovot, Israel. He is the author of "Spectral Theory and Analytic Geometry over Non-Archimedean Fields". Price:
15.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Borg, I. Modern Multidimensional Scaling: Theory and Applications (Springer Series in Statistics) Springer-Verlag New York Inc. 2000 0387948457 / 9780387948454 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. ... From the reviews of the second edition: ... "[Modern Multidimensional Scaling: Theory and Applications] is without a doubt the most comprehensive and most rigorous book on MDS...The second edition is considerably (140 pages) longer than the first, mostly because of much more material on MDS of rectangluar matrices (also known as unfolding) and MDS of asymmetric matrices is included...this is currently by far the best available book on MDS, and it is quite likely to stay in that position for a long time." Journal of Statistical Software, August 2005 ... "This is an updated and expanded version of the first edition … . the exercises at the end of each chapter are an attractive feature. I can recommend the book enthusiastically." (W.J. Krzanowski, Short Book Reviews, Vol. 26 (1), 2006) ... "The authors provide a comprehensive treatment of multidimensional scaling (MDS), a family of statistical techniques for analyzing similarity or dissimilarity data on a set of objects. … This book may be used as an introduction to MDS for students in psychology, sociology and marketing … . It is also well suited for a variety of advanced courses on MDS topics." (Ivan Krivý, Zentralblatt MATH, Vol. 1085, 2006) --This text refers to the Hardcover edition. ... The book provides a comprehensive treatment of multidimensional scaling (MDS), a statistical technique used to analyze the structure of similarity or dissimilarity data in multidimensional space. Such data are widespread, for example, intercorrelations of attitude items, direct ratings of similarity on choice objects, or trade indices for a set of countries. MDS models such data as distances among points in a geometric space of low dimensionality. This makes complex data sets accessible to visual exploration and thus aids in seeing structure not obvious from the numbers. Other uses of MDS interpret the geometry and, in particular, the distance function as a psychological composition rule. The book may be used as an introduction to MDS for students in many areas including statistics, psychology, sociology, political sciences, and marketing. The prerequisite is a two-semester course in statistics for the social or managerial sciences. The book is also suited for several varieties of advanced courses on MDS, either with an emphasis on data analysis or with a focus on the psychology of similarity. All the mathematics required for more advanced topics is developed systematically. Price:
54.10 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Bornat, Richard Proof and Disproof in Formal Logic: An Introduction for Programmers (Oxford Texts in Logic) Oxford University Press 2005 0198530277 / 9780198530275 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. The text is written in a reasonably informal but sufficiently precise manner and, moreover, it is very lively. EMS Newsletter ... Proof and Disproof in Formal Logic is a lively and entertaining introduction to formal logic providing an excellent insight into how a simple logic works. Formal logic allows you to check a logical claim without considering what the claim means. This highly abstracted idea is an essential and practical part of computer science. The idea of a formal system-a collection of rules and axioms, which define a universe of logical proofs-is what gives us programming languages and modern-day programming. This book concentrates on using logic as a tool: making and using formal proofs and disproofs of particular logical claims. The logic it uses-natural deduction-is very small and very simple; working with it helps you see how large mathematical universes can be built on small foundations. The book is divided into four parts: Part I "Basics" gives an introduction to formal logic with a short history of logic and explanations of some technical words. Part II "Formal Syntactic Proof" show you how to do calculations in a formal system where you are guided by shapes and never need to think about meaning. Your experiments are aided by Jape, which can operate as both inquisitor and oracle. Part III "Formal Semantic Disproof" shows you how to construct mathematical counterexamples to shoe that proof is impossible. Jape can check the counterexamples you build. Part IV " Program Specification and Proof" describes how to apply your logical understanding to a real computer science problem, the accurate description and verification of programs. Jape helps, as far as arithmetic allows. Aimed at undergraduates and graduates in computer science, logic, mathematics and philosophy, the text includes reference to and exercises based on the computer software package Jape, an interactive teaching and research tool designed and hosted by the author that is freely available on the web. Price:
23.72 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
C. Pozrikidis Numerical Computation in Science and Engineering Oxford University Press Inc, USA 1998-02-01 0195112539 / 9780195112535 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Excellent textbook! I would like to use this text in an advanced undergraduate/graduate level course in fluid mechanics."--Michael T. Harris, University of Maryland... "This book discusses the fundamental and practical issues involved in a numerical computation. It illustrates practical implementation of numerical algorithms and presents alternative approaches. The book is geared for upper-level undergraduate and beginning graduate courses or self-study." --Applied Mechanics "An excellent text that covers all aspects of computation required to solve engineering problems on computers. The chapters on numerical solutions are particularly good and they cover the latest methodology."--Ralph W. Pike, Louisiana State University ... Designed for non-expert students and researchers, this text provides an accessible introduction to scientific numerical computation and its applications. It assumes no prior knowledge beyond undergraduate calculus and elementary computer programming. Fundamental and practical issues are discussed in a unified manner with a generous, but not excessive, dose of numerical analysis. The topics are introduced on a need to know basis in order to concisely illustrate the practical implementation of a variety of algorithms and to demystify seemingly esoteric numerical methods. Algorithms that can be explained without too much elaboration and implemented within a few dozen lines of computer code are discussed in detail; those whose underlying theories require long, elaborate explanations are discussed at the level of first principles, and references for further information are given. The book uses schematic illustrations to demonstrate concepts and facilitate understanding by providing readers with a helpful interplay between ideas and visual images. Real-world examples, drawn from various branches of science and engineering, are presented in those cases where it would be difficult for readers to produce their own.Drawing a direct connection between numerical analysis and numerical computation, Numerical Computation in Science and Engineering serves as an ideal text for courses in numerical methods and as a supplement in any course involving numerical computation, including fluid mechanics, solid mechanics, control theory, and thermodynamics. Price:
35.34 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|