|
|
Mathematics | - 63 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
| |
|
1 |
Adams, Ernest A. Surfaces and Superposition: Field Notes on Some Geometrical Excavations University of Chicago Press 2002 1575862808 / 9781575862804 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Dusty else Near fine in publisher's rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Buildings appear to rest on the Earth's surface, yet the surface has actually been permeated by the building's foundations. If blueprints of the foundation are unavailable, excavation would be needed to discover what actually supports a specific building.
Price:
4.36 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
2 |
Anton, H. Calculus Late Transcendentals: Study Skills Version Set John Wiley & Sons Inc 2003 0471433128 / 9780471433125 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The seventh edition of Calculus continues to evolve to fulfill the needs of a changing market by providing flexible solutions to teaching and learning needs of all kinds. The new edition retains the strengths of earlier editions: e.g., Anton's trademark clarity of exposition; sound mathematics; excellent exercises and examples; and appropriate level, while incorporating new ideas that have withstood the objective scrutiny of many skilled and thoughtful instructors, and their students. For the first time, the seventh edition is available in both Late Transcendentals and Early Transcendentals versions. ... The Study Skills Version of Calculus 7/e is designed to help students get the most out of their calculus course. Each Study Skills Version contains a registration code that allows free access to essential online course materials: ... CliffsQuickReview for Calculus. When it comes to pinpointing what you really need to know, nobody does it better than CliffsNotes. This fast, effective tutorial is the perfect complement to the Anton/Bivens/Davis text, offering extra support on the core topics in your calculus course. This Study Skills Version includes the CliffsQuickReview for Calculus (a $10 value) for FREE! Algebra & Trigonometry Refresher. A self-paced, guided review of key algebra and trigonometry topics that are essential for mastering calculus. To get started, a diagnostic quiz sets students on the right track toward a good grade. This tutorial is organized around the Anton/Bivens/Davis textbook, enclosed in the Study Skills Version package. Provided within is a registration code that allows FREE access to the online tutorials. Calculus WebQuiz. In addition to reviewing algebra & trigonometry, students also need to build skills with the calculus material. These online Calculus WebQuizzes help you work hand in hand with the Anton/Bivens/Davis text, chapter by chapter. The registration code enclosed within allows FREE access to this valuable tool as well.
Price:
57.59 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
3 |
Beck-Sickinger, Annette Combinatorial Strategies in Biology and Chemistry John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2001 0471497274 / 9780471497271 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Synthesis, No.8 2002 "...I found the book a strangely enduring read...I do hope that many chemist, and even biologists will take the time to look at it..." Combinatorial chemistry has taken the pharmaceutical industry by storm over the past ten to fiftee
Price:
13.11 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Berkovich, Vladimir G. Integration of One-forms on P-adic Analytic Spaces. (AM-162) Princeton University Press 2006 0691127417 / 9780691127415 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 9.2 x 6.3 x 0.7 inches New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Among the many differences between classical and p-adic objects, those related to differential equations occupy a special place. For example, a closed p-adic analytic one-form defined on a simply-connected domain does not necessarily have a primitive in the class of analytic functions. In the early 1980s, Robert Coleman discovered a way to construct primitives of analytic one-forms on certain smooth p-adic analytic curves in a bigger class of functions. Since then, there have been several attempts to generalize his ideas to smooth p-adic analytic spaces of higher dimension, but the spaces considered were invariably associated with algebraic varieties.This book aims to show that every smooth p-adic analytic space is provided with a sheaf of functions that includes all analytic ones and satisfies a uniqueness property. It also contains local primitives of all closed one-forms with coefficients in the sheaf that, in the case considered by Coleman, coincide with those he constructed. In consequence, one constructs a parallel transport of local solutions of a unipotent differential equation and an integral of a closed one-form along a path so that both depend nontrivially on the homotopy class of the path. Both the author's previous results on geometric properties of smooth p-adic analytic spaces and the theory of isocrystals are further developed in this book, which is aimed at graduate students and mathematicians working in the areas of non-Archimedean analytic geometry, number theory, and algebraic geometry. About the Author Vladimir G. Berkovich is Matthew B. Rosenhaus Professor of Mathematics at the Weizmann Institute of Science in Rehovot, Israel. He is the author of "Spectral Theory and Analytic Geometry over Non-Archimedean Fields".
Price:
11.46 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
C. Pozrikidis Numerical Computation in Science and Engineering Oxford University Press Inc, USA 1998-02-01 0195112539 / 9780195112535 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Excellent textbook! I would like to use this text in an advanced undergraduate/graduate level course in fluid mechanics."--Michael T. Harris, University of Maryland... "This book discusses the fundamental and practical issues involved in a numerical computation. It illustrates practical implementation of numerical algorithms and presents alternative approaches. The book is geared for upper-level undergraduate and beginning graduate courses or self-study." --Applied Mechanics "An excellent text that covers all aspects of computation required to solve engineering problems on computers. The chapters on numerical solutions are particularly good and they cover the latest methodology."--Ralph W. Pike, Louisiana State University ... Designed for non-expert students and researchers, this text provides an accessible introduction to scientific numerical computation and its applications. It assumes no prior knowledge beyond undergraduate calculus and elementary computer programming. Fundamental and practical issues are discussed in a unified manner with a generous, but not excessive, dose of numerical analysis. The topics are introduced on a need to know basis in order to concisely illustrate the practical implementation of a variety of algorithms and to demystify seemingly esoteric numerical methods. Algorithms that can be explained without too much elaboration and implemented within a few dozen lines of computer code are discussed in detail; those whose underlying theories require long, elaborate explanations are discussed at the level of first principles, and references for further information are given. The book uses schematic illustrations to demonstrate concepts and facilitate understanding by providing readers with a helpful interplay between ideas and visual images. Real-world examples, drawn from various branches of science and engineering, are presented in those cases where it would be difficult for readers to produce their own.Drawing a direct connection between numerical analysis and numerical computation, Numerical Computation in Science and Engineering serves as an ideal text for courses in numerical methods and as a supplement in any course involving numerical computation, including fluid mechanics, solid mechanics, control theory, and thermodynamics.
Price:
26.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Casti, John L. Five More Golden Rules: Knots, Codes, Choas and Other Great Theories of 20th-century Mathematics John Wiley & Sons Inc 2000 0471322334 / 9780471322337 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Bring more joy to your favorite math-head with Five More Golden Rules from science writer and national treasure John L. Casti. Though a quick glance through the book will cause an intense fight-or-flight response in the numerophobic, Casti's writing is lovely and lucid as ever, explaining not just equations and theorems but their significance in our lives. Having discovered in Five Golden Rules that he couldn't restrict himself to just five important 20th-century mathematical theories, this follow-up explores the intricacies of knot theory, functional analysis, control theory, chaotic systems, and information theory. Each of the five lively chapters introduces its subject with a seemingly unrelated anecdote that is (of course) informed by the theory in question. Then it's headlong into the wonderful details of postulation and demonstration that make math so much fun. Unlike a textbook, Five More Golden Rules meanders and breaks away from its proofs to discover relations between the symbols and the real world, from the stock market to the coastline of Norway. Besides giving the reader a break, this makes the abstract, almost ethereal concepts concrete and provides a definite advantage to the interested student. Perhaps textbook publishers should take note of this technique; until they do, we'll have to curl up with Casti's Five More Golden Rules if we want to have fun with our higher math. --Rob Lightner ... any reader with a nodding acquaintance with calculus should find the book interesting and informative& -- Mathematika... "...any reader with a nodding acquaintance with calculus should find the book interesting and informative..." (Mathematika) --This text refers to the Paperback edition.
Price:
12.38 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
9 |
Chambert-Loir, Antoine A Field Guide to Algebra Springer-Verlag New York Inc. 2004 0387214283 / 9780387214283 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.... From the reviews: ... ... "This is a textbook for a second course in undergraduate abstract algebra. … Along the way, certain very interesting results are covered that are not often seen in books at this level … . includes numerous exercises which significantly extend material in the text." (William M. McGovern, SIAM Review, Vol. 47 (2), 2005) ... "The textbook focuses on the structure of fields and is intended for a second course in abstract algebra … The reader will learn about equations, both polynomial and differential … . In explaining these concepts, the author also provides … leads the reader along many interesting paths. … There are exercises at the end of each chapter, varying in degree from easy to difficult. … author has incorporated pictures from the history of mathematics, including scans of mathematical stamps and pictures of mathematicians." (Zentralblatt für Didaktik und Mathematik, February, 2005) ... "This nice volume starts with constructions with ruler and compass and uses these old problems as a peg for field theory, especially for Galois Theory. … it also deals with some mathematical pearls which one cannot find so easily in the textbooks and for which I like this text a lot … . The whole manuscript is written very carefully and can be heartily recommended to students and to teachers as well." (J. Schoissengeier, Monatshefte für Mathematik, Vol. 148 (4), 2006) ... ... "The book can … be described as a good second course in abstract algebra focusing on the structure of fields in general and field extensions in particular. … There are many exercises … most of them rather challenging. … it is a well written text which is especially suitable for students about to study abstract algebra seriously." (P. Shiu, The Mathematical Gazette, Vol. 90 (519), 2006) ... "The distinctive features of Chambert-Loir’s book are as follows: first, it develops many results that should give undergraduate mathematics majors immediate and substantial satisfaction … second, the book concludes with a novel undergraduate-level introduction to the algebraic theory of differential equations. ... Summing Up: Highly Recommended. General Readers; upper-division undergraduates through professionals." (D. V. Feldman, CHOICE, Vol. 42 (10), 2005) ... "This book treats mainly Galois theory of finite extensions of fields. All the material necessary for such a study is presented in this book … . There are a lot of exercises … . A nice feature is the inclusion of portraits of mathematicians who made important contributions to the subject of this book." (K. Kiyek, Mathematical Reviews, Issue 2005 h) ... "This book is intended as a second course in algebra focusing mainly on Galois theory of the finite extensions of fields. … The book is easy to read and mostly self-contained. The large number of exercises at different levels makes it a valuable source both as the basis for a course or self-study." (G. Teschl, Internationale Mathematische Nachrichten, Issue 203, 2006) ... ... This is a small book on algebra with a focus on the structure of fields. The author discusses polynomial and differential equations and the algebraic structure of their solutions. This text explores many unique and unusual subjects, including constructions with a ruler and compass, the transcendence of pi, and the impossibility of angle trisection. ... ... This book is based on notes used by the author over the past two years for a course he taught at the Ecole Polytechnique. There are exercises at the end of each chapter, ranging in difficulty from easy to challenging. To make this book more lively, the author has included pictures of mathematical stamps and mathematicians.
Price:
15.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
10 |
Chancey, C. C. The Jahn-Teller Effect in C60 and Other Icosahedral Complexes Princeton University Press 1997 0691044457 / 9780691044453 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Review Australian & New Zealand Physicist : This is an important book for scientists involved in the rapidly expanding research on fullerenes, including C60, (C60)in- and (C60)+, which has stimulated research on other icosahedral species. . . . an excelle
Price:
7.43 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
11 |
Christopher Hughes Kripke: Names, Necessity, and Identity Clarendon Press 2004-01-15 0198241070 / 9780198241072 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.A fine piece of work...Hughes's exposition is accurate and sophisticated, and his coverage is more than adequate. ...this is all the Kripke that you need to know about."--London Review of Books Saul Kripke, in a series of classic writings of the 1960s and 1970s, changed the face of metaphysics and philosophy of language. Christopher Hughes offers a careful exposition and critical analysis of Kripke's central ideas about names, necessity, and identity, and in the process makes significant contributions to continuing debates about such topics as modality, essence, natural kinds, and the relation between the mental and the physical. No specialist knowledge in either the philosophy of language or metaphysics is presupposed; Hughes's book will be valuable for anyone working on the ideas which Kripke made famous in the philosophy world.
Price:
43.06 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
13 |
Clarke, Robin Stochastic Processes for Water Scientists: Development and Applications John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1998 0471973483 / 9780471973485 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Near fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The discipline of Stochastic Processes is usually treated as a branch of mathematics, and there are plenty of books for mathematicians on the subject. Equally, there are very many books, both for statisticians and environmental scientists, on "Time Series
Price:
69.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
14 |
Colomer, Josep M. Strategic Transitions: Game Theory and Democratization The Johns Hopkins University Press 2000 0801863848 / 9780801863844 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Review "A supremely readable volume, which should attract the interest of everyone interested in democratic transitions." -- Mads Qvortrup, Political Studies Review "At the theoretical level, Strategic Transitions shows deductively that transition
Price:
8.42 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
16 |
Douglas Quinney (Author), Robert Harding (Author) Calculus Connections, Modules 9 to 16 (CD-ROM) John Wiley & Sons 1997 0471137960 / 9780471137962 CDROM New CDROM New. New - Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Lab/Workbook available. ... From the Publisher An engaging, interactive program designed to permit students to ask ``what if'' types of questions, probe the behavior of a mathematical model and its relationship to life, set up and solve problems individually or in teams. Each of the 24 modules begins with a video of an authentic application involving a calculus concept(s). Dynamic graphics encourage readers to visualize; hyperlinks provide access to additional information exactly when they need it.
Price:
8.89 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
18 |
Editor-J. Ferreiros; Editor-J. J. Gray The Architecture of Modern Mathematics: Essays in History and Philosophy OUP Oxford 2006-04-27 0198567936 / 9780198567936 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.The essays are uniformly a joy to read, and the bibliography is ample, giving interested readers an extensive springboard for further exploration. I recommend it highly. Andrew Arana the Mathmatical Intelligencer This edited volume, aimed at both students and researchers in philosophy, mathematics and history of science, highlights leading developments in the overlapping areas of philosophy and the history of modern mathematics. It is a coherent, wide ranging account of how a number of topics in the philosophy of mathematics must be reconsidered in the light of the latest historical research and how a number of historical accounts can be deepened by embracing philosophical questions.
Price:
37.67 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
|