|
|
Art | - 1426 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
%22Jam%22 Inovention (Serial Books: Design) Black Dog Publishing 2002 1901033228 / 9781901033229 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Looking at the work of London-based design collective Jam, this book considers their recent projects, such as a collaboration with Sony in exploring the virtues of the flat screen TV by making it into a coffee table. Price:
4.90 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
"IdN" Imagemakers (IdN Special) Gingko Press 2003-03-31 9628617796 / 9789628617791 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Complete with CDROM. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Price:
38.04 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
A Bayer Painters of Reality: The Legacy of Leonardo and Caravaggio in Lombard Art (Metropolitan Museum of Art Publications) Yale University Press 2004-05-28 0300102755 / 9780300102758 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Inspired largely by Leonardo's brilliant naturalistic work for the Sforza court in Milan, Lombard artists of the late fifteenth century began to use direct observation to investigate the natural world. This heritage was of considerable importance in northern Italian art for two centuries, finding its greatest expression in the works of Caravaggio and influencing the course of Baroque painting in Rome and eventually elsewhere in Europe. Painters of Reality identifies the salient characteristics of this naturalistic strand in Lombard art. Building on the scholarship of renowned art historian Roberto Longhi, the authors reexamine the subject in light of subsequent literature. Essays range from broad discussions of naturalism in Lombard paintings and drawings (including a fresh consideration of works by Caravaggio) to more specialized treatments of Leonardo's influence, the schools of painting centered in Brescia, Bergamo, Cremona, and Milan, and Caravaggio's most notable successors in northern Italy. In addition to Leonardo and Caravaggio, masters such as Lotto, Savoldo, Moroni, and Ceruti and other significant but less widely known figures are represented. With its devotion to recording the unvarnished truth of daily life, its meticulously observed still lifes and landscapes, and its dramatic use of highly focused light to define form, Lombard art was hugely influential in its time and still holds much appeal today. ... From the Publisher This book is the catalogue of an exhibition jointed organize by the Associazione Pormozione Iniziative Culturali di Cremona and The Metropolitan Museum of Art and held in Cremona (February 14 to May 2, 2004) and at The Metropolitan Museum of Art (May 23 to August 14, 2004). Price:
12.37 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Achille Bonito Oliva The Ideology of the Traitor: Art, Manner and Mannerism Art Books Intl Ltd 2000 884356546X / 9788843565467 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. In the 20th century, Mannerism was re-examined from the perspective that has highlighted its affinities with our own time: the loss of social values, and the crisis in politics and religion. This text takes a number of works exemplifying Mannersim in Ital Price:
15.42 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Actar The State of the Question (Quaderns) Actar 1999 8489698961 / 9788489698963 Paperback New n/a Paperback WORKING COPY Dusty else near fine in publisher's rubbed and bumped decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. WORKING COPY Dusty with bumping and rubbing. In publisher's decorated wrapper. Price:
22.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Adam D. Weinberg; Beth Venn; Kennedy Fraser Frames of Reference: Looking at American Art, 1900-50 - Works from the Whitney Museum of American Art University of California Press 2000 0520218884 / 9780520218888 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. the Art Newspaper. "Most thought provoking and stimulating." --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. . . Book Description. The Whitney Museum of American Art, founded by visionary patron and artist Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney (1875-1942), is home to one of the finest collections of American art in the country. Frames of Reference features eminent contributors from the fields of art, literature, and contemporary culture who together provide a wide-ranging introduction to American art as well as to the Whitney Museum's unparalleled collection.. Kennedy Fraser's introductory essay focuses on Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, especially on her relationships with the artists of her time, her own artistic development, and her farsighted advocacy of American art and artists. In section two, Adam D. Weinberg, Beth Venn, Kathryn Potts, and Kate Rubin concentrate on twenty-seven of the Whitney's most popular works, each entry accompanied by captions and related images that shed new light on old favorites. The book's third section features ten "icons" from the Whitney's Permanent Collection, with three contributors providing distinct perspectives on each work. This stimulating combination of voices instructs, enlightens, and, at times, amuses: John Updike on Edward Hopper's Early Sunday Morning, Alan Dershowitz on Ben Shahn's The Passion of Sacco and Vanzetti, and George Plimpton on George Bellows' Dempsey and Firpo are examples of this section's diverse mix.. With its unique design and variety of approaches to viewing and understanding art, Frames of Reference will change the way visitors experience the Whitney Museum and will delight art lovers who might not have the opportunity to visit New York. Price:
17.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Adrian PRE>Shaughnessy; John INT>O'Reilly Display Copy Only: A Book of Intro Work Laurence King Publishing 2001 1856692744 / 9781856692748 Limp Near fine n/a Limp Near fine in publisher's limp decorated wrappers; shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. Book Description Intro is part of the new wave of innovative design and digital media companies. At a time when society is swamped by consumer messages, and when all the big design groups are delivering "sameness," the British-based firm Intro challenges the prevailing mindset by producing provocative work. Display Copy Only contains the best of Intro's portfolio and reflects their diverse client list from Deutsche Bank to Depeche Mode. Perhaps best known for their music industry work with artwork for musicians including Primal Scream, Stereolab and Robbie Williams, their current projects stretch well beyond the confines of the music business. Other clients include a mixture of blue-chip companies, media-related businesses and arts organizations. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. About the Author Adrian Shaughnessy is creative director of Intro. He is the author of the two highly successful surveys of contemporary music graphics--Sampler: Contemporary Music Graphics and Sampler 2: Art, Pop and Contemporary Music Graphics. He is also a regular contributor to Creative Review, Design Week and The Wire. He lives in London, England. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. Price:
17.95 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Adriani, Gotz Henri Rousseau Yale University Press 2001 0300090552 / 9780300090550 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. At a time when the post-impressionists were reacting to Impressionism, the self-taught Henri Rousseau was creating dream-fantasy paintings in his uniquely primitive style a style that influenced artists from Pablo Picasso to Blaue Reiters Franz Marc and Wassily Kandinsky. This volume, which is part of a series of catalogs of retrospective exhibitions held in Tubingen, Germany, on modern artists such as Cezanne and Degas, accompanies the first major show of Rousseau's work in Germany since 1933. The introduction discusses Rousseau's unlikely life as a petit bourgeois in Paris, his method of painting, critical reception of his work, and his relationship with various writers, including Alfred Jarry and Guillaume Apollinaire. Adriani, director of the Kuntshalle Tubingen and a prolific author (e.g., Renoir: Oil Paintings), also includes early photographs of the artist and his circle of friends and acquaintances. The catalog richly explores the 59 paintings in the show, with informative commentaries and full-color reproductions, and includes other works that emphasize the painter's influence on German artists, such as Max Beckmann and Otto Dix. In a well-planned format, footnotes run parallel to the text throughout in the right-hand margin. Public as well as school and special collections will want to provide this book on a beloved artist for their patrons. Ellen Bates, New York City Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. ... Henri Rousseau, called le Douanier because of his early career with the French customs service, is one of the most important, and fascinating and least studied of late nineteenth-century artists. His determined and unapologetic primitivism distanced his work from that of most of his contemporaries, but he was widely admired by Picasso, Apollinaire, and Kandinsky and is now seen as one of the pioneers of the modern movement. This beautiful book offers a detailed portrait of Rousseau's life and career as well as sensitive interpretations of his unusual, individualistic art. ... G÷tz Adriani tells Rousseau's strange life story: his petty bourgeois background, his attempts to establish himself as an independent artist after leaving the customs office, and his reaction to the derision with which his art was greeted in his own time. Adriani discusses the paradox that Rousseau had reactionary views about art and politics but was taken up by the French avant-garde. He describes Rousseau's particular brand of visual and conceptual realism and the way he set the exotic animals, figures, and plants of his dreams against the bland background of the Parisian suburbs. He explains Rousseau's contact with Alfred Jarry, Apollinaire, Picasso, and other artists of the Parisian avant- garde. Finally, he examines a selection of little-known and well-known paintings, provides details about their subjects, provenance, and reception, and shows how they influenced other artists. Price:
71.32 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Adriani, Gotz Keith Haring: Heaven and Hell Hatje Cantz,Germany 2001 3775710825 / 9783775710824 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. This publication focuses on paintings and drawings from Keith Haring's estate, as well as discussing the "icons" of his work. Price:
16.73 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|