Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art

 - 530 items found in your search
Art
   -American
   -Commercial
   -Conceptual
   -Criticism
   -Design
   -Fashion
   -Folk & Outsider Art
   -General
   -Graphic Arts
   -History
   -Individual Artist
   -Sculpture
   -Study & Teaching
   -Subjects
   -Techniques
   -Typography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 "IdN" Imagemakers (IdN Special)
Gingko Press 2003-03-31 9628617796 / 9789628617791 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Complete with CDROM. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 28.12 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A F Vandervorst Katharina Prospekt: The Russians by A.F. Vendevost
MercatorFonds 2006-03-01 9061536189 / 9789061536185 Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated boards. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 80.71 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A F Vandervorst Katharina Prospekt: The Russians by A.F. Vendevost
MercatorFonds 2006-03-01 9061536189 / 9789061536185 Hardcover Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 53.81 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Achille Bonito Oliva The Ideology of the Traitor: Art, Manner and Mannerism
Art Books Intl Ltd 2000 884356546X / 9788843565467 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In the 20th century, Mannerism was re-examined from the perspective that has highlighted its affinities with our own time: the loss of social values, and the crisis in politics and religion. This text takes a number of works exemplifying Mannersim in Ital 
Price: 9.13 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Achille Bonito Oliva The Ideology of the Traitor: Art, Manner and Mannerism
Mondadori Electa 2000-03 884356546X / 9788843565467 Hardcover Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's limp boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 20.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Adrian PRE>Shaughnessy; John INT>O'Reilly Display Copy Only: A Book of Intro Work
Laurence King Publishing 2001 1856692744 / 9781856692748 Limp Near fine n/a Limp 
New. Near fine in publisher's limp decorated wrappers; shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description Intro is part of the new wave of innovative design and digital media companies. At a time when society is swamped by consumer messages, and when all the big design groups are delivering "sameness," the British-based firm Intro challenges the prevailing mindset by producing provocative work. Display Copy Only contains the best of Intro's portfolio and reflects their diverse client list from Deutsche Bank to Depeche Mode. Perhaps best known for their music industry work with artwork for musicians including Primal Scream, Stereolab and Robbie Williams, their current projects stretch well beyond the confines of the music business. Other clients include a mixture of blue-chip companies, media-related businesses and arts organizations. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. About the Author Adrian Shaughnessy is creative director of Intro. He is the author of the two highly successful surveys of contemporary music graphics--Sampler: Contemporary Music Graphics and Sampler 2: Art, Pop and Contemporary Music Graphics. He is also a regular contributor to Creative Review, Design Week and The Wire. He lives in London, England. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. 
Price: 13.34 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adrian Randolph Engaging Symbols: Gender, Politics and Public Art in Fifteenth-century Florence
Yale University Press 2002-04-16 0300092121 / 9780300092127 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 24.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Adriani, Gotz Keith Haring: Heaven and Hell
Hatje Cantz,Germany 2001 3775710825 / 9783775710824 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This publication focuses on paintings and drawings from Keith Haring's estate, as well as discussing the "icons" of his work. 
Price: 13.99 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Aikema, Bernard J. Renaissance Venice and the North: Crosscurrents in the Time of Durer, Bellini, and Titian
Rizzoli Publications 2000 0847821951 / 9780847821952 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth in like slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Slight bumping else near fine in publisher's cloth in lightly rubbed dust jacket. 
Price: 118.38 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Aileen Dawson Portrait Sculpture in the British Museum: A Catalogue of the British Museum Collection, c.1675-1975 (Scholarly)
British Museum Press 2000-03 0714105988 / 9780714105987 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Since 1756, the British Museum has acquired, by gift, bequest or purchase, some 90 works of portrait sculpture. Presented in a variety of media, most of the sitters are eminent statesmen, scholars and authors and many of the works are by sculptors of the first rank, yet the pieces have rarely been on public display and are correspondingly little known. The portraits have been closely studied and catalogued in this illustrated volume. For each piece, Aileen Dawson considers the gensis, material, place in the artist's oeuvre, and history in the museum. 
Price: 58.35 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Alaina Lemon Between Two Fires: Gypsy Performance and Romani Memory from Pushkin to Post-Socialism
Duke University Press 2000-07-01 0822324563 / 9780822324560 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly bumped cloth as issued/no dust jacket Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 30.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alessandra Vaccari Wig Wag: The Flags of Fashion (Mode)
Marsilio 2006-05 8831788027 / 9788831788021 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 6.43 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alexander Alberro Pierre Bismuth
Art Gallery of York University,Canada 2005-08 0921972423 / 9780921972426 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 7.01 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Alexander Walker Icons in the Fire: The Decline and Fall of Almost Everybody in the British Film Industry
Orion 2004-09-02 0752856103 / 9780752856100 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 13.45 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Alfred Nemeczek Van Gogh in Arles (Pegasus Paperbacks)
Prestel 2000-08-15 3791322303 / 9783791322308 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 2.51 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Alicia Volk; Helen Nagata Made in Japan: The Postwar Creative Print Movement
University of Washington Press 2005-07-08 029598502X / 9780295985022 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 16.14 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Alison Gingeras; Lisa Dennison; Susan Cross; Bernard Blistene The Eye of the Storm: Works in Situ by Daniel Buren
Guggenheim Museum Publications,U.S. 2005-06-13 089207325X / 9780892073252 Paperback Fine Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's plastic folder. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 18.73 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Amelia Jones Irrational Modernism: A Neurasthenic History of New York Dada
MIT Press 2004-04-02 0262101025 / 9780262101028 Hardcover Near fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Remainder mark, else fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 14.53 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Andrew Patrizio; Stefan Gec; Jon Bewley Stefan Gec
Black Dog Publishing 2002 1901033430 / 9781901033434 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's boards. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Stefan Gec's work primarily deals with issues of migration and displacement, using the sea as a metaphor to reflect on political concerns and questions. In post Cold War Europe, Gec draws on the now obsolete symbols of destruction, such as nuclear submari 
Price: 3.05 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Angela Howard Summit of Treasures: Buddhist Cave Art of Dazu, China
Weatherhill Inc 2008-06-26 0834804271 / 9780834804272 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 37.67 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie