| |
|
|
1 |
"IdN" Imagemakers (IdN Special) Gingko Press 2003-03-31 9628617796 / 9789628617791 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Complete with CDROM. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.
Price:
28.12 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Achille Bonito Oliva The Ideology of the Traitor: Art, Manner and Mannerism Art Books Intl Ltd 2000 884356546X / 9788843565467 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.In the 20th century, Mannerism was re-examined from the perspective that has highlighted its affinities with our own time: the loss of social values, and the crisis in politics and religion. This text takes a number of works exemplifying Mannersim in Ital
Price:
9.13 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
6 |
Adrian PRE>Shaughnessy; John INT>O'Reilly Display Copy Only: A Book of Intro Work Laurence King Publishing 2001 1856692744 / 9781856692748 Limp Near fine n/a Limp New. Near fine in publisher's limp decorated wrappers; shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description Intro is part of the new wave of innovative design and digital media companies. At a time when society is swamped by consumer messages, and when all the big design groups are delivering "sameness," the British-based firm Intro challenges the prevailing mindset by producing provocative work. Display Copy Only contains the best of Intro's portfolio and reflects their diverse client list from Deutsche Bank to Depeche Mode. Perhaps best known for their music industry work with artwork for musicians including Primal Scream, Stereolab and Robbie Williams, their current projects stretch well beyond the confines of the music business. Other clients include a mixture of blue-chip companies, media-related businesses and arts organizations. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. About the Author Adrian Shaughnessy is creative director of Intro. He is the author of the two highly successful surveys of contemporary music graphics--Sampler: Contemporary Music Graphics and Sampler 2: Art, Pop and Contemporary Music Graphics. He is also a regular contributor to Creative Review, Design Week and The Wire. He lives in London, England. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title.
Price:
13.34 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
8 |
Adriani, Gotz Keith Haring: Heaven and Hell Hatje Cantz,Germany 2001 3775710825 / 9783775710824 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards in like dust jacket. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This publication focuses on paintings and drawings from Keith Haring's estate, as well as discussing the "icons" of his work.
Price:
13.99 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
10 |
Aileen Dawson Portrait Sculpture in the British Museum: A Catalogue of the British Museum Collection, c.1675-1975 (Scholarly) British Museum Press 2000-03 0714105988 / 9780714105987 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Since 1756, the British Museum has acquired, by gift, bequest or purchase, some 90 works of portrait sculpture. Presented in a variety of media, most of the sitters are eminent statesmen, scholars and authors and many of the works are by sculptors of the first rank, yet the pieces have rarely been on public display and are correspondingly little known. The portraits have been closely studied and catalogued in this illustrated volume. For each piece, Aileen Dawson considers the gensis, material, place in the artist's oeuvre, and history in the museum.
Price:
58.35 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
13 |
Alexander Alberro Pierre Bismuth Art Gallery of York University,Canada 2005-08 0921972423 / 9780921972426 Hardcover Near fine n/a Hardcover New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.
Price:
7.01 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
19 |
Andrew Patrizio; Stefan Gec; Jon Bewley Stefan Gec Black Dog Publishing 2002 1901033430 / 9781901033434 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover New. Fine in publisher's boards. Shrink wrapped. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Stefan Gec's work primarily deals with issues of migration and displacement, using the sea as a metaphor to reflect on political concerns and questions. In post Cold War Europe, Gec draws on the now obsolete symbols of destruction, such as nuclear submari
Price:
3.05 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|