Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Missions & Missionary Work

 - 6 items found in your search
Religion:Missions & Missionary Work

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Campolo, Tony Letters To A Young Evangelical
Basic Books 2006 0465008313 / 9780465008315 Hardcover Fine Near fine Hardcover 8.1 x 5 x 1 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in near fine, slightly rubbed dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.From Publishers Weekly: Campolo offers a strong enough addition to Basic's Letters to a Young... series that even older readers will learn a thing or two. In letters to two fictional young evangelicals, Campolo endeavors to challenge and encourage young Christians in much the same way Paul did in his epistles. In keeping with this Pauline theme, Campolo addresses his letters to Timothy, but, in keeping with his strong belief that women and men are equally fit for church leadership, also addresses them to Junia, a spiritual leader to whom Paul refers in the book of Romans. As Campolo covers such topics as the religious right, fundamentalism, dispensationalism, homosexuality, abortion and Christian-Muslim relations, he admirably steers clear of telling his readers what to think. Rather, he explains his position on the issue at hand, explains the positions of his detractors and leaves his readers to decide for themselves. Campolo calls himself a "Red Letter Christian," which signifies identification with neither the Right nor the Left, but with Jesus, whose words are rendered in red letters in many editions of the Bible. For Campolo, Red Letter Christianity is about following the radical teachings of Jesus, particularly identification with the poor, compassion for the suffering and the courage to stand against injustice. (Dec.) Copyright ¬ Reed Business Information, a division of Reed Elsevier Inc. All rights reserved. From Booklist: The Art of Mentoring series entry addressing Reformation-based Christians calls them not Protestant but Evangelical. Evangelicalism's enthusiastic worship and personal "witnessing" have spurred monumental demographic shifts to independent, nondenominational megachurches and Evangelical subsets of mainstream Protestant denominations. Baptist Campolo, white member of a lively African American congregation, thinks that this, and the Pentecostal explosion that fueled it, are, by and large, very good. As a political liberal, however, he warns against accepting such things as the rapture, rigid end-times theology, biblical literalism, intolerance of gays, and membership in the Republican Party as Evangelical sine qua nons. Further, he counsels tenderness and mercy rather than stridency in dealing with abortion. Christianity is not partisan, he says, and to escape partisan associations, Evangelical may have to yield to a term more indicative of following Christ; he suggests red-letter Christian, which refers to the practice in many editions of the Bible of printing Jesus' words in red. Consider yourself called by Christ, he concludes, to a life of loving and faithful sacrifice and fellowship. Salvific advice, indeed. Ray Olson Copyright ¬ American Library Association. All rights reserved 
Price: 6.46 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Hansen, Holger Brent; Twaddle, Michael (Contributor) Christian Missionaries & State: In Third World
Ohio University Press 2002 0821414267 / 9780821414262 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 8.9 x 6 x 1 inches 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This volume bears eloquent testimony to the vitality and sophistication of contemporary scholarship on the political significance of Christian missions in nineteenth and twentieth-century Africa...a clear implication of this volume is the extent to whic,hJones in Journal of Third World Studies 'This is an important area of study that is still working itself out. The rich, and often fascinating, accounts of the work of Christian missionaries contained in this book make a useful contribution to our understanding of their work and impact.' - D.J. Shaw in Development Policy Review 'This book covers an enormous geographical range, and a similarly lengthy historical period.' - Paul Gifford in Africa '...it represents a useful quarry and will provoke readers to ask comparative questions.' - Andrew Porter in Journal of Imperial and Commonwealth History '...they draw a telling conclusion: Christian missionary endeavour has been of immense importance in reshaping social and economic life in these states-but themissionary era is far from over.' - Aylward Shorter in The International Bulletin of Missionary Research --This text refers to the Paperback edition. The education of many Third World leaders by Christian missionaries is a decisive factor in world politics today. Christian missionaries from a diversity of backgrounds - Africans as well as Americans and Europeans - contributed to the construction, destruction and reconstruction of state structures in Africa and the Caribbean, through educational activity, and attempts at healing and trade, as well as by preaching, prayer and other sacramental endeavours. This is a study of Christian missionaries and the state in the Third World. --This text refers to the Paperback edition. 
Price: 15.60 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Jannine Mayer; Denis Cailleaux Pavement: Carreaux de Sol En Champagne Au Moyen-Age Et a la Renaissance
Editions Du Patrimoine 2000-04 2858223025 / 9782858223022 Library Binding Near fine n/a Library Binding 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. 
Price: 32.82 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Roger Grainger; Foreword-Stephen Platten Response and Responsibilty: Secularisation as a Chance for the Church
Epworth Press 2004-08 0716205793 / 9780716205791 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Christians are often disturbed by secularisation. The author, a social psychologist, analyses why this is the case. This encouraging text highlights the opportunities which secular society offers to the church and invites Christians to engage with it on love. About the Author Roger Grainger is a counselling psychologist and psychotherapist as well as an Anglican priest. He is the author of more than 20 books about acting, worship, therapy and spirituality. 
Price: 5.84 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Tom Stucky Into The Far Country : " A Theology Of Mission For An Age Of Violence"
Epworth Press 2003-11-13 0716205742 / 9780716205746 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Each theology degree has undergraduate components in mission; this text is aimed specifically at anyone studying or researching the area. The author begins by questioning the validity of the contemporary mission and suggests that experience further afield would be of value. About the Author Tom Stuckey is Chair of the Southampton Methodist District, a Trustee of Sarum College, Salisbury, and was tutor in Applied Theology within the Northern Federation for Training in Ministry, Manchester from 1982-1990. He has ministered over the past 36 years in a variety of appointments in Britain and lectured in mission situations overseas 
Price: 5.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Xi, Lian The Conversion of Missionaries: Liberalism in American Protestant Missions in China, 1907-32
Pennsylvania State University Press 1996 027101606X / 9780271016061 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This work tells the story of Peal Buck and two other American missionaries to China in the early-20th century. It describes how they gradually came to question and eventually reject the evangelical basis of Protestant missions as they developed an appreciation for Chinese religions and cultures. 
Price: 7.68 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie