Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
ISBN
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Natural Resources

 - 8 items found in your search
Nature:Natural Resources

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Bradbury, Ian K. The Biosphere
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1998 047198549X / 9780471985495 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description The Biosphere Second Edition Ian K. Bradbury Department of Geography. University of Liverpool, UK The Biosphere provides a comprehensive introductory overview of functional, historical and geographical aspects of the 'living world'. It has been written particularly for first and second year students of geography and environmental science in higher education with little background in biology but whose interests in the environment and environmental problems requires some knowledge of organisms and ecosystems. The first part of the book provides an accessible introduction to life on earth, covering such key topics as levels of organization in the biosphere, the chemical make up of organisms and energy and life. The second part of the book emphasizes functional aspects of the biosphere, particularly the ways in which organisms acquire and process energy and materials and how these are transferred through ecological systems. Special attention is paid to 'applied' aspects, particularly crop and livestock production. The third part of the book provides an overview of the history of life on earth, emphasizing major evolutionary 'events' and their significance for the biosphere. This part begins with a consideration of life's origins and concludes with a section on the evolution of hominids. The fourth part of the book focuses on geographical aspects of the biosphere. The principles of species distribution are discussed and different approaches to the zonation of the biota are introduced. A final chapter deals with biodiversity, emphasizing its geographical variation. Throughout The Biosphere, the links between 'natural' processes and environmental issues such as pollution, climatic change and conservation are emphasized. The extensive use of cross referencing makes this book very helpful for the non specialist. Book Info Provides a comprehensive introductory overview of functional, historical and geographical aspects of the terrestrial environment. Designed for first and second year students of geography and environmental science in higher education. Softcover. DLC: Ecology. 
Price: 6.33 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Bradbury, Ian K. The Biosphere
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 1998 047198549X / 9780471985495 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's slightly rubbed decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Book Description The Biosphere Second Edition Ian K. Bradbury Department of Geography. University of Liverpool, UK The Biosphere provides a comprehensive introductory overview of functional, historical and geographical aspects of the 'living world'. It has been written particularly for first and second year students of geography and environmental science in higher education with little background in biology but whose interests in the environment and environmental problems requires some knowledge of organisms and ecosystems. The first part of the book provides an accessible introduction to life on earth, covering such key topics as levels of organization in the biosphere, the chemical make up of organisms and energy and life. The second part of the book emphasizes functional aspects of the biosphere, particularly the ways in which organisms acquire and process energy and materials and how these are transferred through ecological systems. Special attention is paid to 'applied' aspects, particularly crop and livestock production. The third part of the book provides an overview of the history of life on earth, emphasizing major evolutionary 'events' and their significance for the biosphere. This part begins with a consideration of life's origins and concludes with a section on the evolution of hominids. The fourth part of the book focuses on geographical aspects of the biosphere. The principles of species distribution are discussed and different approaches to the zonation of the biota are introduced. A final chapter deals with biodiversity, emphasizing its geographical variation. Throughout The Biosphere, the links between 'natural' processes and environmental issues such as pollution, climatic change and conservation are emphasized. The extensive use of cross referencing makes this book very helpful for the non specialist. Book Info Provides a comprehensive introductory overview of functional, historical and geographical aspects of the terrestrial environment. Designed for first and second year students of geography and environmental science in higher education. Softcover. DLC: Ecology. 
Price: 4.22 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Dovers, Stephen Sustainable Energy Systems: Pathways for Australian Energy Reform
Cambridge University Press 1995 0521477573 / 9780521477574 Paperback New n/a Paperback 
New. Stamped title page else near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Modern energy systems give rise to the bulk of greenhouse gases and other air pollutants which threaten the environment. Energy has therefore become a central focus of debates on sustainable development. This book explains the fundamental aspects of the e 
Price: 2.39 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Geeson, N A Mediterranean Desertification: A Mosaic of Processes and Responses
John Wiley and Sons Ltd 2002 0470844485 / 9780470844489 Hardcover Fine n/a Hardcover 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated laminated boards. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide....interesting and diverse...a useful volume..." (The Geographical Journal, No.170, 2004)... interesting and diverse a useful volume " (The Geographical Journal, No.170, 2004) ... Desertification includes land degradation due to both climatic and anthropogenic causes, where land includes water, soil, and the biosphere. This book presents the most recent findings from the European Community's MEDALUS project, which was formed to understand and manage semi-arid environments that are undergoing great change. * Covers climate and land use processes and responses in the Mediterranean * First book to provide guidelines for the management of land degradation in Mediterranean environments * Based on first-hand experience of the problems by those responsible for solving them 
Price: 35.16 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Hinrichsen, Don Coastal Waters of the World: Trends,Threats and Strategies
Island Press 1999 1559633832 / 9781559633833 Paperback Near fine n/a Paperback 
New. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.Focusing on the pressures facing coastal areas and the management systems and strategies needed to cope with them, this book provides a concise summary of our coastal problems, followed by three case studies of successful coastal governance. 
Price: 6.54 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Ian Tellam Fuel for Change: World Bank Energy Policy - Rhetoric Vs. Reality
Zed Books 06/10/2000 1856497828 / 9781856497824 Paperback Near fine Paperback 
New. Remainder mark. Near fine in publisher's decorated wrapper. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This work examines the World Bank's energy policies and seeks to add to the pressure to shift its capital lending and policy advice in favour of sustainable energy. The Bank has traditionally been the leading multilateral financier of energy provision and 
Price: 2.62 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Raymond L. Bryant The Political Ecology of Forestry in Burma, 1826-1993
C. Hurst & Co 1997 185065283X / 9781850652830 Hardcover Near fine Near fine Hardcover 
New. Near fine in publisher's cloth in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This text examines the contest for control of Burma'a forests since the early 19th century. It reveals that competition for scarce ecological resources is not new, and that both the colonial and post-colonial state have struggled struggled to impose their 
Price: 14.74 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Teaf, Christopher M. Risk Assessment as a Tool for Water Resources Decision-making in Central Asia (NATO Science Series IV: Earth & Environmental Sciences)
Kluwer Academic Publishers 2004 140201841X / 9781402018411 Paperback Fine n/a Paperback 
New. Fine in publisher's decorated wrappers. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide.This book represents a broad coverage of water resources topics and approaches to the assessment of the risks posed by chemicals and radionuclides. The papers presented concern country-specific and regional cases, studied from a practical and applied view 
Price: 16.88 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to victoria@thebookannex.co.uk
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie